Ministry of Earth Sciences
Indian meteorological Department (IMD) updated Long Range Forecast Outlook for the Southwest Monsoon Rainfall Season (June-September)2024
IMD released Monthly Rainfall and Temperature forecast for June 2024
Above normal rainfall of 106 % LPA likely during the Monsoon (June to September) season 2024
Positive Indian Ocean dipole conditions likely during Monsoon season
27 MAY 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) today updated its Long-Range Forecast Outlook for the Southwest Monsoon Rainfall Season (June–September) 2024. It also released the Monthly Rainfall and Temperature Forecast for June 2024 in a virtual media interaction today in New Delhi. Dr. Mritunjya Mohapatra, Director General of Meteorology, presented the forecast.
Highlights of the Long Range forecast
1. Quantitatively, the southwest monsoon seasonal rainfall over the country as a whole is likely to be 106% of the long period average (LPA) with a model error of ± 4%. Thus, Above Normal rainfall is most likely over the country as a whole during the monsoon season (June to September), 2024.
2. The southwest monsoon seasonal (June to September, 2024) rainfall is most likely to be above normal over Central India and South Peninsular India (>106% of LPA), normal over Northwest India (92-108% of LPA) and below normal over Northeast India (<94% of LPA).
3. The southwest monsoon seasonal rainfall over the Monsoon Core Zone (MCZ) consisting of most of the rainfed agriculture areas in the country is most likely to be Above Normal (>106% of LPA).
4. Above Normal rainfall is most likely over most parts of the country except many areas of northern part of Northwest India, Northeast India and eastern part of the Central India and adjoining areas of east India, where below normal to normal rainfall is most likely.
5. Normal rainfall (92-108% of LPA) is most likely over the country as a whole during June, 2024. The above normal monthly rainfall is most likely over most areas of the south peninsula, and adjoining areas of central India and over isolated areas of Northwest and Northeast India. Below normal rainfall is most likely over many areas of northern and eastern parts of Northwest India and eastern part of Central India, and over some areas over Northeast India and southeastern part of South Peninsula.
6. In June, above-normal monthly maximum temperatures are likely over most parts of the country, except many parts of the southern peninsular India, where normal to below-normal temperatures are most likely. Above-normal monthly minimum temperatures are likely across most parts of the country, except extreme northern parts of northwest India and a few pockets of east and northeast India, where normal to below-normal minimum temperatures are most likely.
7. During June, above-normal heatwave days are likely over most areas of Northwest India and adjoining areas of Central India.
8. The strong El Niño conditions observed over equatorial Pacific in the beginning of this year have weakened rapidly into weak El Niño conditions and currently transitioning towards ENSO neutral conditions. The latest Climate model forecasts indicate ENSO-neutral conditions are likely to get established during the beginning of the monsoon season and La Niña conditions are likely to develop during the later part of the monsoon season.
9. At present, neutral Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) conditions are prevailing over the Indian Ocean. The latest forecasts from many global climate models indicate positive IOD conditions are likely to develop during the monsoon season.
Note- IMD will issue the forecast for the July rainfall in the last week of June.
Click here for more details English
Click here for more details Hindi

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून वर्षा ऋतु (जून-सितंबर) 2024 के लिए लंबी अवधि के पूर्वानुमान आउटलुक को अपडेट किया
आईएमडी ने जून 2024 के लिए मासिक वर्षा और तापमान पूर्वानुमान जारी किया
मॉनसून (जून से सितंबर) सीज़न 2024 के दौरान 106 प्रतिशत एलपीए से अधिक सामान्य वर्षा होने की संभावना है
मॉनसून के मौसम के दौरान सकारात्मक हिंद महासागर द्विध्रुवीय स्थिति की संभावना
27 MAY 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने आज दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून वर्षा ऋतु (जून-सितंबर) 2024 के लिए अपने दीर्घकालिक पूर्वानुमान आउटलुक को अपडेट किया। इसने आज नई दिल्ली में एक वर्चुअल मीडिया बातचीत में जून 2024 के लिए मासिक वर्षा और तापमान पूर्वानुमान भी जारी किया। मौसम विज्ञान महानिदेशक डॉ मृत्युंज्य महापात्र ने पूर्वानुमान प्रस्तुत किया।
लंबी अवधि के पूर्वानुमान की मुख्य विशेषताएं -
ए. मात्रात्मक रूप से, पूरे देश में दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून मौसमी वर्षा ±4 प्रतिशत की मॉडल त्रुटि के साथ लंबी अवधि के औसत (एलपीए) का 106 प्रतिशत होने की संभावना है। इस प्रकार, मॉनसून सीजन (जून से सितंबर), 2024 के दौरान पूरे देश में सामान्य से अधिक वर्षा होने की संभावना है।
बी. दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून मौसमी (जून से सितंबर, 2024 ) वर्षा मध्य भारत और दक्षिण प्रायद्वीपीय भारत में सामान्य से अधिक (एलपीए का 106 प्रतिशत), उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत में सामान्य (एलपीए का 92-108%) और पूर्वोत्तर भारत (<एलपीए का 94 प्रतिशत) में सामान्य से कम होने की संभावना है।
सी. देश के अधिकांश वर्षा आधारित कृषि क्षेत्रों वाले मॉनसून कोर जोन (एमसीजेड) में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून मौसमी वर्षा सामान्य से अधिक (एलपीए का 106 प्रतिशत) होने की संभावना है।
डी. उत्तर पश्चिम भारत के उत्तरी भाग, पूर्वोत्तर भारत और मध्य भारत के पूर्वी भाग और पूर्वी भारत के आसपास के क्षेत्रों को छोड़कर, जहां सामान्य से सामान्य से कम वर्षा होने की संभावना है, देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में सामान्य से अधिक वर्षा होने की संभावना है।
ई. जून, 2024 के दौरान पूरे देश में सामान्य वर्षा (एलपीए का 92-108 प्रतिशत) होने की सबसे अधिक संभावना है। दक्षिण प्रायद्वीप के अधिकांश क्षेत्रों, और मध्य भारत के आसपास के क्षेत्रों और अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में सामान्य से अधिक मासिक वर्षा होने की संभावना है। उत्तर पश्चिम और पूर्वोत्तर भारत के उत्तर पश्चिम भारत के उत्तरी और पूर्वी भागों और मध्य भारत के पूर्वी भाग के कई क्षेत्रों और पूर्वोत्तर भारत के कुछ क्षेत्रों और दक्षिण प्रायद्वीप के दक्षिणपूर्वी भाग में सामान्य से कम वर्षा होने की संभावना है।
एफ. जून में, दक्षिणी प्रायद्वीपीय भारत के कई हिस्सों को छोड़कर, जहां सामान्य से सामान्य से कम तापमान होने की संभावना है, देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में मासिक अधिकतम तापमान सामान्य से ऊपर रहने की संभावना है। उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत के सुदूर उत्तरी भागों और पूर्व तथा उत्तर-पूर्व भारत के कुछ हिस्सों को छोड़कर, जहां सामान्य और सामान्य से नीचे न्यूनतम तापमान होने की संभावना है, देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में मासिक न्यूनतम तापमान सामान्य से ऊपर रहने की संभावना है।
जी. जून के दौरान, उत्तर पश्चिम भारत के अधिकांश क्षेत्रों और मध्य भारत के आसपास के क्षेत्रों में सामान्य से अधिक गर्मी वाले दिन रहने की संभावना है।
एच. इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में भूमध्यरेखीय प्रशांत क्षेत्र में देखी गई मजबूत अल नीनो स्थितियां तेजी से कमजोर होकर कमजोर अल नीनो स्थितियों में बदल गई हैं और वर्तमान में ईएनएसओ तटस्थ स्थितियों की ओर बढ़ रही हैं। नवीनतम जलवायु मॉडल पूर्वानुमानों से संकेत मिलता है कि मॉनसून के मौसम की शुरुआत के दौरान ईएनएसओ-तटस्थ स्थितियां स्थापित होने की संभावना है और मॉनसून के मौसम के बाद के भाग के दौरान ला नीना स्थितियां विकसित होने की संभावना है।
आई. वर्तमान में, हिंद महासागर पर तटस्थ हिंद महासागर द्विध्रुव (आईओडी) स्थितियां व्याप्त हैं। कई वैश्विक जलवायु मॉडलों के नवीनतम पूर्वानुमानों से संकेत मिलता है कि मॉनसून के मौसम के दौरान सकारात्मक आईओडी स्थितियां विकसित होने की संभावना है।
नोट - आईएमडी जुलाई की बारिश का पूर्वानुमान जून के आखिरी सप्ताह में जारी करेगा।
अंग्रेजी में अधिक जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
हिंदी में अधिक जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें