Ministry of Defence
“OLIVE GREEN - GOING GREEN” INDIAN ARMY RECEIVES FIRST HYDROGEN BUS
27 MAY 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Displaying a firm resolve towards finding green and sustainable transport solutions, the Indian Army has collaborated with Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) for demonstration trials of Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus technology. The Indian Army is known for its commitment to innovation and environmental stewardship.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Indian Army and the IOCL in presence of General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) and Mr Shrikant Madhav Vaidya, Chairman of Indian Oil. During the event, one Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus was received by the Indian Army. This marks the commencement of mutually beneficial partnership between Indian Army and IOCL. The MoU emphasised the commitment to fostering innovation and advancing sustainable transport solutions for the future.
Hydrogen Fuel Cell technology offers a clean and efficient alternative by converting Hydrogen gas into electricity through an electro-chemical process. The process leaves water vapour as the only by product, thus ensuring zero emission.
The Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus has a seating capacity of 37 passengers. It promises an impressive mileage of 250-300 km on a full 30 kg onboard tank of Hydrogen fuel.
Notably, on 21st March 2023, the Indian Army became the first government entity to ink an MoU with National Thermal Power Corporation Renewable Energy Limited for installation of Green Hydrogen based Microgrid Power Plants along the Northern Borders. A pilot project is being setup at Chushul, where a 200 Kilo Watt Green Hydrogen based Microgram will provide 24x7 clean electricity to troops deployed in inhospitable terrain and extreme climatic conditions.
With a focus on innovation and environmental responsibility, the Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus endeavour between Indian Army and IOCL represents a significant stride and pave the way for a cleaner and greener transport solutions.

وزارت دفاع
"اولیو گرین - گوئنگ گرین" ہندوستانی فوج کو پہلی ہائیڈروجن بس ملی
27 MAY 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
نقل و حمل کے لیے ماحول دوست اور پائیدار تلاش کرنے کے لیے پختہ عزم کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستانی فوج نے انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (آئی او سی ایل)) کے ساتھ ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل بس ٹیکنالوجی کے مظاہرے کے ٹرائل کے لیے تعاون کیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی فوج جدت طرازی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کے لیے مشہور ہے۔
آرمی چیف جنرل منوج پانڈے اور انڈین آئل کے چیئرمین شری کانت مادھو ویدیا کی موجودگی میں ہندوستانی فوج اور آئی او سی ایل کے درمیان مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط ہوئے۔ تقریب کے دوران ہندوستانی فوج کی جانب سے ایک ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل بس کا استقبال کیا گیا۔ یہ ہندوستانی فوج اور آئی او سی ایل کے درمیان باہمی سود مند شراکت داری کے آغاز کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے۔ مفاہمت نامے میں جدت کو فروغ دینے اور مستقبل کے لیے ٹرانسپورٹ کے پائیدار حل کو آگے بڑھانے کے عزم پر زور دیا گیا۔
ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل ٹیکنالوجی الیکٹرو کیمیکل عمل کے ذریعہ ہائیڈروجن گیس کو بجلی میں تبدیل کرکے صاف اور موثر متبادل پیش کرتی ہے۔ یہ عمل پانی کے بخارات کو صرف مصنوعات کے طور پر چھوڑ دیتا ہے، اس طرح صفر کے اخراج کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل بس میں 37 مسافروں کے بیٹھنے کی گنجائش ہے۔ یہ ہائیڈروجن ایندھن کے مکمل 30 کلوگرام آن بورڈ ٹینک پر 250-300 کلومیٹر کے متاثر کن فی میل کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ، 21 مارچ 2023 کو، ہندوستانی فوج شمالی سرحدوں کے ساتھ گرین ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی مائیکرو گرڈ پاور پلانٹ کی تنصیب کے لیے نیشنل تھرمل پاور کارپوریشن رینیو ایبل انرجی لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے والی پہلی سرکاری ادارہ بن گئی۔ چشول میں ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ قائم کیا جا رہا ہے، جہاں 200 کلو واٹ گرین ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی مائیکروگرام دشوار گزار علاقوں اور انتہائی نامساعد موسمی حالات میں تعینات فوجیوں کو ہر دن 24 گھنٹے صاف بجلی فراہم کرے گا۔
جدت طرازی اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری پر توجہ کے ساتھ، ہندوستانی فوج اور آئی او سی ایل کے درمیان ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل بس کی کوشش ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے اور ایک صاف ستھرا اورماحول دوست نقل و حمل کے حل کی راہ ہموار کرتی ہے۔