Ministry of Defence
“OLIVE GREEN - GOING GREEN” INDIAN ARMY RECEIVES FIRST HYDROGEN BUS
27 MAY 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Displaying a firm resolve towards finding green and sustainable transport solutions, the Indian Army has collaborated with Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) for demonstration trials of Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus technology. The Indian Army is known for its commitment to innovation and environmental stewardship.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Indian Army and the IOCL in presence of General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) and Mr Shrikant Madhav Vaidya, Chairman of Indian Oil. During the event, one Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus was received by the Indian Army. This marks the commencement of mutually beneficial partnership between Indian Army and IOCL. The MoU emphasised the commitment to fostering innovation and advancing sustainable transport solutions for the future.
Hydrogen Fuel Cell technology offers a clean and efficient alternative by converting Hydrogen gas into electricity through an electro-chemical process. The process leaves water vapour as the only by product, thus ensuring zero emission.
The Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus has a seating capacity of 37 passengers. It promises an impressive mileage of 250-300 km on a full 30 kg onboard tank of Hydrogen fuel.
Notably, on 21st March 2023, the Indian Army became the first government entity to ink an MoU with National Thermal Power Corporation Renewable Energy Limited for installation of Green Hydrogen based Microgrid Power Plants along the Northern Borders. A pilot project is being setup at Chushul, where a 200 Kilo Watt Green Hydrogen based Microgram will provide 24x7 clean electricity to troops deployed in inhospitable terrain and extreme climatic conditions.
With a focus on innovation and environmental responsibility, the Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus endeavour between Indian Army and IOCL represents a significant stride and pave the way for a cleaner and greener transport solutions.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ராணுவம் முதலாவது ஹைட்ரஜன் பேருந்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது
27 MAY 2024 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
பசுமைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நிலையான போக்குவரத்து தீர்வுகளைக் பயன்படுத்துவதில் உறுதியான தீர்மானத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ள இந்திய ராணுவம், ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் செல் பேருந்து தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் சோதனைகளுக்காக இந்தியன் ஆயில் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட் (ஐஓசிஎல்) உடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுகிறது.
இது தொடர்பான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், ராணுவத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே, இந்தியன் ஆயில் கார்ப்பரேஷன் நிறுவனத்தின் (ஐஓசிஎல்) தலைவர் திரு ஸ்ரீகாந்த் மாதவ் வைத்யா ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் கையெழுத்தானது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, ஒரு ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் செல் பேருந்து இந்திய ராணுவத்திற்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது. புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் எதிர்காலத்திற்கான நிலையான போக்குவரத்து தீர்வுகளை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் வலியுறுத்தியது.
ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் செல் தொழில்நுட்பம் ஒரு மின்-வேதியியல் செயல்முறை மூலம் ஹைட்ரஜன் வாயுவை மின்சாரமாக மாற்றி, அதன் மூலம் தூய்மையான மற்றும் திறன் வாய்ந்த மாற்று எரிசக்தியை வழங்குகிறது. இதனால் பூஜ்ஜிய உமிழ்வு உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது.
ராணுவம் பெற்றுள்ள ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் செல் பேருந்தில் 37 பயணிகள் அமரும் வசதி உள்ளது. இது ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருளின் முழு 30 கிலோ டேங்கின் மூலம் 250 முலம் 300 கிலோ மீட்டர் மைலேஜுக்கு உறுதியளிக்கிறது.
முன்னதாக, 21 மார்ச் 2023 அன்று, வடக்கு எல்லைகளில் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் அடிப்படையிலான மைக்ரோகிரிட் மின் நிலையங்களை நிறுவுவதற்காக தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகத்தின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி நிறுவனத்துடன் இந்திய ராணுவம் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது.