Ministry of Defence
“OLIVE GREEN - GOING GREEN” INDIAN ARMY RECEIVES FIRST HYDROGEN BUS
27 MAY 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Displaying a firm resolve towards finding green and sustainable transport solutions, the Indian Army has collaborated with Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) for demonstration trials of Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus technology. The Indian Army is known for its commitment to innovation and environmental stewardship.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Indian Army and the IOCL in presence of General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) and Mr Shrikant Madhav Vaidya, Chairman of Indian Oil. During the event, one Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus was received by the Indian Army. This marks the commencement of mutually beneficial partnership between Indian Army and IOCL. The MoU emphasised the commitment to fostering innovation and advancing sustainable transport solutions for the future.
Hydrogen Fuel Cell technology offers a clean and efficient alternative by converting Hydrogen gas into electricity through an electro-chemical process. The process leaves water vapour as the only by product, thus ensuring zero emission.
The Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus has a seating capacity of 37 passengers. It promises an impressive mileage of 250-300 km on a full 30 kg onboard tank of Hydrogen fuel.
Notably, on 21st March 2023, the Indian Army became the first government entity to ink an MoU with National Thermal Power Corporation Renewable Energy Limited for installation of Green Hydrogen based Microgrid Power Plants along the Northern Borders. A pilot project is being setup at Chushul, where a 200 Kilo Watt Green Hydrogen based Microgram will provide 24x7 clean electricity to troops deployed in inhospitable terrain and extreme climatic conditions.
With a focus on innovation and environmental responsibility, the Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus endeavour between Indian Army and IOCL represents a significant stride and pave the way for a cleaner and greener transport solutions.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
"ऑलिव ग्रीन - गोइंग ग्रीन" के तहत भारतीय सेना को पहली हाइड्रोजन बस सौंपी गई
27 MAY 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने हरित एवं टिकाऊ परिवहन समाधान खोजने की दिशा में अपने दृढ़ संकल्प को प्रदर्शित करते हुए हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल बस प्रौद्योगिकी के परीक्षणों के लिए इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईओसीएल) के साथ समझौता किया है। भारतीय सेना नवाचार और पर्यावरण प्रबंधन के प्रति अपनी वचनबद्धता के लिए जानी जाती है।
थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) जनरल मनोज पांडे और इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष श्री श्रीकांत माधव वैद्य की उपस्थिति में भारतीय सेना तथा इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, भारतीय सेना को एक हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल से चालित बस सौंपी गई। यह भारतीय सेना और इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड के बीच पारस्परिक रूप से लाभप्रद साझेदारी की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है। समझौता ज्ञापन में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और भविष्य के लिए टिकाऊ परिवहन समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया गया है।
हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल तकनीक इलेक्ट्रो-रासायनिक प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से हाइड्रोजन गैस को बिजली में परिवर्तित करके विद्युत ऊर्जा का एक स्वच्छ व कुशल विकल्प प्रदान करती है। यह प्रक्रिया जल वाष्प को एकमात्र उत्सर्जित पदार्थ के रूप में छोड़ती है और इस तरह से यह शून्य उत्सर्जन सुनिश्चित करती है।
हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल सेल वाली बस में 37 यात्रियों के बैठने की क्षमता है। यह हाइड्रोजन ईंधन के पूरे 30 किलोग्राम के ऑनबोर्ड टैंक पर 250-300 किलोमीटर का प्रभावशाली माइलेज प्रदान करती है।
भारतीय सेना ने देश की उत्तरी सीमाओं पर ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन आधारित माइक्रोग्रिड पावर प्लांट की स्थापना के लिए विशेष रूप से, 21 मार्च 2023 को नेशनल थर्मल पावर कॉर्पोरेशन रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी लिमिटेड के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये हैं। यह ऐसा करने वाली पहली सरकारी इकाई बन गई है। इसके अलावा, चुशूल में एक प्रायोगिक परियोजना को शुरू किया जा रहा है, जहां पर 200 किलोवाट ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन आधारित माइक्रोग्राम दुर्गम इलाके और कठिन जलवायु वाली परिस्थितियों में तैनात सैनिकों को 24x7 स्वच्छ माध्यम से बिजली प्रदान करेगा।
नवाचार और पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी पर ध्यान देने के साथ ही भारतीय सेना तथा इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड के बीच हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल आधारित बस का प्रयास एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। यह पहल स्वच्छ और हरित परिवहन समाधान का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है।