Ministry of Communications
NTIPRIT, Ghaziabad conducts workshop on “Global Standards & IPR” on World Telecommunication and Information Society Day
Workshop focused on bridging the standardization gap by building capacity of faculty members of engineering colleges of Delhi & NCR
Workshop a precursor to the World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (WTSA-24) to be hosted by India from October 15-24, 2024
Workshop provided a platform for national stakeholders to forge global partnerships and align with international best practices in telecommunications standards
18 MAY 2024 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
A one-day workshop on “Global Standards & IPR” highlighted the importance of “Global Standards & IPR” for any country’s development. A precursor to the significant World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (WTSA) scheduled to be hosted by India from October 15-24, 2024; the workshop also provided a platform for national stakeholders to forge global partnerships and align with international best practices in telecommunications standards.
The workshop was hosted by National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT), Ghaziabad under the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) in collaboration with International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Area office and Innovation Centre, New Delhi, at its campus in Ghaziabad on 17th May, 2024; to commemorate World Telecommunication and Information Society Day. The event was inaugurated by Telecommunications Secretary, Dr Neeraj Mittal. Officers from DoT, ITU experts, Faculty members and students from Engineering Colleges of Delhi and NCR attended the workshop. Shri Atul Sinha, DDG (ICT), NTIPRIT welcomed the dignitaries and all the participants to the workshop.
In his inaugural address, Dr Neeraj Mittal emphasized the critical importance of global collaboration in standardization to spur innovation and technological advancement. Shri A K Sahu, Member (S), highlighted the importance of National contribution in the global standardization process. Shri R R Mittar, DG (T), elaborated on the nuances of the Telecom Standards. Shri R Shakya, Senior Advisor, ITU Area Office, New Delhi, in his special address urged the participants to proactively involve with ITU activities in standardization domain. He also detailed about the WTSA-24.
Shri Deb Kumar Chakrabarti, Director General, NTIPRIT spoke about the spirit of cooperation and partnership and highlighted the objectives and overviews of the workshop. Mr Martin Adolph, Study Group Counsellor, ITU, provided an overview about the ITU, its activities and the importance of global standards in Technical/Engineering Education.
Shri Sharad Arora, CEO of Mashmari, explained the standardization processes and their critical impact on technical education. Dr Klutto Milleth from CEWiT, IIT Madras, delved into the complexities of Standard Essential Patents (SEP) and Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) in technical education and projects. Shri U K Srivastava chaired a panel discussion on leveraging Global standards and IPR for innovation and competitiveness.
The workshop sets the stage for enhanced participation of Indian experts in the upcoming WTSA-2024 and provided an extensive opportunity to the participants to engage with global standards and intellectual property dynamics.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
‘वर्ल्ड टेलिकम्युनिकेशन्स अँड इन्फर्मेशन सोसायटी डे’ निमित्त, गाझियाबाद येथील एनटीआयपीआरआयटी संस्थेतर्फे “जागतिक मानके आणि बौद्धिक मालमत्ता अधिकार” या विषयावरील कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन
18 MAY 2024 2:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 मे 2024
भारतातर्फे 15 ते 24 ऑक्टोबर, 2024 या कालावधीत आयोजित करण्यात येणाऱ्या जागतिक दूरसंचार मानकीकरण परिषदेच्या (WTSA) पार्श्वभूमीवर, 17 मे 2024 रोजी गाझियाबाद येथे आयोजित “जागतिक मानके आणि बौद्धिक मालमत्ता अधिकार” या विषयावरील एक दिवसीय कार्यशाळेत, कोणत्याही देशाच्या विकासात “जागतिक मानके आणि बौद्धिक मालमत्ता अधिकार (आयपीआर)” चे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करण्यात आले. या कार्यशाळेच्या माध्यमातून राष्ट्रीय भागधारकांना जागतिक भागीदारी प्राप्त करण्यासाठी आणि दूरसंचार मानकांमधील आंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींशी संरेखित करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ देखील प्राप्त झाले.
नवी दिल्लीतील एरिया ऑफिस आणि इनोव्हेशन सेंटर येथील आंतरराष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (ITU) यांच्या सहकार्याने, दूरसंचार विभागाचा (DoT) उपक्रम असलेल्या गाझियाबाद येथील राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार धोरण संशोधन, नवोन्मेष आणि प्रशिक्षण संस्था (एनटीआयपीआरआयटी), तर्फे, ‘वर्ल्ड टेलिकम्युनिकेशन्स अँड इन्फर्मेशन सोसायटी डे’ निमित्त ही कार्यशाळा आयोजित करण्यात आली. दूरसंचार सचिव डॉ नीरज मित्तल यांच्या हस्ते या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन झाले. दूरसंचार विभागाचे अधिकारी, आंतरराष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघातील तज्ञ, प्राध्यापक तसेच दिल्ली आणि एनसीआरच्या अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालयातील विद्यार्थी या कार्यशाळेला उपस्थित होते. राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार धोरण संशोधन, नवोन्मेष आणि प्रशिक्षण संस्था (एनटीआयपीआरआयटी) चे उपमहासंचालक (ICT) अतुल सिन्हा यांनी कार्यशाळेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी आलेल्या मान्यवरांचे आणि सर्व सहभागींचे स्वागत केले.
डॉ नीरज मित्तल यांनी कार्यक्रमाच्या उद्घाटनप्रसंगी केलेल्या भाषणात, नवोन्मेष आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या प्रगतीला चालना देण्यासाठी मानकीकरणामध्ये जागतिक सहकार्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला. ए. के. साहू, सदस्य (एस), यांनी जागतिक मानकीकरण प्रक्रियेत राष्ट्रीय योगदानाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. तर आर. आर. मित्तर, महासंचालक (टी), यांनी दूरसंचार मानकांचे बारकावे विशद केले. आंतरराष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघाच्या नवी दिल्लीतील क्षेत्र कार्यालयातील वरिष्ठ सल्लागार आर. शाक्य, यांनी, आपल्या विशेष भाषणात, कार्यशाळेला उपस्थित सहभागींना आंतरराष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघाच्या विविध उपक्रमांमध्ये सक्रियपणे सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्यांनी जागतिक दूरसंचार मानकीकरण परिषदे (WTSA-24) बद्दलही तपशीलवार माहिती दिली.
आगामी जागतिक दूरसंचार मानकीकरण परिषद (WTSA) - 2024 मध्ये भारतीय तज्ञांचा सहभाग वाढविण्याच्या दृष्टीने ही कार्यशाळा उपयुक्त ठरली. त्याचबरोबर कार्यशाळेतील सहभागींना जागतिक मानके आणि बौद्धिक संपदा क्षेत्राशी संलग्न होण्याची मोठी संधीही या माध्यमातून प्राप्त झाली.