Ministry of Communications
NTIPRIT, Ghaziabad conducts workshop on “Global Standards & IPR” on World Telecommunication and Information Society Day
Workshop focused on bridging the standardization gap by building capacity of faculty members of engineering colleges of Delhi & NCR
Workshop a precursor to the World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (WTSA-24) to be hosted by India from October 15-24, 2024
Workshop provided a platform for national stakeholders to forge global partnerships and align with international best practices in telecommunications standards
18 MAY 2024 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
A one-day workshop on “Global Standards & IPR” highlighted the importance of “Global Standards & IPR” for any country’s development. A precursor to the significant World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (WTSA) scheduled to be hosted by India from October 15-24, 2024; the workshop also provided a platform for national stakeholders to forge global partnerships and align with international best practices in telecommunications standards.
The workshop was hosted by National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT), Ghaziabad under the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) in collaboration with International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Area office and Innovation Centre, New Delhi, at its campus in Ghaziabad on 17th May, 2024; to commemorate World Telecommunication and Information Society Day. The event was inaugurated by Telecommunications Secretary, Dr Neeraj Mittal. Officers from DoT, ITU experts, Faculty members and students from Engineering Colleges of Delhi and NCR attended the workshop. Shri Atul Sinha, DDG (ICT), NTIPRIT welcomed the dignitaries and all the participants to the workshop.
In his inaugural address, Dr Neeraj Mittal emphasized the critical importance of global collaboration in standardization to spur innovation and technological advancement. Shri A K Sahu, Member (S), highlighted the importance of National contribution in the global standardization process. Shri R R Mittar, DG (T), elaborated on the nuances of the Telecom Standards. Shri R Shakya, Senior Advisor, ITU Area Office, New Delhi, in his special address urged the participants to proactively involve with ITU activities in standardization domain. He also detailed about the WTSA-24.
Shri Deb Kumar Chakrabarti, Director General, NTIPRIT spoke about the spirit of cooperation and partnership and highlighted the objectives and overviews of the workshop. Mr Martin Adolph, Study Group Counsellor, ITU, provided an overview about the ITU, its activities and the importance of global standards in Technical/Engineering Education.
Shri Sharad Arora, CEO of Mashmari, explained the standardization processes and their critical impact on technical education. Dr Klutto Milleth from CEWiT, IIT Madras, delved into the complexities of Standard Essential Patents (SEP) and Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) in technical education and projects. Shri U K Srivastava chaired a panel discussion on leveraging Global standards and IPR for innovation and competitiveness.
The workshop sets the stage for enhanced participation of Indian experts in the upcoming WTSA-2024 and provided an extensive opportunity to the participants to engage with global standards and intellectual property dynamics.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی غازی آباد نے، عالمی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اینڈ انفارمیشن سوسائٹی ڈے پر ‘‘عالمی معیارات اور آئی پی آر’’ سے متعلق ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
ورکشاپ، دہلی اور این سی آر کے انجینئرنگ کالجوں کے فیکلٹی ممبران کی صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر معیار سازی کے فرق کو دور کرنے پر مرکوز ہے
ورکشاپ ورلڈ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن اسمبلی (ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے-24) کا پیش خیمہ ہے جس کی میزبانی ہندوستان 15 سے24 اکتوبر 2024 تک کرے گا
ورکشاپ نے قومی متعلقہ فریقین کو عالمی شراکت داری قائم کرنے اور ٹیلی مواصلات کے معیارات میں بین الاقوامی بہترین طور طریقوں سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا
18 MAY 2024 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
’’عالمی معیارات اور آئی پی آر‘‘ سے متعلق ایک روزہ ورکشاپ نے کسی بھی ملک کی ترقی کے لیے ’’عالمی معیارات اور آئی پی آر‘‘ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیاہے۔ 15 سے 24 اکتوبر 2024 تک ہندوستان کی میزبانی میں طے شدہ اہم عالمی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن اسمبلی (ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے)کا پیش خیمہ؛ ورکشاپ نے قومی متعلقہ فریقین عالمی شراکت داری قائم کرنے اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے معیارات میں بین الاقوامی بہترین طورطریقوں سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کیا۔
ورکشاپ کی میزبانی پا لیسی تحقیق ، اختراع اور تربیت کے قومی مواصلاتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی)، غازی آباد نے ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے (ڈی او ٹی) کے تحت، 17 مئی 2024 کو غازی آباد؛ عالمی ٹیلی مواصلات اینڈ انفارمیشن سوسائٹی ڈے کی یاد میں، بین الاقوامی ٹیلی مواصلات یونین (آئی ٹی یو) کے ایریا آفس اور اختراعی مرکز ، نئی دہلی کے اشتراک سے اپنے کیمپس میں کی تھی۔ اس تقریب کا افتتاح ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نیرج متل نے کیا۔ ڈی او ٹی کے افسران، آئی ٹی یو ماہرین، فیکلٹی ممبران اور دہلی اور این سی آر کے انجینئرنگ کالجوں کے طلباء نے ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی۔ جناب اتل سنہا، ڈی ڈی جی (آئی سی ٹی) این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی نے ورکشاپ میں معززین اور تمام شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر نیرج متل نے جدت اور تکنیکی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے معیار کاری میں عالمی تعاون کی اہم اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ شری اے کے ساہو، ممبر (ایس) نے عالمی معیار سازی کے عمل میں قومی شراکت کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب آر آر متر، ڈی جی (ٹی) نے ٹیلی کام کے معیارات کی باریکیوں کی وضاحت کی۔ آئی ٹی یو ایریا آفس، نئی دہلی کے سینئر ایڈوائزرجناب آر شکیا نے اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن ڈومین میں آئی ٹی یو کی سرگرمیوں میں فعال طور پر شامل ہوں۔ انہوں نے ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے-24کے بارے میں بھی تفصیل سے بتایا۔
این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب دیب کمار چکرورتی نےتعاون اور شراکت داری کے جذبے کے بارے میں بات کی اور ورکشاپ کے مقاصد اور جائزہ پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اسٹڈی گروپ کونسلر، آئی ٹی یو جناب مارٹن ایڈولف نے آئی ٹی یو، اس کی سرگرمیوں اور تکنیکی/انجینئرنگ تعلیم میں عالمی معیارات کی اہمیت کے بارے میں ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔
مشماری کے سی ای اوجناب شرد اروڑہ نے معیارسازی کے عمل اور تکنیکی تعلیم پر ان کے اہم اثرات کی وضاحت کی۔ سی ای ڈبلیو آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس سے تعلق رکھنے والے ڈاکٹر کلوٹو ملیتھ نے تکنیکی تعلیم اور منصوبوں میں معیاری ضروری پیٹنٹ (ایس ای پی) اوردانشوروں کے املاک کے حقوق (آئی پی آر) کی پیچیدگیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب یو کے سریواستو نے جدت اور مسابقت کے لیے عالمی معیارات اور آئی پی آر سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر ایک پینل بحث کی صدارت کی۔
یہ ورکشاپ آنے والے ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے-2024 میں ہندوستانی ماہرین کی بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لینے کا مرحلہ طے کرتی ہے اور اس نے شرکاء کو عالمی معیارات اور دانشورانہ املاک کی حرکیات کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کا ایک وسیع موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔