Ministry of Communications
NTIPRIT, Ghaziabad conducts workshop on “Global Standards & IPR” on World Telecommunication and Information Society Day
Workshop focused on bridging the standardization gap by building capacity of faculty members of engineering colleges of Delhi & NCR
Workshop a precursor to the World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (WTSA-24) to be hosted by India from October 15-24, 2024
Workshop provided a platform for national stakeholders to forge global partnerships and align with international best practices in telecommunications standards
18 MAY 2024 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
A one-day workshop on “Global Standards & IPR” highlighted the importance of “Global Standards & IPR” for any country’s development. A precursor to the significant World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (WTSA) scheduled to be hosted by India from October 15-24, 2024; the workshop also provided a platform for national stakeholders to forge global partnerships and align with international best practices in telecommunications standards.
The workshop was hosted by National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT), Ghaziabad under the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) in collaboration with International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Area office and Innovation Centre, New Delhi, at its campus in Ghaziabad on 17th May, 2024; to commemorate World Telecommunication and Information Society Day. The event was inaugurated by Telecommunications Secretary, Dr Neeraj Mittal. Officers from DoT, ITU experts, Faculty members and students from Engineering Colleges of Delhi and NCR attended the workshop. Shri Atul Sinha, DDG (ICT), NTIPRIT welcomed the dignitaries and all the participants to the workshop.
In his inaugural address, Dr Neeraj Mittal emphasized the critical importance of global collaboration in standardization to spur innovation and technological advancement. Shri A K Sahu, Member (S), highlighted the importance of National contribution in the global standardization process. Shri R R Mittar, DG (T), elaborated on the nuances of the Telecom Standards. Shri R Shakya, Senior Advisor, ITU Area Office, New Delhi, in his special address urged the participants to proactively involve with ITU activities in standardization domain. He also detailed about the WTSA-24.
Shri Deb Kumar Chakrabarti, Director General, NTIPRIT spoke about the spirit of cooperation and partnership and highlighted the objectives and overviews of the workshop. Mr Martin Adolph, Study Group Counsellor, ITU, provided an overview about the ITU, its activities and the importance of global standards in Technical/Engineering Education.
Shri Sharad Arora, CEO of Mashmari, explained the standardization processes and their critical impact on technical education. Dr Klutto Milleth from CEWiT, IIT Madras, delved into the complexities of Standard Essential Patents (SEP) and Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) in technical education and projects. Shri U K Srivastava chaired a panel discussion on leveraging Global standards and IPR for innovation and competitiveness.
The workshop sets the stage for enhanced participation of Indian experts in the upcoming WTSA-2024 and provided an extensive opportunity to the participants to engage with global standards and intellectual property dynamics.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
உலக தொலைத்தொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் சமூக தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு காஸியாபாத்தில் உள்ள கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி, கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் பயிற்சிக்கான தேசிய தொலைத்தொடர்பு நிறுவனம், "உலகளாவிய தரநிலைகள் மற்றும் அறிவு சார் சொத்துரிமை" குறித்த பயிலரங்கை நடத்தியது.
18 MAY 2024 12:19PM by PIB Chennai
"உலகளாவிய தர நிலைகள் மற்றும் அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமை" தொடர்பான ஒரு நாள் பயிலரங்கு, எந்தவொரு நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் தரம் மற்றும் அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தது. இந்த ஆண்டு (2024) அக்டோபர் 15 முதல் 24-ம் தேதி வரை இந்தியாவால் நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள உலக தொலைத்தொடர்பு தரப்படுத்தல் மாநாட்டின் முன்னோட்டமாக இந்த நடைபெற்றது.
சர்வதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு சங்கத்தின் (ITU) இந்திய பகுதி அலுவலகத்துடன் இணைந்து மத்திய தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி, கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் பயிற்சிக்கான தேசிய தொலைத்தொடர்பு நிறுவனம் (NTIPRIT) நேற்று (2024 மே 17) காஸியாபாத்தில் உள்ள அதன் வளாகத்தில் இந்த பயிலரங்கை நடத்தியது. உலக தொலைத்தொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் சங்க தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் நீரஜ் மிட்டல் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை அதிகாரிகள், நிபுணர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் தில்லியில் உள்ள பொறியியல் கல்லூரிகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள் இந்த பயிலரங்கில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு நீரஜ் மிட்டல், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க தரப்படுத்தலில் உலகளாவிய ஒத்துழைப்பு அவசியம் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
எதிர்கால தொழில்நுட்பங்களை வடிவமைப்பது, பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்துவது, டிஜிட்டல் இடைவெளியைக் குறைத்தல், உலகளாவிய சிறந்த செயல்பாடுகளை உறுதி செய்தல், பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிப்பது ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு நடத்தப்பட்டது.