Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel organizes National Workshop on "Forging Sustainability in the Steel Sector"
Steel industry should work towards reducing emissions and promoting sustainability as a trustees of the Earth: Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Steel
Ministry of steel exploring the use of green hydrogen & carbon capture, utilization, and storage technologies; Efforts also underway to reduce water consumption in steel making: Secretary, Ministry of Steel
Marginal Abatement Cost of Carbon tool unveiled at workshop; to aid companies in measuring and prioritizing carbon emission reduction technologies
17 MAY 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel organized a National Workshop on "Forging Sustainability in the Steel Sector" at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. The workshop aimed at driving sustainable practices in the steel industry by engaging with stakeholders on the important issues of the steel sector by focusing on the sustainable practices, emerging technologies and tools to mitigate the challenges. The inaugural session was attended by Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary Ministry of Steel, Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), officials of Ministry of Steel & PSUs, experts & other stakeholders from Steel sector.
Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary Ministry of Steel addressed the inaugural session and said that this workshop is a significant initiative and a continuation of the dialogue the Ministry of Steel is engaging in with other ministries, including the MoEFCC and NITI Aayog, to address the sustainability of the steel sector.
Addressing the challenge of rising carbon emissions amid growing demand, Shri Sinha pointed out that India's per ton crude steel emission is 25% higher than the global average and is attributed, inter alia, to factors such as lack of natural gas, the quality of available iron ore, which requires beneficiation for use in Direct Reduced Iron (DRI) processes and the limited availability of scrap, with domestic scrap generation standing at only 20-25 million tonnes.
To address these challenges, Shri Sinha mentioned the ongoing efforts of a task force comprising the Ministry of Mines and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change which is focused on encouraging the beneficiation of low-grade iron ore to improve its suitability for steelmaking. He also discussed historical factors affecting scrap availability and noted that the policies like Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) for the auto sector proposed by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, aims at increasing vehicle scrap availability, though the industrial and construction sectors will continue to have higher steel consumption.
Despite these challenges, there is a dire need for undertaking responsible actions to significantly reduce carbon emissions. He pointed out that 90% of emissions in steel making come from Scope 1 (within the factory gates), with the remaining emissions from Scope 2 (electricity generation) and Scope 3 (upstream processes). Therefore, the industry has substantial control over its emissions and must take proactive steps towards sustainability.
"While the Ministry will continue to provide guidance and nudge, it is imperative that the steel industry itself takes up the mantle as trustees of the Earth to work towards reducing emissions and promoting sustainability" Shri Sinha exhorted all the stakeholders concerned.
14 Task Forces of Ministry of Steel
14 task forces have been formed by the Ministry of Steel to tackle various aspects of sustainability in the steel industry such as enhancing energy efficiency through the adoption of the best available technology, utilizing renewable energy sources, and preparing inputs to reduce emissions. The ministry is also exploring the use of green hydrogen and carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS) technologies.
Water consumption in steelmaking
Water consumption in steelmaking was identified as another critical area for improvement. Shri Sinha noted that India's water consumption levels are higher compared to other countries, with efforts underway to reduce this.
He also lauded the Securities and Exchange Board of India's (SEBI) introduction of Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting Format and urged companies to take it seriously. He emphasized the need for companies to report their current sustainability practices and set medium-term goals, suggesting that regulatory bodies like CPCB and State Pollution Control Boards encourage this practice.
Waste generation and its handling were also discussed, with a focus on the utilization of steel slag in construction aggregates and as a soil modifier in agriculture. Shri Sinha announced that results from ongoing projects in these areas would be released soon.
Marginal Abatement Cost of Carbon
Speaking on one of the tools that was unveiled in the workshop, Marginal Abatement Cost Curve toolkit, he mentioned that it will aid companies in measuring and prioritizing carbon emission reduction technologies. Through this tool, one can prioritize different kind of emission Reducing technologies and processes and choices. He stressed the importance of collecting high-quality emission data specific to individual processes and installations to meet international standards and regulations through this tool.
He urged all stakeholders to collaborate and adopt the best available technologies, highlighting the ministry's work on green hydrogen-based DRI making. “The Ministry is working with the consortium to handle this issue of green hydrogen based DRI making where the iron will be directly reduced with 100% hydrogen. This technology, although currently expensive, holds promise for a sustainable future if developed and adopted collectively”, he added.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change stated that "India’s updated Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) for 2030 reflect our ambition whereby 50% of our energy will be sourced from non-fossil fuels, and we aim to reduce the emission intensity of our economy by 45%". She called for transforming ideas into actionable collaborations, stressing that the steel industry's sustainability efforts must stem from a deep-seated sense of responsibility.
In the spirit of one world, one family and one future, she highlighted key initiatives, such as India-Sweden Industrial Transition Initiative and also emphasized the importance of circular economy practices. She encouraged the use of recycled steel, supported by the Vehicle Scrapping Policy, to enhance resource efficiency. Furthermore, she spotlighted sectors like green hydrogen and carbon capture, where international collaboration is crucial. She underscored the importance of financing and technology to scale up green hydrogen use, aiming to make steel production more sustainable.
In the remaining sessions of the workshop, matters like leveraging the Marginal Abatement Cost Curves (MACC) and disruptive technologies in the steel sector, emphasizing energy efficiency, carbon markets, and AI-based monitoring of emissions, were discussed.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
لوہے کی وزارت نے ’’لوہا سیکٹر میں پائیداری کی تشکیل ‘‘کے موضوع پر قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
لوہا صنعت کو اخراج کو کم کرنے اور زمین کے امین کی حیثیت سے پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں کام کرنا چاہیے: جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا، سکریٹری
لوہے کی وزارت سبز ہائیڈروجن اور کاربن کیپچر، استعمال اور اسٹوریج ٹکنالوجیوں کے استعمال کی جستجو کر رہی ہے؛ لوہے کی تیاری میں پانی کی کھپت کو کم کرنے کی کوششیں بھی جاری ہیں: سکریٹری
ورکشاپ میں مارجنل ابیٹمنٹ کاربن ٹول کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی ؛ یہ کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی کی ٹیکنالوجیوں کی پیمائش اور ترجیح دینے میں کمپنیوں کی مدد کرے گا
17 MAY 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
لوہے کی وزارت نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں ’’لوہا سیکٹر میں پائیداری کی تشکیل‘‘کے موضوع پر ایک قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد لوہا سیکٹر کے اہم مسائل پر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ مل کر چیلنجز کو کم کرنے کے لیے پائیدار طریقوں، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور ٹولز پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے لوہا انڈسٹری میں پائیدار طریقوں کو آگے بڑھانا تھا۔ افتتاحی اجلاس میں لوہے کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) کی سکریٹری محترمہ لینا نندن، لوہے کی وزارت اور پی ایس یو کے عہدیداروں، لوہا سیکٹر کے ماہرین اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے شرکت کی۔
لوہے کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا نے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کی ورکشاپ ایک اہم اقدام ہے اور اس بات چیت کا تسلسل ہے جس میں لوہے کی وزارت لوہا سیکٹر کی پائیداری سے نمٹنے کے لیے لوہے کی وزارت ای ایف سی سی اور نیتی آیوگ سمیت دیگر وزارتوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کر رہی ہے۔
جناب سنہا نے بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے کاربن کے اخراج کے چیلنج پر بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت میں فی ٹن خام لوہا کا اخراج عالمی اوسط سے 25 فیصد زیادہ ہے اور اس کی وجہ قدرتی گیس کی کمی، دستیاب لوہے کا معیار، جسے براہ راست کم لوہے (ڈی آر آئی) کے عمل میں استعمال کے لیے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور سکریپ کی محدود دستیابی جیسے عوامل ہیں۔ گھریلو سکریپ کی پیداوار صرف 20-25 ملین ٹن ہے۔
ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے جناب سنہا نے کان کنی کی وزارت اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت پر مشتمل ایک ٹاسک فورس کی جاری کوششوں کا ذکر کیا جو لوہا سازی کے لیے اس کی موزوںیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کم معیار کے لوہے کے فوائد کی حوصلہ افزائی پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے سکریپ کی دستیابی کو متاثر کرنے والے تاریخی عوامل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور نوٹ کیا کہ وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی طرف سے آٹو سیکٹر کے لیے تجویز کردہ توسیعی پروڈیوسر ذمہ داری (ای پی آر) جیسی پالیسیوں کا مقصد گاڑیوں کے سکریپ کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے، حالانکہ صنعتی اور تعمیراتی شعبوں میں لوہے کی کھپت زیادہ رہے گی۔
ان چیلنجوں کے باوجود کاربن کے اخراج کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرنے کے لیے ذمہ دارانہ اقدامات کرنے کی اشد ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ لوہا بنانے میں 90 فیصد اخراج اسکوپ 1 (فیکٹری کے دروازوں کے اندر) سے آتا ہے ، باقی اخراج اسکوپ 2 (بجلی کی پیداوار) اور اسکوپ 3 (اپ سٹریم پروسیس) سے آتا ہے۔ لہذا، صنعت کا اس کے اخراج پر کافی کنٹرول ہے اور استحکام کے لیے فعال اقدامات کرناے چاہئیں۔
جناب سنہا نے تمام متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈروں پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگرچہ وزارت رہنمائی اور حوصلہ افزائی فراہم کرتی رہے گی ، لیکن یہ ضروری ہے کہ لوہا انڈسٹری خود زمین کے ٹرسٹی کے طور پر ذمہ داری سنبھالے تاکہ اخراج کو کم کرنے اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کام کیا جاسکے۔
لوہے کی وزارت کی 14 ٹاسک فورسز
لوہے کی صنعت میں پائیداری کے مختلف پہلوؤں سے نمٹنے کے لیے لوہے کی وزارت کی طرف سے 14 ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی گئی ہیں جیسے بہترین دستیاب ٹکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے ذریعہ توانائی کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ، قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کا استعمال ، اور اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے ان پٹ تیار کرنا۔ وزارت گرین ہائیڈروجن اور کاربن کیپچر، یوٹیلائزیشن اور اسٹوریج (سی سی یو ایس) ٹکنالوجیوں کے استعمال پر بھی غور کر رہی ہے۔
لوہا بنانے میں پانی کی کھپت
لوہا سازی میں پانی کی کھپت کو بہتری کے لیے ایک اور اہم شعبے کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا تھا۔ جناب سنہا نے کہا کہ بھارت میں پانی کی کھپت کی سطح دوسرے ممالک کے مقابلے میں زیادہ ہے اور اسے کم کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
انھوں نے سکیورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (سیبی) کے ذریعے کاروباری ذمہ داری اور پائیداری رپورٹنگ فارمیٹ متعارف کرانے کی بھی ستائش کی اور کمپنیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اسے سنجیدگی سے لیں۔ انھوں نے کمپنیوں کو اپنے موجودہ پائیدار طریقوں کی اطلاع دینے اور درمیانی مدت کے اہداف مقرر کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور تجویز دی کہ سی پی سی بی اور ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ جیسے ریگولیٹری ادارے اس عمل کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔
کچرے کی پیداوار اور اس کی ہینڈلنگ پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ، جس میں تعمیراتی مجموعوں میں لوہا اسلاگ کے استعمال اور زراعت میں مٹی کو تبدیل کرنے والے کے طور پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ جناب سنہا نے اعلان کیا کہ ان علاقوں میں جاری پروجیکٹوں کے نتائج جلد ہی جاری کیے جائیں گے۔
کاربن کی مارجنل ابیٹمنٹ کی لاگت
ورکشاپ میں متعارف کرائے گئے ایک آلے مارجنل ایبمنٹ کاسٹ کَرو ٹول کٹ پر بات کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے کمپنیوں کو کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی پیمائش اور ترجیح دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس آلے کے ذریعے ، کوئی بھی مختلف قسم کے اخراج کو کم کرنے والی ٹکنالوجیوں اور عمل اور انتخاب کو ترجیح دے سکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس آلے کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی معیارات اور ضوابط کو پورا کرنے کے لیے انفرادی عمل اور تنصیبات کے لیے مخصوص اعلی معیار کے اخراج کے اعداد و شمار جمع کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
انھوں نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بہترین دستیاب ٹکنالوجیوں میں تعاون کریں اور انھیں اپنائیں اور گرین ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی ڈی آر آئی بنانے پر وزارت کے کام کو اجاگر کریں۔ وزارت گرین ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی ڈی آر آئی بنانے کے اس مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے کنسورشیم کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے جہاں لوہے کو براہ راست 100 فیصد ہائیڈروجن سے کم کیا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگرچہ یہ ٹیکنالوجی فی الحال مہنگی ہے لیکن اگر اسے اجتماعی طور پر تیار اور اپنایا جائے تو یہ پائیدار مستقبل کا وعدہ رکھتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی سکریٹری محترمہ لینا نندن نے کہا کہ "2030 کے لیے بھارت کے تازہ ترین قومی سطح پر طے شدہ کنٹری بیوشن (این ڈی سیز) ہمارے عزائم کے غماز ہیں جس کے تحت ہماری 50 فیصد توانائی غیر فوسل ایندھن سے حاصل کی جائے گی، اور ہمارا مقصد اپنی معیشت میں اخراج کی شدت کو 45 فیصد تک کم کرنا ہے"۔ انھوں نے آئیڈیاز کو قابل عمل تعاون میں تبدیل کرنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ لوہا انڈسٹری کی پائیداری کی کوششیں ذمہ داری کے گہرے احساس سے پیدا ہونی چاہئیں۔
ایک دنیا، ایک خاندان اور ایک مستقبل کے جذبے کے تحت انھوں نے بھارت سویڈن انڈسٹریل ٹرانزیشن انیشی ایٹو جیسے اہم اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا اور سرکلر اکانومی کے طریقوں کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انھوں نے وسائل کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے وہیکل سکریپنگ پالیسی کی مدد سے ری سائیکل شدہ لوہا کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ مزید برآں، انھوں نے گرین ہائیڈروجن اور کاربن کیپچر جیسے شعبوں کو اجاگر کیا، جہاں بین الاقوامی تعاون انتہائی اہم ہے۔ انھوں نے سبز ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے فنانسنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ، جس کا مقصد لوہے کی پیداوار کو زیادہ پائیدار بنانا ہے۔
ورکشاپ کے بقیہ سیشنز میں مارجنل ایبمنٹ کاسٹ کروز (ایم اے سی سی) اور لوہا سیکٹر میں تخریبی ٹیکنالوجیز سے فائدہ اٹھانے، توانائی کی کارکردگی، کاربن مارکیٹوں اور اخراج کی مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی نگرانی جیسے معاملات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔