Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel organizes National Workshop on "Forging Sustainability in the Steel Sector"
Steel industry should work towards reducing emissions and promoting sustainability as a trustees of the Earth: Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Steel
Ministry of steel exploring the use of green hydrogen & carbon capture, utilization, and storage technologies; Efforts also underway to reduce water consumption in steel making: Secretary, Ministry of Steel
Marginal Abatement Cost of Carbon tool unveiled at workshop; to aid companies in measuring and prioritizing carbon emission reduction technologies
17 MAY 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel organized a National Workshop on "Forging Sustainability in the Steel Sector" at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. The workshop aimed at driving sustainable practices in the steel industry by engaging with stakeholders on the important issues of the steel sector by focusing on the sustainable practices, emerging technologies and tools to mitigate the challenges. The inaugural session was attended by Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary Ministry of Steel, Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), officials of Ministry of Steel & PSUs, experts & other stakeholders from Steel sector.
Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary Ministry of Steel addressed the inaugural session and said that this workshop is a significant initiative and a continuation of the dialogue the Ministry of Steel is engaging in with other ministries, including the MoEFCC and NITI Aayog, to address the sustainability of the steel sector.
Addressing the challenge of rising carbon emissions amid growing demand, Shri Sinha pointed out that India's per ton crude steel emission is 25% higher than the global average and is attributed, inter alia, to factors such as lack of natural gas, the quality of available iron ore, which requires beneficiation for use in Direct Reduced Iron (DRI) processes and the limited availability of scrap, with domestic scrap generation standing at only 20-25 million tonnes.
To address these challenges, Shri Sinha mentioned the ongoing efforts of a task force comprising the Ministry of Mines and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change which is focused on encouraging the beneficiation of low-grade iron ore to improve its suitability for steelmaking. He also discussed historical factors affecting scrap availability and noted that the policies like Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) for the auto sector proposed by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, aims at increasing vehicle scrap availability, though the industrial and construction sectors will continue to have higher steel consumption.
Despite these challenges, there is a dire need for undertaking responsible actions to significantly reduce carbon emissions. He pointed out that 90% of emissions in steel making come from Scope 1 (within the factory gates), with the remaining emissions from Scope 2 (electricity generation) and Scope 3 (upstream processes). Therefore, the industry has substantial control over its emissions and must take proactive steps towards sustainability.
"While the Ministry will continue to provide guidance and nudge, it is imperative that the steel industry itself takes up the mantle as trustees of the Earth to work towards reducing emissions and promoting sustainability" Shri Sinha exhorted all the stakeholders concerned.
14 Task Forces of Ministry of Steel
14 task forces have been formed by the Ministry of Steel to tackle various aspects of sustainability in the steel industry such as enhancing energy efficiency through the adoption of the best available technology, utilizing renewable energy sources, and preparing inputs to reduce emissions. The ministry is also exploring the use of green hydrogen and carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS) technologies.
Water consumption in steelmaking
Water consumption in steelmaking was identified as another critical area for improvement. Shri Sinha noted that India's water consumption levels are higher compared to other countries, with efforts underway to reduce this.
He also lauded the Securities and Exchange Board of India's (SEBI) introduction of Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting Format and urged companies to take it seriously. He emphasized the need for companies to report their current sustainability practices and set medium-term goals, suggesting that regulatory bodies like CPCB and State Pollution Control Boards encourage this practice.
Waste generation and its handling were also discussed, with a focus on the utilization of steel slag in construction aggregates and as a soil modifier in agriculture. Shri Sinha announced that results from ongoing projects in these areas would be released soon.
Marginal Abatement Cost of Carbon
Speaking on one of the tools that was unveiled in the workshop, Marginal Abatement Cost Curve toolkit, he mentioned that it will aid companies in measuring and prioritizing carbon emission reduction technologies. Through this tool, one can prioritize different kind of emission Reducing technologies and processes and choices. He stressed the importance of collecting high-quality emission data specific to individual processes and installations to meet international standards and regulations through this tool.
He urged all stakeholders to collaborate and adopt the best available technologies, highlighting the ministry's work on green hydrogen-based DRI making. “The Ministry is working with the consortium to handle this issue of green hydrogen based DRI making where the iron will be directly reduced with 100% hydrogen. This technology, although currently expensive, holds promise for a sustainable future if developed and adopted collectively”, he added.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change stated that "India’s updated Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) for 2030 reflect our ambition whereby 50% of our energy will be sourced from non-fossil fuels, and we aim to reduce the emission intensity of our economy by 45%". She called for transforming ideas into actionable collaborations, stressing that the steel industry's sustainability efforts must stem from a deep-seated sense of responsibility.
In the spirit of one world, one family and one future, she highlighted key initiatives, such as India-Sweden Industrial Transition Initiative and also emphasized the importance of circular economy practices. She encouraged the use of recycled steel, supported by the Vehicle Scrapping Policy, to enhance resource efficiency. Furthermore, she spotlighted sectors like green hydrogen and carbon capture, where international collaboration is crucial. She underscored the importance of financing and technology to scale up green hydrogen use, aiming to make steel production more sustainable.
In the remaining sessions of the workshop, matters like leveraging the Marginal Abatement Cost Curves (MACC) and disruptive technologies in the steel sector, emphasizing energy efficiency, carbon markets, and AI-based monitoring of emissions, were discussed.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने "इस्पात क्षेत्र में स्थिरता बनाने" पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
पृथ्वी के ट्रस्टी के रूप में इस्पात उद्योग को उत्सर्जन कम करने और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए: श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा, सचिव, इस्पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय हरित हाइड्रोजन और कार्बन कैप्चर, उपयोग और भंडारण प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग की खोज कर रहा है; इस्पात निर्माण में पानी की खपत को कम करने के भी प्रयास जारी हैं: इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव
कार्बन उत्सर्जन कटौती प्रौद्योगिकियों को मापने और प्राथमिकता देने में कंपनियों की मदद करने के लिए, कार्यशाला में कार्बन उपकरण की सीमांत उपशमन लागत का अनावरण किया गया
17 MAY 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने आज विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में " इस्पात क्षेत्र में स्थिरता स्थापित करने" पर एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य चुनौतियों को कम करने के लिए टिकाऊ प्रथाओं, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और उपकरणों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके इस्पात क्षेत्र के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर हितधारकों के साथ जुड़कर इस्पात उद्योग में टिकाऊ प्रथाओं को आगे बढ़ाना है। उद्घाटन सत्र में इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) की सचिव सुश्री लीना नंदन, इस्पात मंत्रालय और पीएसयू के अधिकारी, विशेषज्ञ और इस्पात क्षेत्र के अन्य हितधारकों ने भाग लिया।
इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा ने उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया और कहा कि इस्पात क्षेत्र की स्थिरता को संबोधित करने के लिए यह कार्यशाला एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है और इस्पात मंत्रालय के एमओईएफसीसी और नीति आयोग सहित अन्य मंत्रालयों के साथ बातचीत की निरंतरता में है।
बढ़ती मांग के बीच बढ़ते कार्बन उत्सर्जन की चुनौती को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री सिन्हा ने बताया कि भारत का प्रति टन कच्चे इस्पात का उत्सर्जन वैश्विक औसत से 25 प्रतिशत अधिक है और यह अन्य बातों के अलावा, प्राकृतिक गैस की कमी, उपलब्ध लौह अयस्क की गुणवत्ता, जिसे डायरेक्ट रिड्यूस्ड आयरन (डीआरआई) प्रक्रियाओं में उपयोग के लिए लाभकारी बनाने की आवश्यकता होती है और स्क्रैप की सीमित उपलब्धता, घरेलू स्क्रैप उत्पादन केवल 20-25 मिलियन टन है जैसे कारकों के कारण है।
इन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए, श्री सिन्हा ने खान मंत्रालय और पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के एक टास्क फोर्स के चल रहे प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया, जो इस्पात निर्माण के लिए निम्न-श्रेणी के लौह अयस्क की उपयुक्तता में सुधार करने के लिए इसको लाभकारी बनाने पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने स्क्रैप उपलब्धता को प्रभावित करने वाले ऐतिहासिक कारकों पर भी चर्चा की और कहा कि पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रस्तावित ऑटो सेक्टर के लिए विस्तारित निर्माता जिम्मेदारी (ईपीआर) जैसी नीतियों का उद्देश्य वाहन स्क्रैप उपलब्धता बढ़ाना है, हालांकि औद्योगिक और निर्माण क्षेत्र में इस्पात की अधिक खपत जारी रहेगी।
इन चुनौतियों के बावजूद, कार्बन उत्सर्जन को उल्लेखनीय रूप से कम करने की सख्त जरूरत है। उन्होंने बताया कि स्टील बनाने में 90% उत्सर्जन स्कोप 1 (फैक्ट्री गेट के भीतर) से होता है, शेष उत्सर्जन स्कोप 2 (बिजली उत्पादन) और स्कोप 3 (अपस्ट्रीम प्रक्रियाओं) से होता है। इसलिए, उद्योग का अपने उत्सर्जन पर पर्याप्त नियंत्रण है और उसे इसे स्थिर करने की दिशा में सक्रिय कदम उठाने चाहिए।
श्री सिन्हा ने सभी संबंधित हितधारकों को प्रोत्साहित किया, "हालांकि मंत्रालय मार्गदर्शन और सलाह देता रहेगा, लेकिन यह जरूरी है कि इस्पात उद्योग उत्सर्जन को कम करने और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए पृथ्वी के संरक्षक के रूप में जिम्मेदारी लें।"
इस्पात मंत्रालय के 14 कार्य बल
इस्पात उद्योग में स्थिरता के विभिन्न पहलुओं से निपटने के लिए इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा 14 टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया गया है, जैसे सर्वोत्तम उपलब्ध प्रौद्योगिकी को अपना कर ऊर्जा दक्षता बढ़ाना, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों का उपयोग करना और उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए इनपुट तैयार करना। मंत्रालय हरित हाइड्रोजन और कार्बन कैप्चर, उपयोग और भंडारण (सीसीयूएस) प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग की भी खोज कर रहा है।
इस्पात निर्माण में पानी की खपत
इस्पात निर्माण में पानी की खपत सुधार के एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र के रूप में पहचाना गया। श्री सिन्हा ने कहा कि भारत में पानी की खपत का स्तर अन्य देशों की तुलना में अधिक है, इसे कम करने के प्रयास जारी हैं।
उन्होंने भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) द्वारा बिजनेस रिस्पॉन्सिबिलिटी एंड सस्टेनेबिलिटी रिपोर्टिंग फॉर्मेट की शुरुआत की भी सराहना की और कंपनियों से इसे गंभीरता से लेने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कंपनियों को अपनी वर्तमान स्थिरता प्रथाओं की रिपोर्ट करने और मध्यम अवधि के लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, सुझाव दिया कि सीपीसीबी और राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड जैसे नियामक निकाय इस अभ्यास को प्रोत्साहित करते रहें।
अपशिष्ट उत्पादन और उसके प्रबंधन पर भी चर्चा की गई, जिसमें निर्माण समुच्चय में स्टील स्लैग के उपयोग और कृषि में मिट्टी संशोधक के रूप में उपयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। श्री सिन्हा ने घोषणा की कि इन क्षेत्रों में चल रही परियोजनाओं के परिणाम जल्द ही जारी किए जाएंगे।
कार्बन की सीमांत उपशमन लागत
कार्यशाला में अनावरण किए गए उपकरणों में से एक, मार्जिनल एबेटमेंट कॉस्ट कर्व टूलकिट पर बोलते हुए, उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि यह कंपनियों को कार्बन उत्सर्जन को मापने और कटौती प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्राथमिकता देने में सहायता करेगा। इस उपकरण के माध्यम से, कोई भी विभिन्न प्रकार की उत्सर्जन कम करने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों, प्रक्रियाओं और विकल्पों को प्राथमिकता दे सकता है। उन्होंने इस उपकरण के माध्यम से अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों और विनियमों को पूरा करने के लिए हर प्रक्रिया और प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए विशिष्ट उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्सर्जन डेटा एकत्र करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने हरित हाइड्रोजन-आधारित डीआरआई निर्माण पर मंत्रालय के काम पर प्रकाश डालते हुए सभी हितधारकों से सहयोग करने और सर्वोत्तम उपलब्ध तकनीकों को अपनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, मंत्रालय हरित हाइड्रोजन आधारित डीआरआई बनाने के इस मुद्दे को संभालने के लिए कंसोर्टियम के साथ काम कर रहा है, जहां लोहे को सीधे 100% हाइड्रोजन के साथ अपचयित किया जाएगा। यह तकनीक, हालांकि अभी महंगी है, लेकिन यदि विकसित की जाए और सामूहिक रूप से अपनाई जाए तो यह एक स्थायी भविष्य का वादा करती है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री लीना नंदन ने कहा कि "2030 के लिए भारत के अद्यतन राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) हमारी महत्वाकांक्षा को दर्शाते हैं, जिसके तहत हमारी 50% ऊर्जा गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन से प्राप्त की जाएगी।" और हमारा लक्ष्य हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता को 45% तक कम करना है"। उन्होंने विचारों को कार्यवाई योग्य सहयोग में बदलने का आह्वान करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस्पात उद्योग के स्थिरता प्रयासों को जिम्मेदारी की गहरी भावना से जन्म लेना चाहिए।
एक दुनिया, एक परिवार और एक भविष्य की भावना में, उन्होंने भारत-स्वीडन औद्योगिक संक्रमण पहल जैसी प्रमुख पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला और परिपत्र अर्थव्यवस्था प्रथाओं के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने संसाधन दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति द्वारा समर्थित रिसाइकल स्टील के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने हरित हाइड्रोजन और कार्बन कैप्चर जैसे क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डाला, जहां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने इस्पात उत्पादन को और अधिक टिकाऊ बनाने के लिए हरित हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए वित्तपोषण और प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
कार्यशाला के शेष सत्रों में, मार्जिनल एबेटमेंट कॉस्ट कर्व्स (एमएसीसी) का लाभ उठाने और इस्पात क्षेत्र में विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों, ऊर्जा दक्षता, कार्बन बाजारों और उत्सर्जन की एआई-आधारित निगरानी पर जोर देने जैसे मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।