Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel organizes National Workshop on "Forging Sustainability in the Steel Sector"
Steel industry should work towards reducing emissions and promoting sustainability as a trustees of the Earth: Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Steel
Ministry of steel exploring the use of green hydrogen & carbon capture, utilization, and storage technologies; Efforts also underway to reduce water consumption in steel making: Secretary, Ministry of Steel
Marginal Abatement Cost of Carbon tool unveiled at workshop; to aid companies in measuring and prioritizing carbon emission reduction technologies
17 MAY 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel organized a National Workshop on "Forging Sustainability in the Steel Sector" at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. The workshop aimed at driving sustainable practices in the steel industry by engaging with stakeholders on the important issues of the steel sector by focusing on the sustainable practices, emerging technologies and tools to mitigate the challenges. The inaugural session was attended by Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary Ministry of Steel, Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), officials of Ministry of Steel & PSUs, experts & other stakeholders from Steel sector.
Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary Ministry of Steel addressed the inaugural session and said that this workshop is a significant initiative and a continuation of the dialogue the Ministry of Steel is engaging in with other ministries, including the MoEFCC and NITI Aayog, to address the sustainability of the steel sector.
Addressing the challenge of rising carbon emissions amid growing demand, Shri Sinha pointed out that India's per ton crude steel emission is 25% higher than the global average and is attributed, inter alia, to factors such as lack of natural gas, the quality of available iron ore, which requires beneficiation for use in Direct Reduced Iron (DRI) processes and the limited availability of scrap, with domestic scrap generation standing at only 20-25 million tonnes.
To address these challenges, Shri Sinha mentioned the ongoing efforts of a task force comprising the Ministry of Mines and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change which is focused on encouraging the beneficiation of low-grade iron ore to improve its suitability for steelmaking. He also discussed historical factors affecting scrap availability and noted that the policies like Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) for the auto sector proposed by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, aims at increasing vehicle scrap availability, though the industrial and construction sectors will continue to have higher steel consumption.
Despite these challenges, there is a dire need for undertaking responsible actions to significantly reduce carbon emissions. He pointed out that 90% of emissions in steel making come from Scope 1 (within the factory gates), with the remaining emissions from Scope 2 (electricity generation) and Scope 3 (upstream processes). Therefore, the industry has substantial control over its emissions and must take proactive steps towards sustainability.
"While the Ministry will continue to provide guidance and nudge, it is imperative that the steel industry itself takes up the mantle as trustees of the Earth to work towards reducing emissions and promoting sustainability" Shri Sinha exhorted all the stakeholders concerned.
14 Task Forces of Ministry of Steel
14 task forces have been formed by the Ministry of Steel to tackle various aspects of sustainability in the steel industry such as enhancing energy efficiency through the adoption of the best available technology, utilizing renewable energy sources, and preparing inputs to reduce emissions. The ministry is also exploring the use of green hydrogen and carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS) technologies.
Water consumption in steelmaking
Water consumption in steelmaking was identified as another critical area for improvement. Shri Sinha noted that India's water consumption levels are higher compared to other countries, with efforts underway to reduce this.
He also lauded the Securities and Exchange Board of India's (SEBI) introduction of Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting Format and urged companies to take it seriously. He emphasized the need for companies to report their current sustainability practices and set medium-term goals, suggesting that regulatory bodies like CPCB and State Pollution Control Boards encourage this practice.
Waste generation and its handling were also discussed, with a focus on the utilization of steel slag in construction aggregates and as a soil modifier in agriculture. Shri Sinha announced that results from ongoing projects in these areas would be released soon.
Marginal Abatement Cost of Carbon
Speaking on one of the tools that was unveiled in the workshop, Marginal Abatement Cost Curve toolkit, he mentioned that it will aid companies in measuring and prioritizing carbon emission reduction technologies. Through this tool, one can prioritize different kind of emission Reducing technologies and processes and choices. He stressed the importance of collecting high-quality emission data specific to individual processes and installations to meet international standards and regulations through this tool.
He urged all stakeholders to collaborate and adopt the best available technologies, highlighting the ministry's work on green hydrogen-based DRI making. “The Ministry is working with the consortium to handle this issue of green hydrogen based DRI making where the iron will be directly reduced with 100% hydrogen. This technology, although currently expensive, holds promise for a sustainable future if developed and adopted collectively”, he added.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change stated that "India’s updated Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) for 2030 reflect our ambition whereby 50% of our energy will be sourced from non-fossil fuels, and we aim to reduce the emission intensity of our economy by 45%". She called for transforming ideas into actionable collaborations, stressing that the steel industry's sustainability efforts must stem from a deep-seated sense of responsibility.
In the spirit of one world, one family and one future, she highlighted key initiatives, such as India-Sweden Industrial Transition Initiative and also emphasized the importance of circular economy practices. She encouraged the use of recycled steel, supported by the Vehicle Scrapping Policy, to enhance resource efficiency. Furthermore, she spotlighted sectors like green hydrogen and carbon capture, where international collaboration is crucial. She underscored the importance of financing and technology to scale up green hydrogen use, aiming to make steel production more sustainable.
In the remaining sessions of the workshop, matters like leveraging the Marginal Abatement Cost Curves (MACC) and disruptive technologies in the steel sector, emphasizing energy efficiency, carbon markets, and AI-based monitoring of emissions, were discussed.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ “ਸਟੀਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ” ‘ਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਸਟੀ (ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕ) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸਿਰਜਣ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਗੇਂਦ੍ਰ ਨਾਥ ਸਿਨ੍ਹਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਕੈਪਚਰ, ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ; ਸਟੀਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਨ: ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ
ਕਾਰਬਨ ਉਤਸਿਰਜਣ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਜਿਨਲ ਅਬੇਟਮੈਂਟ ਕੌਸਟ ਦਾ ਅਨਾਵਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
17 MAY 2024 6:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ “ਸਟੀਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ” ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ, ਉਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਕੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਗੇਂਦ੍ਰ ਨਾਥ ਸਿਨ੍ਹਾ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਓਈਐੱਫਸੀਸੀ) ਦੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲੀਨਾ ਨੰਦਨ, ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਮਾਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਗੇਂਦ੍ਰ ਨਾਥ ਸਿਨ੍ਹਾ ਨੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਟੀਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਐੱਮਓਈਐੱਫਸੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਸਹਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
ਵਧਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਧਦੇ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਉਤਸਿਰਜਣ ਦੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿਨ੍ਹਾ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਟਨ ਕੱਚੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਿਰਜਣ ਆਲਮੀ ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ 25 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਹੋਰ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ, ਉਪਲਬਧ ਆਇਰਨ ਔਰ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਰਿਡਿਊਜ਼ ਆਇਰਨ (ਡੀਆਰਆਈ) ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਤ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੇਵਲ 20-25 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿਨ੍ਹਾ ਨੇ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਸਟੀਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਮਨ-ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਆਇਰਨ ਔਰ ਦੀ ਉਪਯੁਕਤਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਔਟੋ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਿਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ (ਈਪੀਆਰ) ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਹਨ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਖਪਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਕਾਰਬਨ ਉਤਸਿਰਜਣ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਖਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਟੀਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ 90% ਉਤਸਿਰਜਣ ਸਕੋਪ 1 (ਫੈਕਟ੍ਰੀ ਗੇਟ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ) ਤੋਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਬਾਕੀ ਉਤਸਿਰਜਣ ਸਕੋਪ 2 (ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ) ਅਤੇ ਸਕੋਪ 3 (ਅਪਸਟ੍ਰੀਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ) ਤੋਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਸਿਰਜਣ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੋਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਿਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿਨ੍ਹਾ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, “ਹਾਲਾਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਉਤਸਿਰਜਣ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕਾਂ (trustees) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਲਵੇ।”
ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ 14 ਕਾਰਜ ਬਲ
ਸਟੀਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 14 ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸਿਰਜਣ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਕੈਪਚਰ, ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ (ਸੀਸੀਯੂਐੱਸ) ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਟੀਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ
ਸਟੀਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਚਾਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿਨ੍ਹਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਦਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਨਿਯਮ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੇਬੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸੀਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਿਲੀਟੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਫੌਰਮੇਟ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸੀਪੀਸੀਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੋਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ।
ਵੇਸਟ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੀਲ ਸਲੈਗ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿਨ੍ਹਾ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਕਾਰਬਨ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਜਿਨਲ ਅਬੇਟਮੈਂਟ ਲਾਗਤ
ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਵਰਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ, ਮਾਰਜਿਨਲ ਅਬੇਟਮੈਂਟ ਕੌਸਟ ਕਰਵ ਟੂਲਕਿਟ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਉਤਸਿਰਜਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ, ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਉਤਸਿਰਜਣ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਨਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਸਿਰਜਣ ਡੇਟਾ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਸੋਰਟੀਅਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਲੋਹੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧਾ 100% ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਤਕਨੀਕ, ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਮਹਿੰਗੀ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਜੇਕਰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦਾ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।”
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲੀਨਾ ਨੰਦਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “2030 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਪਡੇਟਿਡ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ (ਐੱਨਡੀਸੀ) ਸਾਡੀ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਡੀ 50% ਊਰਜਾ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਜੀਵਾਸ਼ਮ ਈਂਧਣ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਸਾਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਉਤਸਿਰਜਣ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ 45% ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਯੋਗ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਜਨਮ ਲੈਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਨ ਵਰਲਡ, ਵਨ ਫੈਮਿਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਨ ਫਿਊਚਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਵੀਡਨ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਪਹਿਲ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਾਹਨ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਰੀਸਾਇਕਲ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਕੈਪਚਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮਾਰਜਿਨਲ ਅਬੇਟਮੈਂਟ ਕੌਸਟ ਕਰਵਸ (ਐੱਮਏਸੀਸੀ) ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਘਨਕਾਰੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ, ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ, ਕਾਰਬਨ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸਿਰਜਣ ਦੀ ਏਆਈ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।