Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs hosts countdown event to International Day of Yoga -2024 at Kartavya Path
17 MAY 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The International Yoga Day is celebrated on 21st June every year. The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) organized a countdown event (pre yoga session) at Kartavya Path, Near Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi today. In this session, the Secretary, Mrs Nidhi Khare along with officers and staff of the department enthusiastically participated under the guidance of Yoga Instructor and Demonstrator from Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY). The instructor focused on a variety of Yoga postures (asanas), breathing exercises (pranayama), and meditation techniques, emphasizing their role in promoting holistic health. The serene ambiance of Kartavya Path provided the perfect backdrop for the event, fostering a sense of peace among the participants. This countdown initiative is designed to expand about the significance of incorporating Yoga into daily life, encouraging everyone to engage in it for comprehensive development and well-being.
(The Secretary, DoCA along with other officers/officials during pre-yoga session at Kartavya Path, New Delhi)
The event showcased dynamic yoga practices focused on promoting holistic health. It highlighted yoga’s universal allure and its ongoing significance in tackling modern-day challenges. With origins in ancient Indian tradition, yoga is acknowledged for its beneficial effects on physical, mental, and spiritual health.
In her concluding remarks, the Secretary expressed gratitude to the Yoga Instructor and Demonstrator from MDNIY for their invaluable guidance and expertise. She reiterated the Department’s dedication to promoting Yoga as a means to achieve a balanced and healthy lifestyle, urging everyone to incorporate Yoga into their daily lives.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் -2024-க்கான கவுண்ட்டவுன் நிகழ்வை நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை, கடமைப் பாதையில் நடத்தியது
17 MAY 2024 5:20PM by PIB Chennai
ஆண்டுதோறும் ஜூன் 21-ம் தேதி சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இந்த ஆண்டு இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை முன்னிட்டு, மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை, புதுதில்லியில் கிருஷி பவன் அருகே உள்ள கடமைப் பாதையில் சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்துக்கான கவுண்ட் டவுன் நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு இன்று (17.05.2024) ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா நிறுவனத்தின் யோகா பயிற்சியாளர்களின் பயிற்சியின் அடிப்படையில், நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி நிதி கரே மற்றும் துறையின் அதிகாரிகள், ஊழியர்கள் ஆர்வத்துடன் பங்கேற்றனர். பயிற்சியாளர்கள் பலவிதமான ஆசனங்கள், சுவாச பயிற்சிகள் மற்றும் தியான முறைகளை பயிற்றுவித்தனர்.
இந்த கவுண்ட் டவுன் நிகழ்ச்சி யோகாவை அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையில் பின்பற்ற வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தும் வகையில் அமைந்தது.
முழுமையான ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதை மையமாகக் கொண்ட யோகா பயிற்சிகள் தொடர்பாக இந்த நிகழ்வில் விளக்கப்பட்டது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் நிறைவாக நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி நிதி கரே உரையாற்றுகையில், மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா நிறுவனத்தின் பயிற்சியாளர்களின் வழிகாட்டுதலுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்க்கை முறைக்கு யோகாவின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். யோகாவை நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை தொடர்ந்து ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். நோயற்ற மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்க்கைக்கு ஒவ்வொருவரும் தங்கள் அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையில் யோகாவை பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்று திருமதி நிதி கரே வலியுறுத்தினார்.