Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs hosts countdown event to International Day of Yoga -2024 at Kartavya Path
17 MAY 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The International Yoga Day is celebrated on 21st June every year. The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) organized a countdown event (pre yoga session) at Kartavya Path, Near Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi today. In this session, the Secretary, Mrs Nidhi Khare along with officers and staff of the department enthusiastically participated under the guidance of Yoga Instructor and Demonstrator from Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY). The instructor focused on a variety of Yoga postures (asanas), breathing exercises (pranayama), and meditation techniques, emphasizing their role in promoting holistic health. The serene ambiance of Kartavya Path provided the perfect backdrop for the event, fostering a sense of peace among the participants. This countdown initiative is designed to expand about the significance of incorporating Yoga into daily life, encouraging everyone to engage in it for comprehensive development and well-being.
(The Secretary, DoCA along with other officers/officials during pre-yoga session at Kartavya Path, New Delhi)
The event showcased dynamic yoga practices focused on promoting holistic health. It highlighted yoga’s universal allure and its ongoing significance in tackling modern-day challenges. With origins in ancient Indian tradition, yoga is acknowledged for its beneficial effects on physical, mental, and spiritual health.
In her concluding remarks, the Secretary expressed gratitude to the Yoga Instructor and Demonstrator from MDNIY for their invaluable guidance and expertise. She reiterated the Department’s dedication to promoting Yoga as a means to achieve a balanced and healthy lifestyle, urging everyone to incorporate Yoga into their daily lives.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کے امور کے محکمہ نے،یوگ کے عالمی دن -2024 کے موقع پر ، کرتویہ پتھ میں کاونٹ ڈاؤن تقریب کی میزبانی کی
17 MAY 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
ہر سال 21 جون کو یوگ کا بین الاقوامی دن منایا جاتا ہے۔ صارفین امور کےمحکمہ (ڈی او سی اے) نے آج نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون کے قریب کرتویہ پتھ پر ایک کاونٹ ڈاؤن تقریب (پری یوگا سیشن) کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس اجلاس میں، سکریٹری، مسز ندھی کھرے نے محکمہ کے افسران اور عملے کے ساتھ مرارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی) کے یوگا انسٹرکٹر اور ڈیمونسٹریٹر کی رہنمائی میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔ انسٹرکٹر نے مختلف قسم کے یوگ آسن (آسن)، سانس لینے کی مشقیں (پران یام)، اور مراقبہ کی تکنیکوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی اور مجموعی صحت کو فروغ دینے میں ان کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ کرتویہ پتھ کے پرسکون ماحول نے تقریب کے لیے بہترین پس منظر فراہم کیا، جس سے شرکاء میں امن کا احساس پیدا ہوا۔ یہ الٹی گنتی پہل، یوگ کو روزمرہ کی زندگی میں شامل کرنے کی اہمیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے، جس میں جامع ترقی اور بہبود کے لیے ہر کسی کو اس میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دی گئی ہے۔
(کرتویہ پتھ، نئی دہلی میں پری یوگا اجلاس کے دوران سکریٹری ڈی او سی اے دیگر افسران/ اہلکاروں کے ساتھ)
اس تقریب میں جامع صحت کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز متحرک یوگ کی مشقوں کی نمائش کی گئی۔ اس نے یوگ کی عالمی رغبت اور جدید دور کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں اس کی جاری اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ قدیم ہندوستانی روایت میں اپنی ابتداء کے ساتھ، یوگ کو جسمانی، ذہنی اور روحانی صحت پر اس کے فائدہ مند اثرات کے لیے تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، سکریٹری نے ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے یوگ کے انسٹرکٹر اور ڈیمونسٹریٹر کا ان کی انمول رہنمائی اور مہارت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے ایک متوازن اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کے حصول کے لیےیوگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ،محکمہ کی لگن کا اعادہ کیا، اور ہر ایک سے یوگ کو اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں شامل کرنے پر زور دیا۔