Ministry of Finance
Exchange Rate Notification No. 36/2024- Customs (N.T.)
16 MAY 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the Notification No. 34/2024-Customs(N.T.), dated 2nd May, 2024 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 17th May, 2024, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.
SCHEDULE-I
Sl.
No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Australian Dollar
57.10
54.70
2.
Bahraini Dinar
230.05
213.35
3.
Canadian Dollar
62.40
60.40
4.
Chinese Yuan
11.80
11.35
5.
Danish Kroner
12.35
12.00
6.
EURO
92.50
89.35
7.
Hong Kong Dollar
10.85
10.55
8.
Kuwaiti Dinar
280.70
263.25
9.
New Zealand Dollar
52.35
50.05
10.
Norwegian Kroner
7.95
7.75
11.
Pound Sterling
107.70
104.25
12.
Qatari Riyal
23.65
22.25
13.
Saudi Arabian Riyal
22.65
21.70
14.
Singapore Dollar
63.20
61.20
15.
South African Rand
4.70
4.45
16.
Swedish Kroner
7.95
7.75
17.
Swiss Franc
94.55
91.05
18.
Turkish Lira
2.65
2.50
19.
UAE Dirham
23.45
22.05
20.
US Dollar
84.35
82.65
SCHEDULE-II
Sl.
No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Japanese Yen
55.05
53.4
2.
Korean Won
6.40
6.00

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਰੇਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੰਬਰ 36/2024—ਕਸਮਟਜ਼ (N.T.)
16 MAY 2024 6:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਸਟਮਜ਼ ਐਕਟ, 1962 (1962 ਦਾ 52) ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 12 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੰਬਰ34/2024– ਕਸਟਮਜ਼- (N.T.), ਮਿਤੀ 2 ਮਈ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਅਜਿਹੇ ਔਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਾਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਛੱਡੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਟਮਜ਼ ਬੋਰਡ ਇਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਹ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨੱਥੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ-1 ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ- 2 ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਦਾ ਕਾਲਮ (2) ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਦਿਸ਼ਟ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੀ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਦਰ, 17 ਮਈ, 2024 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਆਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਮਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਕਤ ਧਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਇਸਦੇ ਕਾਲਮ (3) ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਐਂਟਰੀ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਹੈ:
ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ- I
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦੇ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੀ ਦਰ
1.
(2)
(3)
(ਏ)
(ਬੀ)
(ਆਯਾਤ ਮਾਲ ਲਈ)
(ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਮਾਲ ਲਈ)
1.
ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆਈ ਡਾਲਰ
57.10
54.70
2.
ਬਹਿਰੀਨ ਦਿਨਾਰ
230.05
213.35
3.
ਕੈਨੇਡੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ
62.40
60.40
4.
ਚੀਨੀ ਯੂਆਨ
11.80
11.35
5.
ਡੈਨਿਸ਼ ਕਰੋਨਰ
12.35
12.00
6.
ਯੂਰੋ
92.50
89.35
7.
ਹਾਂਗਕਾਂਗ ਡਾਲਰ
10.85
10.55
8.
ਕੁਵੈਤੀ ਦਿਨਾਰ
280.70
263.25
9.
ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਡਾਲਰ
52.35
50.05
10.
ਨਾਰਵੇਜਿਅਨ ਕ੍ਰੋਨਰ
7.95
7.75
11.
ਪੌਂਡ ਸਟਰਲਿੰਗ
107.70
104.25
12.
ਕਤਾਰੀ ਰਿਆਲ
23.65
22.25
13.
ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਰਿਆਲ
22.65
21.70
14.
ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਡਾਲਰ
63.20
61.20
15.
ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕੀ ਰੈਂਡ
4.70
4.45
16.
ਸਵੀਡਿਸ਼ ਕਰੋਨਰ
7.95
7.75
17.
ਸਵਿਸ ਫ੍ਰੈਂਕ
94.55
91.05
18.
ਤੁਰਕੀ ਲੀਰਾ
2.65
2.50
19.
ਯੂਏਈ ਦਿਰਹਮ
23.45
22.05
20.
ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ
84.35
82.65
ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ-II
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਦੀਆਂ 100 ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੀ ਦਰ
1.
(2)
(3)
(ਏ)
(ਬੀ)
(ਆਯਾਤ ਮਾਲ ਲਈ)
(ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਮਾਲ ਲਈ)
1.
ਜਾਪਾਨ ਯੇਨ
55.05
53.4
2.
ਕੋਰੀਆਈ ਵੌਨ
6.40
6.00