Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Organizes Workshop on Offshore Mining
15 MAY 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines held a workshop on Offshore Mining at New Delhi today. The occasion was graced by Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri V.L. Kantha Rao; Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. M. Ravichandran and Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri Sanjay Lohiya. Officials from other Central Government Ministries and Departments and from various State Governments, Government organizations, PSUs, mining companies, potential bidders and members of industry associations also attended the workshop.
Secretary, Ministry of Mines Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, in his keynote address, emphasised on the importance of offshore mining in creating strategic advantage for the country by fuelling industrial growth, generating employment and providing energy security. He also assured the gathering that the future outlook of the offshore mining is positive and that the Ministry of Mines is undertaking various strategic initiatives for development of this nascent sector. He also encouraged start-ups and private companies for developing technology for undertaking offshore mining activities in India and highlighted that the Ministry of Mines and Ministry of Earth Sciences would facilitate funding for such initiatives. Further, he welcomed more suggestion and feedback from industry bodies on the draft rules to facilitate ease of doing business and for promoting development of offshore mining sector in India. He also urged the industry to start preparing and planning for participating in the upcoming auction and undertaking offshore mining activities.
Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences in his address emphasised on sustainable and environment friendly offshore mining development in India. He highlighted the importance of developing technology to harness the maritime potential of India and requested collaboration, knowledge sharing from industry stakeholders to make India a pioneer in offshore mining.
Officials from Ministry of Mines gave an overview of the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development and Regulation) Act, 2002 (OAMDR Act) and the draft rules which were placed in public domain for stakeholder consultation. The draft rules framed are available in the website of Ministry of Mines (mines.gov.in). The Ministry also informed that some identified offshore mineral blocks in the Exclusive Economic Zone of India for mining lime-mud, polymetallic nodules (containing critical minerals like cobalt and nickel) and construction sand will be put up for auction soon.
During the workshop, sessions were conducted by experts from Geological Survey of India, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Directorate General of Hydrocarbon, National Institute of Oceanography, Goa and National Institute of Ocean Technology, Chennai.
Domestic and international players also participated actively in the workshop and provided key insights into the technology available for offshore exploration and mining, industry expectations and suggestions. The workshop concluded with questions and answers session wherein Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines addressed queries raised by various stakeholders who attended the workshop physically and virtually.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਫਸ਼ੋਰ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
15 MAY 2024 7:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਫਸ਼ੋਰ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ ਐੱਲ ਕਾਂਥਾ ਰਾਓ; ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਐੱਮ ਰਵੀਚੰਦਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਲੋਹੀਆ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ, ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ, ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਘਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ ਐੱਲ ਕਾਂਥਾ ਰਾਓ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਲਾਭ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਫਸ਼ੋਰ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਆਫਸ਼ੋਰ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਹਾਂ ਪੱਖੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਸ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਫਸ਼ੋਰ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਈਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੌਖ ਅਤੇ ਆਫਸ਼ੋਰ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖਰੜਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਫਸ਼ੋਰ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਡਾ. ਐੱਮ ਰਵੀਚੰਦਰਨ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਆਫਸ਼ੋਰ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਤਣ ਲਈ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਫਸ਼ੋਰ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਫਸ਼ੋਰ ਏਰੀਆ ਮਿਨਰਲ (ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ) ਐਕਟ, 2002 (ਓਏਐਮਡੀਆਰ ਐਕਟ) ਅਤੇ ਖਰੜਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜੋ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਖਰੜਾ ਨਿਯਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ (mines.gov.in) 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਚੂਨਾ-ਮਿੱਟੀ, ਪੌਲੀਮੈਟਲਿਕ ਨੋਡਿਊਲ (ਕੋਬਾਲਟ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਕਲ ਵਰਗੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ) ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਰੇਤ ਦੀ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਆਫਸ਼ੋਰ ਖਣਿਜ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਲਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ, ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਕਾਰਬਨ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਓਸ਼ਨੋਗ੍ਰਾਫ਼ੀ, ਗੋਆ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਓਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਚੇਨਈ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ।
ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਫਸ਼ੋਰ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਸੂਝ-ਬੂਝ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਹੋਏ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੱਤੇ।