Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Organizes Workshop on Offshore Mining
15 MAY 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines held a workshop on Offshore Mining at New Delhi today. The occasion was graced by Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri V.L. Kantha Rao; Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. M. Ravichandran and Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri Sanjay Lohiya. Officials from other Central Government Ministries and Departments and from various State Governments, Government organizations, PSUs, mining companies, potential bidders and members of industry associations also attended the workshop.
Secretary, Ministry of Mines Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, in his keynote address, emphasised on the importance of offshore mining in creating strategic advantage for the country by fuelling industrial growth, generating employment and providing energy security. He also assured the gathering that the future outlook of the offshore mining is positive and that the Ministry of Mines is undertaking various strategic initiatives for development of this nascent sector. He also encouraged start-ups and private companies for developing technology for undertaking offshore mining activities in India and highlighted that the Ministry of Mines and Ministry of Earth Sciences would facilitate funding for such initiatives. Further, he welcomed more suggestion and feedback from industry bodies on the draft rules to facilitate ease of doing business and for promoting development of offshore mining sector in India. He also urged the industry to start preparing and planning for participating in the upcoming auction and undertaking offshore mining activities.
Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences in his address emphasised on sustainable and environment friendly offshore mining development in India. He highlighted the importance of developing technology to harness the maritime potential of India and requested collaboration, knowledge sharing from industry stakeholders to make India a pioneer in offshore mining.
Officials from Ministry of Mines gave an overview of the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development and Regulation) Act, 2002 (OAMDR Act) and the draft rules which were placed in public domain for stakeholder consultation. The draft rules framed are available in the website of Ministry of Mines (mines.gov.in). The Ministry also informed that some identified offshore mineral blocks in the Exclusive Economic Zone of India for mining lime-mud, polymetallic nodules (containing critical minerals like cobalt and nickel) and construction sand will be put up for auction soon.
During the workshop, sessions were conducted by experts from Geological Survey of India, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Directorate General of Hydrocarbon, National Institute of Oceanography, Goa and National Institute of Ocean Technology, Chennai.
Domestic and international players also participated actively in the workshop and provided key insights into the technology available for offshore exploration and mining, industry expectations and suggestions. The workshop concluded with questions and answers session wherein Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines addressed queries raised by various stakeholders who attended the workshop physically and virtually.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانکنی کی وزارت نے آف شور مائننگ پر ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
15 MAY 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
کانکنی کی وزارت نے آج نئی دہلی میں آف شور مائننگ پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس موقع پر معدنیات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ؛ ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن اور کانوں کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سنجے لوہیا ، مرکزی حکومت کی دیگر وزارتوں اور محکموں کے افسران اور مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں، سرکاری تنظیموں، پی ایس یوز، کان کنی کمپنیوں، ممکنہ بولی دہندگان اور صنعتی انجمنوں کے اراکین نے بھی ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی۔
معدنیات کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، صنعتی ترقی، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور توانائی کی حفاظت فراہم کرکے ملک کے لیے اسٹریٹجک فائدہ پیدا کرنے میں آف شور کان کنی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اجتماع کو یہ بھی یقین دلایا کہ آف شور کان کنی کا مستقبل کا نقطہ نظر مثبت ہے اور وزارت کان کنی اس نئے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے مختلف اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت میں آف شور کان کنی کی سرگرمیوں کو شروع کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس اور نجی کمپنیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وزارت کان کنی اور ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت اس طرح کے اقدامات کے لیے فنڈنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے اور ہندوستان میں آف شور کان کنی کے شعبے کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مسودہ قوانین پر صنعتی اداروں کی جانب سے مزید تجاویز اور آراء کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے صنعت پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ آئندہ نیلامی میں حصہ لینے اور آف شور کان کنی کی سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے کے لیے تیاری اور منصوبہ بندی شروع کریں۔
رتھ سائنسز کی وزارت میں سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے اپنے خطاب میں ہندوستان میں پائیدار اور ماحول دوست آف شور کان کنی کی ترقی پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی سمندری صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور صنعت کے متعلقہ فریقوں سے تعاون، معلومات کے تبادلے کی درخواست کی تاکہ ہندوستان کو آف شور کان کنی میں ایک سرخیل بنایا جاسکے۔
کانوں کی وزارت کے عہدیداروں نے آف شور ایریاز منرل (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 2002 (او اے ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ) اور مسودہ قوانین کا جائزہ پیش کیا جو فریقوں کی مشاورت کے لیے پبلک ڈومین میں رکھے گئے تھے۔ وضع کردہ قوانین کا مسودہ وزارت کانوں کی ویب سائٹ (mines.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہے۔ وزارت نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہندوستان کے خصوصی اقتصادی زون میں کان کنی کے لیے کچھ غیر ملکی معدنی بلاکس کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جو چونے کیچڑ، پولی میٹالک نوڈولس (کوبالٹ اور نکل جیسے اہم معدنیات پر مشتمل ہے) اور تعمیراتی ریت کو جلد ہی نیلامی کے لیے پیش کیا جائے گا۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت، ہائیڈرو کاربن ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشینوگرافی، گوا اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشین ٹیکنالوجی، چنئی کے ماہرین نے سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا۔
ملکی اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں نے بھی ورکشاپ میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا اور آف شور ایکسپلوریشن اور کان کنی، صنعت کی توقعات اور تجاویز کے لیے دستیاب ٹیکنالوجی کے بارے میں اہم بصیرت فراہم کی۔ ورکشاپ کا اختتام سوالات اور جوابات کے سیشن کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں وزارت کانوں کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری نے ورکشاپ میں فزیکل اورورچوئل طور پر شرکت کرنے والے مختلف فریقوں کے سوالات کا جواب دیا۔