Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Organizes Workshop on Offshore Mining
15 MAY 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines held a workshop on Offshore Mining at New Delhi today. The occasion was graced by Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri V.L. Kantha Rao; Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. M. Ravichandran and Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri Sanjay Lohiya. Officials from other Central Government Ministries and Departments and from various State Governments, Government organizations, PSUs, mining companies, potential bidders and members of industry associations also attended the workshop.
Secretary, Ministry of Mines Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, in his keynote address, emphasised on the importance of offshore mining in creating strategic advantage for the country by fuelling industrial growth, generating employment and providing energy security. He also assured the gathering that the future outlook of the offshore mining is positive and that the Ministry of Mines is undertaking various strategic initiatives for development of this nascent sector. He also encouraged start-ups and private companies for developing technology for undertaking offshore mining activities in India and highlighted that the Ministry of Mines and Ministry of Earth Sciences would facilitate funding for such initiatives. Further, he welcomed more suggestion and feedback from industry bodies on the draft rules to facilitate ease of doing business and for promoting development of offshore mining sector in India. He also urged the industry to start preparing and planning for participating in the upcoming auction and undertaking offshore mining activities.
Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences in his address emphasised on sustainable and environment friendly offshore mining development in India. He highlighted the importance of developing technology to harness the maritime potential of India and requested collaboration, knowledge sharing from industry stakeholders to make India a pioneer in offshore mining.
Officials from Ministry of Mines gave an overview of the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development and Regulation) Act, 2002 (OAMDR Act) and the draft rules which were placed in public domain for stakeholder consultation. The draft rules framed are available in the website of Ministry of Mines (mines.gov.in). The Ministry also informed that some identified offshore mineral blocks in the Exclusive Economic Zone of India for mining lime-mud, polymetallic nodules (containing critical minerals like cobalt and nickel) and construction sand will be put up for auction soon.
During the workshop, sessions were conducted by experts from Geological Survey of India, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Directorate General of Hydrocarbon, National Institute of Oceanography, Goa and National Institute of Ocean Technology, Chennai.
Domestic and international players also participated actively in the workshop and provided key insights into the technology available for offshore exploration and mining, industry expectations and suggestions. The workshop concluded with questions and answers session wherein Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines addressed queries raised by various stakeholders who attended the workshop physically and virtually.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने अपतटीय खनन पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
15 MAY 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में अपतटीय खनन पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस अवसर पर खान मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री वी. एल. कांथा राव; पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय में सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन और खान मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री संजय लोहिया उपस्थित थे। इनके अलावा, केंद्र सरकार के अन्य मंत्रालयों तथा विभागों और विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारियों, सरकारी संगठनों, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों तथा खनन कंपनियों के सदस्यों, संभावित बोलीदाताओं और उद्योग संघों से जुड़े लोगों ने भी इस कार्यशाला में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर खान मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री वी. एल. कांथा राव ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा देकर, रोजगार पैदा करके और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा प्रदान करके देश के लिए रणनीतिक लाभ पैदा करने में अपतटीय खनन के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने मौके पर मौजूद लोगों को यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि अपतटीय खनन के भविष्य का दृष्टिकोण सकारात्मक है और खान मंत्रालय इस उभरते क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए विभिन्न रणनीतिक पहल कर रहा है। उन्होंने भारत में अपतटीय खनन गतिविधियों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने के लिए स्टार्ट-अप और निजी कंपनियों को भी प्रोत्साहित किया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि खान मंत्रालय और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ऐसी पहल के लिए वित्त पोषण की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने व्यापार को आसान बनाने और भारत में अपतटीय खनन क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मसौदा नियमों पर उद्योग निकायों से अधिक सुझाव भेजने और प्रतिक्रिया देने का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से आगामी नीलामी में भाग लेने की तैयारी करने और अपतटीय खनन गतिविधियों को शुरू करने के लिए योजना बनाने का भी आग्रह किया।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय में सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने अपने संबोधन में भारत में टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण अनुकूल अपतटीय खनन विकास पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने भारत की समुद्री क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और भारत को अपतटीय खनन में अग्रणी बनाने के लिए उद्योग हितधारकों से सहयोग और ज्ञान साझा करने का अनुरोध किया।
खान मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 2002 (ओएएमडीआर अधिनियम) और मसौदा नियमों का संक्षिप्त विवरण पेश किया, जिन्हें हितधारक परामर्श के लिए सार्वजनिक डोमेन में रखा गया है। इस पर तैयार किए गए मसौदा नियम खान मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (mines.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध हैं। मंत्रालय ने यह भी बताया कि चूना-मिट्टी, पॉलीमेटेलिक नोड्यूल (कोबाल्ट और निकल जैसे महत्वपूर्ण खनिज युक्त) और निर्माण कार्य में इस्तेमाल होने वाले रेत के खनन के लिए भारत के विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र में कुछ पहचाने गए अपतटीय खनिज ब्लॉकों को जल्द ही नीलाम किया जाएगा।
इस कार्यशाला के दौरान भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, हाइड्रोकार्बन महानिदेशालय, राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्थान, गोवा और राष्ट्रीय महासागर प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, चेन्नई के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
इस कार्यशाला में इस उद्योग से जुड़े घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हस्तियों ने भी सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और अपतटीय अन्वेषण तथा खनन के लिए उपलब्ध प्रौद्योगिकी, उद्योग की अपेक्षाओं और सुझावों के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान की। कार्यशाला का समापन प्रश्न और उत्तर सत्र के साथ हुआ, जिसमें खान मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव ने विभिन्न हितधारकों के सवालों का जवाब दिया, जिन्होंने कार्यशाला में शारीरिक उपस्थिति के साथ ही वर्चुअल तरीके से भी भाग लिया।