Ministry of Science & Technology
The 4th Technology Innovation in Cyber-Physical Systems (TIPS) workshop organised at the Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay
14 MAY 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th Technology Innovation in Cyber-Physical Systems (TIPS) workshop organised on 13th May at the Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay. It is a bi-annual workshop wherein each of the 25 Technology Innovation Hubs TIHs demonstrates the progress and achievements made. It is a platform for all the stakeholders including the government, startups, investors, academia, and industry, to interact, exchange ideas and witness the cutting-edge technology development in Cyber-Physical Systems domain.
Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology speaking at the inaugural ceremony said “The cyber-physical systems represent an area that is becoming more and more important in the increasingly pervasive digital world and will drive all sectors of our economy in the near future.” He further highlighted that “The 25 Technology Innovation Hubs are generating disruptive technologies through unique initiatives.”
From left: 1. Dr. Ekta Kapoor 2. Dr. Kris Gopalakrishnan, 3. Prof. Abhay Karandikar
4.Prof. Shireesh Kedare 5. Prof. Ramgopal Rao
The Technology Innovation Hubs are housed within premier academic institutes. Offering a flexible environment for R&D, these TIHs are dedicated to advancing technology development and translation, fostering human resource and skill development, promoting entrepreneurship and start-ups, and facilitating international collaborative research endeavours in cyber physical systems (CPS). Stellar technologies from some of the hubs were showcased in a compendium released on the occasion. These included smart IoT solutions for monitoring crop and soil health & smart patch for early warning and management of diabetes, from TIH of IIT Bombay; IT-OT Security Operation Center for 24X7 monitoring of cyber threats & Blockchain Technology-based System for secure, transparent, & tamper-proof storage and management of Development Rights Certificates (DRCs) in cities, from C3i Hub of IIT Kanpur; 5G Lab and Standardization Effect Lab & Optimized Mobile Surgical Unit for Cataract Surgeries in Remote Areas from Pravartak Technologies Foundation of IIT Madras; Autonomous Vehicles – Map-based Navigation from TiHAN Foundation of IIT Hyderabad; Biodiversity Sensor & AI - powered livestock management CPS to monitor behaviour of livestock, Of Awadh Foundation of IIT Ropar.
The hubs learnt from each other’s success stories and failures through the two-day workshop. The workshop also included an investors pitch for showcasing products and technologies to venture capitalists and angel investors for funding and a tech expo in which cutting edge disruptive technologies developed by the hubs were displayed.
Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology
Secretary, DST categorically mentioned that “This unique model to bring the industry, faculty, students and investors in this area together can help catalyse an ecosystem of deep-tech startups. It can set the template for such hub and spoke models for successfully driving innovations in new & emerging areas and make India a world leader in the area,”
Dr. Kris Gopalakrishnan, Chairman, Mission Governing Board, NM-ICPS underlined the need for a cultural change to create products and technologies in the institutions so that the R&D of the industries can be shifted to these institutions. Prof Ramgopal Rao, Chairman, Scientific Advisory Committee, NM-ICPS; Prof Shireesh Kedare, Director IIT Bombay. Senior Officials of Department of Science and technology, Technology Innovation Hub along with faculty and students of IIT Bombay as well as venture capitalists also graced the inaugural ceremony of the two-day workshop.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బొంబాయి ఇండియన్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ టెక్నాలజీలో 4వ టెక్నాలజీ ఇన్నోవేషన్ ఇన్ సైబర్-ఫిజికల్ సిస్టమ్స్ (టిప్స్) వర్క్‌షాప్ నిర్వహణ
14 MAY 2024 2:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
4వ టెక్నాలజీ ఇన్నోవేషన్ ఇన్ సైబర్-ఫిజికల్ సిస్టమ్స్ (టిప్స్) వర్క్‌షాప్ మే 13న బొంబాయి ఇండియన్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ టెక్నాలజీలో నిర్వహించారు. ఇది ద్వై-వార్షిక వర్క్‌షాప్. దీనిలో 25 టెక్నాలజీ ఇన్నోవేషన్ హబ్‌లున్నాయి. ప్రతి హబ్ లో టిఐహెచ్ లు సాధించిన పురోగతి, విజయాలను ప్రదర్శించారు. సైబర్-ఫిజికల్ సిస్టమ్స్ డొమైన్‌లో ప్రభుత్వం, స్టార్టప్‌లు, పెట్టుబడిదారులు, విద్యాసంస్థలు, పరిశ్రమలతో సహా అన్ని వాటాదారులకు పరస్పరం సంభాషించడానికి, ఆలోచనలను మార్పిడి చేసుకోవడానికి, అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతిక అభివృద్ధిని చూసేందుకు ఇది ఒక వేదిక.
ప్రారంభ వేడుకలో సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ విభాగం కార్యదర్శి ప్రొఫెసర్ అభయ్ కరాండికర్ మాట్లాడుతూ, "సైబర్-భౌతిక వ్యవస్థలు పెరుగుతున్న విస్తృత డిజిటల్ ప్రపంచంలో మరింత ప్రాముఖ్యత సంతరించుకుంటున్న ప్రాంతాన్ని సూచిస్తాయి. సమీప భవిష్యత్తులో మన ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలోని అన్ని రంగాలను నడిపిస్తాయి. " 25 టెక్నాలజీ ఇన్నోవేషన్ హబ్‌లు ప్రత్యేకమైన కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా అంతరాయం కలిగించే సాంకేతికతలను అందిస్తున్నాయి" అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
From left: 1. Dr. Ekta Kapoor 2. Dr. Kris Gopalakrishnan, 3. Prof. Abhay Karandikar
4.Prof. Shireesh Kedare 5. Prof. Ramgopal Rao
టెక్నాలజీ ఇన్నోవేషన్ హబ్‌లు ప్రీమియర్ అకాడెమిక్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌లలో ఉన్నాయి. ఆర్ అండ్ డి కోసం సౌకర్యవంతమైన వాతావరణాన్ని అందిస్తూ, ఈ టిఐహెచ్ లు సాంకేతికత అభివృద్ధి, అనువాదాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయడం, మానవ వనరులు, నైపుణ్యాల అభివృద్ధిని ప్రోత్సహించడం, వ్యవస్థాపకత, స్టార్ట్-అప్‌లను ప్రోత్సహించడం, సైబర్ ఫిజికల్ సిస్టమ్స్ (సీపీఎస్)లో అంతర్జాతీయ సహకార పరిశోధన ప్రయత్నాలను సులభతరం చేయడం కోసం అంకితం అయ్యాయి. ఈ సందర్భంగా విడుదల చేసిన సంకలనంలో కొన్ని హబ్‌లకు చెందిన స్టెల్లార్ టెక్నాలజీలను ప్రదర్శించారు. వీటిలో పంట, నేల ఆరోగ్యాన్ని పర్యవేక్షించడానికి స్మార్ట్ ఐఓటి సొల్యూషన్‌లు, మధుమేహం ముందస్తు హెచ్చరిక, నిర్వహణ కోసం స్మార్ట్ ప్యాచ్, ఐఐటీ బాంబే టిఐహెచ్ నుండి; 24X7 సైబర్ బెదిరింపుల పర్యవేక్షణ కోసం ఐటి-ఓటి సెక్యూరిటీ ఆపరేషన్ సెంటర్, ఐఐటీ కాన్పూర్, సి3ఐ హబ్ నుండి నగరాల్లో డెవలప్‌మెంట్ రైట్స్ సర్టిఫికెట్ల (డిఆర్ సి లు) సురక్షితమైన, పారదర్శకమైన ట్యాంపర్ ప్రూఫ్ నిల్వ, నిర్వహణ కోసం బ్లాక్‌చెయిన్ టెక్నాలజీ-ఆధారిత సిస్టమ్; ఐఐటీ మద్రాస్ ప్రవర్తక్ టెక్నాలజీస్ ఫౌండేషన్ నుండి మారుమూల ప్రాంతాల్లో కంటిశుక్లం శస్త్రచికిత్సల కోసం 5జి ల్యాబ్, స్టాండర్డైజేషన్ ఎఫెక్ట్ ల్యాబ్ & ఆప్టిమైజ్డ్ మొబైల్ సర్జికల్ యూనిట్; స్వయంప్రతిపత్త వాహనాలు – ఐఐటీ హైదరాబాద్‌కు చెందిన టిహన్ ఫౌండేషన్ నుండి మ్యాప్ ఆధారిత నావిగేషన్; జీవవైవిధ్య సెన్సార్ ఏఐ- రోపర్ అవధ్ ఫౌండేషన్ పశు గణ పర్యవేక్షణకు పవర్డ్ లైవ్‌స్టాక్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ సిపిఎస్.
రెండు రోజుల వర్క్‌షాప్ ద్వారా హబ్‌లు ఒకరి విజయగాథలు మరియు వైఫల్యాల నుండి మరొకరు నేర్చుకున్నాయి. వర్క్‌షాప్‌లో వెంచర్ క్యాపిటలిస్ట్‌లకు ఉత్పత్తులు మరియు సాంకేతికతలను ప్రదర్శించడానికి పెట్టుబడిదారుల పిచ్, ఫండింగ్ కోసం ఏంజెల్ ఇన్వెస్టర్లు, హబ్‌లు అభివృద్ధి చేసిన అత్యాధునిక అంతరాయం కలిగించే సాంకేతికతలను ప్రదర్శించే టెక్ ఎక్స్‌పో కూడా ఉన్నాయి.
ప్రొఫెసర్ అభయ్ కరాండికర్, సెక్రటరీ, సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ విభాగం