Ministry of Science & Technology
The 4th Technology Innovation in Cyber-Physical Systems (TIPS) workshop organised at the Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay
14 MAY 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th Technology Innovation in Cyber-Physical Systems (TIPS) workshop organised on 13th May at the Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay. It is a bi-annual workshop wherein each of the 25 Technology Innovation Hubs TIHs demonstrates the progress and achievements made. It is a platform for all the stakeholders including the government, startups, investors, academia, and industry, to interact, exchange ideas and witness the cutting-edge technology development in Cyber-Physical Systems domain.
Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology speaking at the inaugural ceremony said “The cyber-physical systems represent an area that is becoming more and more important in the increasingly pervasive digital world and will drive all sectors of our economy in the near future.” He further highlighted that “The 25 Technology Innovation Hubs are generating disruptive technologies through unique initiatives.”
From left: 1. Dr. Ekta Kapoor 2. Dr. Kris Gopalakrishnan, 3. Prof. Abhay Karandikar
4.Prof. Shireesh Kedare 5. Prof. Ramgopal Rao
The Technology Innovation Hubs are housed within premier academic institutes. Offering a flexible environment for R&D, these TIHs are dedicated to advancing technology development and translation, fostering human resource and skill development, promoting entrepreneurship and start-ups, and facilitating international collaborative research endeavours in cyber physical systems (CPS). Stellar technologies from some of the hubs were showcased in a compendium released on the occasion. These included smart IoT solutions for monitoring crop and soil health & smart patch for early warning and management of diabetes, from TIH of IIT Bombay; IT-OT Security Operation Center for 24X7 monitoring of cyber threats & Blockchain Technology-based System for secure, transparent, & tamper-proof storage and management of Development Rights Certificates (DRCs) in cities, from C3i Hub of IIT Kanpur; 5G Lab and Standardization Effect Lab & Optimized Mobile Surgical Unit for Cataract Surgeries in Remote Areas from Pravartak Technologies Foundation of IIT Madras; Autonomous Vehicles – Map-based Navigation from TiHAN Foundation of IIT Hyderabad; Biodiversity Sensor & AI - powered livestock management CPS to monitor behaviour of livestock, Of Awadh Foundation of IIT Ropar.
The hubs learnt from each other’s success stories and failures through the two-day workshop. The workshop also included an investors pitch for showcasing products and technologies to venture capitalists and angel investors for funding and a tech expo in which cutting edge disruptive technologies developed by the hubs were displayed.
Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology
Secretary, DST categorically mentioned that “This unique model to bring the industry, faculty, students and investors in this area together can help catalyse an ecosystem of deep-tech startups. It can set the template for such hub and spoke models for successfully driving innovations in new & emerging areas and make India a world leader in the area,”
Dr. Kris Gopalakrishnan, Chairman, Mission Governing Board, NM-ICPS underlined the need for a cultural change to create products and technologies in the institutions so that the R&D of the industries can be shifted to these institutions. Prof Ramgopal Rao, Chairman, Scientific Advisory Committee, NM-ICPS; Prof Shireesh Kedare, Director IIT Bombay. Senior Officials of Department of Science and technology, Technology Innovation Hub along with faculty and students of IIT Bombay as well as venture capitalists also graced the inaugural ceremony of the two-day workshop.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، بمبئی میں چوتھی ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن اِن سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز (ٹی آئی پی ایس)ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
14 MAY 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
13 مئی کو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، بمبئی میں چوتھی ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن ان سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز (TIPS) ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ یہ ایک دو سالہ ورکشاپ ہے جس میں 25 ٹیکنالوجی اختراعی مرکز ٹی آئی ایچ میں سے ہر ایک اپنی پیش رفت اور کامیابیوں کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ تمام متعلقہ فریقوں بشمول حکومت، اسٹارٹ اپ، سرمایہ کار، تعلیمی برادری اور صنعت کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے، تاکہ وہ بات چیت کرنے، خیالات کا تبادلہ کرنے اور سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز ڈومین میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کا مشاہدہ کرسکیں۔
پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر، سکریٹری، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ نے افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘سائبر فزیکل سسٹم ایک ایسے شعبے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں جو تیزی سے پھیلتی ڈیجیٹل دنیا میں زیادہ سے زیادہ اہمیت اختیار کرتا جا رہا ہے اور مستقبل قریب میں ہماری معیشت کے تمام شعبوں کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔’’ انہوں نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ ‘‘25 ٹیکنالوجی اختراعی مرکز منفرد اقدامات کے ذریعے تبدیلی لانے والی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کر رہے ہیں۔’’
بائیں سے: 1. ڈاکٹر ایکتا کپور 2. ڈاکٹر کرس گوپال کرشنن، 3. پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر4.پروفیسر شریش کیدارے 5. پروفیسر رام گوپال راؤ
ٹیکنالوجی اختراعی مراکز کو اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں رکھا گیا ہے۔ تحقیق و ترقی کے لیے ایک لچکدار ماحول پیش کرتے ہوئے یہ ٹیکنالوجی اختراعی مراکز ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور اس کو آگے بڑھانے، انسانی وسائل اور ہنر کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے، صنعت کاری اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے، اور سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز (سی پی ایس)میں بین الاقوامی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیقی کوششوں میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح وقف ہیں۔ اس موقع پر جاری کردہ ایک کمپنڈیم میں کچھ حبس کی شاندار ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کی گئی۔ ان میں فصل اور مٹی کی صحت کی نگرانی کے لیے اسمارٹ آئی او ٹی حل اور ذیابیطس کی ابتدائی وارننگ اور انتظام کے لیے اسمارٹ پیچ شامل ہیں، آئی آئی ٹی، بامبے کے ٹیکنالوجی اختراعی مراکز سے؛ سائبر خطرات کی24X7 نگرانی کے لیےآئی ٹی-او ٹی سیکورٹی آپریشن سنٹر اور شہروں میں ڈیولپمنٹ رائٹس سرٹیفکیٹس (ڈی آر ایس)کے محفوظ، شفاف اور چھیڑ چھاڑ سے پاک اسٹوریج اور انتظام کے لیے بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نظام، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے سی 3آئی ہب سے؛ آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کی پروارتک ٹیکنالوجیز فاؤنڈیشن سے دور دراز علاقوں میں موتیابند کی سرجری کے لیےجی5 لیب اور اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن ایفیکٹ لیب اور آپٹمائزڈ موبائل سرجیکل یونٹ؛ خود مختار گاڑیاں – آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد کے ٹی آئی ایچ اے این فاؤنڈیشن سے نقشہ پر مبنی نیویگیشن؛ بائیو ڈائیورسٹی سینسر اور اے آئی - آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ کی اَودھ فاؤنڈیشن کے مویشیوں کے رویے کی نگرانی کے لیے طاقت سے چلنے والا لائیو اسٹاک مینجمنٹ سی پی ایس۔
دو روزہ ورکشاپ کے ذریعے حبس نے ایک دوسرے کی کامیابیوں اور ناکامیوں سے سیکھا۔ ورکشاپ میں سرمایہ کاروں اور سرمایہ کاروں کو فنڈنگ کے لیے پروڈکٹس اورٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کے لیے سرمایہ کاروں کی پچ اور ایک ٹیک ایکسپو بھی شامل تھا، جس میں حبس کے ذریعے تیار کردہ جدید ترین خلل ڈالنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کی گئی۔
پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر، سکریٹری، محکمہ برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی
محکمہ برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے سکریٹری نے واضح طور پر ذکر کیا کہ "اس شعبے میں صنعت، فیکلٹی، طلباء اور سرمایہ کاروں کو ایک ساتھ لانے کا یہ منفرد ماڈل ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کے ایکو سسٹم کو متحرک کرنے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے۔ یہ نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے علاقوں میں اختراعات کو کامیابی کے ساتھ چلانے کے لیے اس طرح کے مرکز اور اسپیک ماڈل کے لیے ٹیمپلیٹ ترتیب دے سکتا ہے اور ہندوستان کو اس علاقے میں عالمی رہنما بنا سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر کرس گوپال کرشنن، چیئرمین، مشن گورننگ بورڈ،این ایم-آئی سی پی ایس نے اداروں میں مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجیز بنانے کے لیے ثقافتی تبدیلی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ صنعتوں کےآر اینڈ ڈی کو ان اداروں میں منتقل کیا جا سکے۔ پروفیسر رام گوپال راؤ، چیئرمین، سائنسی مشاورتی کمیٹی،این ایم-آئی سی پی ایس؛ پروفیسر شریش کیدارے، ڈائریکٹر آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ کے سینئر افسران، ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن ہب کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کے فیکلٹی اور طلباء کے ساتھ ساتھ وینچر کیپیٹلسٹ نے بھی دو روزہ ورکشاپ کی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔