Ministry of Defence
DRDO organises 8th Technology Council Meeting to review the status of induction of DRDO technologies into CAPFs, Police & NDRF
10 MAY 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) organised the 8th Technology Council Meeting in New Delhi on May 09, 2024. The meeting was held to review the status of induction of DRDO technologies into the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), Police and National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) under the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).
Various DRDO laboratories from across the country participated in the meeting virtually. The meeting had active participation and was successful in consolidating the progress achieved. It also laid out a roadmap of activities for the next six months.
An exhibition of various DRDO-developed products was also organised as part of the meeting, where latest technologies across diverse domains such as Weapon systems, Communications, Internal security, VIP security, Sustenance etc were showcased.
DG (Production, Coordination & Services Interaction) Smt Chandrika Kaushik chaired the meeting, which was attended by IGs of BSF, CRPF, ITBP, SSB, NDRF, NSG, Assam Rifles, IB and Delhi Police. Advisor, MHA Smt Harcharan Kaur also participated in the meeting. Shri Sangita Rao
Director, Directorate of Low Intensity Conflicts (DLIC) Achary Addanki steered the meeting. DLIC is the nodal agency coordinating the same.
DRDO is the premier research organisation involved in development of critical and futuristic technologies for the Defence Services towards achieving self-reliance. To aid in the modernisation of Central Police and Paramilitary forces under MHA and the state police forces, an MoU had been signed between DRDO and MHA in 2012 to induct DRDO developed technologies and products into these forces.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने सीएपीएफ, पुलिस और एनडीआरएफ में डीआरडीओ प्रौद्योगिकियों को शामिल करने की स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए 8वीं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद की बैठक आयोजित की
10 MAY 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने 09 मई, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में 8वीं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद की बैठक आयोजित की। यह बैठक गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) के तहत केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ), पुलिस और राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) में डीआरडीओ प्रौद्योगिकियों को शामिल करने की स्थिति की समीक्षा करने के लिए आयोजित की गई थी।
इस बैठक में पूरे देश के विभिन्न डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं ने वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए हिस्सा लिया। इसमें प्रतिभागियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी रही और यह प्राप्त की गई प्रगति को सुदृढ़ करने में सफल रही। इसके अलावा इस बैठक में अगले छह महीनों के लिए गतिविधियों से संबंधित एक रोडमैप भी तैयार किया गया।
इस बैठक के एक हिस्से के तहत डीआरडीओ की ओर से विकसित विभिन्न उत्पादों की एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की गई। इसमें हथियार प्रणाली, संचार, आंतरिक सुरक्षा, वीआईपी सुरक्षा, भरण-पोषण आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नवीनतम तकनीकों का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता डीआरडीओ की महानिदेशक (उत्पादन, समन्वय और सेवा सहभागिता) श्रीमती चंद्रिका कौशिक ने बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इसमें बीएसएफ, सीआरपीएफ, आईटीबीपी, एसएसबी, एनडीआरएफ, एनएसजी, असम राइफल्स, आईबी और दिल्ली पुलिस के आईजी मौजूद थे। इसके अलावा बैठक में गृह मंत्रालय की सलाहकार श्रीमती हरचरण कौर ने भी हिस्सा लिया। वहीं, इस बैठक का संचालन कम तीव्रता संघर्ष निदेशालय (डीएलआईसी) की निदेशिका श्री संगीता राव आचार्य अडांकी ने किया। डीएलआईसी, इसका समन्वय करने वाली नोडल एजेंसी है।
डीआरडीओ आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में रक्षा सेवाओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण और भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में शामिल प्रमुख अनुसंधान संगठन है। गृह मंत्रालय के तहत केंद्रीय पुलिस और अर्द्धसैनिक बलों और राज्य पुलिस बलों के आधुनिकीकरण में सहायता के लिए डीआरडीओ की ओर से विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों व उत्पादों को इन बलों में शामिल करने के लिए साल 2012 में डीआरडीओ और गृह मंत्रालय के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।