Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS DELHI, SHAKTI, AND KILTAN COMPLETED THEIR VISIT TO SINGAPORE, AS A PART OF THE OPERATIONAL DEPLOYMENT OF THE EASTERN FLEET TO THE SOUTH CHINA SEA
09 MAY 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ships Delhi, Shakti and Kiltan visited Singapore from 06 - 09 May 24, aimed at undertaking bilateral engagements and discussing areas of mutual interest and cooperation, and reaffirming the commitment to enhance maritime security and stability in the region. This visit is part of the Operational Deployment of the Indian Navy's Eastern Fleet to the South China Sea.
R Adm Rajesh Dhankhar, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet and Commanding Officers of the ships had an interaction with the Fleet Commander, Republic of Singapore Navy at the Singapore Naval Headquarters. The visit provided an opportunity for discussions on enhancing naval cooperation and interoperability between navies of both India and Singapore. A deck reception was hosted onboard INS Shakti, wherein personnel from both navies and the Indian diaspora in Singapore and also local diplomatic community had the opportunity to interact, furthering the bonds of friendship and mutual respect.
As part of the Indian Navy's commitment to maritime education and outreach, local school children were invited to visit the Indian Ships. The children were given guided tours of the ships, where they learned about naval operations, India's rich maritime history and heritage and also the importance of maritime security. These interactions aim to inspire the younger generation and promote a greater understanding of maritime affairs. Personnel from both the Indian Navy and the Republic of Singapore Navy also undertook cross-ship visits and Subject Matter Expert Exchange (SMEE), in addition to other professional interactions.
(4)BLV7.jpeg)
(1)VM4C.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کے جہازوں دہلی، شکتی اور کلتان نے بحیرہ جنوبی چین میں مشرقی بحری بیڑے کی آپریشنل تعیناتی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سنگاپور کا اپنا پہلا دورہ مکمل کیا
09 MAY 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کے جہازوں، دہلی، شکتی اور کلتان، نے 06 سے 09 مئی 2024 تک سنگاپور کا دورہ کیا، جس کا مقصد باہمی ملاقاتوں کا اہتمام، باہمی مفادات کے حامل موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال، خطے میں بحری سلامتی اور استحکام میں مزید بہتری لانے کے تئیں عہد بندگی کا ازسر نو اعادہ کرنا تھا۔ یہ دورہ جنوبی بحیرہ چین کے لیے بھارتی بحریہ کے مشرقی بیڑے کی آپریشنل تعیناتی کا ایک حصہ ہے۔
آر ایڈمیرل دھنکڑ، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ایسٹرن فلیٹ اور جہازوں کے کمانڈنگ افسران نے سنگاپور بحریہ کے صدر دفاتر میں جمہوریہ سنگاپور کی بحریہ کے بیڑے کے کمانڈر کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ اس دورے نے بحری تعاون میں اضافے اور بھارت و سنگاپور دونوں کی بحریہ کے درمیان باہم اثر پذیری میں اضافے کے موضوع پر تبادلہ خیال کے لیے ایک موقع فراہم کیا۔ آئی این ایس شکتی پر ڈیک استقبالیہ تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جس میں دونوں ممالک کی بحریہ کے اہلکاران اور سنگاپور میں سکونت پذیر غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں نے شرکت کی۔ اس کے علاوہ، مقامی سفارتی برادری کو دوستی اور باہمی احترام کے بندھنوں کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کا موقع حاصل ہوا۔
بحری تعلیم اور رسائی کے لیے بھارتی بحریہ کے عزم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، مقامی اسکول کے بچوں کو بھارتی بحری جہازوں کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دی گئی۔ بچوں کو بحری جہازوں کے گائیڈڈ ٹور کرائے گئے، جہاں انہوں نے بحری آپریشنوں، بھارت کی مالامال بحری تاریخ اور ورثے اور بحری سلامتی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کیں۔ اس تبادلہ خیال کا مقصد نوجوان نسل کو ترغیب فراہم کرنا اور بحری امور کے بارے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ تفہیم کو فروغ دینا ہے۔بھارتی بحریہ اور جمہوریہ سنگاپور کی بحریہ کے اہلکاران نے دیگر پیشہ وارانہ امور کے علاوہ ایک دوسرے کے بحری جہازوں کا دورہ کیا اور سبجیکٹ میٹر ایکسپرٹ ایکسچینج (ایس ایم ای ای) کا اہتمام کیا۔
(4)BLV7.jpeg)
(1)VM4C.jpeg)