Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS DELHI, SHAKTI, AND KILTAN COMPLETED THEIR VISIT TO SINGAPORE, AS A PART OF THE OPERATIONAL DEPLOYMENT OF THE EASTERN FLEET TO THE SOUTH CHINA SEA
09 MAY 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ships Delhi, Shakti and Kiltan visited Singapore from 06 - 09 May 24, aimed at undertaking bilateral engagements and discussing areas of mutual interest and cooperation, and reaffirming the commitment to enhance maritime security and stability in the region. This visit is part of the Operational Deployment of the Indian Navy's Eastern Fleet to the South China Sea.
R Adm Rajesh Dhankhar, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet and Commanding Officers of the ships had an interaction with the Fleet Commander, Republic of Singapore Navy at the Singapore Naval Headquarters. The visit provided an opportunity for discussions on enhancing naval cooperation and interoperability between navies of both India and Singapore. A deck reception was hosted onboard INS Shakti, wherein personnel from both navies and the Indian diaspora in Singapore and also local diplomatic community had the opportunity to interact, furthering the bonds of friendship and mutual respect.
As part of the Indian Navy's commitment to maritime education and outreach, local school children were invited to visit the Indian Ships. The children were given guided tours of the ships, where they learned about naval operations, India's rich maritime history and heritage and also the importance of maritime security. These interactions aim to inspire the younger generation and promote a greater understanding of maritime affairs. Personnel from both the Indian Navy and the Republic of Singapore Navy also undertook cross-ship visits and Subject Matter Expert Exchange (SMEE), in addition to other professional interactions.
(4)BLV7.jpeg)
(1)VM4C.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों दिल्ली, शक्ति और किल्टन ने दक्षिणी चीन सागर में पूर्वी बेड़े की परिचालन तैनाती के एक भाग के रूप में सिंगापुर की अपनी यात्राएं पूरी कीं
09 MAY 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों दिल्ली, शक्ति और किल्टन ने 06 से 09 मई 2024 तक सिंगापुर का दौरा किया। इन यात्राओं का उद्देश्य द्विपक्षीय बातचीत करना और आपसी हित एवं साझा सहयोग के क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा करना तथा इस क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा व स्थिरता को बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता को विस्तार देना था। इस तरह की यात्राएं दक्षिणी चीन सागर में भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्वी बेड़े की परिचालन तैनाती का ही भाग हैं।
पूर्वी बेड़े के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग रियर एडमिरल राजेश धनखड़ और जहाजों के कमांडिंग अधिकारियों ने सिंगापुर नौसेना मुख्यालय में सिंगापुर की नौसेना के फ्लीट कमांडर के साथ बातचीत की। इन यात्राओं ने भारत और सिंगापुर दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच नौसैनिक सहयोग तथा सहभागिता बढ़ाने पर चर्चा करने का अवसर प्रदान किया। भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज आईएनएस शक्ति पर एक डेक रिसेप्शन आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के कर्मियों और सिंगापुर में भारतीय प्रवासी तथा स्थानीय राजनयिक समुदाय को आपस में चर्चा करने का अवसर प्राप्त हुआ। इस पहल से मित्रता एवं पारस्परिक सम्मान के सेतु का और आगे विस्तार किया गया।
समुद्री शिक्षा और भविष्य की संभावनाओं के प्रति भारतीय नौसेना की वचनबद्धता के हिस्से के रूप में स्थानीय स्कूली बच्चों को भारतीय जहाजों का दौरा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था। इस दौरान, बच्चों को जहाजों का निर्देशित भ्रमण कराया गया, जहां पर उन्होंने नौसेना संचालन, भारत के समृद्ध समुद्री इतिहास और विरासत के साथ-साथ समुद्री सुरक्षा के महत्व के बारे में भी जानकारी प्राप्त की। इस तरह की संवादात्मक गतिविधियों का उद्देश्य युवा पीढ़ी को देश सेवा हेतु प्रेरित करना और समुद्री मामलों की बेहतर समझ को बढ़ावा देना है। इस दौरान,भारतीय नौसेना और सिंगापुर की नौसेना के कार्मिकों ने अन्य पेशेवर बातचीत के अलावा, एक दूसरे के युद्धपोतों का भ्रमण किया और विषय वस्तु विशेषज्ञ विनिमय (एसएमईई) भी किया।
(4)BLV7.jpeg)
(1)VM4C.jpeg)