Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary & Secretary General of MoD, Indonesia to co-chair 7th Joint Defence Cooperation Committee meeting in New Delhi
02 MAY 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The seventh Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC) meeting between India and Indonesia will be held in New Delhi on May 03, 2024. The meeting will be co-chaired by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and Secretary General of Ministry of Defence, Indonesia Air Marshal (Retd.) Donny Ermawan Taufanto, MDS. Both sides will exchange views on regional and global issues of shared interest.
The India-Indonesia friendship, which was elevated to the level of Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in 2018, has widened the scope of bilateral relations to allow for new collaboration in the realm of defence industry, science and technology etc. The defence relations form a significant pillar to this growing partnership.
Defence engagements between the two nations have diversified to include wide-ranging contacts between the services, military-to-military exchanges, high-level visits, capacity building and training programmes, cooperation in UN Peace Keeping, ship visits and bilateral exercises.
The defence cooperation agreement signed in 2001 between India and Indonesia stipulated the establishment of the JDCC to explore and identify potential areas of cooperation, matters of common interest, initiate, coordinate, monitor and control the approved cooperative activities.
The Secretary General, who is on a visit to India from May 02-04, 2024, will also undertake discussions with Indian Defence Industries in New Delhi and Pune.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नवी दिल्ली येथे होणाऱ्या सातव्या संयुक्त संरक्षण सहकार्य समितीच्या बैठकीचे भारतीय संरक्षण सचिव आणि इंडोनेशियाचे संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे सरचिटणीस भूषवणार सह-अध्यक्षपद
02 MAY 2024 7:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 मे 2024
भारत आणि इंडोनेशिया यांच्यातील सातवी संयुक्त संरक्षण सहकार्य समिती (जेडीसीसी) बैठक 3 मे 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे होणार आहे. या बैठकीचे सह-अध्यक्ष भारतीय संरक्षण सचिव गिरीधर अरमाने आणि इंडोनेशियाच्या संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे सरचिटणीस निवृत्त एअर मार्शल डॉनी एरमावान तौफंटो असतील. दोन्ही बाजूने सामायिक हिताच्या प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्द्यांवर विचार विनिमय केला जाणार आहे.
2018 मध्ये सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीच्या पातळीवर भारत-इंडोनेशिया मैत्री प्रस्थापित झाली होती.त्यामुळे संरक्षण उद्योग,विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान इत्यादी क्षेत्रात नवीन सहकार्याला अनुमती देण्यासाठी द्विपक्षीय संबंधांची व्याप्ती वाढली आहे. या वाढत्या भागीदारीसाठी संरक्षण संबंध महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावतात.
सेवांमधील विस्तृत संपर्क, लष्करी देवाणघेवाण, उच्च-स्तरीय भेटी, क्षमता निर्माण आणि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांतता रक्षणातील सहकार्य, जहाजांच्या भेटी आणि द्विपक्षीय सराव यांचा समावेश केल्यामुळे दोन्ही राष्ट्रांमधील संरक्षण प्रतिबद्धता वैविध्यपूर्ण झाली आहे.
भारत आणि इंडोनेशिया यांच्यात 2001 मध्ये स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आलेल्या संरक्षण सहकार्य करारामध्ये जेडीसीसी ची स्थापना करून सहकार्याची संभाव्य क्षेत्रे, समान हिताच्या बाबी, मान्यताप्राप्त सहकारी उपक्रम सुरू करणे, समन्वय करणे, देखरेख करणे आणि नियंत्रित करणे या गोष्टींचा समावेश आहे.
2 ते 4 मे 2024 या कालावधीत भारत दौऱ्यावर असणारे सरचिटणीस नवी दिल्ली आणि पुणे येथील भारतीय संरक्षण उद्योगांशी संबंधितांबरोबर देखील चर्चा करतील.