Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary & Secretary General of MoD, Indonesia to co-chair 7th Joint Defence Cooperation Committee meeting in New Delhi
02 MAY 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The seventh Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC) meeting between India and Indonesia will be held in New Delhi on May 03, 2024. The meeting will be co-chaired by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and Secretary General of Ministry of Defence, Indonesia Air Marshal (Retd.) Donny Ermawan Taufanto, MDS. Both sides will exchange views on regional and global issues of shared interest.
The India-Indonesia friendship, which was elevated to the level of Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in 2018, has widened the scope of bilateral relations to allow for new collaboration in the realm of defence industry, science and technology etc. The defence relations form a significant pillar to this growing partnership.
Defence engagements between the two nations have diversified to include wide-ranging contacts between the services, military-to-military exchanges, high-level visits, capacity building and training programmes, cooperation in UN Peace Keeping, ship visits and bilateral exercises.
The defence cooperation agreement signed in 2001 between India and Indonesia stipulated the establishment of the JDCC to explore and identify potential areas of cooperation, matters of common interest, initiate, coordinate, monitor and control the approved cooperative activities.
The Secretary General, who is on a visit to India from May 02-04, 2024, will also undertake discussions with Indian Defence Industries in New Delhi and Pune.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव और इंडोनेशिया के रक्षा महासचिव नई दिल्ली में 7वीं संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति की बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे
02 MAY 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच सातवीं संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति (जेडीसीसी) की बैठक 03 मई, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में होगी। इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरामाने और इंडोनेशिया के रक्षा महासचिव एयर मार्शल (सेवानिवृत्त) डोनी एर्मावान टौफैंटो, एमडीएस करेंगे। दोनों पक्ष साझा हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर अपने-अपने विचार रखेंगे।
भारत-इंडोनेशिया मित्रता को 2018 में व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के स्तर तक बढ़ाया गया था। इस मित्रता ने रक्षा उद्योग, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी आदि के क्षेत्र में नए सहयोग की अनुमति देने के लिए द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का दायरा बढ़ाया है। दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा संबंध इस बढ़ती साझेदारी के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ हैं।
दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा गतिविधियों में विविधता आई है। इनमें रक्षा सेवाओं के बीच व्यापक संपर्क, सैन्य आदान-प्रदान, उच्च-स्तरीय दौरे, क्षमता निर्माण एवं प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना में सहयोग, जहाज यात्राएं और द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास शामिल हैं।
भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच 2001 में हस्ताक्षरित रक्षा सहयोग समझौते में सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों और साझा हित के मामलों का पता लगाने एवं उन्हें चिन्हित करने, स्वीकृत सहकारी गतिविधियों को शुरू करने, समन्वय करने, निगरानी करने और उन्हें नियंत्रित करने के लिए जेडीसीसी की स्थापना की गई थी।
भारत की यात्रा पर आए इंडोनेशिया के रक्षा महासचिव आज से 4 मई, 2024 तक रहेंगे। इस दौरान वे नई दिल्ली और पुणे में भारतीय रक्षा उद्योगों के साथ भी बातचीत करेंगे।