Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and New Zealand to have deeper collaboration in Pharma, Agriculture and Food Processing Industries, among others
11th India - New Zealand Joint Trade Committee (JTC) Meeting held in New Zealand
Enhancing services sector trade given special focus during discussions
02 MAY 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation led by the Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Barthwal held a number of constructive and outcome-oriented meetings in New Zealand from 26-27 April 2024 to work on ways to deepen the existing bilateral relations. These meetings were held with the Minister for Trade of New Zealand Hon. Todd McClay, Acting Chief Executive and Secretary of Foreign Affairs and Trade of New Zealand, Mr. Brook Barrington, the India-New Zealand Business Council (INZBC) and the 11th India - New Zealand Joint Trade Committee (JTC) Meeting.
Both sides acknowledged the existing huge potential in both economies and mutual trade complementarities, there is a substantial potential to increase the trade and people to people contacts. These meetings had focused discussions on several key areas aimed at promoting bilateral trade and cooperation, marking a pivotal moment in strengthening economic ties and fostering collaboration between the two nations, building upon the existing close ties through people to people and business contacts.
The meetings reviewed progress on market access issues, economic cooperation projects and explored opportunities for new initiatives. Both sides discussed the establishment of robust bilateral economic dialogue architecture and the creation of working groups on sectors like Agriculture; Food Processing, Storage & Transportation; Forestry and Pharmaceuticals to facilitate ongoing collaboration on key trade and economic issues. Notably, discussions also included the cooperation in horticulture sector, including cooperation in kiwi fruit sector (quality & productivity, proper storage in pack houses and their suitable transportation) as well as the dairy sector. Once working groups are established, India and New Zealand will review the progress made by those working groups and the recommendations thereof at regular intervals.
The meetings addressed bilateral trade matters of mutual interest, including issues related to market access, non-tariff barriers (NTBs), and sanitary and phytosanitary (SPS) measures on products like grapes, okra and mangoes, Mutual Recognition Arrangement (MRA) in Organic products, simplified homologation including through mutual recognition of comparable domestic standards for vehicles, etc. Both parties reaffirmed their commitment to resolve these issues through constructive dialogue and cooperation under the existing mechanism of JTC.
Services sector and enhancing its scale for bilateral trade was given special focus during the discussions held at various levels which revealed great interest from both sides for increasing business to business as well as people to people contacts and to work on the skill gaps and how the same can be strengthened through capacity building and improving the ease of mobility. It touched upon areas such as hospitality sector including adventure tourism, nursing, tele-medicine, education, air connectivity, Joint R&D (wherever feasible), startups, etc.
Collaboration in area of pharmaceuticals and medical devices sector was discussed at length, including the adoption of fast tracking of regulatory process and quality assessment of manufacturing facilities using, as appropriate, the inspection reports of comparable overseas regulators. Greater sourcing of medicines from India and cooperation in medical device sector was also discussed.
Both parties briefly explored opportunities for collaboration in digital trade, meeting Nationally Determined Contributions, cross border payment systems, among others. Discussions also encompassed co-operative engagement within platforms such as G20, Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF), and other plurilateral and multi-lateral associations and how to address imperative economic challenges and opportunities. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to the principles of the World Trade Organization (WTO) to uphold a rules-based international trading system.
Overall, it was a common understanding that the existing co-operation can be taken forward with continuous dialogue. Hence, both the sides committed to hold regular meetings at all levels to sort out issues and work on collaborative and co-operative activities in exiting as well as areas which remain unexplored.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان اور نیوزی لینڈ کے درمیان فارما، زراعت اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی صنعتوں میں تعاون کو گہرا کیا جائے گا
گیارہویں ہندوستان - نیوزی لینڈ مشترکہ تجارتی کمیٹی (جے ٹی سی) کی میٹنگ نیوزی لینڈ میں منعقد ہوئی
بات چیت کے دوران خدمات کے شعبے کی تجارت کو بڑھانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی
02 MAY 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس سکریٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال کی قیادت میں ایک وفد نے 26-27 اپریل 2024 کو موجودہ دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے طریقوں پر کام کرنے کے واسطے نیوزی لینڈ میں متعدد تعمیری اور نتیجہ خیز میٹنگیں کیں۔ یہ میٹنگیں نیوزی لینڈ کے وزیر تجارت جناب ٹوڈ میک کلے ، نیوزی لینڈ کے امور خارجہ اور تجارت کے قائم مقام چیف ایگزیکٹیو اور سکریٹری، جناب بروک بیرنگٹن، انڈیا-نیوزی لینڈ بزنس کونسل (آئی این زیڈ بی سی) اور 11ویں انڈیا-نیوزی لینڈ مشترکہ تجارتی کمیٹی (جے ٹی سی) کی میٹنگ کے ساتھ ہوئی تھیں۔
دونوں فریقوں نے معیشتوں اور باہمی تجارت کی تکمیل میں موجودہ وسیع امکانات کو تسلیم کیا، تجارت اور عوام سے عوام کے رابطوں میں اضافہ کرنے کی کافی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ ان میٹنگوں میں دوطرفہ تجارت اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے کئی اہم شعبوں کے بارے میں بات چیت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جو کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے، عوام سے عوام اور کاروباری رابطوں کے ذریعے موجودہ قریبی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم لمحہ تھا۔
میٹنگوں میں مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے مسائل، اقتصادی تعاون کے پروجیکٹوں پر پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور نئے اقدامات کے مواقع تلاش کیے گئے۔ دونوں فریقوں نے دو طرفہ اقتصادی مذاکرات کے مضبوط ڈھانچے کے قیام اور زراعت فوڈ پروسیسنگ، اسٹوریج اور ٹرانسپورٹیشن؛ جنگلات اور دواسازی سے لے کر اہم تجارتی اور اقتصادی امور پر جاری تعاون کو آسان بنانے جیسے شعبوں پر ورکنگ گروپس کی تشکیل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ خاص طور پر، بات چیت میں باغبانی کے شعبے میں تعاون، بشمول کیوی فروٹ سیکٹر (معیار اور پیداواری صلاحیت، پیک ہاؤسز میں مناسب اسٹوریج اور ان کی مناسب نقل و حمل) کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیری سیکٹر میں تعاون بھی شامل تھا۔ ایک بار ورکنگ گروپس قائم ہونے کے بعد، ہندوستان اور نیوزی لینڈ ان ورکنگ گروپس کی طرف سے کی گئی پیش رفت اور ان کی سفارشات کا باقاعدہ وقفے وقفے سے جائزہ لیں گے۔
میٹنگوں میں باہمی مفاد کے دوطرفہ تجارتی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا جن میں مارکیٹ تک رسائی، نان ٹیرف بیریئرز (این ٹی بی) اور انگور، بھنڈی اور آم جیسی مصنوعات پر سینیٹری اور فائیٹو سینیٹری (ایس پی ایس) اقدامات، آرگینک مصنوعات، آسان ہم آہنگی بشمول گاڑیوں کے لیے قابل موازنہ گھریلو معیارات کی باہمی شناخت کے ذریعے باہمی شناختی انتظامات (ایم آر اے) شامل ہیں۔ دونوں فریقوں نے جے ٹی سی کے موجودہ میکانزم کے تحت تعمیری بات چیت اور تعاون کے ذریعے ان مسائل کو حل کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
مختلف سطحوں پر ہونے والی بات چیت کے دوران خدمات کے شعبے اور دوطرفہ تجارت کے لیے اس کے پیمانے کو بڑھانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی جس سے کاروبار سے کاروبار کے ساتھ ساتھ لوگوں سے لوگوں کے رابطوں کو بڑھانے اور مہارت کے فرق پر کام کرنے اور صلاحیت سازی اور نقل و حرکت کی آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے ذریعے اس کو کس طرح مضبوط کیا جا سکتا ہے، اس پر دونوں اطراف کی بڑے مفاد کا انکشاف ہوا۔ اس نے مہمان نوازی کے شعبے جیسے ایڈونچر ٹورازم، نرسنگ، ٹیلی میڈیسن، تعلیم، فضائی رابطہ، مشترکہ آر اینڈ ڈی (جہاں بھی ممکن ہو)، اسٹارٹ اپس وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا۔
فارماسیوٹیکل اور طبی آلات کے شعبے میں تعاون پر طویل بحث کی گئی جس میں ریگولیٹری عمل کی تیز رفتار ٹریکنگ کو اپنانا اور جیسا کہ مناسب ہو، تقابلی بیرون ملک مقیم ریگولیٹرز کی معائنہ رپورٹس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات کے معیار کا جائزہ لینا شامل ہے۔ ہندوستان سے ادویات کی زیادہ سے زیادہ سورسنگ اور طبی آلات کے شعبے میں تعاون پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے مختصر طور پر قومی سطح پر طے شدہ شراکتوں، سرحد پار ادائیگی کے نظام کے سلسلے میں ڈیجیٹل تجارت میں تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کیے۔ بات چیت میں جی 20، انڈو پیسیفک اکنامک فریم ورک فار پروس پیریٹی (آئی پی ای ایف)، اور دیگر کثیر جہتی اور کثیر جہتی ایسوسی ایشنز جیسے پلیٹ فارمز کے اندر تعاون کے معاہدے اور ضروری اقتصادی چیلنجوں اور مواقع سے نمٹنے کے طریقوں کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے اصولوں پر مبنی بین الاقوامی تجارتی نظام کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے عالمی تجارتی تنظیم (ڈبلیو ٹی او) کے اصولوں پر قائم رہنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
مجموعی طور پر یہ ایک عام رائے تھی کہ موجودہ تعاون کو مسلسل بات چیت کے ذریعے آگے بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔ لہٰذا، دونوں فریقوں نے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے اور موجودہ کے ساتھ ساتھ ایسے شعبوں میں بھی تمام ، جن کا ابھی پتہ نہیں لگایا گیا ہے، کے سلسلے میں اشتراک اور تعاون پر مبنی سرگرمیوں پر کام کرنے کے لئے تمام سطحوں پر باقاعدگی سے میٹنگیں منعقد کرنے کا عہد کیا۔