Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and New Zealand to have deeper collaboration in Pharma, Agriculture and Food Processing Industries, among others
11th India - New Zealand Joint Trade Committee (JTC) Meeting held in New Zealand
Enhancing services sector trade given special focus during discussions
02 MAY 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation led by the Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Barthwal held a number of constructive and outcome-oriented meetings in New Zealand from 26-27 April 2024 to work on ways to deepen the existing bilateral relations. These meetings were held with the Minister for Trade of New Zealand Hon. Todd McClay, Acting Chief Executive and Secretary of Foreign Affairs and Trade of New Zealand, Mr. Brook Barrington, the India-New Zealand Business Council (INZBC) and the 11th India - New Zealand Joint Trade Committee (JTC) Meeting.
Both sides acknowledged the existing huge potential in both economies and mutual trade complementarities, there is a substantial potential to increase the trade and people to people contacts. These meetings had focused discussions on several key areas aimed at promoting bilateral trade and cooperation, marking a pivotal moment in strengthening economic ties and fostering collaboration between the two nations, building upon the existing close ties through people to people and business contacts.
The meetings reviewed progress on market access issues, economic cooperation projects and explored opportunities for new initiatives. Both sides discussed the establishment of robust bilateral economic dialogue architecture and the creation of working groups on sectors like Agriculture; Food Processing, Storage & Transportation; Forestry and Pharmaceuticals to facilitate ongoing collaboration on key trade and economic issues. Notably, discussions also included the cooperation in horticulture sector, including cooperation in kiwi fruit sector (quality & productivity, proper storage in pack houses and their suitable transportation) as well as the dairy sector. Once working groups are established, India and New Zealand will review the progress made by those working groups and the recommendations thereof at regular intervals.
The meetings addressed bilateral trade matters of mutual interest, including issues related to market access, non-tariff barriers (NTBs), and sanitary and phytosanitary (SPS) measures on products like grapes, okra and mangoes, Mutual Recognition Arrangement (MRA) in Organic products, simplified homologation including through mutual recognition of comparable domestic standards for vehicles, etc. Both parties reaffirmed their commitment to resolve these issues through constructive dialogue and cooperation under the existing mechanism of JTC.
Services sector and enhancing its scale for bilateral trade was given special focus during the discussions held at various levels which revealed great interest from both sides for increasing business to business as well as people to people contacts and to work on the skill gaps and how the same can be strengthened through capacity building and improving the ease of mobility. It touched upon areas such as hospitality sector including adventure tourism, nursing, tele-medicine, education, air connectivity, Joint R&D (wherever feasible), startups, etc.
Collaboration in area of pharmaceuticals and medical devices sector was discussed at length, including the adoption of fast tracking of regulatory process and quality assessment of manufacturing facilities using, as appropriate, the inspection reports of comparable overseas regulators. Greater sourcing of medicines from India and cooperation in medical device sector was also discussed.
Both parties briefly explored opportunities for collaboration in digital trade, meeting Nationally Determined Contributions, cross border payment systems, among others. Discussions also encompassed co-operative engagement within platforms such as G20, Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF), and other plurilateral and multi-lateral associations and how to address imperative economic challenges and opportunities. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to the principles of the World Trade Organization (WTO) to uphold a rules-based international trading system.
Overall, it was a common understanding that the existing co-operation can be taken forward with continuous dialogue. Hence, both the sides committed to hold regular meetings at all levels to sort out issues and work on collaborative and co-operative activities in exiting as well as areas which remain unexplored.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और न्यूजीलैंड फार्मा, कृषि और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों में गहन द्विपक्षीय सहयोग करेंगे
11वीं भारत-न्यूजीलैंड संयुक्त व्यापार समिति (जेटीसी) की बैठक न्यूजीलैंड में आयोजित हुई
चर्चा के दौरान सेवा क्षेत्र व्यापार में वृद्धि पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
02 MAY 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल के नेतृत्व में 26-27 अप्रैल 2024 न्यूजीलैंड में 11वीं भारत-न्यूजीलैंड संयुक्त व्यापार समिति (जेटीसी) की बैठक द्विपक्षीय आयोजित की गई। बैठक में दोनों देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने भाग लिया। न्यूजीलैंड का प्रतिनिधित्व वहां के व्यापार मंत्री टॉड मैक्ले ने किया। इस दौरान कार्यवाहक मुख्य कार्यकारी और न्यूजीलैंड के विदेश मामलों और व्यापार सचिव श्री ब्रुक बैरिंगटन भी मौजूद थे।
IMG_256
भारत और न्यूजीलैंड ने दोनों अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच आपसी संपर्क बढ़ाने की पर्याप्त संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की। इन बैठकों में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से कई प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इनमें आर्थिक संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने और दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और मौजूदा घनिष्ठ संबंधों तथा व्यावसायिक संपर्कों को सुदृढ़ करने की संभावनाओं पर विचार किया गया।
IMG_256
बैठकों में बाजार पहुंच के मुद्दों, आर्थिक सहयोग परियोजनाओं पर प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई और नई पहलों के अवसरों की संभावनाएं खोजी गई। दोनों पक्षों ने मजबूत द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संवाद जारी रहने और कृषि जैसे क्षेत्रों पर कार्य समूहों के गठन पर चर्चा की। इस दौरान खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, भंडारण एवं परिवहन; प्रमुख व्यापार और आर्थिक मुद्दों पर चल रहे सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए वानिकी और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स क्षेत्रों पर बल दिया गया। चर्चा में बागवानी क्षेत्र में सहयोग प्रमुख रहा, जिसमें कीवी फल क्षेत्र (गुणवत्ता और उत्पादकता, पैक हाउसों में उचित भंडारण और उनके उपयुक्त परिवहन) के साथ-साथ डेयरी क्षेत्र में सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर भी विचार-विमर्श हुआ। एक बार कार्य समूह गठित हो जाने के बाद, भारत और न्यूजीलैंड नियमित अंतराल पर उन कार्य समूहों द्वारा की गई प्रगति और उनकी सिफारिशों की समीक्षा करेंगे।
बैठकों में आपसी हित के द्विपक्षीय व्यापार मामलों पर चर्चा की गई, जिनमें बाजार पहुंच, गैर-टैरिफ बाधाएं (एनटीबी) और अंगूर, भिंडी और आम जैसे उत्पादों पर स्वच्छता तथा फाइटोसैनिटरी (एसपीएस) उपाय, जैविक में पारस्परिक मान्यता व्यवस्था (एमआरए) से संबंधित मुद्दे शामिल थे। उत्पाद आयात-निर्यात प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के लिए सरल बनाने के लिए वाहन घरेलू मानकों की समरूपता की पारस्परिक मान्यता आदि शामिल है। दोनों पक्षों ने मौजूदा तंत्र के तहत रचनात्मक बातचीत और सहयोग के माध्यम से इन मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
IMG_256
विभिन्न स्तरों पर हुई चर्चाओं के दौरान सेवा क्षेत्र और द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के लिए इसके पैमाने को बढ़ाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया, जिसमें आपसी व्यापार के साथ-साथ दोनों देशों के बीच संपर्क बढ़ाने पर चर्चा हुई। दोनों देशों ने इसमें काफी रुचि दिखाई दी। साहसिक पर्यटन, नर्सिंग, टेली-मेडिसिन, शिक्षा, हवाई कनेक्टिविटी, संयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास (जहां भी संभव हो), स्टार्टअप आदि सहित आतिथ्य क्षेत्र पर चर्चा हुई।
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई, जिसमें नियामक प्रक्रिया की फास्ट ट्रैकिंग को अपनाना और तुलनीय विदेशी नियामकों की निरीक्षण रिपोर्ट का उपयोग करके विनिर्माण सुविधाओं की गुणवत्ता का मूल्यांकन करना शामिल है। भारत से दवाओं की अधिक सोर्सिंग और चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा की गई।
दोनों पक्षों ने डिजिटल व्यापार, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान, सीमा पार भुगतान प्रणाली आदि में सहयोग के अवसरों की संभावनाओं पर संक्षेप में चर्चा की। इस दौरान जी20, इंडो-पैसिफिक इकोनॉमिक फ्रेमवर्क फॉर प्रॉस्पेरिटी (आईपीईएफ) और अन्य बहुपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय संघों जैसे प्लेटफार्मों के भीतर सहकारी भागीदारी और अनिवार्य आर्थिक चुनौतियों और अवसरों को कैसे संबोधित किया जाए, इस पर भी विचार-विमर्श हुआ। दोनों पक्षों ने नियम-आधारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार प्रणाली को बनाए रखने के लिए विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) के सिद्धांतों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
IMG_256
बैठक इस बात पर सहमति बनी कि भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच मौजूदा सहयोग को निरंतर बातचीत के जरिये आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है। इसलिए दोनों पक्षों ने मुद्दों को सुलझाने के लिए सभी स्तरों पर नियमित बैठकें आयोजित करने के साथ-साथ अनछुए क्षेत्रों में सहयोगात्मक और सहकारी गतिविधियों पर काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।