वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत आणि न्यूझीलंड यांच्यात वैद्यकीय, कृषी आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योगक्षेत्राशी संबंधित मजबूत भागिदारी अस्तित्वात येणार
भारत - न्यूझीलंड संयुक्त व्यापार समितीची [India - New Zealand Joint Trade Committee (JTC)] 11 वी बैठक न्यूझीलंडमध्ये यशस्वीपणे संपन्न
02 MAY 2024 7:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 मे 2024
वाणिज्य सचिव सुनील बर्थवाल यांच्या नेतृत्वातील भारताच्या शिष्टमंडळाने 26 ते 27 एप्रिल 2024 या कालावधीत न्यूझीलंडला भेट दिली. या भेटीत या शिष्टमंडळाने दोन्ही देशांमधील सध्याचे द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठीच्या उपाययोजनांविषयी अनेक रचनात्मक आणि परिणामाभिमुख बैठका घेतल्या. न्यूझीलंडचे व्यापार मंत्री टॉड मॅकक्ले, न्यूझीलंडचे प्रभारी मुख्य अधिकारी तसेच परराष्ट्र व्यवहार आणि व्यापार सचिव ब्रुक बॅरिंग्टन, भारत - न्यूझीलंड व्यापार परिषद [India-New Zealand Business Council (INZBC)]आणि 11 वी भारत-न्यूझीलंड संयुक्त व्यापार समिती [India - New Zealand Joint Trade Committee (JTC)] यांच्यात या बैठका झाल्या.
परस्परांच्या अर्थव्यवस्था आणि परस्पर पूरक व्यापार क्षेत्रात एकमेकांना अनेक संधी आहेत, तसेच व्यापार आणि एकमेकांच्या नागरिकांमध्ये परस्पर संपर्क वाढवण्याची मोठी संधी असल्यावर दोन्ही देशांनी या बैठकांमध्ये सहमती दर्शवली. यासोबतच या बैठकांमध्ये द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि परस्पर सहकार्याला चालना देण्यासाठी, परस्परांमधील आर्थिक संबंध दृढ करण्यासाठी तसेच दोन्ही देशांमधील परस्पर सहकार्य वाढविण्यासाठी, एकमेकांच्या नागरिकांमध्ये परस्पर व्यापार आणि उद्योगविषयक संपर्क वाढवून त्या माध्यमातून दोन्ही देशांमधील सध्याचे द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या उद्देशाने महत्त्वाची ठरू शकतील अशा क्षेत्रांवरही प्राधान्याने चर्चा केली गेली.
या बैठकांमध्ये बाजारपेठांची उपलब्धता तसेच आर्थिक सहकार्याशी संबंधित प्रकल्पांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यात आला, तसेच नवे उपक्रम हाती घेण्याच्या दृष्टीने उपलब्ध संधींवरही चर्चा केली गेली.
द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संवादासाठी मजबूत संरचनात्मक व्यवस्था उभारणे तसेच कृषी, अन्न प्रक्रिया, गोदामे आणि वाहतूक, वनीकरण तसेच वैद्यकीय अशा विविध क्षेत्रांमधील मुख्य व्यापार आणि आर्थिक मुद्द्यांच्या बाबतीतली सध्याची परस्पर भागीदारी अधिक सुलभ चालावी यासाठी कार्यकारी गट स्थापन करण्यावरही या बैठकांमध्ये चर्चा झाली. महत्वाचे म्हणजे या बैठकांमध्ये किवी फळ उत्पादन क्षेत्रासह एकूणच फलोत्पादन क्षेत्रातील (गुणवत्ता आणि उत्पादकता, गोदांममध्ये सुयोग्य आणि सुनियोजित साठवणूक आणि त्यांची योग्य नियोजित वाहतूक) तसेच दुग्ध व्यवसाय क्षेत्रातील परस्पर सहकार्याबद्दलही चर्चा झाली. हे कार्यगट स्थापन झाल्यानंतर भारत आणि न्यूझीलंड नियमितपणे ठराविक कालांतराने या कार्यगटांच्या प्रगतीचा आणि त्यांनी केलेल्या शिफारशींचा आढावा घेतील.
या बैठकांमध्ये बाजारपेठांची उपलब्धता, बिगर-शुल्कासंबंधीचे अडथळे [non-tariff barriers (NTBs)] तसेच द्राक्षे, भेंडी आणि आंबा यासारख्या उत्पादनांसाठीच्या निर्जंतुकीकरण स्वच्छताविषयक तसेच वनस्पतींशी संबंधीत निर्जंतुकीकरण स्वच्छताविषयक उपाययोजना, सेंद्रीय उत्पादनांबाबतीतील परस्पर मान्य संचरनात्मक व्यवस्था, वाहनांसाठीची देशांतर्गत मानके समरूप असावीत यासाठी परस्पर मान्यता देण्याची सुलभ प्रक्रिया, या आणि अशा अनेक परस्पर हिताच्या द्विपक्षीय व्यापार विषयक मुद्यांवरही व्यापक चर्चा केली. दोन्ही देशांनी यासंदर्भातल्या समस्या संयुक्त व्यापार समितीअंतर्गतच्या प्रक्रियेनुसार परस्पर रचनात्मक संवाद आणि सहकार्याने सोडविण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चारही या बैठकांमधून केला.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and New Zealand to have deeper collaboration in Pharma, Agriculture and Food Processing Industries, among others
11th India - New Zealand Joint Trade Committee (JTC) Meeting held in New Zealand
Enhancing services sector trade given special focus during discussions
02 MAY 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation led by the Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Barthwal held a number of constructive and outcome-oriented meetings in New Zealand from 26-27 April 2024 to work on ways to deepen the existing bilateral relations. These meetings were held with the Minister for Trade of New Zealand Hon. Todd McClay, Acting Chief Executive and Secretary of Foreign Affairs and Trade of New Zealand, Mr. Brook Barrington, the India-New Zealand Business Council (INZBC) and the 11th India - New Zealand Joint Trade Committee (JTC) Meeting.
Both sides acknowledged the existing huge potential in both economies and mutual trade complementarities, there is a substantial potential to increase the trade and people to people contacts. These meetings had focused discussions on several key areas aimed at promoting bilateral trade and cooperation, marking a pivotal moment in strengthening economic ties and fostering collaboration between the two nations, building upon the existing close ties through people to people and business contacts.
The meetings reviewed progress on market access issues, economic cooperation projects and explored opportunities for new initiatives. Both sides discussed the establishment of robust bilateral economic dialogue architecture and the creation of working groups on sectors like Agriculture; Food Processing, Storage & Transportation; Forestry and Pharmaceuticals to facilitate ongoing collaboration on key trade and economic issues. Notably, discussions also included the cooperation in horticulture sector, including cooperation in kiwi fruit sector (quality & productivity, proper storage in pack houses and their suitable transportation) as well as the dairy sector. Once working groups are established, India and New Zealand will review the progress made by those working groups and the recommendations thereof at regular intervals.
The meetings addressed bilateral trade matters of mutual interest, including issues related to market access, non-tariff barriers (NTBs), and sanitary and phytosanitary (SPS) measures on products like grapes, okra and mangoes, Mutual Recognition Arrangement (MRA) in Organic products, simplified homologation including through mutual recognition of comparable domestic standards for vehicles, etc. Both parties reaffirmed their commitment to resolve these issues through constructive dialogue and cooperation under the existing mechanism of JTC.
Services sector and enhancing its scale for bilateral trade was given special focus during the discussions held at various levels which revealed great interest from both sides for increasing business to business as well as people to people contacts and to work on the skill gaps and how the same can be strengthened through capacity building and improving the ease of mobility. It touched upon areas such as hospitality sector including adventure tourism, nursing, tele-medicine, education, air connectivity, Joint R&D (wherever feasible), startups, etc.
Collaboration in area of pharmaceuticals and medical devices sector was discussed at length, including the adoption of fast tracking of regulatory process and quality assessment of manufacturing facilities using, as appropriate, the inspection reports of comparable overseas regulators. Greater sourcing of medicines from India and cooperation in medical device sector was also discussed.
Both parties briefly explored opportunities for collaboration in digital trade, meeting Nationally Determined Contributions, cross border payment systems, among others. Discussions also encompassed co-operative engagement within platforms such as G20, Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF), and other plurilateral and multi-lateral associations and how to address imperative economic challenges and opportunities. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to the principles of the World Trade Organization (WTO) to uphold a rules-based international trading system.
Overall, it was a common understanding that the existing co-operation can be taken forward with continuous dialogue. Hence, both the sides committed to hold regular meetings at all levels to sort out issues and work on collaborative and co-operative activities in exiting as well as areas which remain unexplored.