Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 15.43% shareholding by Sanyo Special Steel Co. Ltd. in Sanyo Special Steel Manufacturing India Private Limited from Mitsui & Co. Ltd.
30 APR 2024 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of 15.43% shareholding by Sanyo Special Steel Co. Ltd. in Sanyo Special Steel Manufacturing India Private Limited from Mitsui & Co. Ltd.
Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd. is a Japan-based company that manufactures and sells steel products globally. It has manufacturing hubs in Europe and India. It is engaged in manufacturing and marketing of various special steel products, including bearing steel, engineering steel, stainless steel, heat resistant steel and tool steel. Sanyo is part of the Nippon Steel Corporation Group.
SSMI was a joint venture company which was incorporated in September 2012 between Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (India), Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd (Japan) and Mitsui & Co., Ltd (Japan). In March 2019, the shareholding of the Target underwent a change and Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd. became the majority shareholder. Presently, SSMI is a subsidiary of the Acquirer / Sanyo Special Steel Co. Ltd.
SSMI is engaged in the market for manufacture of forged products, hot rolled products and cast products.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने सैन्यो स्पेशल स्टील कंपनी लिमिटेड द्वारा मित्सुई एंड कंपनी लिमिटेड से सैन्यो स्पेशल स्टील मैन्युफैक्चरिंग इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में 15.43% शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण करने को मंजूरी दी
30 APR 2024 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने सैन्यो स्पेशल स्टील कंपनी लिमिटेड द्वारा मित्सुई एंड कंपनी लिमिटेड से सैन्यो स्पेशल स्टील मैन्युफैक्चरिंग इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में 15.43% शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण करने को मंजूरी दे दी है।
सैन्यो स्पेशल स्टील कंपनी लिमिटेड जापान की एक कंपनी है जो स्टील उत्पादों का निर्माण करती है और वैश्विक स्तर पर इनकी बिक्री करती है। यूरोप और भारत में इसके विनिर्माण केंद्र हैं। यह बियरिंग स्टील, इंजीनियरिंग स्टील, स्टेनलेस स्टील, हीट रेसिस्टेंट स्टील और टूल स्टील सहित विभिन्न स्‍पेशल स्टील उत्पादों के निर्माण और विपणन में संलग्‍न है। सैन्यो दरअसल निप्पॉन स्टील कॉरपोरेशन ग्रुप का हिस्सा है।
एसएसएमआई एक संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी थी जिसका गठन सितंबर 2012 में महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा लिमिटेड (भारत), सैन्यो स्पेशल स्टील कंपनी लिमिटेड (जापान) और मित्सुई एंड कंपनी लिमिटेड (जापान) के बीच किया गया था। मार्च 2019 में टारगेट कंपनी की शेयरहोल्डिंग में बदलाव हुआ और सैन्यो स्पेशल स्टील कंपनी लिमिटेड इसकी बहुसंख्यक शेयरधारक बन गई। वर्तमान में एसएसएमआई अधिग्रहणकर्ता/ सैन्यो स्पेशल स्टील कंपनी लिमिटेड की सहायक कंपनी है।
एसएसएमआई फोर्ज्‍ड उत्पादों, हॉट रोल्ड उत्पादों और कास्ट उत्पादों के निर्माण के लिए बाजार में संलग्‍न है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्‍द ही जारी किया जाएगा।