Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 15.43% shareholding by Sanyo Special Steel Co. Ltd. in Sanyo Special Steel Manufacturing India Private Limited from Mitsui & Co. Ltd.
30 APR 2024 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of 15.43% shareholding by Sanyo Special Steel Co. Ltd. in Sanyo Special Steel Manufacturing India Private Limited from Mitsui & Co. Ltd.
Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd. is a Japan-based company that manufactures and sells steel products globally. It has manufacturing hubs in Europe and India. It is engaged in manufacturing and marketing of various special steel products, including bearing steel, engineering steel, stainless steel, heat resistant steel and tool steel. Sanyo is part of the Nippon Steel Corporation Group.
SSMI was a joint venture company which was incorporated in September 2012 between Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (India), Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd (Japan) and Mitsui & Co., Ltd (Japan). In March 2019, the shareholding of the Target underwent a change and Sanyo Special Steel Co., Ltd. became the majority shareholder. Presently, SSMI is a subsidiary of the Acquirer / Sanyo Special Steel Co. Ltd.
SSMI is engaged in the market for manufacture of forged products, hot rolled products and cast products.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے مٹسوئی اینڈ کمپنی لمیٹڈ سے سانیو اسپیشل اسٹیل مینوفیکچرنگ انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ میں سانیو اسپیشل اسٹیل کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے 15.43 فیصد حصص ہولڈنگ کے حصول کی منظوری دی
30 APR 2024 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے مٹسوئی اینڈ کمپنی لمیٹڈ سے، سانیو اسپیشل اسٹیل مینوفیکچرنگ انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ میں سانیو اسپیشل اسٹیل کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے 15.43فیصدحصص ہولڈنگ کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
سانیو اسپیشل اسٹیل کمپنی لمیٹڈ، جاپان میں قائم ایک کمپنی ہے جو عالمی سطح پر اسٹیل کی مصنوعات تیار اور فروخت کرتی ہے۔ اس کے یورپ اور ہندوستان میں مینوفیکچرنگ کے مراکز ہیں۔ یہ مختلف خاص اسٹیل مصنوعات کی تیاری اور مارکیٹنگ میں مصروف ہے،جس میں بیئرنگ اسٹیل، انجینئرنگ اسٹیل، اسٹین لیس اسٹیل، گرمی سے بچنے والا اسٹیل اور ٹول اسٹیل شامل ہیں۔ سانیو، نپون اسٹیل کارپوریشن گروپ کا حصہ ہے۔
ایس ایس ایم آئی ایک مشترکہ پروجیکٹ کی کمپنی تھی، جسے ستمبر 2012 میں مہندرا اینڈ مہندا لمیٹڈ، سانیو اسپیشل اسٹیل کمپنی لمیٹڈ(جاپان) اورمٹسوئی اینڈ کمپنی لمیٹڈ (جاپان) میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ مارچ 2019 میں، ہدف کے حصص ہولڈنگ میں تبدیلی آئی اور سانیو اسپیشل اسٹیل کمپنی لمیٹڈ اکثریتی حصص ہولڈر بن گئی۔ فی الحال، ایس ا یس ایم آئی، حصول کنندہ / سانیو اسپیل اسٹیل کمپنی لمیٹڈ کا ذیلی ادارہ ہے۔
ایس ایس ایم آئی ڈھلی ہوئی مصنوعات، گرم رولڈ مصنوعات اور کاسٹ مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لیے مارکیٹ میں مصروف ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم جاری کیا جائے گا۔