Ministry of Mines
Critical Minerals Summit Concludes on a note of Strategic Collaboration and Policy Insights to Advance India’s Critical Mineral Agenda
30 APR 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The 'Critical Minerals Summit: Enhancing Beneficiation and Processing Capabilities' concluded today in New Delhi on a note of strategic collaboration and policy insights, marking significant strides towards India's critical minerals objectives. The summit was organised by the Ministry of Mines in collaboration with the Shakti Sustainable Energy Foundation (Shakti), Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW), and International Institute for Sustainable Development(IISD).
On the second and final day of the summit, panel discussion on policy incentives and the benefits of investing in India showcased a robust dialogue among stakeholders. Invest India presented the Critical Mineral Processing - opportunity in India, shedding light on fiscal and non-fiscal incentives available in the country. Leading mining states such as Odisha and Andhra Pradesh shared incentives provided by these states for the industry, underlining the nation's growth trajectory and state-level interventions to foster enabling infrastructure.
Emphasis was placed on a cluster-based approach to promote synergies in mineral extraction, refining and end-use, particularly in low-carbon technologies. The discussion underscored the importance of regulatory certainty, financing frameworks and ESG standards to attract investors. Panellists highlighted facilitation services offered by organizations like Invest India and the Industrial Promotion and Investment Corporation of Odisha (IPICOL), facilitating the establishment of processing and beneficiation capabilities in India.
Dr. Veena Kumari Dermal, Joint Secretary of the Ministry of Mines, delivered the closing remarks, encapsulating the summit's key takeaways and future directions. She emphasized both domestic and international efforts to secure the critical mineral supply chain, enhance skill development in India and focus on critical minerals recycling. Dr. Dermal highlighted India's available processing technologies for these minerals and referenced amendments to offshore mining regulations.
The objective of the Summit was to equip government and industry stakeholders with the knowledge, connections and tools necessary to accelerate the domestic production of Critical Minerals, supporting India's economic growth and sustainability objectives. The Summit served as a platform for transformative dialogue and collaboration, setting the stage for further conversations for short listing the steps required to be taken for India's emergence as a global leader in critical mineral sector.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਖਣਿਜ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਸਮਝ-ਸੂਝ ਦੇ ਨੋਟ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ
30 APR 2024 5:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
'ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ: ਲਾਭ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ' ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਸਮਝ-ਸੂਝ ਦੇ ਨੋਟ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ (ਸ਼ਕਤੀ), ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ, ਐਨਵਾਇਰਮੈਂਟ ਐਂਡ ਵਾਟਰ (ਸੀਈਈਡਬਲਿਊ), ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਫਾਰ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ (ਆਈਆਈਐੱਸਡੀ) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਦਿਨ, ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਨਵੈਸਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਰੌਸ਼ਨੀ ਪਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਿਟੀਕਲ ਮਿਨਰਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ। ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖਣਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਚਾਲ-ਚਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਖਣਿਜ ਕੱਢਣ, ਰਿਫਾਇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਘੱਟ-ਕਾਰਬਨ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ-ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਚਰਚਾ ਨੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਿੱਚਣ ਲਈ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਤਤਾ, ਵਿੱਤ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਈਐੱਸਜੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪੈਨਲਿਸਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ, ਇਨਵੈਸਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ (ਆਈਪੀਆਈਸੀਓਐਲ) ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਵੀਨਾ ਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਡਰਮਲ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਹਿਮ ਖਣਿਜ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਡਾ. ਡਰਮਲ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਫਸ਼ੋਰ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਅਹਿਮ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਗਿਆਨ, ਕੁਨੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਲੀਡਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਭਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਸੂਚੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਲਈ ਪੜਾਅ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ।