Ministry of Mines
Critical Minerals Summit Concludes on a note of Strategic Collaboration and Policy Insights to Advance India’s Critical Mineral Agenda
30 APR 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The 'Critical Minerals Summit: Enhancing Beneficiation and Processing Capabilities' concluded today in New Delhi on a note of strategic collaboration and policy insights, marking significant strides towards India's critical minerals objectives. The summit was organised by the Ministry of Mines in collaboration with the Shakti Sustainable Energy Foundation (Shakti), Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW), and International Institute for Sustainable Development(IISD).
On the second and final day of the summit, panel discussion on policy incentives and the benefits of investing in India showcased a robust dialogue among stakeholders. Invest India presented the Critical Mineral Processing - opportunity in India, shedding light on fiscal and non-fiscal incentives available in the country. Leading mining states such as Odisha and Andhra Pradesh shared incentives provided by these states for the industry, underlining the nation's growth trajectory and state-level interventions to foster enabling infrastructure.
Emphasis was placed on a cluster-based approach to promote synergies in mineral extraction, refining and end-use, particularly in low-carbon technologies. The discussion underscored the importance of regulatory certainty, financing frameworks and ESG standards to attract investors. Panellists highlighted facilitation services offered by organizations like Invest India and the Industrial Promotion and Investment Corporation of Odisha (IPICOL), facilitating the establishment of processing and beneficiation capabilities in India.
Dr. Veena Kumari Dermal, Joint Secretary of the Ministry of Mines, delivered the closing remarks, encapsulating the summit's key takeaways and future directions. She emphasized both domestic and international efforts to secure the critical mineral supply chain, enhance skill development in India and focus on critical minerals recycling. Dr. Dermal highlighted India's available processing technologies for these minerals and referenced amendments to offshore mining regulations.
The objective of the Summit was to equip government and industry stakeholders with the knowledge, connections and tools necessary to accelerate the domestic production of Critical Minerals, supporting India's economic growth and sustainability objectives. The Summit served as a platform for transformative dialogue and collaboration, setting the stage for further conversations for short listing the steps required to be taken for India's emergence as a global leader in critical mineral sector.

खान मंत्रालय
रणनीतिक सहयोग और नीतिगत जानकारी के साथ महत्वपूर्ण खनिज एजेंडा को आगे बढ़ाने पर ध्यान देने को लेकर भारत के महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों से संबंधित शिखर सम्मेलन समाप्त
30 APR 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
'महत्वपूर्ण खनिज शिखर सम्मेलन: लाभकारी और प्रसंस्करण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना' विषय पर नई दिल्ली में आयोजित सम्मेलन रणनीतिक सहयोग और नीतिगत जानकारी को आगे बढ़ाने पर ध्यान देने को लेकर आज संपन्न हो गया, जो भारत के महत्वपूर्ण खनिज उद्देश्यों की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को दर्शाता है। शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन खान मंत्रालय ने शक्ति सस्टेनेबल एनर्जी फाउंडेशन (शक्ति), ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण और जल परिषद (सीईईडब्ल्यू), और भारतीय निरन्तर विकास संस्थान (आईआईएसडी) के सहयोग से किया गया था।
शिखर सम्मेलन के दूसरे और अंतिम दिन, नीतिगत प्रोत्साहनों और भारत में निवेश के लाभों पर हितधारकों के बीच एक जबरदस्त बातचीत हुई। इन्वेस्ट इंडिया ने महत्‍वपूर्ण खनिज प्रसंस्करण - भारत में अवसर, देश में उपलब्ध राजकोषीय और गैर-राजकोषीय प्रोत्साहनों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रस्तुत किया। ओडिशा और आंध्र प्रदेश जैसे अग्रणी खनन राज्यों ने उद्योग के लिए इन राज्यों द्वारा प्रदान किए गए प्रोत्साहनों को साझा किया, जो देश के विकास पथ और सक्षम बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य-स्तरीय कार्यक्रमों पर जोर देता है।
खनिज संग्रह, शोधन और अंतिम उपयोग, विशेषकर निम्न-कार्बन प्रौद्योगिकियों में तालमेल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्लस्टर-आधारित दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया गया। चर्चा ने निवेशकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए नियामक निश्चितता, वित्तपोषण ढांचे और ईएसजी मानकों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। पैनलिस्टों ने इन्वेस्ट इंडिया और इंडस्ट्रियल प्रमोशन एंड इन्वेस्टमेंट कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ ओडिशा (आईपीआईसीओएल) जैसे संगठनों द्वारा दी जाने वाली सुविधा सेवाओं पर प्रकाश डाला, जो भारत में प्रसंस्करण और लाभकारी क्षमताओं की स्थापना की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं।
खान मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. वीणा कुमारी डर्मल ने शिखर सम्मेलन की मुख्य बातों और भविष्य की दिशाओं के बारे में बताते हुए समापन भाषण दिया। उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सुरक्षित करने, भारत में कौशल विकास को बढ़ाने और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के पुनर्चक्रण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों प्रयासों पर जोर दिया। डॉ. डर्मल ने इन खनिजों के लिए भारत की उपलब्ध प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकियों पर प्रकाश डाला और अपतटीय खनन नियमों में संशोधन का जिक्र दिया।
शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य भारत के आर्थिक विकास और निरन्तरता उद्देश्यों में सहयोग करते हुए महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के घरेलू उत्पादन में तेजी लाने के लिए सरकार और उद्योग हितधारकों को आवश्यक जानकारी, कनेक्शन और उपकरणों से लैस करना था। शिखर सम्मेलन ने परिवर्तनकारी संवाद और सहयोग के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया, जिससे महत्वपूर्ण खनिज क्षेत्र में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में भारत के उभरने के लिए आवश्यक कदमों को सूचीबद्ध करने के लिए आगे की बातचीत के लिए मंच तैयार हुआ।