Ministry of Communications
Extension of last date to receive comments/counter comments on TRAI’s Consultation Paper on ‘Auction of Spectrum in 37-37.5 GHz, 37.5-40 GHz and 42.5-43.5 GHz bands Identified for IMT’
30 APR 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has released a Consultation Paper on 'Auction of Spectrum in 37-37.5 GHz, 37.5-40 GHz and 42.5-43.5 GHz bands Identified for IMT' on 04.04.2024.
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) through its letter dated 02.08.2023 requested TRAI to provide recommendations on applicable reserve price, band plan, block size, quantum of spectrum to be auctioned and associated conditions for auction of spectrum, inter-alia, in 37-37.5 GHz, 37.5-40 GHz, and 42.5-43.5 GHz bands including the regulatory technical requirements as enunciated in the relevant provisions of the latest NFAP/Radio Regulations of the ITU.
In this regard, TRAI has released a Consultation Paper on 'Auction of Spectrum in 37-37.5 GHz, 37.5-40 GHz and 42.5-43.5 GHz bands Identified for IMT' on 04.04.2024. Initially, the last date for receiving written comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper from stakeholders was fixed as 02.05.2024 and for counter comments as 16.05.2024.
Keeping in view the request of stakeholders for further extension of time for submission of comments/counter comments, it has been decided to extend the last date for submission of written comments and counter comments up to May 16, 2024 and May 30, 2024 respectively. No further requests for an extension would be considered.
The comments/counter comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form on the email ID: advmn@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Network, Spectrum and Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-23210481.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انٹر نیشنل موبائل ٹیلی كمیونیكیشن کے لیے 37-37.5 گیگاہرٹز، 37.5-40 گیگاہرٹز اور 42.5-43.5 گیگاہرٹز بینڈ میں اسپیکٹرم کی نیلامی پر ٹرائی کے مشاورتی دستاویز پر تبصرے/ جوابی تبصرے کی آخری تاریخ میں توسیع
30 APR 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے 04.04.2024 کو '37-37.5 گیگاہرٹز، 37.5-40 گیگاہرٹز اور 42.5-43.5 گیگاہرٹز بینڈ میں اسپیکٹرم کی نیلامی' پر ایک مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا ہے۔
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ نے 02.08.2023 کو اپنے ایك خط کے ذریعے ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا سے منجملہ اور باتوں كے37-37.5 گیگاہرٹز، 37.5-40 گیگاہرٹز، اور 42.5-43.5 گیگاہرٹز بینڈز میں قابل اطلاق ریزرو قیمت، بینڈ پلان، بلاک سائز، اسپیکٹرم برائے نیلامی کی مقدار اور اسپیکٹرم کی نیلامی کے لیے متعلقہ شرائط پر سفارشات فراہم کرنے کی درخواست کی۔ ان میں ریگو لیٹری ٹیكنیكل ضروریات شامل ہیں جیسا کہ آئی ٹی یو کے تازہ ترین این ایف اے پی/ریڈیو ضوابط کی متعلقہ دفعات میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں ٹرائی نے 04.04.2024 کو '37-37.5 گیگا ہرٹز، 37.5-40 گیگا ہرٹز اور 42.5-43.5 گیگا ہرٹز بینڈز میں اسپیکٹرم کی نیلامی' پر ایک مشاورتی دستاویز جاری کیا ہے۔ ابتدائی طور پر اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے مشاورتی دستاویز میں اٹھائے گئے مسائل پر تحریری تبصرے وصول کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 02.05.2024 اور جوابی تبصرے کے لیے 16.05.2024 مقرر کی گئی تھی۔
تبصرے / جوابی تبصرے جمع کرانے کے لیے وقت میں مزید توسیع کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی درخواست کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تحریری تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ کو بالترتیب 16 مئی 2024 اور 30 مئی 2024 تک بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ توسیع کی مزید درخواستوں پر غور نہیں کیا جائے گا۔
تبصرے/ جوابی تبصرے ترجیحی طور پر ای میل
ID: advmn@trai.gov.in
پر الیکٹرانک شکل میں بھیجے جا سکتے ہیں۔
کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے جناب اکھلیش کمار ترویدی، مشیر (نیٹ ورک، اسپیکٹرم اور لائسنسنگ)، ٹرائی سے ٹیلی فون نمبر
91-11-23210481+ پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔