Ministry of Communications
Extension of last date to receive comments/counter comments on TRAI’s Consultation Paper on ‘Auction of Spectrum in 37-37.5 GHz, 37.5-40 GHz and 42.5-43.5 GHz bands Identified for IMT’
30 APR 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has released a Consultation Paper on 'Auction of Spectrum in 37-37.5 GHz, 37.5-40 GHz and 42.5-43.5 GHz bands Identified for IMT' on 04.04.2024.
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) through its letter dated 02.08.2023 requested TRAI to provide recommendations on applicable reserve price, band plan, block size, quantum of spectrum to be auctioned and associated conditions for auction of spectrum, inter-alia, in 37-37.5 GHz, 37.5-40 GHz, and 42.5-43.5 GHz bands including the regulatory technical requirements as enunciated in the relevant provisions of the latest NFAP/Radio Regulations of the ITU.
In this regard, TRAI has released a Consultation Paper on 'Auction of Spectrum in 37-37.5 GHz, 37.5-40 GHz and 42.5-43.5 GHz bands Identified for IMT' on 04.04.2024. Initially, the last date for receiving written comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper from stakeholders was fixed as 02.05.2024 and for counter comments as 16.05.2024.
Keeping in view the request of stakeholders for further extension of time for submission of comments/counter comments, it has been decided to extend the last date for submission of written comments and counter comments up to May 16, 2024 and May 30, 2024 respectively. No further requests for an extension would be considered.
The comments/counter comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form on the email ID: advmn@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Network, Spectrum and Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-23210481.

संचार मंत्रालय
‘आईएमटी के लिए चिन्हित किए गए 37-37.5 गीगाहर्ट्ज, 37.5-40 गीगाहर्ट्ज और 42.5-43.5 गीगाहर्ट्ज बैंड में स्पेक्ट्रम की नीलामी’ से संबंधित भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) के परामर्श पत्र पर टिप्पणियां/प्रति टिप्पणियां प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाई गई
30 APR 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने 04 अप्रैल 2024 को ‘आईएमटी के लिए चिन्हित किए गए 37-37.5 गीगाहर्ट्ज, 37.5-40 गीगाहर्ट्ज और 42.5-43.5 गीगाहर्ट्ज बैंड में स्पेक्ट्रम की नीलामी’ के संबंध में एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया है।
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने दिनांक 02 अगस्त 2023 के अपने एक पत्र के माध्यम से ट्राई से अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ 37-37.5 गीगाहर्ट्ज, 37.5-40 गीगाहर्ट्ज, और 42.5-43.5 गीगाहर्ट्ज बैंड, जिसमें आईटीयू के नवीनतम एनएफएपी/रेडियो विनियमों के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों में उल्लिखित नियामक तकनीकी आवश्यकताएं शामिल हैं, में लागू होने वाले आरक्षित मूल्य, बैंड योजना, ब्लॉक आकार, नीलाम किए जाने वाले स्पेक्ट्रम की मात्रा और स्पेक्ट्रम की नीलामी के लिए संबंधित शर्तों के बारे में सिफारिशें प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया था।
इस संबंध में, ट्राई ने 04 अप्रैल 2024 को ‘आईएमटी के लिए चिन्हित किए गए 37-37.5 गीगाहर्ट्ज, 37.5-40 गीगाहर्ट्ज और 42.5-43.5 गीगाहर्ट्ज बैंड में स्पेक्ट्रम की नीलामी' के संबंध में एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया है। प्रारंभ में, सभी हितधारकों से इस परामर्श पत्र में उठाए गए मुद्दों पर लिखित टिप्पणियां प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि 02 मई 2024 और प्रति टिप्पणियां प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि 16 मई 2024 निर्धारित की गई थी।
टिप्पणियां/प्रति टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने के लिए समय बढ़ाने के विभिन्न हितधारकों के अनुरोध को ध्यान में रखते हुए, लिखित टिप्पणियां और प्रति टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि क्रमशः 16 मई, 2024 और 30 मई, 2024 तक बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया गया है। समय बढ़ाने के किसी भी अन्य अनुरोध पर विचार नहीं किया जाएगा।
टिप्पणियां/प्रति टिप्पणियां, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्वरूप में, ईमेल आईडी: advmn@trai.gov.in पर भेजी जा सकती हैं। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए, श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी, सलाहकार (नेटवर्क, स्पेक्ट्रम एवं लाइसेंसिंग), ट्राई से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-23210481 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।