Ministry of Defence
DRDO develops Lightest Bullet Proof Jacket for protection against highest threat Level 6 of BIS
23 APR 2024 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
DRDO’s Defence Materials and Stores Research and Development Establishment (DMSRDE), Kanpur has successfully developed the lightest Bullet Proof Jacket in the country for protection against 7.62 x 54 R API (Level 6 of BIS 17051) ammunition. Recently, this bullet proof jacket was successfully tested at TBRL, Chandigarh as per
BIS 17051-2018. This jacket is based upon new design approach, where novel material along with new processes have been used. The front Hard Armour Panel (HAP) of this jacket defeats multiple hits (06 shots) of 7.62 x 54 R API (Sniper rounds) in both ICW (In-conjunction with) and Standalone design. The ergonomically designed front HAP is made up of monolithic ceramic plate with polymer backing which enhances the wearability and comfort during the operation. The areal density of ICW Hard Armour Panel (HAP) and standalone HAP is less than 40 kg/m2 and 43 kg/m2 respectively.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO has congratulated DMSRDE for the successful development of this lightest bullet proof jacket for protection against highest threat level.
46VF.jpeg)
QFYN.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے ادارے (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے بی آئی ایس کے سب سے زیادہ خطرے کی سطح 6 سے تحفظ کے لیے سب سے ہلکی بلٹ پروف جیکٹ تیار کی ہے
23 APR 2024 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
ڈی آر ڈی او کے دفاعی مواد اور اسٹورز ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹیبلشمنٹ (ڈی ایم ا یس آر ڈی ای) ، کانپور نے کامیابی کے ساتھ 7.62 x 54 آر اے پی آئی ( (بی آئی ایس 17051 کی سطح 6) اسلحہ گولہ بارود سے تحفظ کے لیے ملک میں سب سے ہلکی بلٹ پروف جیکٹ تیار کی ہے۔ حال ہی میں، اس بلٹ پروف جیکٹ کا بی آئی ایس 17051-2018 کے مطابق چندی گڑھ کے ٹی بی آر ایل میں کامیاب تجربہ کیا گیا۔ یہ جیکٹ نئے ڈیزائن کے مطابق تیار کی گئی ہے، جہاں نئے پروسیس کے ساتھ نئے مٹریل کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ اس جیکٹ کا فرنٹ ہارڈ آرمر پینل (ایچ اے پی)آئی سی ڈبلیو (ان کنجکشن ود اور اسٹینڈ الائن دونوں میں ) 7.62 x 54 R APIاسنائپر راؤنڈز) کے (06 شاٹس) کے مطابق متعدد ہٹ کو مات دیتا ہے۔ارجونومیکلی ڈیزائن کیا گیا سامنے والا ایچ اے پی بیکنگ کے ساتھ مونو لیتھک سیرمک پلیٹ سے بنایا گیا ہے جو آپریشن کے دوران پہننے کی صلاحیت اور آرام کو بڑھاتا ہے۔آئی سی ڈبلیو ہارڈ آرمر پینل (ایچ اے پی) اور اسٹینڈ ایلون ایچ اے پی کی رقبہ کی حجم بالترتیب 40 کے جی/ ایم 2 اور 43 کے جی/ ایم2 سے کم ہے۔
دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین نے خطرے کی بلند ترین سطح سے تحفظ کے لیے اس ہلکی بلٹ پروف جیکٹ کو کامیابی سے تیار کرنے کے لیے ڈی ایم ایس آر ڈی ای کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
46VF.jpeg)
QFYN.jpeg)