பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பி.ஐ.எஸ் 6 நிலையின் அதிகபட்ச அச்சுறுத்தலுக்கு எதிரான பாதுகாப்புக்காக இலகுரக குண்டு துளைக்காத ஜாக்கெட்டை டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ உருவாக்கியுள்ளது
23 APR 2024 9:20PM by PIB Chennai
கான்பூரில் உள்ள டிஆர்டிஓவின் பாதுகாப்புப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் கிடங்குகள் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் (டி.எம்.எஸ்.ஆர்.டி.இ) 7.62 x 54 ஆர் ஏபிஐ (பிஐஎஸ் 17051-ன் நிலை 6) வெடிபொருட்களிலிருந்து பாதுகாப்பதற்காக நாட்டிலேயே மிகவும் இலகுவான குண்டு துளைக்காத ஜாக்கெட்டை வெற்றிகரமாக உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. சமீபத்தில், இந்த குண்டு துளைக்காத ஜாக்கெட் பிஐஎஸ் 17051-2018-ன் படி சண்டிகரில் உள்ள அணு ஆயுத ஆராய்ச்சி பரிசோதனை முனையத்தில் வெற்றிகரமாக சோதிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த ஜாக்கெட் புதிய வடிவமைப்பு அணுகுமுறையை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது.
அதிக அச்சுறுத்தலில் இருந்து பாதுகாப்பதற்காக இந்த இலகுவான குண்டு துளைக்காத ஜாக்கெட்டை வெற்றிகரமாக உருவாக்கியதற்காக டி.எம்.எஸ்.ஆர்.டி.இ.-க்கு பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை செயலாளர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Defence
DRDO develops Lightest Bullet Proof Jacket for protection against highest threat Level 6 of BIS
23 APR 2024 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
DRDO’s Defence Materials and Stores Research and Development Establishment (DMSRDE), Kanpur has successfully developed the lightest Bullet Proof Jacket in the country for protection against 7.62 x 54 R API (Level 6 of BIS 17051) ammunition. Recently, this bullet proof jacket was successfully tested at TBRL, Chandigarh as per
BIS 17051-2018. This jacket is based upon new design approach, where novel material along with new processes have been used. The front Hard Armour Panel (HAP) of this jacket defeats multiple hits (06 shots) of 7.62 x 54 R API (Sniper rounds) in both ICW (In-conjunction with) and Standalone design. The ergonomically designed front HAP is made up of monolithic ceramic plate with polymer backing which enhances the wearability and comfort during the operation. The areal density of ICW Hard Armour Panel (HAP) and standalone HAP is less than 40 kg/m2 and 43 kg/m2 respectively.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO has congratulated DMSRDE for the successful development of this lightest bullet proof jacket for protection against highest threat level.
46VF.jpeg)
QFYN.jpeg)