Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard & Royal Oman Police Coast Guard officials meet in New Delhi to combat transnational illegal activities at sea & promote regional cooperation
23 APR 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th Annual High-Level Meeting between the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and the Royal Oman Police Coast Guard (ROPCG) took place in New Delhi on April 23, 2024, marking a significant milestone in the collaborative efforts to combat transnational illegal activities at sea and promote regional cooperation. The discussions were led by Director General Rakesh Pal from the ICG. The ROPCG delegation was headed by Assistant Officer Commanding Colonel Abdul Aziz Mohammed Ali Al Jabri.
The meeting focused on bolstering bilateral engagements through a capacity-building programme, cross ships’ visit, implementation of Sea Rider programme, establishing professional linkages between pollution reporting centers and other collaborative arrangements. Both sides expressed their commitment to enhancing mutual cooperation in addressing maritime challenges, thereby strengthening the maritime safety and security framework in the region.
A meeting between an ROPCG delegation and representatives from Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers is planned in New Delhi on April 25, 2024 to acquaint it with India's shipbuilding capabilities under ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
9SIX.jpeg)
1G08.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
समुद्री सीमा से परे होने वाली अवैध गतिविधियों से निपटने और क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय तटरक्षक और रॉयल ओमान पुलिस तटरक्षक अधिकारियों की नई दिल्ली में बैठक
23 APR 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) और रॉयल ओमान पुलिस तट रक्षक (आरओपीसीजी) के बीच 5वीं वार्षिक उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक 23 अप्रैल, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। यह समुद्री सीमा से परे होने वाली अवैध गतिविधियों से निपटने के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों और क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। इस बैठक में चर्चा का नेतृत्व भारतीय तटरक्षक के महानिदेशक राकेश पाल ने किया। रॉयल ओमान पुलिस तट रक्षक (आरओपीसीजी) प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व सहायक अधिकारी कमांडिंग कर्नल अब्दुल अजीज मोहम्मद अली अल जाबरी ने किया।
इस बैठक में क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम, क्रॉस शिप यात्रा, सी-राइडर कार्यक्रम को लागू करने, प्रदूषण रिपोर्टिंग केंद्रों और अन्य सहयोगी व्यवस्थाओं के बीच पेशेवर संबंध स्थापित करने के माध्यम से द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। दोनों पक्षों ने समुद्री चुनौतियों से निपटने में परस्‍पर सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की, जिससे क्षेत्र में समुद्री संरक्षा और सुरक्षा ढांचे को मजबूत बनाया जा सके।
आरओपीसीजी प्रतिनिधिमंडल और सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स के प्रतिनिधियों के बीच एक बैठक की 25 अप्रैल, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित करने की योजना बनाई गई है, ताकि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के अंतर्गत भारत की जहाज निर्माण क्षमताओं से अवगत कराया जा सके।
9SIX.jpeg)
1G08.jpeg)