Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard & Royal Oman Police Coast Guard officials meet in New Delhi to combat transnational illegal activities at sea & promote regional cooperation
23 APR 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th Annual High-Level Meeting between the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and the Royal Oman Police Coast Guard (ROPCG) took place in New Delhi on April 23, 2024, marking a significant milestone in the collaborative efforts to combat transnational illegal activities at sea and promote regional cooperation. The discussions were led by Director General Rakesh Pal from the ICG. The ROPCG delegation was headed by Assistant Officer Commanding Colonel Abdul Aziz Mohammed Ali Al Jabri.
The meeting focused on bolstering bilateral engagements through a capacity-building programme, cross ships’ visit, implementation of Sea Rider programme, establishing professional linkages between pollution reporting centers and other collaborative arrangements. Both sides expressed their commitment to enhancing mutual cooperation in addressing maritime challenges, thereby strengthening the maritime safety and security framework in the region.
A meeting between an ROPCG delegation and representatives from Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers is planned in New Delhi on April 25, 2024 to acquaint it with India's shipbuilding capabilities under ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
9SIX.jpeg)
1G08.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடலில் நாடு கடந்த சட்டவிரோத நடவடிக்கைகளை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கும் பிராந்திய ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை மற்றும் ராயல் ஓமன் காவல்துறை கடலோர காவல்படை அதிகாரிகள் புதுதில்லியில் சந்தித்தனர்
23 APR 2024 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை மற்றும் ராயல் ஓமன் காவல்துறை கடலோர காவல்படை இடையேயான 5-வது வருடாந்திர உயர்மட்ட கூட்டம் ஏப்ரல் 23 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடந்தது. இது கடலில் நாடு கடந்த சட்டவிரோத நடவடிக்கைகளை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கும் பிராந்திய ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல் கல்லைக் குறிக்கிறது. இந்தப் பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்கு இந்தியக் கடலோர காவல்படையின் தலைமை இயக்குர் ராகேஷ் பால் தலைமை தாங்கினார். ராயல் ஓமன் தூதுக்குழுவுக்கு உதவி கமாண்டிங் அதிகாரி கர்னல் அப்துல் அஜீஸ் முகமது அலி அல் ஜப்ரி தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
கப்பல்களில் திறன் வளர்ப்பு திட்டம், சீ ரைடர் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துதல், மாசு அறிக்கை மையங்கள் மற்றும் பிற கூட்டு ஏற்பாடுகளுக்கு இடையில் தொழில்முறை இணைப்புகளை நிறுவுதல் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் இருதரப்பு ஈடுபாடுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து இந்தக் கூட்டம் கவனம் செலுத்தியது. கடல்சார் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதில் பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும், அதன் மூலம் பிராந்தியத்தில் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும் இரு தரப்பினரும் உறுதிபூண்டனர்.
'தற்சார்பு இந்தியா' திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்தியாவின் கப்பல் கட்டும் திறன்களைப் பற்றி அறிந்து கொள்வதற்காக ஏப்ரல் 25 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் ராயல் ஓமன் தூதுக்குழுவினர் மற்றும் இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் சங்கத்தின் பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கு இடையிலான சந்திப்புக்குத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.