Ministry of Science & Technology
Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) implements new in-house ‘Accounts Manager Software’ for financial management
CSIR generates and submits FY 2023-24 Annual Accounts ahead of the General Financial Rules (GFR) deadline of 30th June
22 APR 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR has set an example for all other Central autonomous institutions in the country by successfully implementing its in-house developed ‘Accounts Manager Software’ for financial management.
On 01 April 2024, CSIR generated its Annual accounts for the financial year 2023-24, well ahead of the General Financial Rules (GFR) deadline of 30 June. The Annual Accounts for the financial year 2023-24 have already been submitted to the Office of the CAG.
With an intuitive interface designed for ease of use, software users can effortlessly input, track, and manage financial data. Moreover, it generates comprehensive financial reports, balance sheets, income & expenditure statements, and other relevant analytics, empowering CSIR with actionable insights for informed decision-making. The software ensures data security through role-based access.
One of the most vital features of the CSIR software is its real-time monitoring capability, allowing users to monitor financial activities in real-time. This enables timely intervention and better decision-making.
Presentation of signed copy of Balance sheet to Ms. Gurveen Sidhu, Director General of Audit, Environment and Scientific Departments, C&AG, New Delhi
The software helps to streamline and manage financial transactions, accounting, and reporting within CSIR with unparalleled efficiency. It facilitates the handling of financial data and ensures transparency and accuracy in every process. By standardizing financial practices, improving efficiency, and enabling better financial control across CSIR labs, this software has introduced a new era of financial management that handles a complex network of all its employees, pensioners, family pensioners, and Project staff.
The AMS software was developed by an in-house team of officers comprising Shri S.P. Singh, Sr. Dy. FA, Shri Arvind Khanna, FAO and Ms Akansha Trehan, Technical Officer. It has been implemented across CSIR Hqrs & its 37 National Labs spread all over the country under the mentorship of Dr N. Kalaiselvi, DG, CSIR/Secretary, DSIR and leadership of Shri Chetan Prakash Jain, Joint Secretary & Financial Adviser, CSIR/DSIR.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने वित्तीय प्रबंधन के लिए नया स्वनिर्मित 'अकाउंट मैनेजर सॉफ्टवेयर' अमल में लाना शुरू किया
सीएसआईआर ने 30 जून की सामान्य वित्तीय नियम (जीएफआर) की समय सीमा से पहले वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 का वार्षिक लेखा-जोखा तैयार किया और उसे दाखिल किया
22 APR 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने वित्तीय प्रबंधन के लिए स्वनिर्मित 'अकाउंट मैनेजर सॉफ्टवेयर' को सफलतापूर्वक अमल में लाकर देश के अन्य सभी केंद्रीय स्वायत्त संस्थानों के लिए एक उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया है।
सीएसआईआर ने 1 अप्रैल 2024 को, 30 जून की सामान्य वित्तीय नियम (जीएफआर) की समय सीमा से काफी पहले, वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए अपना वार्षिक लेखा-जोखा तैयार कर लिया था। वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 का वार्षिक लेखा-जोखा पहले ही सीएजी कार्यालय में दाखिल किया जा चुका है।
इस्तेमाल में आसानी के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए सहज इंटरफ़ेस के साथ, इस सॉफ़्टवेयर के उपयोगकर्ता बहुत सरलता से वित्तीय डेटा को इनपुट, ट्रैक और नियंत्रित कर सकते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह व्यापक वित्तीय रिपोर्ट, बैलेंस शीट, आय व व्यय के विवरण और अन्य प्रासंगिक विश्लेषण तैयार करता है, जो सीएसआईआर को सुविचारित निर्णय लेने के लिए कार्रवाई योग्य अंतर्दृष्टि के साथ सशक्त बनाता है। यह सॉफ्टवेयर भूमिका-आधारित पहुंच के जरिए से डेटा सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करता है।
इस सीएसआईआर सॉफ्टवेयर की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण विशेषताओं में से एक इसकी वास्तविक समय की निगरानी क्षमता है, जो उपयोगकर्ताओं को वास्तविक समय में वित्तीय गतिविधियों की निगरानी करने की अनुमति देती है। यह समय पर हस्तक्षेप करने और बेहतर निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाता है।
लेखा-परीक्षण, पर्यावरण एवं वैज्ञानिक विभाग, सी एंड एजी, नई दिल्ली की महानिदेशक सुश्री गुरवीन सिद्धू को बैलेंस शीट की हस्ताक्षरित प्रति प्रदान की
यह सॉफ्टवेयर अद्वितीय दक्षता के साथ सीएसआईआर के भीतर वित्तीय लेनदेन, लेखांकन और रिपोर्टिंग को सुव्यवस्थित और प्रबंधित करने में मदद करता है। यह वित्तीय डेटा के प्रबंधन को बहुत आसान बनाता है और हर प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता व सटीकता को सुनिश्चित करता है। वित्तीय कार्यप्रणालियों को मानकीकृत करके, दक्षता में सुधार करके और सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं में बेहतर वित्तीय नियंत्रण को सक्षम करके, इस सॉफ्टवेयर ने वित्तीय प्रबंधन का एक नया युग प्रारंभ किया है, जो अपने सभी कर्मचारियों, पेंशनभोगियों, पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों और परियोजना कर्मचारियों के एक जटिल नेटवर्क को संभालता है।
एएमएस सॉफ्टवेयर को एक इन-हाउस टीम द्वारा विकसित किया गया था। इस टीम में सीनियर डिप्टी एफए श्री एस.पी. सिंह, एफएओ श्री अरविंद खन्ना और तकनीकी अधिकारी सुश्री आकांक्षा त्रेहन थीं। इसे डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी, महानिदेशक, सीएसआईआर/सचिव, डीएसआईआर के मार्गदर्शन और श्री चेतन प्रकाश जैन, संयुक्त सचिव एवं वित्तीय सलाहकार, सीएसआईआर/डीएसआईआर के नेतृत्व में सीएसआईआर मुख्यालय और देश भर में फैली इसकी 37 राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं में अमल में लाया गया है।