அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்) நிதி நிர்வாகத்திற்கான புதிய 'கணக்கு மேலாளர் மென்பொருளை' செயல்படுத்துகிறது
22 APR 2024 3:27PM by PIB Chennai
நிதி நிர்வாகத்திற்காக சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர் நிறுவனத்தாலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட 'கணக்கு மேலாளர் மென்பொருளை' (ஏஎம்எஸ்) வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் இந்நிறுவனம் நாட்டில் உள்ள மற்ற அனைத்து மத்திய தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் ஒரு முன்மாதிரியை உருவாக்கி உள்ளது.
பொது நிதி விதிகள் உருவாக்குவதற்கு காலக்கெடுவான ஜூன் 30-க்கு முன்னதாகவே 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டிற்கான தனது வருடாந்தர கணக்குகளை 2024 ஏப்ரல் 01 அன்று சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் உருவாக்கியது. 2023-24 நிதியாண்டுக்கான வருடாந்தர கணக்குகள் ஏற்கனவே தலைமை கணக்குத் தணிக்கை அதிகாரி (சிஏஜி) அலுவலகத்தில் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் மென்பொருளின் மிக முக்கியமான அம்சங்களில் ஒன்று அதன் நிகழ்நேர கண்காணிப்புத் திறன் ஆகும். நிதி நடவடிக்கைகளைப் பயனர்கள் நிகழ்நேரத்தில் கண்காணித்தல், சரியான நேரத்தில் தலையீடு, சிறந்த முடிவெடுத்தல் ஆகியவற்றை இது உறுதிசெய்கிறது.
ஏ.எம்.எஸ் மென்பொருளை மூத்த துணை நிதி ஆலோசகர் திரு எஸ்.பி.சிங், நிதி மற்றும் கணக்குத்துறை அதிகாரி திரு அரவிந்த் கன்னா, தொழில்நுட்ப அதிகாரி திருமதி அகன்ஷா ட்ரெஹான் ஆகியோரைக் கொண்ட உட்குழு உருவாக்கியது. இது சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் தலைமை இயக்குநர்/ அறிவியல், தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சித்துறை (டிஎஸ்ஐஆர்) செயலாளர், டாக்டர் என்.கலைச்செல்வி மற்றும் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் / டிஎஸ்ஐஆர் இணைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் நிதி ஆலோசகர் திரு சேத்தன் பிரகாஷ் ஜெயின் தலைமையின் கீழ் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் தலைமையகம் மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அதன் 37 தேசிய ஆய்வகங்களில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) implements new in-house ‘Accounts Manager Software’ for financial management
CSIR generates and submits FY 2023-24 Annual Accounts ahead of the General Financial Rules (GFR) deadline of 30th June
22 APR 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR has set an example for all other Central autonomous institutions in the country by successfully implementing its in-house developed ‘Accounts Manager Software’ for financial management.
On 01 April 2024, CSIR generated its Annual accounts for the financial year 2023-24, well ahead of the General Financial Rules (GFR) deadline of 30 June. The Annual Accounts for the financial year 2023-24 have already been submitted to the Office of the CAG.
With an intuitive interface designed for ease of use, software users can effortlessly input, track, and manage financial data. Moreover, it generates comprehensive financial reports, balance sheets, income & expenditure statements, and other relevant analytics, empowering CSIR with actionable insights for informed decision-making. The software ensures data security through role-based access.
One of the most vital features of the CSIR software is its real-time monitoring capability, allowing users to monitor financial activities in real-time. This enables timely intervention and better decision-making.
Presentation of signed copy of Balance sheet to Ms. Gurveen Sidhu, Director General of Audit, Environment and Scientific Departments, C&AG, New Delhi
The software helps to streamline and manage financial transactions, accounting, and reporting within CSIR with unparalleled efficiency. It facilitates the handling of financial data and ensures transparency and accuracy in every process. By standardizing financial practices, improving efficiency, and enabling better financial control across CSIR labs, this software has introduced a new era of financial management that handles a complex network of all its employees, pensioners, family pensioners, and Project staff.
The AMS software was developed by an in-house team of officers comprising Shri S.P. Singh, Sr. Dy. FA, Shri Arvind Khanna, FAO and Ms Akansha Trehan, Technical Officer. It has been implemented across CSIR Hqrs & its 37 National Labs spread all over the country under the mentorship of Dr N. Kalaiselvi, DG, CSIR/Secretary, DSIR and leadership of Shri Chetan Prakash Jain, Joint Secretary & Financial Adviser, CSIR/DSIR.