Ministry of Defence
SPACE, a premier testing & evaluation hub for sonar systems for Indian Navy, set up by DRDO, inaugurated in Kerala
17 APR 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
A state-of-the-art Submersible Platform for Acoustic Characterisation and Evaluation (SPACE) was inaugurated by Secretary, Department of Defence (R&D) and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat at Underwater Acoustic Research Facility, Kulamavu in Idukki, Kerala on April 17, 2024. The SPACE, set up by the Naval Physical & Oceanographic Laboratory of DRDO, has been designed as a premier testing and evaluation hub for sonar systems destined for Indian Navy onboard various platforms including ships, submarines and helicopters.
The SPACE marks a milestone in naval technology advancement. It will consist of two distinct assemblages - a platform which floats on the water surface, and a submersible platform which can be lowered to any depth upto 100 m using winch systems. Upon completion of operations, the submersible platform can be winched up and docked with the floating platform.
The SPACE will mainly be utilised for evaluation of complete sonar system, allowing for quick deployment and easy recovery of scientific packages such as sensors and transducers. It will be suitable for survey, sampling, and data collection of air, surface, mid-water, and reservoir floor parameters using modern scientific instrumentation. It will cater to the needs of data processing and sample analyses in modern, well equipped scientific laboratories heralding a new era of Anti-Submarine Warfare research capabilities.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
DRDO દ્વારા સ્થાપિત ભારતીય નૌકાદળ માટે સોનાર પ્રણાલીઓ માટે પ્રીમિયર પરીક્ષણ અને મૂલ્યાંકન હબ સ્પેસનું કેરળમાં ઉદ્ઘાટન કરાયું
17 APR 2024 6:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
એકોસ્ટિક કેરેક્ટરાઇઝેશન એન્ડ ઇવેલ્યુએશન (SPACE) માટે અત્યાધુનિક સબમર્સિબલ પ્લેટફોર્મનું ઉદ્ઘાટન 17 એપ્રિલ 2024ના રોજ કેરળના ઇડુક્કીમાં કુલમાવુની અંડરવોટર એકોસ્ટિક રિસર્ચ ફેસિલિટી, ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ ડિફેન્સ (R&D) અને ચેરમેન DRDO ડૉ. સમીર વી કામત દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. DRDOની નેવલ ફિઝિકલ એન્ડ ઓશનોગ્રાફિક લેબોરેટરી દ્વારા સ્થપાયેલ સ્પેસ, જહાજો, સબમરીન અને હેલિકોપ્ટર સહિતના વિવિધ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર ભારતીય નૌકાદળ માટે નિર્ધારિત સોનાર પ્રણાલીઓ માટે પ્રીમિયર પરીક્ષણ અને મૂલ્યાંકન હબ તરીકે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવી છે.
સ્પેસ એ નૌકાદળની તકનીકી પ્રગતિમાં એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે. તેમાં બે અલગ-અલગ એસેમ્બલનો સમાવેશ થશે - એક પ્લેટફોર્મ જે પાણીની સપાટી પર તરતું હોય છે, અને એક સબમર્સિબલ પ્લેટફોર્મ કે જેને વિંચ સિસ્ટમનો ઉપયોગ કરીને 100 મીટર સુધીની કોઈપણ ઊંડાઈ સુધી નીચે કરી શકાય છે. કામગીરી પૂર્ણ થયા પછી, સબમર્સિબલ પ્લેટફોર્મને ફ્લોટિંગ પ્લેટફોર્મ સાથે ડોક અને વિન્ચ અપ કરી શકાય છે.
સ્પેસનો ઉપયોગ મુખ્યત્વે સંપૂર્ણ સોનાર સિસ્ટમના મૂલ્યાંકન માટે કરવામાં આવશે, જેનાથી સેન્સર અને ટ્રાન્સડ્યુસર જેવા વૈજ્ઞાનિક પેકેજોની ઝડપી તૈનાતી અને સરળતાથી પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિ થઈ શકે છે. તે આધુનિક વૈજ્ઞાનિક સાધનોનો ઉપયોગ કરીને હવા, સપાટી, મધ્ય-પાણી અને જળાશયના તળિયાના પરિમાણોના સર્વેક્ષણ, નમૂના લેવા અને ડેટા સંગ્રહ માટે યોગ્ય રહેશે. તે આધુનિક, સારી રીતે સજ્જ વૈજ્ઞાનિક પ્રયોગશાળાઓમાં ડેટા પ્રોસેસિંગ અને નમૂના વિશ્લેષણની જરૂરિયાતોને પૂરી કરશે, જે એન્ટી-સબમરીન વોરફેર સંશોધન ક્ષમતાઓના એક નવા યુગની શરૂઆત કરશે.