Ministry of Defence
SPACE, a premier testing & evaluation hub for sonar systems for Indian Navy, set up by DRDO, inaugurated in Kerala
17 APR 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
A state-of-the-art Submersible Platform for Acoustic Characterisation and Evaluation (SPACE) was inaugurated by Secretary, Department of Defence (R&D) and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat at Underwater Acoustic Research Facility, Kulamavu in Idukki, Kerala on April 17, 2024. The SPACE, set up by the Naval Physical & Oceanographic Laboratory of DRDO, has been designed as a premier testing and evaluation hub for sonar systems destined for Indian Navy onboard various platforms including ships, submarines and helicopters.
The SPACE marks a milestone in naval technology advancement. It will consist of two distinct assemblages - a platform which floats on the water surface, and a submersible platform which can be lowered to any depth upto 100 m using winch systems. Upon completion of operations, the submersible platform can be winched up and docked with the floating platform.
The SPACE will mainly be utilised for evaluation of complete sonar system, allowing for quick deployment and easy recovery of scientific packages such as sensors and transducers. It will be suitable for survey, sampling, and data collection of air, surface, mid-water, and reservoir floor parameters using modern scientific instrumentation. It will cater to the needs of data processing and sample analyses in modern, well equipped scientific laboratories heralding a new era of Anti-Submarine Warfare research capabilities.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओने केरळमध्ये उभारलेल्या भारतीय नौदलासाठीच्या सोनार प्रणालीसाठी स्पेस या प्रमुख चाचणी आणि मूल्यमापन केंद्राचे उद्घाटन
17 APR 2024 8:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 एप्रिल 2024
स्पेस अर्थात ध्वनिक वैशिष्ट्ये आणि मूल्यमापनासाठीच्या अत्याधुनिक पाण्याखाली वापरता येऊ शकणाऱ्या मंचाचे आज संरक्षण विभाग सचिव तसेच डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ.समीर व्ही कामत यांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन झाले. केरळमधील इदुक्कीमध्ये कुलमावू येथील अंडरवॉटर अॅकॉस्टिक संशोधन सुविधेत आयोजित कार्यक्रमात हे उद्घाटन झाले. जहाजे, पाणबुड्या आणि हेलिकॉप्टर्ससह नौदलाच्या विविध मंचांसाठीचे प्रमुख चाचणी आणि मूल्यमापन केंद्र म्हणून डीआरडीओच्या नौदल भौतिक आणि सागरशास्त्रीय प्रयोगशाळेने उभारलेल्या स्पेस या मंचाची रचना करण्यात आली आहे. या स्पेस मंचाने नौदल तंत्रज्ञानाच्या प्रगतीच्या मार्गातील महत्त्वाचा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे.
स्पेस हा मंच मुख्यतः संपूर्ण सोनार यंत्रणेच्या मूल्यमापनासाठी वापरला जाणार असून त्यामुळे संवेदके आणि ट्रान्सड्यूसर्स सारख्या वैज्ञानिक पॅकेजेसचा जलद वापर आणि सुलभ पुनर्प्राप्ती शक्य होणार आहे. ही प्रणाली आधुनिक शास्त्रीय साधनांचा वापर करून हवा, पृष्ठभाग, पाण्यातील तसेच जलसाठ्यांच्या तळांचे मापदंड यांच्या विषयी सर्वेक्षण, नमुने घेणे आणि माहितीचे संकलन यासाठी सोयीस्कर ठरेल. हा मंचामुळे अत्याधुनिक, सुसज्ज शास्त्रीय प्रयोगशाळांमध्ये माहितीच्या प्रक्रियेची तसेच नमुन्यांचे विश्लेषण होण्याची गरज पूर्ण होणार असून त्यामुळे पाणबुडी-रोधक युद्धविषयक संशोधन क्षमतेचे नवे युग सुरु होणार आहे.