Ministry of Defence
SPACE, a premier testing & evaluation hub for sonar systems for Indian Navy, set up by DRDO, inaugurated in Kerala
17 APR 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
A state-of-the-art Submersible Platform for Acoustic Characterisation and Evaluation (SPACE) was inaugurated by Secretary, Department of Defence (R&D) and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat at Underwater Acoustic Research Facility, Kulamavu in Idukki, Kerala on April 17, 2024. The SPACE, set up by the Naval Physical & Oceanographic Laboratory of DRDO, has been designed as a premier testing and evaluation hub for sonar systems destined for Indian Navy onboard various platforms including ships, submarines and helicopters.
The SPACE marks a milestone in naval technology advancement. It will consist of two distinct assemblages - a platform which floats on the water surface, and a submersible platform which can be lowered to any depth upto 100 m using winch systems. Upon completion of operations, the submersible platform can be winched up and docked with the floating platform.
The SPACE will mainly be utilised for evaluation of complete sonar system, allowing for quick deployment and easy recovery of scientific packages such as sensors and transducers. It will be suitable for survey, sampling, and data collection of air, surface, mid-water, and reservoir floor parameters using modern scientific instrumentation. It will cater to the needs of data processing and sample analyses in modern, well equipped scientific laboratories heralding a new era of Anti-Submarine Warfare research capabilities.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் சோனார் அமைப்புகளுக்கு டிஆர்டிஓவால் அமைக்கப்பட்ட முதன்மையான சோதனை மற்றும் மதிப்பீட்டு மையமான ஸ்பேஸ் கேரளாவில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது
17 APR 2024 6:02PM by PIB Chennai
கேரளாவின் இடுக்கியில் உள்ள குளமாவு நீரடி ஒலி ஆராய்ச்சி அமைப்பில் அதிநவீன நீர்மூழ்கித் தளத்தை (ஸ்பேஸ்) பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளரும் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பின் தலைவருமான டாக்டர் சமீர் வி காமத் 2024, ஏப்ரல் 17 அன்று திறந்து வைத்தார். டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ.வின் கடற்படை இயற்பியல் மற்றும் கடலியல் ஆய்வகத்தால் அமைக்கப்பட்ட ஸ்பேஸ், கப்பல்கள், நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்கள், ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு தளங்களில் இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் சோனார் அமைப்புகளுக்கு முதன்மையான சோதனை மற்றும் மதிப்பீட்டு மையமாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடற்படை தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றத்தில் ஒரு மைல்கல்லை ஸ்பேஸ் குறிக்கிறது. இது, நீரின் மேற்பரப்பில் மிதக்கும் ஒரு தளம், வின்ச் அமைப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி 100 மீட்டர் வரை எந்த ஆழத்திற்கும் இறக்கக்கூடிய நீர்மூழ்கித் தளம் என இரண்டு தனித்துவமான கட்டமைப்புகளைக் கொண்டிருக்கும். இதன் மூலம் செயல்பாடுகள் முடிந்ததும், நீர்மூழ்கித் தளத்தை மேலே தூக்கி மிதக்கும் தளத்துடன் இணைக்கலாம்.