Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Organizes National Workshop on Eco-friendly Measures for Holistic National Highway Development
Various stakeholders and experts deliberate on different aspects related to forest and environment clearances including eco-friendly mitigation measures.
15 APR 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 15th April 2024: Keeping its focus on building a robust and sustainable National Highway network, NHAI organized a day long national workshop in New Delhi to discuss different aspects of environmental impact assessment, planning and mitigation for holistic National Highway development. Chief Guest for the event was Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav, Chairman NHAI along with Guest of Honour Shri Jitendra Kumar, IFS, DGF&SS, MoEF&CC were also present on the occasion. The event saw participation from senior officials of MoRTH, NHAI, NHIDCL, MoEF&CC, QQI-NABET, DPR Consultants, Concessionaires, Authority Engineers, and Independent Engineers.
Various panel discussions with senior officials and industry experts were held during the workshop which provided key insights into different aspects of development of environmentally sustainable road infrastructure. The sessions included discussion on issues related to Wildlife Clearances; Insights on 'Eco-friendly Measures to Mitigate Impacts of Linear Infrastructure on Wildlife'; Issues related to Forest & Environment Clearances; Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA), Environmental Management Plan (EMP); Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) Clearances, Regulations and its applicability to Road Infrastructure Projects.
In his inaugural address, Chief Guest Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways said that “I am pleased that we have gathered here to deliberate various possibilities and address challenges to pave way for greener and sustainable National Highway development. I am sure after these knowledge sessions, we will have deeper understanding of the forest and environment clearances & systems. It is also important for different departments to have a collaborative approach using PM Gati Shakti framework to efficiently develop sustainable National Highway infrastructure across the country.
Addressing the audience at the national conference, the Guest of Honour Shri Jitendra Kumar, DGF&SS, MoEF&CC said, “We have to take steps towards expediting planning and proposal process by improving inter-departmental collaboration and building a concrete roadmap for inclusion of sustainable practices in the development of infrastructure projects.”
In his keynote address, Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav, Chairman, NHAI said “We are committed to develop sustainable and environmentally friendly National Highway network. Today, there is a greater need to collaborate and include sustainable practices from the conceptualization of the project at the DPR stage. Participation from various stakeholders in this workshop, will enrich the quality of discussion and define the way forward towards a greener and more sustainable National Highway infrastructure development.”
Sharing his observations in the concluding session, Shri Vishal Chauhan, Member (Administration), NHAI thanked all the panelists for their active participation. He also emphasized that ensuring environment sustainability is a collective responsibility of all the stakeholders and forward-looking discussions in today’s workshop has helped to push forward the agenda of environment sustainably.
With a strong focus on environment sustainability, promoting economic growth, and expanding the National Highway network, NHAI is paving way for a greener, more resilient, and inclusive future. The national workshop strengthened this vison by providing key insights and identifying areas for holistic development. The deliberations held at the day long workshop will go a long way in adopting various sustainable practices for the construction of National Highways and drive inclusive growth by enhancing the ecological footprint across the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने समग्र राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकास के लिए पर्यावरण अनुकूल उपायों पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
विभिन्न हितधारकों और विशेषज्ञों ने पर्यावरण-अनुकूल शमन संबंधी उपायों सहित वन और पर्यावरण से जुड़ी मंजूरी के बारे में विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया
15 APR 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली, 15 अप्रैल 2024: भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने एक मजबूत और टिकाऊ राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क के निर्माण पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, समग्र राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकास के लिए पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव मूल्यांकन, योजना और शमन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए नई दिल्ली में एक-दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि थे। इस अवसर पर एनएचएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री संतोष कुमार यादव के साथ सम्मानित अतिथि पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के वन महानिदेशक एवं विशेष सचिव (डीजीएफ एंड एसएस), आईएफएस, श्री जितेंद्र कुमार भी उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम में सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग एवं आधारभूत विकास निगम (एनएचआईडीसीएल), पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, क्यूसीआई-नेबेट, डीपीआर कंसल्टेंट, कंसेशनायर, अथॉरिटी इंजीनियर्स और स्वतंत्र इंजीनियरों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला के दौरान वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और उद्योग जगत के विशेषज्ञों के साथ विभिन्न पैनल चर्चाएं आयोजित की गईं, जिसमें पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से टिकाऊ सड़क से जुड़ी आधारभूत संरचनाओं के विकास के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान की गई। सत्र में वन्यजीव संबंधी मंजूरी के मुद्दों; 'वन्यजीवों पर रैखिक आधारभूत संरचनाओं के प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए पर्यावरण-अनुकूल उपायों' पर अंतर्दृष्टि; वन एवं पर्यावरण मंजूरी से संबंधित मुद्दे; पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव आकलन (ईआईए), पर्यावरण प्रबंधन योजना (ईएमपी); तटीय विनियमन क्षेत्र (सीआरजेड) मंजूरी, विनियम और सड़क बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं पर इसकी प्रयोज्यता पर चर्चा शामिल थी।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, मुख्य अतिथि, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन ने कहा कि “मुझे खुशी है कि हम हरित और टिकाऊ राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए विभिन्न संभावनाओं पर विचार-विमर्श करने और चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए यहां एकत्र हुए हैं। मुझे यकीन है कि इन ज्ञान आधारित सत्रों के बाद, हमें वन और पर्यावरण संबंधी मंजूरी और प्रणालियों की गहरी समझ होगी। देश भर में टिकाऊ राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग आधारभूत संरचनाओं को कुशलतापूर्वक विकसित करने के लिए पीएम गति शक्ति ढांचे का उपयोग करके विभिन्न विभागों के लिए एक सहयोगी दृष्टिकोण रखना भी महत्वपूर्ण है।
राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में दर्शकों को संबोधित करते हुए, सम्मानित अतिथि पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के वन महानिदेशक एवं विशेष सचिव (डीजीएफ एंड एसएस) श्री जितेंद्र कुमार ने कहा, “हमें आधारभूत संरचनाओं से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं के विकास के लिए अंतर-विभागीय सहयोग में सुधार करके और स्थायी कार्यप्रणालियों को शामिल करने के लिए एक ठोस रोडमैप बनाकर योजना और प्रस्ताव प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने की दिशा में कदम उठाना होगा।”
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, एनएचएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री संतोष कुमार यादव ने कहा, “हम टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। आज, डीपीआर चरण में परियोजना की संकल्पना से लेकर टिकाऊ कार्यप्रणालियों को शामिल करने और सहयोग करने की अधिक आवश्यकता है। इस कार्यशाला में विभिन्न हितधारकों की भागीदारी, चर्चा की गुणवत्ता को समृद्ध करेगी और एक हरित तथा अधिक टिकाऊ राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने का मार्ग निर्धारित करेगी।
समापन सत्र में अपनी टिप्पणियों को साझा करते हुए, एनएचएआई के सदस्य (प्रशासन) श्री विशाल चौहान ने सभी पैनलिस्टों को उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि पर्यावरण से जुड़ी स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करना सभी हितधारकों की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है और आज की कार्यशाला में दूरदर्शी चर्चाओं ने पर्यावरण के एजेंडे को निरंतर आगे बढ़ाने में मदद की है।
पर्यावरण स्थिरता, आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क के विस्तार पर मजबूत ध्यान देने के साथ, एनएचएआई एक हरित, अधिक लचीला और समावेशी भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहा है। राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला ने महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करके और समग्र विकास के क्षेत्रों की पहचान करके इस दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत किया। दिन भर चली कार्यशाला में हुए विचार-विमर्श से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के निर्माण के लिए विभिन्न टिकाऊ कार्यप्रणालियों को अपनाने और देश भर में पारिस्थितिक उपस्थिति को बढ़ाकर समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने में काफी मदद मिलेगी।