Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Organizes National Workshop on Eco-friendly Measures for Holistic National Highway Development
Various stakeholders and experts deliberate on different aspects related to forest and environment clearances including eco-friendly mitigation measures.
15 APR 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 15th April 2024: Keeping its focus on building a robust and sustainable National Highway network, NHAI organized a day long national workshop in New Delhi to discuss different aspects of environmental impact assessment, planning and mitigation for holistic National Highway development. Chief Guest for the event was Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav, Chairman NHAI along with Guest of Honour Shri Jitendra Kumar, IFS, DGF&SS, MoEF&CC were also present on the occasion. The event saw participation from senior officials of MoRTH, NHAI, NHIDCL, MoEF&CC, QQI-NABET, DPR Consultants, Concessionaires, Authority Engineers, and Independent Engineers.
Various panel discussions with senior officials and industry experts were held during the workshop which provided key insights into different aspects of development of environmentally sustainable road infrastructure. The sessions included discussion on issues related to Wildlife Clearances; Insights on 'Eco-friendly Measures to Mitigate Impacts of Linear Infrastructure on Wildlife'; Issues related to Forest & Environment Clearances; Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA), Environmental Management Plan (EMP); Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) Clearances, Regulations and its applicability to Road Infrastructure Projects.
In his inaugural address, Chief Guest Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways said that “I am pleased that we have gathered here to deliberate various possibilities and address challenges to pave way for greener and sustainable National Highway development. I am sure after these knowledge sessions, we will have deeper understanding of the forest and environment clearances & systems. It is also important for different departments to have a collaborative approach using PM Gati Shakti framework to efficiently develop sustainable National Highway infrastructure across the country.
Addressing the audience at the national conference, the Guest of Honour Shri Jitendra Kumar, DGF&SS, MoEF&CC said, “We have to take steps towards expediting planning and proposal process by improving inter-departmental collaboration and building a concrete roadmap for inclusion of sustainable practices in the development of infrastructure projects.”
In his keynote address, Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav, Chairman, NHAI said “We are committed to develop sustainable and environmentally friendly National Highway network. Today, there is a greater need to collaborate and include sustainable practices from the conceptualization of the project at the DPR stage. Participation from various stakeholders in this workshop, will enrich the quality of discussion and define the way forward towards a greener and more sustainable National Highway infrastructure development.”
Sharing his observations in the concluding session, Shri Vishal Chauhan, Member (Administration), NHAI thanked all the panelists for their active participation. He also emphasized that ensuring environment sustainability is a collective responsibility of all the stakeholders and forward-looking discussions in today’s workshop has helped to push forward the agenda of environment sustainably.
With a strong focus on environment sustainability, promoting economic growth, and expanding the National Highway network, NHAI is paving way for a greener, more resilient, and inclusive future. The national workshop strengthened this vison by providing key insights and identifying areas for holistic development. The deliberations held at the day long workshop will go a long way in adopting various sustainable practices for the construction of National Highways and drive inclusive growth by enhancing the ecological footprint across the country.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
সড়ক ব্যবস্থাপনার প্রসারে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব পন্থা প্রয়োগ নিয়ে জাতীয় কর্মশালার আয়োজন করল ভারতের জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষ
15 APR 2024 7:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪
সড়ক ব্যবস্থাপনার প্রসারে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব পন্থা প্রয়োগ নিয়ে জাতীয় কর্মশালার আয়োজন করল ভারতের জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষ। সেখানে সড়ক নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে পরিবেশগত প্রভাবের মূল্যায়ন এবং পরিবেশ দূষণ হ্রাসের পন্থাপদ্ধতি নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়। প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অনুরাগ জৈন, জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী সন্তোষ কুমার যাদব প্রমুখ। বিশেষ সম্মানীয় অতিথি হিসেবে ছিলেন পরিবেশ ও বন মন্ত্রকে কর্মরত আইএফএস আধিকারিক শ্রী জিতেন্দ্র কুমার। আলোচনায় যোগ দেন সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তরের শীর্ষস্থানীয় আধিকারিক, বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং প্রযুক্তিবিদরা।
কর্মশালায় আলোচনার ক্ষেত্রে যে বিষয়গুলি প্রাধান্য পেয়েছে সেগুলি হল – সড়ক নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে অরণ্য ও বন্যপ্রাণীদের নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত ছাড়পত্র, বন ও পশুপাখির ওপর নেতিবাচক পরিবেশগত প্রভাব কমানো, এ সংক্রান্ত অনুমোদন, পরিবেশগত প্রভাবের মূল্যায়ন, উপকূল অঞ্চলের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ নিয়ন্ত্রণবিধি ইত্যাদি।
উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে প্রধান অতিথি, সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অনুরাগ জৈন এই ধরনের আলোচনার প্রাসঙ্গিকতা ব্যাখ্যা করেন। পিএম গতি শক্তি সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়ন এবং তার সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট জাতীয় মহাসড়ক ব্যবস্থাপনার রূপায়ণে পরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত বিধি অনুসরণে বহুপাক্ষিক সমন্বয়ের ওপর জোর দেন তিনি।
বিশেষ সম্মানীয় অতিথি আইএফএস আধিকারিক শ্রী জিতেন্দ্র কুমার বলেন, পরিবেশ ও বন মন্ত্রক পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পগুলির ক্ষেত্রে পরিবেশগত ছাড়পত্র দেওয়ার কাজ দ্রুত সম্পন্ন করার জন্য বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
মূল ভাষণে জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী সন্তোষ কুমার যাদব পরিবেশ-বান্ধব সড়ক নির্মাণের প্রশ্নে তাঁর দপ্তরের দায়বদ্ধতার উল্লেখ করেন। কোনো প্রকল্পের পরিকল্পনার সময় থেকেই পরিবেশের দিকগুলি যথাযথ গুরুত্ব পাওয়া উচিত বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
সমাপ্তি অধিবেশনে জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষ (প্রশাসন)-এর সদস্য শ্রী বিশাল চৌহান সড়ক নির্মাণ কর্মসূচিতে পরিবেশগত বিধি অনুসরণে সব পক্ষের বোঝাপড়া ও সম্মিলিত দায়িত্বের কথা মনে করিয়ে দেন।
সড়ক ব্যবস্থাপনার প্রসারের পাশাপাশি, পরিবেশ রক্ষার প্রশ্নেও জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষের দায়বদ্ধতা তুলে ধরে এই কর্মশালা। সেখানে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে মূল্যবান বক্তব্য পেশ করেছেন প্রতিনিধিরা। একদিনের এই আলোচনাচক্র অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়ন এবং পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণের মধ্যে সমন্বয় বিধানে বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠবে বলে আশা করা যায়।