Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Organizes National Workshop on Eco-friendly Measures for Holistic National Highway Development
Various stakeholders and experts deliberate on different aspects related to forest and environment clearances including eco-friendly mitigation measures.
15 APR 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 15th April 2024: Keeping its focus on building a robust and sustainable National Highway network, NHAI organized a day long national workshop in New Delhi to discuss different aspects of environmental impact assessment, planning and mitigation for holistic National Highway development. Chief Guest for the event was Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav, Chairman NHAI along with Guest of Honour Shri Jitendra Kumar, IFS, DGF&SS, MoEF&CC were also present on the occasion. The event saw participation from senior officials of MoRTH, NHAI, NHIDCL, MoEF&CC, QQI-NABET, DPR Consultants, Concessionaires, Authority Engineers, and Independent Engineers.
Various panel discussions with senior officials and industry experts were held during the workshop which provided key insights into different aspects of development of environmentally sustainable road infrastructure. The sessions included discussion on issues related to Wildlife Clearances; Insights on 'Eco-friendly Measures to Mitigate Impacts of Linear Infrastructure on Wildlife'; Issues related to Forest & Environment Clearances; Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA), Environmental Management Plan (EMP); Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) Clearances, Regulations and its applicability to Road Infrastructure Projects.
In his inaugural address, Chief Guest Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways said that “I am pleased that we have gathered here to deliberate various possibilities and address challenges to pave way for greener and sustainable National Highway development. I am sure after these knowledge sessions, we will have deeper understanding of the forest and environment clearances & systems. It is also important for different departments to have a collaborative approach using PM Gati Shakti framework to efficiently develop sustainable National Highway infrastructure across the country.
Addressing the audience at the national conference, the Guest of Honour Shri Jitendra Kumar, DGF&SS, MoEF&CC said, “We have to take steps towards expediting planning and proposal process by improving inter-departmental collaboration and building a concrete roadmap for inclusion of sustainable practices in the development of infrastructure projects.”
In his keynote address, Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav, Chairman, NHAI said “We are committed to develop sustainable and environmentally friendly National Highway network. Today, there is a greater need to collaborate and include sustainable practices from the conceptualization of the project at the DPR stage. Participation from various stakeholders in this workshop, will enrich the quality of discussion and define the way forward towards a greener and more sustainable National Highway infrastructure development.”
Sharing his observations in the concluding session, Shri Vishal Chauhan, Member (Administration), NHAI thanked all the panelists for their active participation. He also emphasized that ensuring environment sustainability is a collective responsibility of all the stakeholders and forward-looking discussions in today’s workshop has helped to push forward the agenda of environment sustainably.
With a strong focus on environment sustainability, promoting economic growth, and expanding the National Highway network, NHAI is paving way for a greener, more resilient, and inclusive future. The national workshop strengthened this vison by providing key insights and identifying areas for holistic development. The deliberations held at the day long workshop will go a long way in adopting various sustainable practices for the construction of National Highways and drive inclusive growth by enhancing the ecological footprint across the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
. نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیانے جامع قومی شاہراہ کی ترقی کے لیے ماحول دوست اقدامات پر قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور ماہرین نے جنگلات اور ماحولیات کی منظوری سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں بشمول ماحول دوست تخفیف کے اقدامات پر غور کیا
15 APR 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 اپریل 2024: ایک مضبوط اور پائیدار قومی شاہراہ نیٹ ورک کی تعمیر پر اپنی توجہ مرکوز رکھتے ہوئے، این ایچ اے آئی نے نئی دہلی میں ایک روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا جس میں ماحولیاتی اثرات کی تشخیص، منصوبہ بندی اور جامع قومی شاہراہ کی ترقی کے لیے آلودگی کی تخفیف کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی جناب انوراگ جین، سکریٹری، سڑک نقل حمل اور قومی شاہراہ کی وزارت تھے۔ اس موقع پر جناب سنتوش کمار یادو، چیئرمین این ایچ اے آئی کے ساتھ مہمان اعزازی جناب جتیندر کمار، آئی ایف ایس، ڈی جی ایف اینڈ ایس ایس، ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی بھی موجود تھے۔ اس تقریب میں ایم او آر ٹی ایچ، این ایچ اے آئی۔ این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل، ایم او ای ایف، اینڈ سی سی، انی اے بی ای ٹی، کیو کیو آئی، ڈپ پی آر کنسلٹنٹس، کنسیشنیئرز، اتھارٹی انجینئرز، اور آزاد انجینئرز کے سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران سینئر حکام اور صنعت کے ماہرین کے ساتھ مختلف پینل مباحثے ہوئے جس نے ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں اہم بصیرت فراہم کی۔ سیشنز میں وائلڈ لائف کلیئرنس سے متعلق مسائل پر بحث شامل تھی۔ 'جنگلی حیات پر لینئر انفراسٹرکچر کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ماحول دوست اقدامات' پر وژن؛ جنگلات اور ماحولیات کی منظوری سے متعلق مسائل؛ ماحولیاتی اثرات کی تشخیص ماحولیاتی مینجمنٹ پلان ؛ کوسٹل ریگولیشن زون کلیئرنس، ریگولیشنز اور روڈ انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹس پر اس کا اطلاق پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، مہمان خصوصی جناب انوراگ جین، سکریٹری، کی وزارت نے کہا کہ "مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہم مختلف امکانات پر غور کرنے اور قومی شاہراہوں کو سبز اور پائیدار ترقی کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے لیے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے یہاں جمع ہوئے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ان نالج سیشنز کے بعد، ہمیں جنگلات اور ماحولیات کی منظوریوں اور نظاموں کے بارے میں گہری سمجھ حاصل ہو گی۔ مختلف محکموں کے لیے یہ بھی ضروری ہے کہ وہ پی ایم گتی شکتی فریم ورک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ملک بھر میں پائیدار قومی شاہراہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو موثر انداز میں تیار کریں۔
قومی کانفرنس میں حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مہمان اعزازی جناب جتیندر کمار، ڈی جی ایف اینڈ ایس ایس، ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی نے کہا، ’’ہمیں بین الاضلاع تعاون کو بہتر بنا کر منصوبہ بندی اور تجویز کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کی طرف قدم اٹھانا ہوں گے اور پائیدار طریقوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ایک ٹھوس روڈ میپ بنانا ہوگا اوربنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی ترقی پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔"
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، جناب سنتوش کمار یادو، چیئرمین، این ایچ اے آئی نے کہا کہ "ہم پائیدار اور ماحول دوست نیشنل ہائی وے نیٹ ورک تیار کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ آج، ڈی پی آر مرحلے پر پروجیکٹ کے تصور سے پائیدار طریقوں کو شامل کرنے اور تعاون کرنے کی زیادہ ضرورت ہے۔ اس ورکشاپ میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شرکت، بحث کے معیار کو تقویت بخشے گی اور قومی شاہراہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ایک سرسبز اور زیادہ پائیدار راستے کی وضاحت کرے گی۔
اختتامی سیشن میں اپنے مشاہدات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، شری وشال چوہان، ممبر (ایڈمنسٹریشن)، این ایچ اے آئی نے تمام پینلسٹس کا ان کی فعال شرکت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ماحول کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانا تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے اور آج کی ورکشاپ میں مستقبل کے حوالے سے ہونے والی بات چیت سے ماحولیات کے ایجنڈے کو پائیدار طریقے سے آگے بڑھانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
ماحولیاتی استحکام، اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے، اور قومی شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک کو وسعت دینے پر مضبوط توجہ کے ساتھ، این ایچ اے آئی ایک سرسبز، زیادہ لچکدار، اور جامع مستقبل کے لیے راہ ہموار کر رہا ہے۔ قومی ورکشاپ نے کلیدی بصیرت فراہم کرکے اور جامع ترقی کے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرکے اس ویژن کو مضبوط کیا۔ دن بھر کی ورکشاپ میں ہونے والی بات چیت سے قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کے لیے مختلف پائیدار طریقوں کو اپنانے اور ملک بھر میں ماحولیاتی اثرات کو بڑھا کر جامع ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔