Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation celebrates 134th Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti at Parliament House Lawns in New Delhi
14 APR 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The 134th Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti was celebrated on April 14, 2024 by Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) on behalf of the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India near the statue of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar at the Parliament House Lawn.
The celebration of Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti began with floral tributes by the President of India, Vice President, Prime Minister of India, Lok Sabha Speaker, other Ministers, Parliamentarians and many other dignitaries in the morning.
The entire event was opened up to the public to pay their obeisance at the feet of the life-size statue of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar at the Parliament House Lawn. Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti is annually celebrated by Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) on behalf of the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India. This is done to commemorate the 134th Birth Anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, a Visionary Social Reformer, jurist, Economist and politician. Dr. Ambedkar played a significant role in drafting the Indian Constitution and championed the cause of marginalised communities, His thoughts on social justice, equality, and democracy still continue to inspire generations.
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) also maintained a stall to aid in the storage of belonging of the followers while they paid their floral tribute to Babasaheb Dr. B.R.Ambedkar. Buddhist chants were performed by 25 Buddhist monks. Artists of Song & Drama Division performed songs dedicated to Babasaheb Dr.Ambedkar on this occasion.
During the celebration of the 134th Ambedkar Jayanti, thousands of people came to pay floral tributes to the feet of the statue of Babasaheb Dr. Ambedkar at the Parliament House Lawn, The event was attended by the Secretary Shri Saurabh Garg, Member Secretary Dr. Ambedkar Foundation Shri Prabhat Kumar Singh & other Senior Officers.
The grand celebration of the 134th birth anniversary of Babasaheb Dr.B.R.Ambedkar was a great success due to the efforts of the Dr. Ambedkar Foundation alongwith officers/ officials from Ministry.
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation was constituted to disseminate the message and ideologies of Babasaheb Dr. B.R.Ambedkar. In 1991, a Centenary Celebration Committee of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar was constituted and was headed by the then Prime Minister of India. This committee decided to set up Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF). On March 24, 1992, Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF), an autonomous body was established under the aegis of the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment to disperse programmes and activities for furthering the visions and thoughts of Babasaheb Dr. Ambedkar on a pan-Indian scale.
DANM is dedicated to preserving and showcasing the life, work, and contributions of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, who was a renowned social reformer, orator, prolific writer, historian, jurist, anthropologist,and politician. The DANM museum houses a collection of personal belongings, photographs, letters, and documents related to Dr. Ambedkar's life, including his education, social reform movements, and political career. There are also audio-visual exhibits to showcase his speeches and interviews.

સમાજીક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય
ડૉ. આંબેડકર ફાઉન્ડેશને નવી દિલ્હીમાં સંસદ ભવનની લોનમાં ડૉ. આંબેડકરની 134મી જયંતીની ઉજવણી કરી
14 APR 2024 6:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ડો.આંબેડકરની 134મી જયંતીની ઉજવણી 14 એપ્રિલ, 2024ના રોજ ડો.આંબેડકર ફાઉન્ડેશન (ડીએએફ) દ્વારા ભારત સરકારના સામાજિક ન્યાય અને સશક્તિકરણ મંત્રાલય વતી સંસદ ભવન લોન ખાતે બાબાસાહેબ ડો. બી. આર. આંબેડકરની પ્રતિમા પાસે કરવામાં આવી હતી.
ડો.આંબેડકર જયંતીની ઉજવણીની શરૂઆત સવારે ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ, ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રી, લોકસભા અધ્યક્ષ, અન્ય મંત્રીઓ, સાંસદો અને અન્ય અનેક મહાનુભાવો દ્વારા પુષ્પાંજલિ સાથે કરવામાં આવી હતી.
સંસદ ભવન લોન ખાતે આયોજિત આ સમગ્ર કાર્યક્રમને બાબા સાહેબ ડો.બી.આર.આંબેડકરની આદમકદની પ્રતિમાના ચરણોમાં વંદના કરવા માટે જાહેર જનતા માટે ખુલ્લો મુકવામાં આવ્યો હતો. ડૉ. આંબેડકર જયંતીની ઉજવણી ભારત સરકારના સામાજિક ન્યાય અને સશક્તિકરણ મંત્રાલય વતી ડૉ. આંબેડકર ફાઉન્ડેશન (ડીએએફ) દ્વારા દર વર્ષે કરવામાં આવે છે. આ વર્ષે 134મી જયંતી મનાવવામાં આવી. ડૉ. બી. આર. આંબેડકર એક દીર્ઘદૃષ્ટા સમાજ સુધારક, ન્યાયશાસ્ત્રી, અર્થશાસ્ત્રી અને રાજકારણી હતા. ડૉ. આંબેડકરે ભારતીય બંધારણના ઘડતરમાં મહત્ત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી અને વંચિત સમુદાયોના ધ્યેયને ટેકો આપ્યો હતો. સામાજિક ન્યાય, સમાનતા અને લોકશાહી અંગેના તેમના વિચારો આજે પણ પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપે છે.
ડૉ. આંબેડકર ફાઉન્ડેશન (ડી.એ.એફ.) એ બાબાસાહેબ ડૉ. બી. આર. આંબેડકરને પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરતી વખતે અનુયાયીઓના સંગ્રહમાં મદદ કરવા માટે એક સ્ટોલ પણ લગાવ્યો હતો. 25 બૌદ્ધ સાધુઓ દ્વારા બૌદ્ધ મંત્રોચ્ચાર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ પ્રસંગે સોંગ એન્ડ ડ્રામા ડિવિઝનના કલાકારોએ બાબાસાહેબ ડૉ.આંબેડકરને સમર્પિત ગીતો રજૂ કર્યા હતા.
આંબેડકર જયંતીની 134મી ઉજવણી દરમિયાન હજારો લોકો બાબાસાહેબ ડૉ. આંબેડકરની પ્રતિમાને પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરવા સંસદ ભવન લૉન ખાતે આવ્યા હતા. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં સચિવ શ્રી સૌરભ ગર્ગ, સભ્ય સચિવ ડૉ. આંબેડકર, ફાઉન્ડેશન શ્રી પ્રભાતકુમાર સિંહ અને અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
ડૉ. આંબેડકર ફાઉન્ડેશનના પ્રયાસો અને મંત્રાલયના અધિકારીઓ/અધિકારીઓને કારણે બાબાસાહેબ ડૉ.બી.આર.આંબેડકરની 134મી જન્મજયંતિ ઘણી જ ભવ્ય અને ખૂબ જ સફળ રહી હતી.
ડો.આંબેડકર ફાઉન્ડેશન
બાબાસાહેબ ડૉ. બી. આર. આંબેડકરના સંદેશા અને વિચારધારાના પ્રસાર માટે ડૉ. આંબેડકર ફાઉન્ડેશનની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી હતી. 1991માં બાબાસાહેબ ડૉ. બી. આર. આંબેડકરની શતાબ્દી ઉજવણી સમિતિની રચના કરવામાં આવી હતી અને તેનું નેતૃત્વ ભારતના તત્કાલીન પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ સમિતિએ ડો.આંબેડકર ફાઉન્ડેશન (ડીએએફ)ની સ્થાપના કરવાનો નિર્ણય કર્યો હતો. 24 માર્ચ, 1992ના રોજ સામાજિક ન્યાય અને સશક્તિકરણ મંત્રાલયના નેજા હેઠળ એક સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થા ડૉ. આંબેડકર ફાઉન્ડેશન (ડીએએફ)ની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ અખિલ ભારતીય સ્તરે બાબાસાહેબ ડૉ. આંબેડકરના વિચારો અને દ્રષ્ટિકોણને આગળ વધારવા માટેના કાર્યક્રમો અને પ્રવૃત્તિઓને વિખેરી નાંખવાનો હતો.
ડીએએનએમ બાબાસાહેબ ડૉ. બી. આર. આંબેડકરના જીવન, કાર્ય અને યોગદાનને જાળવવા અને પ્રદર્શિત કરવા માટે સમર્પિત છે, જેઓ પ્રખ્યાત સમાજ સુધારક, વક્તા, પ્રખ્યાત લેખક, ઇતિહાસકાર, ન્યાયશાસ્ત્રી, માનવશાસ્ત્રી અને રાજકારણી હતા. ડીએએનએમ મ્યુઝિયમમાં ડૉ. આંબેડકરના જીવન સાથે સંબંધિત વ્યક્તિગત ચીજવસ્તુઓ, ફોટોગ્રાફ્સ, પત્રો અને દસ્તાવેજોનો સંગ્રહ છે, જેમાં તેમનું શિક્ષણ, સામાજિક સુધારણાની ચળવળો અને રાજકીય કારકિર્દીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેમના ભાષણો અને ઇન્ટરવ્યુને પ્રદર્શિત કરવા માટે ઓડિયો-વિઝ્યુઅલ પ્રદર્શનો પણ છે.