Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation celebrates 134th Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti at Parliament House Lawns in New Delhi
14 APR 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The 134th Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti was celebrated on April 14, 2024 by Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) on behalf of the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India near the statue of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar at the Parliament House Lawn.
The celebration of Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti began with floral tributes by the President of India, Vice President, Prime Minister of India, Lok Sabha Speaker, other Ministers, Parliamentarians and many other dignitaries in the morning.
The entire event was opened up to the public to pay their obeisance at the feet of the life-size statue of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar at the Parliament House Lawn. Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti is annually celebrated by Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) on behalf of the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India. This is done to commemorate the 134th Birth Anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, a Visionary Social Reformer, jurist, Economist and politician. Dr. Ambedkar played a significant role in drafting the Indian Constitution and championed the cause of marginalised communities, His thoughts on social justice, equality, and democracy still continue to inspire generations.
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) also maintained a stall to aid in the storage of belonging of the followers while they paid their floral tribute to Babasaheb Dr. B.R.Ambedkar. Buddhist chants were performed by 25 Buddhist monks. Artists of Song & Drama Division performed songs dedicated to Babasaheb Dr.Ambedkar on this occasion.
During the celebration of the 134th Ambedkar Jayanti, thousands of people came to pay floral tributes to the feet of the statue of Babasaheb Dr. Ambedkar at the Parliament House Lawn, The event was attended by the Secretary Shri Saurabh Garg, Member Secretary Dr. Ambedkar Foundation Shri Prabhat Kumar Singh & other Senior Officers.
The grand celebration of the 134th birth anniversary of Babasaheb Dr.B.R.Ambedkar was a great success due to the efforts of the Dr. Ambedkar Foundation alongwith officers/ officials from Ministry.
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation was constituted to disseminate the message and ideologies of Babasaheb Dr. B.R.Ambedkar. In 1991, a Centenary Celebration Committee of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar was constituted and was headed by the then Prime Minister of India. This committee decided to set up Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF). On March 24, 1992, Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF), an autonomous body was established under the aegis of the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment to disperse programmes and activities for furthering the visions and thoughts of Babasaheb Dr. Ambedkar on a pan-Indian scale.
DANM is dedicated to preserving and showcasing the life, work, and contributions of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, who was a renowned social reformer, orator, prolific writer, historian, jurist, anthropologist,and politician. The DANM museum houses a collection of personal belongings, photographs, letters, and documents related to Dr. Ambedkar's life, including his education, social reform movements, and political career. There are also audio-visual exhibits to showcase his speeches and interviews.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
भारतरत्न डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांची 134 वी जयंती नवी दिल्ली येथे संसद भवनाच्या हिरवळीवर डॉ.आंबेडकर फाऊंडेशनकडून साजरी
14 APR 2024 6:23PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने डॉ. आंबेडकर फाऊंडेशनने 14 एप्रिल 2024 रोजी भारतरत्न डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांची 134वी जयंती साजरी केली. संसद भवनाच्या हिरवळीवर डॉ. आंबेडकर यांच्या पुतळ्याजवळ हा कार्यक्रम झाला.
कार्यक्रमात सुरुवातीला आज सकाळी राष्ट्रपती, उपराष्ट्रपती, पंतप्रधान, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष, मंत्री, संसद सदस्य आणि इतर मान्यवरांनी पुष्पांजली अर्पण केली.
संसद भवनाच्या हिरवळीवर असलेल्या डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या पूर्णाकृती पुतळ्याला अभिवादन करण्यासाठी हा संपूर्ण कार्यक्रम लोकांसाठी खुला ठेवण्यात आला होता. भारत सरकारच्या सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने डॉ. आंबेडकर फाऊंडेशनतर्फे दरवर्षी डॉ. आंबेडकर जयंती साजरी करण्यात येते. डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर एक द्रष्टे नेते, समाजसुधारक, थोर कायदेतज्ञ, अर्थशास्त्रज्ञ आणि राजनीतीज्ञ होते. भारतीय राज्यघटनेचे शिल्पकार म्हणून ते ओळखले जातात. उपेक्षित समुदायांसाठी त्यांनी केलेले कार्य संस्मरणीय आहे. सामाजिक न्याय, समता आणि लोकशाहीवरचे त्यांचे विचार पिढ्यांपिढ्यांना प्रेरणा देत आले आहेत.
कार्यक्रमात 25 बौद्ध भिक्खूंनी बौद्ध मंत्रोच्चार केले. गीत आणि नाट्य विभागातील कलाकारांनी डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांना समर्पित गीतांचे सादरीकरण केले. 134 व्या आंबेडकर जयंती निमित्त संसद भवनाच्या हिरवळीवर डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या पुतळ्याला पुष्पहार अर्पण करण्यासाठी हजारो लोकांनी गर्दी केली होती. या कार्यक्रमात सचिव सौरभ गर्ग, तसेच डॉ. आंबेडकर फाऊंडेशनचे सदस्य सचिव प्रभात कुमार सिंग आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
डॉ. आंबेडकर फाऊंडेशन आणि मंत्रालयातील अधिकारी यांच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे बाबासाहेब डॉ.बी.आर.आंबेडकर यांच्या 134 व्या जयंती उत्सवाचे यशस्वी आयोजन करण्यात आले.
डॉ. आंबेडकर फाऊंडेशन
भारतरत्न डॉ. बी.आर.आंबेडकर यांचा संदेश आणि विचारप्रसार करण्यासाठी डॉ. आंबेडकर फाऊंडेशनची स्थापना करण्यात आली. 1991 मध्ये बाबासाहेब डॉ. बी.आर. आंबेडकर जन्मशताब्दी उत्सव समितीची स्थापना करण्यात आली होती आणि या समितीचे अध्यक्षपद भारताच्या तत्कालीन पंतप्रधानांकडे होते. या समितीने डॉ. आंबेडकर फाऊंडेशन (डीएएफ) स्थापन करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला. 24 मार्च 1992 रोजी, डॉ. आंबेडकर फाऊंडेशन (डीएएफ) ही एक स्वायत्त संस्था सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाच्या अधिपत्याखाली स्थापन करण्यात आली. राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकरांचे विचार आणि दृष्टिकोन सर्वसामान्यांपर्यंत पोहचवण्यासाठी या संस्थेने अनेक कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले आणि विविध उपक्रम राबविले आहेत.
प्रसिद्ध समाजसुधारक, वक्ते, महान लेखक, इतिहासकार, न्यायशास्त्रज्ञ, मानववंशशास्त्रज्ञ आणि राजकारणी
बाबासाहेब डॉ. बी.आर. आंबेडकर यांचा जीवनप्रवास, त्यांचे कार्य आणि योगदान यांचे जतन आणि प्रदर्शन करण्यासाठी डॉक्टर आंबेडकर राष्ट्रीय स्मारक संग्रहालय समर्पित आहे. डॉ. आंबेडकर राष्ट्रीय स्मारक संग्रहालयात डॉ. आंबेडकर यांच्या जीवनाशी संबंधित त्यांच्या वैयक्तिक वस्तू तसेच त्यांचे शिक्षण, सामाजिक सुधारणा चळवळी आणि राजकीय कारकीर्द यांच्याशी छायाचित्रे, पत्रे आणि कागदपत्रे यांचाही संग्रह आहे. या संग्रहालयात बाबासाहेबांची निवडक भाषणे आणि मुलाखती दृकश्राव्य स्वरूपात उपलब्ध आहेत.