Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation celebrates 134th Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti at Parliament House Lawns in New Delhi
14 APR 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The 134th Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti was celebrated on April 14, 2024 by Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) on behalf of the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India near the statue of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar at the Parliament House Lawn.
The celebration of Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti began with floral tributes by the President of India, Vice President, Prime Minister of India, Lok Sabha Speaker, other Ministers, Parliamentarians and many other dignitaries in the morning.
The entire event was opened up to the public to pay their obeisance at the feet of the life-size statue of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar at the Parliament House Lawn. Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti is annually celebrated by Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) on behalf of the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India. This is done to commemorate the 134th Birth Anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, a Visionary Social Reformer, jurist, Economist and politician. Dr. Ambedkar played a significant role in drafting the Indian Constitution and championed the cause of marginalised communities, His thoughts on social justice, equality, and democracy still continue to inspire generations.
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) also maintained a stall to aid in the storage of belonging of the followers while they paid their floral tribute to Babasaheb Dr. B.R.Ambedkar. Buddhist chants were performed by 25 Buddhist monks. Artists of Song & Drama Division performed songs dedicated to Babasaheb Dr.Ambedkar on this occasion.
During the celebration of the 134th Ambedkar Jayanti, thousands of people came to pay floral tributes to the feet of the statue of Babasaheb Dr. Ambedkar at the Parliament House Lawn, The event was attended by the Secretary Shri Saurabh Garg, Member Secretary Dr. Ambedkar Foundation Shri Prabhat Kumar Singh & other Senior Officers.
The grand celebration of the 134th birth anniversary of Babasaheb Dr.B.R.Ambedkar was a great success due to the efforts of the Dr. Ambedkar Foundation alongwith officers/ officials from Ministry.
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation was constituted to disseminate the message and ideologies of Babasaheb Dr. B.R.Ambedkar. In 1991, a Centenary Celebration Committee of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar was constituted and was headed by the then Prime Minister of India. This committee decided to set up Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF). On March 24, 1992, Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF), an autonomous body was established under the aegis of the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment to disperse programmes and activities for furthering the visions and thoughts of Babasaheb Dr. Ambedkar on a pan-Indian scale.
DANM is dedicated to preserving and showcasing the life, work, and contributions of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, who was a renowned social reformer, orator, prolific writer, historian, jurist, anthropologist,and politician. The DANM museum houses a collection of personal belongings, photographs, letters, and documents related to Dr. Ambedkar's life, including his education, social reform movements, and political career. There are also audio-visual exhibits to showcase his speeches and interviews.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन ने नई दिल्ली स्थित संसद भवन के लॉन में डॉ. अंबेडकर की 134वीं जयंती मनाई
14 APR 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
संसद भवन के लॉन में बाबासाहेब डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर की प्रतिमा के पास सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की ओर से डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन (डीएएफ) ने 14 अप्रैल, 2024 को डॉ. अंबेडकर की 134वीं जयंती मनाई।
डॉ. अंबेडकर जयंती कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत सुबह राष्ट्रपति, उपराष्ट्रपति, प्रधानमंत्री, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष, अन्य मंत्रियों, सांसदों और कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा बाबा साहेब को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करने के साथ हुई।
संसद भवन के लॉन में आयोजित कार्यक्रम जनता के लिए भी खुला था ताकि आमजन बाबासाहेब डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर की आदमकद प्रतिमा के चरणों में अपनी श्रद्धा सुमन अर्पित कर सके। प्रतिवर्ष डॉ. अंबेडकर जयंती, भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय की ओर से डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन (डीएएफ) द्वारा मनाई जाती है। यह दूरदर्शी, समाज सुधारक, न्यायविद्, अर्थशास्त्री और राजनीतिज्ञ डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर की 134वीं जयंती मनाने के लिए किया गया। डॉ. अंबेडकर ने भारतीय संविधान का मसौदा तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई और हाशिए पर रहने वाले समुदायों के हितों की वकालत की, सामाजिक न्याय, समानता और लोकतंत्र पर उनके विचार आज भी पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करते हैं।
डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन (डीएएफ) ने बाबासाहेब डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करते समय अनुयायियों की वस्तुओं को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए एक स्टॉल भी लगाया। 25 बौद्ध भिक्षुओं द्वारा बौद्ध मंत्रोच्चार किया गया। इस अवसर पर गीत एवं नाटक प्रभाग के कलाकारों ने बाबा साहब डॉ. अंबेडकर को समर्पित गीतों की प्रस्तुति दी।
अंबेडकर जयंती के उत्सव के दौरान, हजारों लोग संसद भवन के लॉन में बाबासाहेब डॉ. अंबेडकर की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करने आए, इस कार्यक्रम में डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन के सचिव श्री सौरभ गर्ग, सदस्य सचिव, श्री प्रभात कुमार सिंह और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।
डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर की 134वीं जयंती का भव्य उत्सव डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन के साथ-साथ मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों के प्रयासों के कारण सफल रहा।
डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन
बाबासाहेब डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर के आदर्शों और विचारधाराओं का प्रचार-प्रसार करने के लिए बाबासाहेब डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर की जन्म शताब्दी समारोह समिति का गठन 1991 में किया गया था और इसकी अध्यक्षता भारत के तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री ने की थी। इस समिति ने 24 मार्च 1992 को, डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन (डीएएफ) की स्थापना का निर्णय लिया। डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन, की स्थापना अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर बाबासाहेब डॉ. अंबेडकर के आदर्शों और विचारों को कार्यक्रमों एवं गतिविधियों के माध्यम से प्रसारित करने के लिए सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में एक स्वायत्त निकाय, डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन (डीएएफ) की स्थापना की गई थी।
डॉ. अंबेडकर राष्ट्रीय स्मारक, बाबासाहेब डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर, जो एक प्रसिद्ध समाज सुधारक, वक्ता, विपुल लेखक, इतिहासकार, न्यायविद्, मानवविज्ञानी और राजनीतिज्ञ थे, के जीवन, कार्य और योगदान को संरक्षित करने एवं प्रदर्शित करने के लिए समर्पित है। डीएएनएम संग्रहालय में डॉ. अंबेडकर के जीवन से संबंधित व्यक्तिगत सामान, तस्वीरें, पत्र और दस्तावेजों का संग्रह है, जिसमें उनकी शिक्षा, सामाजिक सुधार आंदोलन और राजनीतिक करियर शामिल हैं। उनके भाषणों और साक्षात्कारों को ऑडियो-विजुअल रूप में भी प्रदर्शित किया गया है।