سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن نے نئی دہلی میں پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے لان میں 134ویں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر جینتی منائی
14 APR 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی اے ایف) کے ذریعہ سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیارات کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی جانب سے 14 اپریل 2024 کو پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے لان میں بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کے مجسمے کے قریب 134 ویں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر جینتی منائی گئی۔
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر جینتی کا جشن صبح کے وقت صدر جمہوریہ ہند، نائب صدر، وزیر اعظم ہند، لوک سبھا اسپیکر، دیگر وزرا، اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور بہت سے دیگر معززین کی طرف سے پھولوں کے نذرانے پیش کرنے کے ساتھ شروع ہوا۔
پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے لان میں بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کے لائف سائز مجسمہ کے قدموں میں گلہائے عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے اس پورے پروگرام کو عوام کے لیے کھول دیا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر جینتی ہر سال سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کی وزارت، حکومت کی جانب سے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی اے ایف) کے ذریعہ منائی جاتی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نے ہندوستانی آئین کا مسودہ تیار کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا اور پسماندہ برادریوں کی حمایت کی، سماجی انصاف، مساوات اور جمہوریت کے بارے میں ان کے خیالات آج بھی نسلوں کو متاثر کرتے رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی اے ایف) نے عقیدت مندوں کے سامانوں کی حفاظت کرنے میں مدد کے لیے ایک اسٹال بھی لگا رکھا تھا جبکہ وہ بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کو گلہائے عقیدت پیش کر رہے تھے۔ 25 بدھ بھکشوؤں نے بدھ مت کے منتر پیش کیے۔ سونگ اینڈ ڈرامہ ڈویژن کے فنکاروں نے اس موقع پر باباصاحب ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کے لیے خصوصی گیت پیش کیے۔
134ویں امبیڈکر جینتی کے موقع پر ہزاروں لوگ پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے لان میں باباصاحب ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کے مجسمہ کے قدموں پر پھول چڑھانے کے لیے موجود تھے۔ تقریب میں سکریٹری جناب سوربھ گرگ، ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن جناب پربھات کمار سنگھ اور دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
باباصاحب ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کے 134ویں یوم پیدائش کی شاندار تقریب کا انعقاد وزارت کے افسران/ اہلکاروں کے ساتھ مل کر ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن کی ایک بڑی کامیابی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن کا قیام بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کے پیغام اور نظریات کو پھیلانے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ 1991 میں باباصاحب ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کی صد سالہ تقریبات کی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی اور اس کی سربراہی اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم ہند نے کی تھی۔ اسی کمیٹی نے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی اے ایف) قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ 24 مارچ، 1992 کو سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام ایک خود مختار ادارہ، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی اے ایف) قائم کیا گیا تھا تاکہ پورے ہندوستان میں بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کے نظریات اور افکار کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پروگراموں اور سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
ڈی اے این ایم باباصاحب ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کی زندگی، کام اور شراکت کو محفوظ کرنے اور ان کی نمائش کے لیے وقف ہے، جو ایک معروف سماجی مصلح، خطیب، نامور مصنف، مورخ، فقیہ، ماہر بشریات، اور سیاست دان تھے۔ ڈی اے این ایم میوزیم میں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کی زندگی سے متعلق ذاتی سامان، تصاویر، خطوط اور دستاویزات کا مجموعہ موجود ہے۔ ان کی تقاریر اور انٹرویوز کی نمائش کے لیے صوتی و بصری نمائشیں بھی موجود ہیں۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation celebrates 134th Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti at Parliament House Lawns in New Delhi
14 APR 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The 134th Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti was celebrated on April 14, 2024 by Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) on behalf of the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India near the statue of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar at the Parliament House Lawn.
The celebration of Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti began with floral tributes by the President of India, Vice President, Prime Minister of India, Lok Sabha Speaker, other Ministers, Parliamentarians and many other dignitaries in the morning.
The entire event was opened up to the public to pay their obeisance at the feet of the life-size statue of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar at the Parliament House Lawn. Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti is annually celebrated by Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) on behalf of the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India. This is done to commemorate the 134th Birth Anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, a Visionary Social Reformer, jurist, Economist and politician. Dr. Ambedkar played a significant role in drafting the Indian Constitution and championed the cause of marginalised communities, His thoughts on social justice, equality, and democracy still continue to inspire generations.
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) also maintained a stall to aid in the storage of belonging of the followers while they paid their floral tribute to Babasaheb Dr. B.R.Ambedkar. Buddhist chants were performed by 25 Buddhist monks. Artists of Song & Drama Division performed songs dedicated to Babasaheb Dr.Ambedkar on this occasion.
During the celebration of the 134th Ambedkar Jayanti, thousands of people came to pay floral tributes to the feet of the statue of Babasaheb Dr. Ambedkar at the Parliament House Lawn, The event was attended by the Secretary Shri Saurabh Garg, Member Secretary Dr. Ambedkar Foundation Shri Prabhat Kumar Singh & other Senior Officers.
The grand celebration of the 134th birth anniversary of Babasaheb Dr.B.R.Ambedkar was a great success due to the efforts of the Dr. Ambedkar Foundation alongwith officers/ officials from Ministry.
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation was constituted to disseminate the message and ideologies of Babasaheb Dr. B.R.Ambedkar. In 1991, a Centenary Celebration Committee of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar was constituted and was headed by the then Prime Minister of India. This committee decided to set up Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF). On March 24, 1992, Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF), an autonomous body was established under the aegis of the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment to disperse programmes and activities for furthering the visions and thoughts of Babasaheb Dr. Ambedkar on a pan-Indian scale.
DANM is dedicated to preserving and showcasing the life, work, and contributions of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, who was a renowned social reformer, orator, prolific writer, historian, jurist, anthropologist,and politician. The DANM museum houses a collection of personal belongings, photographs, letters, and documents related to Dr. Ambedkar's life, including his education, social reform movements, and political career. There are also audio-visual exhibits to showcase his speeches and interviews.