Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
India Celebrates World Quantum Day 2024 - Aspires to lead in Quantum Science and Technology
13 APR 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
India celebrates World Quantum Day 2024 on April 14, 2024, with aspirations to become a global leader in various fields of Quantum Science and Technology.
Quantum Mechanics, the study of atoms and sub-atomic particles, has now advanced to such an extent that it has now moved to the engineering domain and is leading to novel and varied applications. Researchers worldwide have utilized its principles to develop technologies such as LEDs, lasers, and ultra-precise atomic clocks used in the Global Positioning System. Considerable attention is now being paid to controlling and manipulating quantum systems for Quantum Computing, Quantum Communications, and Quantum Sensing applications. To advance the awareness and appreciation of quantum science and technology among the public worldwide, an international initiative was taken in 2022, commemorated annually as the World Quantum Day on April 14th.
Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India emphasized the global impact of quantum technology: “Quantum Technology is the new technology frontier, reached after decades of fundamental research leading to our ability to exploit the principles of superposition, entanglement, and measurement. It promises to lead to applications with immense potential for the global economy in areas ranging from medicine to the discovery of advanced materials, and from safe communication to extremely sensitive sensors.”
Discussing quantum technology’s global reach and the need to eliminate potential threats by quantum computers, Prof. Sood said, “Governments and private players in almost all scientifically advanced nations are investing heavily in its development and exploitation to tap its immense potential for enhancing computing, communication, and sensing capabilities with significant implications for national prosperity and security. The threat emerging from quantum computers that breaches the encryption algorithms used by conventional computing systems needs to be addressed by PQC and QKD to make the world quantum-safe. Ensuring ethical development and deployment of quantum technology will also become important as newer applications get developed, and for this, engagement with a wide range of stakeholders ─scientists, policymakers, industry leaders, civil society organizations, and the public ─ must continue.”
Regarding India’s plans to excel in quantum technology on the global stage, Prof. Sood expressed optimism and confidence and mentioned that India’s National Quantum Mission (NQM) will bolster India's competitiveness by leveraging the national strengths built through previous R&D initiatives and strengthening them further in a focused and directed manner.
The National Quantum Mission (NQM), conceptualized by the Prime Minister Science Technology Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) received Cabinet approval on April 19, 2023 with a total outlay of Rs 6003.65 Crore for a period of eight years. The Mission aims to seed, nurture, and scale up scientific and industrial R&D and create a vibrant & innovative ecosystem in Quantum Technology (QT). This will accelerate QT-led economic growth, nurture the ecosystem in the country, and make India one of the leading nations in the development of QT and applications.
Being implemented by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), NQM envisages well-orchestrated and synergistic efforts through a hub-spoke-spike model, involving Centres of Excellence (CoEs), consortia projects, individual scientist-centric projects, etc. This mission is guided by a Mission Governing Board (MGB) chaired by Dr. Ajai Chowdhry and assisted by the Mission Technology Research Council (MTRC) chaired by the PSA to the Government of India.
The Mission aims to establish four Thematic Hubs (T-Hubs) in domains such as (i) Quantum Computing, (ii) Quantum Communication, (iii) Quantum Sensing & Metrology, and (iv) Quantum Materials & Devices. A Call for Pre-Proposals to establish T-Hubs was given on January 20, 2024, inviting contributions from academic institutions and R&D labs.
Underscoring DST’s pivotal role in taking India’s quantum mission forward, Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, DST, said, “India is one of the few countries making concerted efforts to leapfrog in quantum technologies and has reasons to be optimistic to become a leader in the area as it is still evolving. DST has taken up the challenge to build a world-class R&D capability in quantum technologies. Central to its efforts is the setting up of four hubs in Quantum Computing, Quantum Communication, Quantum Sensing & Metrology, and Quantum Materials & Devices.”
Prof. Karandikar also underlined that NQM will be a consortium of academia and R&D labs in collaboration with startups and industry. This will help bring talents in the relevant areas across the country to work together for the development of the technology and its translation in myriad areas.
Dr. Ajai Chowdhry, Chairman, MGB and Founder HCL Technologies highlighted the importance of quantum technology in the digital economy and geopolitics for India: "On this World Quantum Day, the nation's decision to embark on the National Quantum Mission and seize the opportunities presented by the quantum revolution is a source of immeasurable hope and delight. The imminent economic potential and consequential effects of quantum computing on worldwide digital economies are critical considerations for geopolitical strategies. The substantial financial investment of ₹6,000 crore in the National Quantum Mission will undoubtedly facilitate the advancement of research and innovation across numerous sectors, benefiting scientists, researchers, and startups throughout the country.”
Dr. Chowdhry also stressed the importance of quantum cryptography and encryption as an indispensable component of protecting critical institutions such as Banks and Electrical grids which will be required to implement quantum cryptography to improve security. He reiterated his confidence that the country will endeavour to achieve predetermined standards in the realm of QT by NQM.
Prof. Urbasi Sinha, Quantum Information and Computing Lab, Raman Research Institute and India Representative on the World Quantum Day Network shared her remarks on NQM: “As a country representative for the World Quantum Day network, I am very excited with the boom in quantum technologies that the country is currently witnessing with the impetus that has been received through the National Quantum Mission and look forward to contributing majorly to all the above efforts as a part of the Mission.”
Asserting the importance of research and development on Quantum Communications, Prof. Sinha said, “India has made significant advances in the domain of secure quantum communications, both in fibre as well as free space domain with several ground-based milestones achieved over the last few years. Through the National Quantum Mission and beyond, we are looking forward to further leaps in long-distance quantum communications. We are aiming to have a country-wide free space quantum key distribution (QKD) network by using a satellite as a trusted node as well as a fibre-based QKD network. We will also make advances towards multi-node quantum repeater networks for entanglement distribution-based quantum communication. Going forward, India envisages being a lead player in the quest towards the global quantum internet, which would involve connecting India with other countries through quantum communication links.”
Conveying his good wishes on the occasion of World Quantum Day, Prof. R Vijayraghavan, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research said, “With the launch of the National Quantum Mission, India is gearing up to develop not only quantum software but also build state-of-the-art quantum computing hardware for practical applications. Happy World Quantum Day!”

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
भारत ने क्वांटम विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में नेतृत्व करने की इच्छा के साथ विश्व क्वांटम दिवस 2024 मनाया
13 APR 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने क्वांटम विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी बनने की आकांक्षा के साथ 14 अप्रैल 2024 को विश्व क्वांटम दिवस 2024 मनाया।
परमाणुओं और उप-परमाणु कणों के अध्ययन से संबंधित क्वांटम मैकेनिक्स अब इस हद तक आगे बढ़ चुकी है कि यह अब इंजीनियरिंग क्षेत्र में प्रवेश कर गई है और नवीन और विभिन्न प्रकार के अनुप्रयोगों की ओर अग्रसर है। दुनिया भर के शोधकर्ताओं ने ग्लोबल पोजिशनिंग सिस्टम में उपयोग की जाने वाली एलईडी, लेजर और बेहद सटीक परमाणु घड़ियों (अल्ट्रा प्रेसाइस एटॉमिक क्लॉक्स) जैसी प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने के लिए इसके सिद्धांतों का उपयोग किया है। क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, क्वांटम कम्युनिकेशंस और क्वांटम सेंसिंग अनुप्रयोगों के लिए क्वांटम सिस्टम को नियंत्रित करने और बदलाव करने पर अब काफी ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। दुनिया भर के लोगों के बीच क्वांटम विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने और समझ को बढ़ाने के लिए, हर साल 14 अप्रैल को विश्व क्वांटम दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। इसकी शुरुआत वर्ष 2022 में एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय पहल के रूप में की गई थी।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद ने क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी के वैश्विक प्रभाव पर जोर देते हुए कहा: “क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी नई प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र है, जिस तक दशकों के मौलिक अनुसंधान के बाद पहुंचा गया है। इससे सुपरपोजिशन, जटिलता (उलझाव) और माप के सिद्धांतों का फायदा उठाने की हमारी क्षमता विकसित हुई है। यह दवाइयों से लेकर उन्नत मैटेरियल्स की खोज और सुरक्षित संचार से लेकर बेहद संवेदनशील सेंसर तक के क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए अपार संभावनाओं वाले अनुप्रयोगों को आगे बढ़ाने का भरोसा दिलाती है।”
प्रोफेसर सूद ने क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी की वैश्विक पहुंच और क्वांटम कंप्यूटर द्वारा संभावित खतरों को खत्म करने की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा करते हुए कहा, “वैज्ञानिक रूप से उन्नत लगभग सभी देशों में सरकारें और निजी कंपनियां राष्ट्रीय समृद्धि और सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मानते हुए कंप्यूटिंग, संचार और सेंसिंग क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से इसकी विशाल क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए इसके विकास और दोहन में भारी निवेश कर रहे हैं। दुनिया को क्वांटम-सुरक्षित बनाने के लिए पारंपरिक कंप्यूटिंग सिस्टम द्वारा उपयोग किए जाने वाले एन्क्रिप्शन एल्गोरिदम का उल्लंघन करने वाले क्वांटम कंप्यूटरों से पैदा होने वाले खतरे का पीक्यूसी और क्यूकेडी द्वारा समाधान निकाले जाने की आवश्यकता है। नए अनुप्रयोगों के विकसित होने के साथ-साथ क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी का नैतिक रूप से विकास और लागू किया करना भी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाएगा, और इसके लिए, वैज्ञानिकों, नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योगपतियों, नागरिक संगठनों और जनता जैसे हितधारकों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला के साथ जुड़ाव जारी रहना चाहिए।”
वैश्विक मंच पर क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने की भारत की योजनाओं को लेकर, प्रोफेसर सूद ने आशावाद और भरोसा व्यक्त किया। साथ ही उन्होंने बताया कि पिछली अनुसंधान एवं विकास पहलों के माध्यम से तैयार और केंद्रित एवं व्यवस्थित तरीके से मजबूत बनाई गई राष्ट्रीय क्षमताओं के दोहन के द्वारा भारत का राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (एनक्यूएम) भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देगा।
प्रधानमंत्री विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी सलाहकार परिषद (पीएम-एसटीआईएसी) द्वारा परिकल्पित राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (एनक्यूएम) को आठ वर्षों के लिए 6003.65 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ 19 अप्रैल, 2023 को कैबिनेट की मंजूरी मिली थी। मिशन का लक्ष्य वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास को शुरू करना, बढ़ावा देना और क्वांटम टेक्नोलॉजी (क्यूटी) में एक जीवंत और नवीन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करना है। इससे क्यूटी आधारित आर्थिक विकास में तेजी आएगी, देश में इसके पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और साथ ही, भारत क्यूटी और अनुप्रयोगों के विकास में अग्रणी देशों में से एक बन जाएगा।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा एनक्यूएम एक हब-स्पोक-स्पाइक मॉडल के माध्यम से सुव्यवस्थित और एक दूसरे से जुड़े प्रयासों की परिकल्पना करता है, जिसमें सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस (सीओई), कंसोर्टिया परियोजनाएं, व्यक्तिगत वैज्ञानिक-केंद्रित परियोजनाएं आदि शामिल हैं। मिशन को डॉ. अजय चौधरी की अध्यक्षता वाले मिशन गवर्निंग बोर्ड (एमजीबी) द्वारा निर्देशित किया जाता है और भारत सरकार के पीएसए की अध्यक्षता में मिशन टेक्नोलॉजी रिसर्च काउंसिल (एमटीआरसी) द्वारा सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
मिशन का लक्ष्य (i) क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, (ii) क्वांटम कम्युनिकेशन, (iii) क्वांटम सेंसिंग एंड मेट्रोलॉजी, और (iv) क्वांटम मैटेरियल्स एंड डिवाइसेस जैसे डोमेन में चार थीमैटिक हब (टी-हब) स्थापित करना है। शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और आरएंडडी प्रयोगशालाओं से योगदान आमंत्रित करते हुए 20 जनवरी, 2024 को टी-हब स्थापित करने के लिए पूर्व-प्रस्ताव (प्री-प्रपोजल) मांगे गए थे।
भारत के क्वांटम मिशन को आगे ले जाने में डीएसटी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में बताते हुए, डीएसटी में सचिव प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर ने कहा, “भारत क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों में छलांग लगाने के लिए ठोस प्रयास करने वाले कुछ देशों में से एक है और इस क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनने के लिए आशावादी होने की एक वजह यह भी है, क्योंकि यह क्षेत्र अभी भी विकसित हो रहा है। डीएसटी ने क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों में विश्व स्तरीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास की क्षमता तैयार करने की चुनौती स्वीकार की है। क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, क्वांटम कम्युनिकेशन, क्वांटम सेंसिंग एंड मेट्रोलॉजी और क्वांटम मैटेरियल्स एंड डिवाइसेस में चार हब की स्थापना इसके प्रयासों के केंद्र में है।
प्रोफेसर करंदीकर ने यह भी कहा कि एनक्यूएम स्टार्टअप और उद्योग के सहयोग से अकादमिक और आरएंडडी प्रयोगशालाओं का एक संघ (कंसोर्टियम) होगा। इससे देश भर में संबंधित क्षेत्रों की प्रतिभाओं को प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास और तमाम क्षेत्रों में इसे लागू करने के लिए एक साथ काम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
एमजीबी के चेयरमैन और एचसीएल टेक्नोलॉजीज के संस्थापक डॉ. अजय चौधरी ने भारत के लिए डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था और भू-राजनीति में क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा: “इस विश्व क्वांटम दिवस पर, राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन शुरू करने और क्वांटम क्रांति द्वारा प्रस्तुत अवसरों का लाभ उठाने का देश का फैसला असीमित आशाओं और खुशी का स्रोत है। क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग से दुनिया भर की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की आर्थिक क्षमताओं में संभावित बढ़ोतरी और इसके प्रभाव भू-राजनीतिक रणनीतियों के लिहाज से बेहद अहम हैं। राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन में ₹6,000 करोड़ का बड़ा वित्तीय निवेश निस्संदेह कई क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान और नवाचार की प्रगति को सुविधाजनक बनाएगा, जिससे पूरे देश में वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं और स्टार्टअप को लाभ होगा।”
डॉ. चौधरी ने बैंकों और इलेक्ट्रिकल ग्रिड जैसे महत्वपूर्ण संस्थानों की सुरक्षा के एक अनिवार्य घटक के रूप में क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी और एन्क्रिप्शन के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया, जिन्हें सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी को लागू करने की आवश्यकता होगी। उन्होंने अपना भरोसा दोहराते हुए कहा कि देश एनक्यूएम द्वारा क्यूटी के क्षेत्र में पूर्व निर्धारित मानकों को प्राप्त करने का प्रयास करेगा।
विश्व क्वांटम दिवस नेटवर्क पर भारत की प्रतिनिधि और क्वांटम इन्फोर्मेशन एंड कंप्यूटिंग लैब, रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट में प्रोफेसर उर्बसी सिन्हा एनक्यूएम पर अपनी टिप्पणी साझा करते हुए कहा: “विश्व क्वांटम दिवस नेटवर्क के लिए एक देश के प्रतिनिधि के रूप में, मैं क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास से बहुत उत्साहित हूं। देश वर्तमान में राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन के माध्यम से मिले प्रोत्साहन को देख रहा है और मिशन के एक भाग के तहत उपरोक्त सभी प्रयासों में प्रमुख योगदान देने के लिए तत्पर है।
क्वांटम कम्युनिकेशंस पर अनुसंधान एवं विकास के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए प्रोफेसर सिन्हा ने कहा, “भारत ने सुरक्षित क्वांटम संचार के क्षेत्र में, फाइबर के साथ-साथ मुक्त अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में भी महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है और पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कई जमीन आधारित उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन और उससे आगे के माध्यम से, हम लंबी दूरी की क्वांटम संचार में और छलांग लगाने की उम्मीद कर रहे हैं। हमारा लक्ष्य उपग्रह को एक विश्वसनीय नोड के साथ-साथ फाइबर-आधारित क्यूकेडी नेटवर्क के रूप में उपयोग करके एक देशव्यापी मुक्त अंतरिक्ष क्वांटम की डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन (क्यूकेडी) नेटवर्क तैयार करना है। हम जटिल वितरण-आधारित क्वांटम संचार के लिए मल्टी-नोड क्वांटम रिपीटर नेटवर्क की दिशा में भी प्रगति करेंगे। समय के साथ, भारत वैश्विक क्वांटम इंटरनेट की खोज में अग्रणी खिलाड़ी बनने की परिकल्पना करता है, जिसमें क्वांटम संचार लिंक के माध्यम से भारत को अन्य देशों से जोड़ना शामिल होगा।”
विश्व क्वांटम दिवस के अवसर पर शुभकामनाएं देते हुए, टाटा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फंडामेंटल रिसर्च के प्रोफेसर आर विजयराघवन ने कहा, “राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन के शुभारम्भ के साथ, भारत न केवल क्वांटम सॉफ्टवेयर विकसित करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है, बल्कि व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए क्वांटम कम्प्यूटिंग हार्डवेयर भी बना रहा है। विश्व क्वांटम दिवस की शुभकामनाएं!”