حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
ہندوستان نے عالمی یوم کوانٹم 2024 منایا - کوانٹم سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں قیادت کی خواہش
13 APR 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کوانٹم سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مختلف شعبوں میں عالمی رہنما بننے کی خواہش کے ساتھ 14 اپریل 2024 کو عالمی یوم کوانٹم 2024 منا رہا ہے۔
کوانٹم میکانکس، ایٹم اور ذیلی ایٹمی ذرات کا مطالعہ، اب اس حد تک ترقی کر چکا ہے کہ اب یہ انجینئرنگ ڈومین میں چلا گیا ہے اور نئے اور متنوع استعمال کی طرف آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ دنیا بھر کے محققین نے گلوبل پوزیشننگ سسٹم میں استعمال ہونے والی ایل ای ڈی، لیزر، اور انتہائی درست ایٹمی گھڑیوں جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے کے لیے اس کے اصولوں کو استعمال کیا ہے۔ کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن، اور کوانٹم سینسنگ ایپلی کیشن کے لیے کوانٹم سسٹم کو کنٹرول کرنے اور انہیں خوش اسلوبی سے انجام دینے پر اب کافی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ دنیا بھر کے عوام میں کوانٹم سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے بارے میں آگاہی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، 2022 میں ایک بین الاقوامی اقدام کیا گیا تھا، جسے ہر سال 14 اپریل کو عالمی یوم کوانٹم کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر، پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے کوانٹم ٹکنالوجی کے عالمی اثرات پر زور دیا: ”کوانٹم ٹکنالوجی ایک نئی ٹکنالوجی ہے، جو کئی دہائیوں کی بنیادی تحقیق کے بعد ہم تک پہنچی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں سپرپوزیشن کے اصولوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ہماری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ ادویات سے لے کر جدید مواد کی دریافت تک، اور محفوظ مواصلات سے لے کر انتہائی حساس سینسروں تک کے شعبوں میں عالمی معیشت کے لیے بے پناہ صلاحیت والی ایپلی کیشنوں کی قیادت کرنے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔“
کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی کی عالمی رسائی اور کوانٹم کمپیوٹروں کے ممکنہ خطرات کو ختم کرنے کی ضرورت پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے، پروفیسر سود نے کہا، ”تقریباً تمام سائنسی طور پر ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں حکومتیں اور نجی کھلاڑی کمپیوٹنگ، کمیونیکیشن، کو بڑھانے کے لیے اس کی بے پناہ صلاحیتوں کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے اس کی ترقی اور استحصال میں بہت زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کر رہے ہیں۔“
عالمی سطح پر کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے ہندوستان کے منصوبوں کے بارے میں، پروفیسر سود نے امید اور اعتماد کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ ہندوستان کا نیشنل کوانٹم مشن (این کیو ایم) سابقہ تحقیقاتی اور ترقیاتی اقدامات کے ذریعے بنائی گئی قومی طاقتوں کا فائدہ اٹھا کر اور انہیں مزید مضبوط بنا کر ہندوستان کی مسابقت کو تقویت بخشے گا۔
وزیر اعظم سائنس ٹیکنالوجی ایڈوائزری کونسل (PM-STIAC) کے ذریعہ تصور کردہ نیشنل کوانٹم مشن (این کیو ایم) نے 19 اپریل 2023 کو آٹھ سال کی مدت کے لیے کل 6003.65 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ کابینہ کی منظوری حاصل کی۔ اس مشن کا مقصد سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق و ترقی کو فروغ دینا اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی (کیو ٹی) میں ایک متحرک اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام بنانا ہے۔ یہ کیو ٹی کی زیر قیادت اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرے گا، ملک میں ماحولیاتی نظام کو پروان چڑھائے گا، اور ہندوستان کو کیو ٹی اور ایپلی کیشنوں کی ترقی میں سرکردہ ممالک میں سے ایک بنا دے گا۔
اس مشن کی رہنمائی ایک مشن گورننگ بورڈ (ایم جی بی) کرتا ہے جس کی صدارت ڈاکٹر اجے چودھری کرتے ہیں اور حکومت ہند کے پی ایس اے کی سربراہی میں مشن ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ کونسل (ایم ٹی آر سی) کے ذریعہ مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
مشن کا مقصد ڈومین میں چار موضوعاتی ہب (T-Hubs) قائم کرنا ہے جیسے (i) کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، (ii) کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن، (iii) کوانٹم سینسنگ اینڈ میٹرولوجی، اور (iv) کوانٹم میٹریلز اینڈ ڈیوائسز۔ ٹی-ہب (T-Hubs) کے قیام کے لیے پیشگی تجاویز 20 جنوری 2024 کو طلب کی گئی تھیں، جس میں تعلیمی اداروں اور آر اینڈ ڈی لیب سے تعاون طلب کیا گیا تھا۔
ہندوستان کے کوانٹم مشن کو آگے لے جانے میں ڈی ایس ٹی کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر، سکریٹری، ڈی ایس ٹی نے کہا، ”ہندوستان ان چند ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جو کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی میں چھلانگ لگانے کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کر رہے ہیں اور اس کے پاس اس میدان میں لیڈر بننے کی امید افزا وجوہات موجود ہیں۔ ڈی ایس ٹی نے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی میں عالمی معیار کی تحقیقاتی و ترقیاتی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کا چیلنج قبول کیا ہے۔ اس کی کوششوں کا مرکز کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن، کوانٹم سینسنگ اور میٹرولوجی، اور کوانٹم میٹریلز اینڈ ڈیوائسز میں چار مراکز کا قیام ہے۔
پروفیسر کرندیکر نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ این کیو ایم اسٹارٹ اپ اور صنعت کے ساتھ مل کر اکیڈمیا اور آر اینڈ ڈی لیبز کا ایک مجموعہ ہوگا۔ اس سے ملک بھر میں متعلقہ شعبوں میں قابلیوتوں کو تلاش کرنے میں مدد ملے گی تاکہ ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور بے شمار علاقوں میں اس کے استعمال کے لیے مل کر کام کیا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر اجے چودھری، چیئرمین، ایم جی بی اور بانی ایچ سی ایل ٹیکنالوجیز نے ہندوستان کے لیے ڈیجیٹل معیشت اور جغرافیائی سیاست میں کوانٹم ٹکنالوجی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی: ”اس عالمی یوم کوانٹم کے موقع پر، نیشنل کوانٹم مشن شروع کرنے اور ان مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا ملک کا فیصلہ کوانٹم انقلاب کے لیے بے پناہ امید اور خوشی کا ذریعہ ہے۔ دنیا بھر کی ڈیجیٹل معیشتوں پر کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ کے آنے والے معاشی امکانات اور نتیجہ خیز اثرات جغرافیائی سیاسی حکمت عملیوں کے لیے اہم غور و فکر کا موضوع ہیں۔ نیشنل کوانٹم مشن میں 6,000 کروڑ روپے کی خاطر خواہ مالی سرمایہ کاری بلاشبہ متعدد شعبوں میں تحقیق اور اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی، جس سے پورے ملک میں سائنسدانوں، محققین اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
پروفیسر اروشی سنہا، کوانٹم انفارمیشن اینڈ کمپیوٹنگ لیب، رمن ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور ورلڈ کوانٹم ڈے نیٹ ورک پر ہندوستان کی نمائندہ نے این کیو ایم سے متعلق اپنے تاثرات کا اشتراک کیا: ”ورلڈ کوانٹم ڈے نیٹ ورک کے ایک ملک کے نمائندے کے طور پر، میں کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی میں پیش رفت سے بہت پرجوش ہوں کیونکہ ملک اس وقت اس تحریک کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے جو نیشنل کوانٹم مشن کے ذریعے حاصل ہوا ہے اور مشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مندرجہ بالا تمام کوششوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر تعاون کرنے کا منتظر ہے۔“
کوانٹم کمیونیکیشنز پر تحقیق اور ترقی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، پروفیسر سنہا نے کہا، ”ہندوستان نے محفوظ کوانٹم کمیونیکیشنز کے شعبے میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے، فائبر کے ساتھ ساتھ فری اسپیس ڈومین دونوں میں پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں کئی سنگ میل حاصل کیے ہیں۔ نیشنل کوانٹم مشن کے ذریعے، ہم لمبی دوری کے کوانٹم کمیونیکیشنز میں مزید چھلانگ لگانے کے منتظر ہیں۔ ہم سیٹلائٹ کو ایک قابل اعتماد نوڈ کے ساتھ ساتھ فائبر پر مبنی کیو کے ڈی نیٹ ورک کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے ملک بھر میں فری اسپیس کوانٹم کی ڈسٹری بیوشن (کیو کے ڈی) نیٹ ورک حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، ہندوستان عالمی کوانٹم انٹرنیٹ کی تلاش میں ایک اہم کھلاڑی ہونے کا تصور کرتا ہے، جس میں کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن روابط کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کو دوسرے ممالک سے جوڑنا شامل ہوگا۔
عالمی یوم کوانٹم کے موقع پر اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، پروفیسر آر وجےراگھون، ٹاٹا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فنڈامینٹل ریسرچ نے کہا، ”نیشنل کوانٹم مشن کے آغاز کے ساتھ، ہندوستان نہ صرف کوانٹم سافٹ ویئر تیار کرنے کے لیے کمر بستہ ہے بلکہ عملی ایپلی کیشنوں کے لیے جدید ترین کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ ہارڈویئر کی ترقی کے لیے بھی تیار ہے۔ کوانٹم کا عالمی دن مبارک ہو!“

Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
India Celebrates World Quantum Day 2024 - Aspires to lead in Quantum Science and Technology
13 APR 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
India celebrates World Quantum Day 2024 on April 14, 2024, with aspirations to become a global leader in various fields of Quantum Science and Technology.
Quantum Mechanics, the study of atoms and sub-atomic particles, has now advanced to such an extent that it has now moved to the engineering domain and is leading to novel and varied applications. Researchers worldwide have utilized its principles to develop technologies such as LEDs, lasers, and ultra-precise atomic clocks used in the Global Positioning System. Considerable attention is now being paid to controlling and manipulating quantum systems for Quantum Computing, Quantum Communications, and Quantum Sensing applications. To advance the awareness and appreciation of quantum science and technology among the public worldwide, an international initiative was taken in 2022, commemorated annually as the World Quantum Day on April 14th.
Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India emphasized the global impact of quantum technology: “Quantum Technology is the new technology frontier, reached after decades of fundamental research leading to our ability to exploit the principles of superposition, entanglement, and measurement. It promises to lead to applications with immense potential for the global economy in areas ranging from medicine to the discovery of advanced materials, and from safe communication to extremely sensitive sensors.”
Discussing quantum technology’s global reach and the need to eliminate potential threats by quantum computers, Prof. Sood said, “Governments and private players in almost all scientifically advanced nations are investing heavily in its development and exploitation to tap its immense potential for enhancing computing, communication, and sensing capabilities with significant implications for national prosperity and security. The threat emerging from quantum computers that breaches the encryption algorithms used by conventional computing systems needs to be addressed by PQC and QKD to make the world quantum-safe. Ensuring ethical development and deployment of quantum technology will also become important as newer applications get developed, and for this, engagement with a wide range of stakeholders ─scientists, policymakers, industry leaders, civil society organizations, and the public ─ must continue.”
Regarding India’s plans to excel in quantum technology on the global stage, Prof. Sood expressed optimism and confidence and mentioned that India’s National Quantum Mission (NQM) will bolster India's competitiveness by leveraging the national strengths built through previous R&D initiatives and strengthening them further in a focused and directed manner.
The National Quantum Mission (NQM), conceptualized by the Prime Minister Science Technology Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) received Cabinet approval on April 19, 2023 with a total outlay of Rs 6003.65 Crore for a period of eight years. The Mission aims to seed, nurture, and scale up scientific and industrial R&D and create a vibrant & innovative ecosystem in Quantum Technology (QT). This will accelerate QT-led economic growth, nurture the ecosystem in the country, and make India one of the leading nations in the development of QT and applications.
Being implemented by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), NQM envisages well-orchestrated and synergistic efforts through a hub-spoke-spike model, involving Centres of Excellence (CoEs), consortia projects, individual scientist-centric projects, etc. This mission is guided by a Mission Governing Board (MGB) chaired by Dr. Ajai Chowdhry and assisted by the Mission Technology Research Council (MTRC) chaired by the PSA to the Government of India.
The Mission aims to establish four Thematic Hubs (T-Hubs) in domains such as (i) Quantum Computing, (ii) Quantum Communication, (iii) Quantum Sensing & Metrology, and (iv) Quantum Materials & Devices. A Call for Pre-Proposals to establish T-Hubs was given on January 20, 2024, inviting contributions from academic institutions and R&D labs.
Underscoring DST’s pivotal role in taking India’s quantum mission forward, Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, DST, said, “India is one of the few countries making concerted efforts to leapfrog in quantum technologies and has reasons to be optimistic to become a leader in the area as it is still evolving. DST has taken up the challenge to build a world-class R&D capability in quantum technologies. Central to its efforts is the setting up of four hubs in Quantum Computing, Quantum Communication, Quantum Sensing & Metrology, and Quantum Materials & Devices.”
Prof. Karandikar also underlined that NQM will be a consortium of academia and R&D labs in collaboration with startups and industry. This will help bring talents in the relevant areas across the country to work together for the development of the technology and its translation in myriad areas.
Dr. Ajai Chowdhry, Chairman, MGB and Founder HCL Technologies highlighted the importance of quantum technology in the digital economy and geopolitics for India: "On this World Quantum Day, the nation's decision to embark on the National Quantum Mission and seize the opportunities presented by the quantum revolution is a source of immeasurable hope and delight. The imminent economic potential and consequential effects of quantum computing on worldwide digital economies are critical considerations for geopolitical strategies. The substantial financial investment of ₹6,000 crore in the National Quantum Mission will undoubtedly facilitate the advancement of research and innovation across numerous sectors, benefiting scientists, researchers, and startups throughout the country.”
Dr. Chowdhry also stressed the importance of quantum cryptography and encryption as an indispensable component of protecting critical institutions such as Banks and Electrical grids which will be required to implement quantum cryptography to improve security. He reiterated his confidence that the country will endeavour to achieve predetermined standards in the realm of QT by NQM.
Prof. Urbasi Sinha, Quantum Information and Computing Lab, Raman Research Institute and India Representative on the World Quantum Day Network shared her remarks on NQM: “As a country representative for the World Quantum Day network, I am very excited with the boom in quantum technologies that the country is currently witnessing with the impetus that has been received through the National Quantum Mission and look forward to contributing majorly to all the above efforts as a part of the Mission.”
Asserting the importance of research and development on Quantum Communications, Prof. Sinha said, “India has made significant advances in the domain of secure quantum communications, both in fibre as well as free space domain with several ground-based milestones achieved over the last few years. Through the National Quantum Mission and beyond, we are looking forward to further leaps in long-distance quantum communications. We are aiming to have a country-wide free space quantum key distribution (QKD) network by using a satellite as a trusted node as well as a fibre-based QKD network. We will also make advances towards multi-node quantum repeater networks for entanglement distribution-based quantum communication. Going forward, India envisages being a lead player in the quest towards the global quantum internet, which would involve connecting India with other countries through quantum communication links.”
Conveying his good wishes on the occasion of World Quantum Day, Prof. R Vijayraghavan, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research said, “With the launch of the National Quantum Mission, India is gearing up to develop not only quantum software but also build state-of-the-art quantum computing hardware for practical applications. Happy World Quantum Day!”