Ministry of Earth Sciences
Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) conducts Pre-Cyclone Exercise for the season April-June 2024
“India has one of the best early warning system and weather forecasting models” says DG IMD
10 APR 2024 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) conducted Pre-Cyclone Exercise for the season April-June 2024 under the Chairmanship of Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, Director General, IMD today in Hybrid mode at Mausam Bhavan, New Delhi.
The Exercise was a part of biennial exercise conducted Pre-cyclone Season And post-Cyclone season to take stock of preparedness of various stakeholders in disaster management. DG IMD said “India has one of the best early warning system and weather forecasting model”. He highlighted the achievements of IMD in the recent times in cyclone forecasting along with continued co-operation from National Disaster management authority, National Disaster response force and Indian armed forces such as Army, Navy Air force, Coast guard etc.
Dr. Mohapatra informed that IMD has developed an indigenous ‘Decision Support System’ with an increased accuracy of more than 50% as compared to predictions in the last decade. He also shared that a Multimodal ensemble system in being deployed to continuous monitor the weather changes and accordingly issue location specific advisories. He also highlighted various mobile apps developed by IMD to issue warnings. He categorically mentioned that Application Programming Interface (API) are made available for other organizations to utilize. “We saw zero causalities during cyclone Biparjoy due to preparedness,” said DG IMD.
During the meeting DG IMD informed that National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) under National Cyclone Risk Mitigation Project (NCRMP) developed a Web-based Dynamic Composite Risk Atlas (Web-DCRA) for location specific forecasting are made available to district disaster managers.
As IMD is celebrating the 150th year of its establishment and service to the nation, Dr. Mohapatra expressed his confidence that IMD is ready to scale new heights and reach out to each and every household with weather information at anytime and anywhere “HAR HAR MAUSAM and HAR GHAR MAUSAM” with state-of-art technology and collaboration of academia, R & D institutes, public private partnership and stakeholders.
Shri. Mohsen Shahedi, DIG (Ops & Training) NDRF said that the Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) are ready and continuously revisited along with feedback. He appreciated IMD efforts and expressed confidence that NDMA, NDRF and IMD will work co-operatively.
Shri. R K Agarwal, (PA &AO), NCRMP also highlighted the success they achieved in the National Cyclone Risk Mitigation project with co-operation from IMD.
Participants from various disaster management agencies including representatives form Government of all Coastal states and union territories senior officials from Director General Shipping, Director General of Lighthouses and Lightships, National Hydrographic office, Airport Authority of India, Port Authority, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of fisheries, Rural development , All India Radio, Doordarshan News and Press Information Bureau were also present for the exercise.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने अप्रैल-जून 2024 मौसम के लिए चक्रवात पूर्व अभ्यास आयोजित किया
''भारत के पास सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली और मौसम पूर्वानुमान मॉडल में से एक है''- आईएमडी महानिदेशक
10 APR 2024 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने आज आईएमडी महानिदेशक डॉ. मृत्युंजय महापात्र की अध्यक्षता में मौसम भवन, नई दिल्ली में हाइब्रिड मोड में अप्रैल-जून 2024 मौसम के लिए चक्रवात पूर्व अभ्यास किया।
यह अभ्यास आपदा प्रबंधन में विभिन्न हितधारकों की तैयारियों का जायजा लेने के लिए चक्रवात पूर्व मौसम और चक्रवात के बाद के मौसम में आयोजित द्विवार्षिक अभ्यास का एक हिस्सा था। आईएमडी के महानिदेशक ने कहा, "भारत के पास सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली और मौसम पूर्वानुमान मॉडल में से एक है।" उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बल और भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों जैसे सेना, नौसेना वायु सेना, तट रक्षक आदि के निरंतर सहयोग के साथ-साथ चक्रवात पूर्वानुमान में हाल के दिनों में आईएमडी की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. महापात्र ने बताया कि आईएमडी ने पिछले दशक के पूर्वानुमानों की तुलना में 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक की सटीकता के साथ एक स्वदेशी 'निर्णय सहायक प्रणाली' विकसित की है। उन्होंने यह भी साझा किया कि मौसम परिवर्तन की निरंतर निगरानी करने और तदनुसार स्थान विशिष्ट सलाह जारी करने के लिए एक मल्टीमॉडल सामूहिक प्रभाव प्रणाली तैनात की जा रही है। उन्होंने चेतावनी जारी करने के लिए आईएमडी द्वारा विकसित विभिन्न मोबाइल ऐप पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने स्पष्ट रूप से उल्लेख किया कि एप्लिकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफ़ेस (एपीआई) अन्य संगठनों के उपयोग के लिए उपलब्ध कराया गया है। आईएमडी के महानिदेशक ने कहा, "तैयारी के कारण चक्रवात बिपरजॉय के दौरान कोई हताहत नहीं हुआ।"
इस बैठक के दौरान डीजी आईएमडी ने बताया कि राष्ट्रीय चक्रवात जोखिम शमन परियोजना (एनसीआरएमपी) के तहत राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) ने स्थान विशिष्ट पूर्वानुमान के लिए एक वेब-आधारित डायनेमिक कम्पोजिट रिस्क एटलस (वेब-डीसीआरए) विकसित की है, जो जिला आपदा प्रबंधकों को उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है।
जैसा कि आईएमडी अपनी स्थापना और राष्ट्र की सेवा के 150वें वर्ष का जश्न मना रहा है, डॉ. महापात्र ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आईएमडी नई ऊंचाइयों को छूने और अत्याधुनिक तकनीक और शिक्षा जगत, अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों, सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी और हितधारकों के सहयोग से “ हर हर मौसम और हर घर मौसम'' की जानकारी किसी भी समय और कहीं भी पहुंचाने के लिए तैयार है।
एनडीआरएफ के डीआईजी (संचालन एवं प्रशिक्षण) श्री मोहसिन शाहीदी ने कहा कि मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएं (एसओपी) तैयार हैं और फीडबैक के साथ लगातार समीक्षा की जा रही है। उन्होंने आईएमडी के प्रयासों की सराहना की और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एनडीएमए, एनडीआरएफ और आईएमडी सहयोगात्मक रूप से काम करेंगे।
एनसीआरएमपी के श्री आर के अग्रवाल, (पीए एवं एओ), ने भी आईएमडी के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय चक्रवात जोखिम शमन परियोजना में हासिल की गई सफलता पर प्रकाश डाला।
सभी तटीय राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों सहित विभिन्न आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियों के प्रतिभागियों में शिपिंग महानिदेशक, लाइटहाउस और लाइटशिप महानिदेशक, अभ्यास के लिए राष्ट्रीय हाइड्रोग्राफिक कार्यालय, भारतीय हवाई अड्डा प्राधिकरण, बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय, रक्षा मंत्रालय, मत्स्य पालन, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, ऑल इंडिया रेडियो, दूरदर्शन समाचार और पत्र सूचना कार्यालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।