Ministry of Defence
Command Hospital, Pune becomes the first government hospital across the country to procure and conduct successful piezoelectric bone conduction hearing implants
10 APR 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Ear, Nose & Throat (ENT) at Command Hospital (Southern Command) in Pune has conducted two piezoelectric Bone Conduction Hearing Implants (BCI) in a 7-year old male child suffering from congenital external and middle ear anomalies with severe degree of hearing loss and one adult with Single Sided Deafness (SSD), becoming the first government hospital across the country to procure and conduct the successful piezoelectric bone conduction hearing implants.
The ENT department of Command Hospital (Southern Command) is a designated Neurotology centre of the AFMS. The dept. has been providing Implantable hearing solutions to dependent clientele for a number of years. Active piezoelectric bone conduction hearing implant system is an implantable medical electronic device for hearing impaired patients [conductive loss (including aural atresia), mixed hearing loss and single sided deafness].The cost of the equipment has always been a concern, making its outreach limited.
There are certain group of patients with conductive/ mixed hearing loss or patients with single sided deafness, who are not candidates for cochlear implantation and do not benefit with hearing aids or middle ear surgery. To reduce the associated disability, it is imperative to provide hearing augmentation for better academic outcome in children and social life in adults. Bone conduction implantation is the definitive hearing solutions in such groups of patients to rehabilitate them, and the Armed Forces Medical Services were quick to realise this.
DG Armed Forces Medical Services Lt Gen Daljit Singh and DGMS (Army) Lt Gen Arindam Chatterjee have congratulated the Command Hospital (SC) and wished many more laurels to the institute.
These patients were implanted successfully at Command Hospital (SC), Pune by Lt Col (Dr) Rahul Kurkure, Neurotologist and Implant Surgeon under the guidance of Col (Dr) Nitu Singh, Senior Advisor & HoD (ENT). The Command Hospital (SC), Pune is one of the premier institute of AFMS, presently commanded by Maj Gen B Nambiar. The hospital was recently awarded with the most prestigious “Raksha Mantri” trophy as the best hospital in the entire AFMS.
5WS4.jpeg)
YM0X.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पुणे का कमांड अस्पताल सफल पीजोइलेक्ट्रिक बोन कंडक्शन हियरिंग इम्प्लांट करने वाला देश का पहला सरकारी अस्पताल बना
10 APR 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
कमांड अस्पताल पुणे में (दक्षिणी कमान) के कान, नाक और गला (ईएनटी) विभाग ने कान के बाहरी एवं मध्य हिस्सों में जन्मजात गंभीर विसंगतियों की वजह से होने वाली श्रवण हानि से पीड़ित एक 7 वर्षीय बच्चे और एक कान के बहरेपन (एसएसडी) के शिकार एक वयस्क में दो पीजोइलेक्ट्रिक बोन कंडक्शन हियरिंग इम्प्लांट (बीसीआई) लगाकर पीजोइलेक्ट्रिक बोन कंडक्शन हियरिंग इम्प्लांट की खरीद और उसको सफलतापूर्वक प्रत्यारोपित करने वाला देश का पहला सरकारी अस्पताल बन गया है।
कमांड अस्पताल (दक्षिणी कमान) का ईएनटी विभाग एएफएमएस का एक नामित न्यूरोटोलॉजी केंद्र है। विभाग कई वर्षों से आश्रित ग्राहकों को प्रत्यारोपण योग्य श्रवण समाधान प्रदान कर रहा है। एक्टिव पीजोइलेक्ट्रिक बोन कंडक्शन हियरिंग इम्प्लांट सिस्टम श्रवण बाधित रोगियों [प्रवाहकीय हानि (ऑरल एट्रेसिया सहित), मिश्रित श्रवण हानि और एक कान का बहरापन] के लिए एक प्रत्यारोपित चिकित्सा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण है। इस उपकरण की लागत हमेशा एक चिंता का विषय रही है, जिससे इसकी पहुंच सीमित हो गई है।
प्रवाहकीय/मिश्रित श्रवण हानि वाले या एक कान के बहरेपन वाले कई ऐसे रोगी हैं, जिनमें कॉकलियर इम्प्लांटेशन नहीं किया जा सकता है साथ ही इन्हें श्रवण यंत्र या मध्य कान की सर्जरी से भी लाभ नहीं मिलता है। संबंधित दिव्यांगता को कम करने के लिए, बच्चों में बेहतर शैक्षणिक परिणाम और वयस्कों में सामाजिक जीवन के लिए श्रवण क्षमता को बढ़ाना आवश्यक है। बोन कंडक्शन इम्प्लांटेशन ऐसे रोगियों के कल्याण के लिए निश्चित श्रवण समाधान है, और सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवाओं को इसका एहसास जल्दी हो गया था।
सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा के डीजी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल दलजीत सिंह और डीजीएमएस (सेना) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अरिंदम चटर्जी ने कमांड हॉस्पिटल (एससी) को बधाई देते हुए भविष्य में संस्थान को ऐसी अनेक सफलता मिलने की कामना की है।
वरिष्ठ सलाहकार और विभागाध्यक्ष (ईएनटी) कर्नल (डॉ.) नीतू सिंह के मार्गदर्शन में न्यूरोटोलॉजिस्ट और इम्प्लांट सर्जन लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल (डॉ.) राहुल कुरकुरे द्वारा पुणे के कमांड हॉस्पिटल (एससी) में इन रोगियों में सफलतापूर्वक प्रत्यारोपण किया गया। कमांड हॉस्पिटल (एससी), पुणे एएफएमएस के प्रमुख संस्थानों में से एक है, जिसकी कमान वर्तमान में मेजर जनरल बी नांबियार के पास है। हाल ही में अस्पताल को पूरे एएफएमएस में सर्वश्रेष्ठ अस्पताल के रूप में सबसे प्रतिष्ठित "रक्षा मंत्री" ट्रॉफी से सम्मानित किया गया है।
5WS4.jpeg)
YM0X.jpeg)