Ministry of Defence
Command Hospital, Pune becomes the first government hospital across the country to procure and conduct successful piezoelectric bone conduction hearing implants
10 APR 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Ear, Nose & Throat (ENT) at Command Hospital (Southern Command) in Pune has conducted two piezoelectric Bone Conduction Hearing Implants (BCI) in a 7-year old male child suffering from congenital external and middle ear anomalies with severe degree of hearing loss and one adult with Single Sided Deafness (SSD), becoming the first government hospital across the country to procure and conduct the successful piezoelectric bone conduction hearing implants.
The ENT department of Command Hospital (Southern Command) is a designated Neurotology centre of the AFMS. The dept. has been providing Implantable hearing solutions to dependent clientele for a number of years. Active piezoelectric bone conduction hearing implant system is an implantable medical electronic device for hearing impaired patients [conductive loss (including aural atresia), mixed hearing loss and single sided deafness].The cost of the equipment has always been a concern, making its outreach limited.
There are certain group of patients with conductive/ mixed hearing loss or patients with single sided deafness, who are not candidates for cochlear implantation and do not benefit with hearing aids or middle ear surgery. To reduce the associated disability, it is imperative to provide hearing augmentation for better academic outcome in children and social life in adults. Bone conduction implantation is the definitive hearing solutions in such groups of patients to rehabilitate them, and the Armed Forces Medical Services were quick to realise this.
DG Armed Forces Medical Services Lt Gen Daljit Singh and DGMS (Army) Lt Gen Arindam Chatterjee have congratulated the Command Hospital (SC) and wished many more laurels to the institute.
These patients were implanted successfully at Command Hospital (SC), Pune by Lt Col (Dr) Rahul Kurkure, Neurotologist and Implant Surgeon under the guidance of Col (Dr) Nitu Singh, Senior Advisor & HoD (ENT). The Command Hospital (SC), Pune is one of the premier institute of AFMS, presently commanded by Maj Gen B Nambiar. The hospital was recently awarded with the most prestigious “Raksha Mantri” trophy as the best hospital in the entire AFMS.
5WS4.jpeg)
YM0X.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
کمانڈ ہاسپیٹل، پونے پورے ملک میں پہلا ایسا سرکاری اسپتال بن گیا ہے جس نے پیزو الیکٹرک بون کنڈکشن ہیئرنگ امپلانٹس کا کارنامہ انجام دیا
10 APR 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
پونے کے کمانڈ ہاسپیٹل (جنوبی کمان) میں کان، ناک اور گلے کے شعبہ (ای این ٹی) نے، دو پیزو الیکٹرک بون کنڈکشن ہیئرنگ امپلانٹس (بی سی آئی) لگائے ہیں، ان میں سے ایک 7 سالہ لڑکا ہے جو پیدائشی بیرونی اور درمیانی کان کی بے ضابطگیوں کا شکار تھا اور جس کی قوت سماعت انتہائی درجے تک کم ہوگئی تھی، جبکہ دوسرا ایک بالغ شخص تھا جو سنگل سائیڈیڈ ڈیفینس (ایس ایس ڈی) کا مریض تھا۔ اس طرح سے یہ پیزو الیکٹرک بون کنڈکشن ہیئرنگ امپلانٹس کرنے والا ملک بھر کا پہلا سرکاری اسپتال بن گیا ہے۔
کمانڈ ہاسپیٹل کا ای این ٹی شعبہ (جنوبی کمان) اے ایف ایم ایس کا ایک نامزد نیوروٹولوجی مرکز ہے۔ محکمہ کئی سالوں سے منحصر گاہکوں کو سماعت سے متعلق مسائل کا حل فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ ایکٹیو پیزو الیکٹرک بون کنڈکشن ہیئرنگ امپلانٹ سسٹم سماعت سے محروم مریضوں کے لیے ایک امپلانٹیبل میڈیکل الیکٹرانک ڈیوائس ہے [کنڈکٹیو لاس (بشمول اورل ایٹریسیا)، مکسڈ ہیئرنگ لاس اینڈ سنگل سائیڈیڈ ڈیفنیس]۔ آلات کی لاگت ہمیشہ تشویش کا باعث رہی ہے، جس سے اس کی رسائی محدود ہو گئی ہے۔
ایسے مریضوں کا ایک مخصوص گروپ ہے جو کنڈیکٹیو / مکسڈ ہیئرنگ لاس کے شکار ہوتے ہیں یا انھیں سنگل سائیڈیڈ ڈیفنیس کا مرض ہوتا ہے، جو کوکلیئر امپلانٹیشن کے اہل نہیں ہوتے اور انہیں سماعت کے آلات یا درمیانی کان کی سرجری سے کوئی فائدہ نہیں ہوتا ہے۔ متعلقہ معذوری کو کم کرنے کے لیے، بچوں میں بہتر تعلیمی نتائج اور بڑوں میں سماجی زندگی کے لیے سماعت میں اضافہ کرنا ضروری ہے۔ بون کنڈکشن امپلانٹیشن مریضوں کے اس طرح کے گروپوں میں ان کی بازیابی کے لیے سماعت کا حتمی حل ہے اور مسلح افواج کی طبی خدمات کو اس کا جلد احساس ہوگیا تھا۔
ڈی جی آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دلجیت سنگھ اور ڈی جی ایم ایس (آرمی) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ارندم چٹرجی نے کمانڈ ہاسپٹل (ایس سی) کو مبارکباد دی ہے اور مستقبل میں ایسے ہی مزید کارنامے انجام دینے کے تئیں نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
ان مریضوں کو کمانڈ ہاسپیٹل (ایس سی)، پونے میں لیفٹیننٹ کرنل (ڈاکٹر) راہل کرکرے، نیوروٹولوجسٹ اور امپلانٹ سرجن نے کرنل (ڈاکٹر) نیتو سنگھ، سینئر ایڈوائزر اور ایچ او ڈی (ای این ٹی) کی رہنمائی میں کامیابی کے ساتھ امپلانٹ کیا۔ کمانڈ ہاسپیٹل (ایس سی)، پونے اے ایف ایم ایس کے اہم انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں سے ایک ہے، جس کی کمان فی الحال میجر جنرل بی نامبیار کر رہے ہیں۔ اسپتال کو حال ہی میں پورے اے ایف ایم ایس میں بہترین اسپتال کے طور پر سب سے باوقار ’’رکشا منتری‘‘ ٹرافی سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
5WS4.jpeg)
YM0X.jpeg)