Ministry of Defence
Command Hospital, Pune becomes the first government hospital across the country to procure and conduct successful piezoelectric bone conduction hearing implants
10 APR 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Ear, Nose & Throat (ENT) at Command Hospital (Southern Command) in Pune has conducted two piezoelectric Bone Conduction Hearing Implants (BCI) in a 7-year old male child suffering from congenital external and middle ear anomalies with severe degree of hearing loss and one adult with Single Sided Deafness (SSD), becoming the first government hospital across the country to procure and conduct the successful piezoelectric bone conduction hearing implants.
The ENT department of Command Hospital (Southern Command) is a designated Neurotology centre of the AFMS. The dept. has been providing Implantable hearing solutions to dependent clientele for a number of years. Active piezoelectric bone conduction hearing implant system is an implantable medical electronic device for hearing impaired patients [conductive loss (including aural atresia), mixed hearing loss and single sided deafness].The cost of the equipment has always been a concern, making its outreach limited.
There are certain group of patients with conductive/ mixed hearing loss or patients with single sided deafness, who are not candidates for cochlear implantation and do not benefit with hearing aids or middle ear surgery. To reduce the associated disability, it is imperative to provide hearing augmentation for better academic outcome in children and social life in adults. Bone conduction implantation is the definitive hearing solutions in such groups of patients to rehabilitate them, and the Armed Forces Medical Services were quick to realise this.
DG Armed Forces Medical Services Lt Gen Daljit Singh and DGMS (Army) Lt Gen Arindam Chatterjee have congratulated the Command Hospital (SC) and wished many more laurels to the institute.
These patients were implanted successfully at Command Hospital (SC), Pune by Lt Col (Dr) Rahul Kurkure, Neurotologist and Implant Surgeon under the guidance of Col (Dr) Nitu Singh, Senior Advisor & HoD (ENT). The Command Hospital (SC), Pune is one of the premier institute of AFMS, presently commanded by Maj Gen B Nambiar. The hospital was recently awarded with the most prestigious “Raksha Mantri” trophy as the best hospital in the entire AFMS.
5WS4.jpeg)
YM0X.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
புனேவில் உள்ள இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் கட்டளை மருத்துவமனை, அழுத்த மின்விளைவு எலும்பு வழியிலான செவித்திறன் உள்வைப்பு கருவியைப் பொருத்தி சிகிச்சை மேற்கொள்ளும் நாட்டின் முதல் அரசு மருத்துவமனையாக திகழ்கிறது
10 APR 2024 5:58PM by PIB Chennai
புனேவில் உள்ள இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் கட்டளை மருத்துவமனையில் (தெற்கு கட்டளை) உள்ள காது, மூக்கு மற்றும் தொண்டை துறை (ஈ.என்.டி)பிரிவு கடும் காது கேளாமைக்கு வெற்றிகரமாக சிகிச்சைகளை மேற்கொள்கிறது. இந்த மருத்துவமனை, செவித்திறன் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட 7 வயது ஆண் குழந்தைக்கு இரண்டு அழுத்த மின்சார எலும்பு செவிப்புலன் உள்வைப்பு கருவியைப் பொருத்தி (பி.சி.ஐ) வெற்றிகரமாக சிகிச்சை அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் கட்டளை மருத்துவமனையின் (தெற்கு கட்டளை) காது, மூக்கு, தொண்டைப் பிரிவு, ஆயுதப்படைகள் மருத்துவச் சேவைகள் துறையின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ நரம்பியல் மையமாகும். இந்தத் துறை செவித்திறன் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு செவியில் பொருத்தக்கூடிய செவிப்புலன் தீர்வுகளை வழங்கி வருகிறது. அழுத்த மின் விளைவு (பீசோ எலக்ட்ரிக்) எலும்பு செவிதிறன் உள்வைப்பு அமைப்பு என்பது செவித்திறன் குறைபாடுள்ள நோயாளிகளுக்கு பொருத்தும் மருத்துவ மின்னணு சாதனமாகும்.
புனேவில் உள்ள கட்டளை மருத்துவமனை (தெற்கு கட்டளை) ஆயுதப்படைகள் மருத்துவ சேவைகள் பிரிவின் முதன்மையான நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றாகும். இது தற்போது மேஜர் ஜெனரல் பி நம்பியார் தலைமையில் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்த மருத்துவமனைக்கு அண்மையில் ஆயுதப்படை பிரிவுகளிலேயே சிறந்த மருத்துவமனை என்ற மதிப்புமிக்க, பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சரின் விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது.