Ministry of Defence
Command Hospital, Pune becomes the first government hospital across the country to procure and conduct successful piezoelectric bone conduction hearing implants
10 APR 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Ear, Nose & Throat (ENT) at Command Hospital (Southern Command) in Pune has conducted two piezoelectric Bone Conduction Hearing Implants (BCI) in a 7-year old male child suffering from congenital external and middle ear anomalies with severe degree of hearing loss and one adult with Single Sided Deafness (SSD), becoming the first government hospital across the country to procure and conduct the successful piezoelectric bone conduction hearing implants.
The ENT department of Command Hospital (Southern Command) is a designated Neurotology centre of the AFMS. The dept. has been providing Implantable hearing solutions to dependent clientele for a number of years. Active piezoelectric bone conduction hearing implant system is an implantable medical electronic device for hearing impaired patients [conductive loss (including aural atresia), mixed hearing loss and single sided deafness].The cost of the equipment has always been a concern, making its outreach limited.
There are certain group of patients with conductive/ mixed hearing loss or patients with single sided deafness, who are not candidates for cochlear implantation and do not benefit with hearing aids or middle ear surgery. To reduce the associated disability, it is imperative to provide hearing augmentation for better academic outcome in children and social life in adults. Bone conduction implantation is the definitive hearing solutions in such groups of patients to rehabilitate them, and the Armed Forces Medical Services were quick to realise this.
DG Armed Forces Medical Services Lt Gen Daljit Singh and DGMS (Army) Lt Gen Arindam Chatterjee have congratulated the Command Hospital (SC) and wished many more laurels to the institute.
These patients were implanted successfully at Command Hospital (SC), Pune by Lt Col (Dr) Rahul Kurkure, Neurotologist and Implant Surgeon under the guidance of Col (Dr) Nitu Singh, Senior Advisor & HoD (ENT). The Command Hospital (SC), Pune is one of the premier institute of AFMS, presently commanded by Maj Gen B Nambiar. The hospital was recently awarded with the most prestigious “Raksha Mantri” trophy as the best hospital in the entire AFMS.
5WS4.jpeg)
YM0X.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पुण्यातील कमांड रुग्णालय हे पिझोइलेक्ट्रिक बोन कंडक्शन श्रवण प्रत्यारोपण यशस्वीरित्या करणारे देशातील पहिले सरकारी रुग्णालय ठरले
10 APR 2024 7:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 एप्रिल 2024
पुण्याच्या कमांड रुग्णालयाच्या (सदर्न कमांड) कान, नाक आणि घसा (ENT) विभागाने जन्मजात बाह्य आणि कानाच्या आतील विसंगतींनी ग्रस्त आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणावर श्रवणशक्ती कमी झालेल्या 7 वर्षाच्या मुलामध्ये तसेच एकाच कानाने बहिरेपण असलेल्या (SSD) एका प्रौढ व्यक्तीवर यशस्वी पिझोइलेक्ट्रिक बोन कंडक्शन श्रवण प्रत्यारोपण केले आणि अशाप्रकारचे प्रत्यारोपण करणारे हे रुग्णालय देशभरातील पहिले सरकारी रुग्णालय बनले आहे.
कमांड रुग्णालयाचा (सदर्न कमांड) ENT विभाग हे AFMS चे नियुक्त न्यूरोटोलॉजी केंद्र आहे. हा विभाग अनेक वर्षांपासून अवलंबित्व असलेल्या ग्राहकांना श्रवणयंत्र बसवत आहे. ऍक्टिव्ह पिझोइलेक्ट्रिक बोन कंडक्शन हियरिंग इम्प्लांट सिस्टीम हे श्रवणदोष असलेल्या रूग्णांसाठी [कंडक्टिव्ह लॉस (ऑरल एट्रेसिया), दोन्ही कानाने किंवा एका कानाने बहिरेपणा] प्रत्यारोपण करण्यायोग्य वैद्यकीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण आहे. उपकरणांची किंमत नेहमीच चिंतेची बाब राहिली आहे, ज्यामुळे त्याचा वापर मर्यादित स्वरूपात होतो.
5WS4.jpeg)
कंडक्टिव्ह (ध्वनिलहरी कर्णपटलापर्यंत न पोहोचणे) /दोन्ही कानाने किंवा एका कानाने बहिरेपणा असलेले असे रुग्णांचे प्रकार आहेत, ज्यांना प्रत्यारोपण किंवा श्रवणयंत्र किंवा कानातील शस्त्रक्रियेने फायदा होत नाही. संबंधित अपंगत्व कमी करण्यासाठी, मुलांमध्ये चांगल्या शैक्षणिक परिणामासाठी आणि प्रौढांमधील सामाजिक जीवनासाठी श्रवणवृद्धी प्रदान करणे अत्यावश्यक आहे. रुग्णांच्या अशा गटांमध्ये त्यांचे पुनर्वसन करण्यासाठी बोन कंडक्शन रोपण हा निश्चित श्रवण उपाय आहे आणि सशस्त्र दलाच्या वैद्यकीय सेवांनी हे त्वरित अंमलात आणले.
सशस्त्र दलाच्या वैद्यकीय सेवेचे महासंचालक जनरल दलजीत सिंग आणि डीजीएमएस (लष्कर) लेफ्टनंट जनरल अरिंदम चटर्जी यांनी कमांड रुग्णालयाचे (एससी) अभिनंदन केले आहे आणि संस्थेला भावी वाटचालीसाठी शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
YM0X.jpeg)
कर्नल (डॉ) राहुल कुरकुरे, न्यूरोटोलॉजिस्ट आणि इम्प्लांट सर्जन कर्नल (डॉ) नितू सिंग, वरिष्ठ सल्लागार आणि एचओडी (ईएनटी) यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली पुण्याच्या कमांड रुग्णालयात (SC)या रूग्णांवर यशस्वी रोपण करण्यात आले. पुण्याचे कमांड रुग्णालय (SC), हे AFMS च्या प्रमुख संस्थांपैकी एक आहे, सध्या मेजर जनरल बी नांबियार यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आहे. संपूर्ण AFMS मधील सर्वोत्कृष्ट रुग्णालय म्हणून रुग्णालयाला नुकतेच सर्वात प्रतिष्ठित “रक्षा मंत्री” चषकाने सन्मानित करण्यात आले.