Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA concludes VIII batch of ‘IICA Certified CSR Professional Programme” in Goa
06 APR 2024 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to bolster Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) in India, the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) conducted an immersive CSR in-person Programme of its flagship course from April 4th to 6th, 2024, in Goa.
The event, organized by IICA’s School of Business Environment (SBE), brought together a diverse group of CSR professionals, industry experts, and academicians to engage in a series of technical sessions, group activities, and interactive discussions.
In her welcome address, Prof. Garima Dadhich, Head - School of Business Environment, IICA, set the stage for CSR Evolution followed by an in-depth session on ‘A Decade of CSR in India,’ charting the progress and milestones achieved in the CSR landscape. Dr. Dadhich suggested measures to tackle the challenges based on trend analysis of the past ten years.
In his address on the occasion. Dr. Ravi Raj Atrey, Chief Programme Executive at SBE, IICA, discussed the interplay between ‘ESG-CSR and Brand Building,’ highlighting the importance of integrating environmental, social, and governance factors into corporate branding strategies.
From Learning to Leadership: The sessions started with group activities where participants presented their Implementing Agency project report (IA) and Corporate Attachment project (CA) reports, receiving valuable feedback from the expert faculty.
Mr. Bharat Wakhlu, Founder and President of The Wakhlu Advisory, delivered a compelling session on ‘Nurturing Strategic CSR Leaders,’ emphasising the need for visionary leadership in the CSR domain with his innovative and creative PAMS (principles, actions, metrics/measures and srokes) strategy.
Mr. Dinesh Agrawal, Principal Consultant at Consocia Advisory, provided a ‘Bird’s Eye View of the Legal Regime of CSR,’ offering insights into the legal intricacies and compliance requirements and briefed all the 40 amendments of the past ten years in the CSR. The day concluded with Mr. Wakhlu and Mr. Agrawal conducting sessions on the role of CSR in fostering responsible business conduct and its strategic significance within the ESG framework.
Reflecting and Connecting: The final open house discussion, allowed delegates to share feedback and engage in a candid dialogue with the faculties. This session fostered a sense of community and collaboration among the attendees.
The event was not only a testament to IICA’s commitment to advancing CSR education but also a reflection of the collective drive towards sustainable and responsible business practices in India.
As the curtains closed on the CSR in-person Programme, the participants left with enriched knowledge, new connections, and a renewed determination to lead the charge in the realm of CSR and sustainability.
ABOUT IICA
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), has been established to create a knowledge infrastructure on corporate affairs-related matters and has been functioning as a vibrant think-tank assisting the Ministry of Corporate Affairs in continuously redesigning the regulatory response and service delivery systems.
For more information on future events and initiatives, visit IICA’s School of Business Environment LinkedIn page and IICA’s official website.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے نے گوا میں’ آئی آئی سی اے سرٹی فائڈ سی ایس آر پروفیشنل پروگرام‘ کے آٹھویں بیچ مکمل کیا
06 APR 2024 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کو تقویت دینے کی کوشش میں، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) نے گوا میں 4 سے 6 اپریل 2024 تک اپنے فلیگ شپ کورس کا ایک عمیق سی ایس آر انفرادی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔
آئی آئی سی اے کے اسکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ (ایس بی ای) کے زیر اہتمام اس تقریب میں سی ایس آر پروفیشنلز، صنعت کے ماہرین اور ماہرین تعلیم کے ایک متنوع گروپ کو تکنیکی سیشنز، گروپ سرگرمیوں اور انٹرایکٹو مباحثوں کے سلسلے میں شامل ہونےکے لئے یکجا ہوئے۔
آئی آئی سی اے کے اسکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ کی سربراہ پروفیسر گریما ددھیچ نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطبے میںسی ایس آر ارتقاء کے لئے اسٹیج تیار کیا جس کے بعد ’ہندوستان میں سی ایس آر کی ایک دہائی‘ پر ایک گہرے غور وخوض والا سیشن منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں سی ایس آر لینڈ اسکیپ میں پیش رفت اور حاصل کردہ سنگ میلوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر ددھیچ نے پچھلے دس سالوں کے رجحانات کے تجزیے کی بنیاد پر چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اقدامات تجویز کیے۔
ایس بی ای، آئی آئی سی ااے میں چیف پروگرام ایگزیکٹیو ڈاکٹر روی راج اترے نے اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں ’ای ایس جی- سی ایس آر اور برانڈ بلڈنگ‘ کے درمیان باہمی تعامل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور کارپوریٹ برانڈنگ کی حکمت عملیوں میں ماحولیاتی، سماجی اور حکمرانی کے عوامل کو مربوط کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
آموزش سے لیڈڑ شپ تک: سیشن کا آغاز گروپ کی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ہوا جہاں شرکاء نے اپنی نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (آئی اے) اور کارپوریٹ اٹیچمنٹ پروجیکٹ (سی اے) رپورٹیں پیش کیں، جس میں ماہر فیکلٹی سے قیمتی آرا حاصل کی گئی۔
واکھلو ایڈوائزری کے بانی اور صدر جناب بھرت واکھلو نے اپنے اختراعی اور تخلیقی پی اے ایم ایس (اصول، اعمال، میٹرکس/اقدامات اور اسٹروکس) حکمت عملی کے ساتھ سی ایس آر ڈومین میں بصیرت مند قیادت کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ’اسٹریٹجک سی ایس آر لیڈرز کی نشو ونما‘ پر ایک زبردست سیشن پیش کیا۔
کنسوشیا ایڈوائزری کے پرنسپل کنسلٹنٹ جناب دنیش اگروال نے قانونی پیچیدگیوں اور تعمیل کے تقاضوں کے بارے میں بصیرت پیش کرتے ہوئے ’ سی ایس آر کے قانونی نظام کا سرسری جائزہ‘ فراہم کیا اور سی ایس آر میں گزشتہ دس سالوں کی تمام 40 ترامیم کے بارے میں بتایا۔ دن کا اختتام جناب واکھلو اور جناب اگروال کے ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل کو فروغ دینے میں سی ایس آر کے کردار اور ای ایس جی فریم ورک کے اندر اس کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر سیشن منعقد کرنے کے ساتھ ہوا۔
غور و خوض کرنا اور جڑنا: فائنل اوپن ہاؤس ڈسکشن میں مندوبین کو تاثرات کا اشتراک کرنے اور فیکلٹیز کے ساتھ واضح بات چیت میں مشغول ہونے کی اجازت دی گئی۔ اس سیشن نے شرکاء کے درمیان برادری اور تعاون کے احساس کو فروغ دیا۔
یہ تقریب نہ صرف آئی آئی سی اے کے سی ایس آر تعلیم کو آگے بڑھانے کے عزم کا ثبوت تھی بلکہ ہندوستان میں پائیدار اور ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طریقوں کی طرف اجتماعی مہم کی عکاس بھی تھی۔
سی ایس آر کے ذاتی پروگرام کے اختتام پر شرکاء میں سی ایس آر اور پائیداری کے دائرے میں ذمہ داری سنبھالنے کے لیے علم، نئے روابطوں اور نئے عزم کی جھلک دیکھی گئی۔
آئی آئی سی اے کے بارے میں
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) کا قیام کارپوریٹ امور سے متعلق معاملات پر ایک علمی بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے اور مسسلسل ریگولیٹری رسپانس اور سروس ڈیلیوری کے نظام کی ری ڈیزائنگ میں کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کی مدد کرنے والے ایک متحرک تھنک ٹینک کے طور پر کام کر تا رہا ہے ۔
مستقبل کے ایونٹس اور اقدامات کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لیے، آئی آئی سی اے کے اسکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ لنکڈ ان پیج اور آئی آئی سی اے کی آفیشل ویب سائٹ دیکھیں۔