कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए ने गोवा में 'आईआईसीए प्रमाणित सीएसआर व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रम' के आठवें बैच का समापन किया
06 APR 2024 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयास में, इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसीए) ने 4 से 6 अप्रैल, 2024 तक गोवा में अपने प्रमुख पाठ्यक्रम का एक व्यापक सीएसआर इन-पर्सन प्रोग्राम आयोजित किया।
आईआईसीए के स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट (एसबीई) द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रम ने सीएसआर पेशेवरों, उद्योग विशेषज्ञों और शिक्षाविदों के विविध समूह को एक साझा मंच प्रदान किया, जहां प्रतिभागियों ने तकनीकी सत्रों, समूह गतिविधियों और आपसी चर्चाओं की एक श्रृंखला में भाग लिया।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में, स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट, आईआईसीए की प्रमुख प्रोफेसर गरिमा दाधीच ने सीएसआर इवोल्यूशन विषय पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किये, जिसके बाद 'भारत में सीएसआर का एक दशक' विषय पर एक विचार-विमर्श सत्र आयोजित किया गया। इस सत्र में सीएसआर परिदृश्य से जुड़ी प्रगति और उपलब्धियों का विवरण प्रस्तुत किया गया। डॉ. दाधीच ने पिछले दस वर्षों के दौरान रुझानों के विश्लेषण के आधार पर विभिन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने के उपाय सुझाये।
इस अवसर पर एसबीई, आईआईसीए के मुख्य कार्यक्रम कार्यकारी डॉ. रवि राज अत्रे ने अपने संबोधन में कॉर्पोरेट ब्रांडिंग रणनीतियों में पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और शासन कारकों को एकीकृत करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए 'ईएसजी-सीएसआर और ब्रांड निर्माण' की परस्पर भूमिका पर चर्चा की।
ज्ञान-प्राप्ति से नेतृत्व तक: सत्र की शुरुआत, समूह-गतिविधियों के साथ हुई, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों ने कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी परियोजना रिपोर्ट (आईए) और कॉर्पोरेट संलग्न परियोजना (सीए) रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत किये। रिपोर्टों पर विशेषज्ञ संकाय ने बहुमूल्य प्रतिक्रियाएं दीं।
द वाखलू एडवाइजरी के संस्थापक और अध्यक्ष श्री भरत वाखलू ने 'रणनीतिक सीएसआर अग्रणी व्यक्तियों का पोषण' विषय पर अपने विचार रखे, जिसमें उन्होंने अपने अभिनव और रचनात्मक पीएएमएस (सिद्धांतों, कार्यों, मेट्रिक्स/उपाय और स्ट्रोक्स) रणनीति के साथ सीएसआर क्षेत्र में दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
कंसोशिया एडवाइजरी के प्रधान सलाहकार श्री दिनेश अग्रवाल ने 'सीएसआर की कानूनी व्यवस्था का विहंगम दृश्य' प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें कानूनी जटिलताओं और अनुपालन आवश्यकताओं और सीएसआर में पिछले दस वर्षों के सभी 40 संशोधनों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। श्री वाखलू और श्री अग्रवाल द्वारा उत्तरदायी व्यावसायिक आचरण को बढ़ावा देने में सीएसआर की भूमिका और ईएसजी फ्रेमवर्क के भीतर सीएसआर के रणनीतिक महत्व विषय पर आधारित सत्र के आयोजन के साथ दिन का समापन हुआ।
प्रतिबिंबित करना और जुड़ना: अंतिम खुली चर्चा में प्रतिनिधियों को फीडबैक साझा करने और संकायों के साथ स्पष्ट संवाद में शामिल होने का अवसर मिला। इस सत्र ने उपस्थित लोगों के बीच समुदाय और सहयोग की भावना को बढ़ावा दिया।
इस आयोजन ने न केवल सीएसआर शिक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने में आईआईसीए की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण पेश किया, बल्कि भारत में स्थायी और जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक तौर-तरीकों के प्रति सामूहिक अभियान को भी प्रतिबिंबित किया।
सीएसआर इन-पर्सन प्रोग्राम के समापन के साथ प्रतिभागियों ने समृद्ध ज्ञान, नए संबंध तथा सीएसआर और सतत विकास के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने के दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ अपने गंतव्यों की ओर प्रस्थान किया।
आईआईसीए के बारे में
इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसीए) की स्थापना, कॉरपोरेट कार्यों से संबंधित मामलों पर ज्ञान की आधारभूत संरचना तैयार करने के लिए की गई है और यह एक जीवंत थिंक-टैंक के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है। यह संस्थान नियामक व्यवस्था और सेवा अदायगी प्रणालियों को लगातार नया स्वरूप देने में कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय की सहायता कर रहा है।
भविष्य के कार्यक्रमों और पहलों के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए, आईआईसीए के स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट के लिंक्डइन पेज और आईआईसीए की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर जाएं।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA concludes VIII batch of ‘IICA Certified CSR Professional Programme” in Goa
06 APR 2024 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to bolster Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) in India, the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) conducted an immersive CSR in-person Programme of its flagship course from April 4th to 6th, 2024, in Goa.
The event, organized by IICA’s School of Business Environment (SBE), brought together a diverse group of CSR professionals, industry experts, and academicians to engage in a series of technical sessions, group activities, and interactive discussions.
In her welcome address, Prof. Garima Dadhich, Head - School of Business Environment, IICA, set the stage for CSR Evolution followed by an in-depth session on ‘A Decade of CSR in India,’ charting the progress and milestones achieved in the CSR landscape. Dr. Dadhich suggested measures to tackle the challenges based on trend analysis of the past ten years.
In his address on the occasion. Dr. Ravi Raj Atrey, Chief Programme Executive at SBE, IICA, discussed the interplay between ‘ESG-CSR and Brand Building,’ highlighting the importance of integrating environmental, social, and governance factors into corporate branding strategies.
From Learning to Leadership: The sessions started with group activities where participants presented their Implementing Agency project report (IA) and Corporate Attachment project (CA) reports, receiving valuable feedback from the expert faculty.
Mr. Bharat Wakhlu, Founder and President of The Wakhlu Advisory, delivered a compelling session on ‘Nurturing Strategic CSR Leaders,’ emphasising the need for visionary leadership in the CSR domain with his innovative and creative PAMS (principles, actions, metrics/measures and srokes) strategy.
Mr. Dinesh Agrawal, Principal Consultant at Consocia Advisory, provided a ‘Bird’s Eye View of the Legal Regime of CSR,’ offering insights into the legal intricacies and compliance requirements and briefed all the 40 amendments of the past ten years in the CSR. The day concluded with Mr. Wakhlu and Mr. Agrawal conducting sessions on the role of CSR in fostering responsible business conduct and its strategic significance within the ESG framework.
Reflecting and Connecting: The final open house discussion, allowed delegates to share feedback and engage in a candid dialogue with the faculties. This session fostered a sense of community and collaboration among the attendees.
The event was not only a testament to IICA’s commitment to advancing CSR education but also a reflection of the collective drive towards sustainable and responsible business practices in India.
As the curtains closed on the CSR in-person Programme, the participants left with enriched knowledge, new connections, and a renewed determination to lead the charge in the realm of CSR and sustainability.
ABOUT IICA
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), has been established to create a knowledge infrastructure on corporate affairs-related matters and has been functioning as a vibrant think-tank assisting the Ministry of Corporate Affairs in continuously redesigning the regulatory response and service delivery systems.
For more information on future events and initiatives, visit IICA’s School of Business Environment LinkedIn page and IICA’s official website.