Ministry of Defence
In a joint operation, ICG seizes 4.9 kilograms of foreign-origin gold off Mandapam coast in Tamil Nadu
06 APR 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a joint operation with the Indian Coast Guard and Customs Preventive Unit (CPU), Ramanathapuram, DRI seized 4.9 Kg of foreign-origin gold at mid-sea near Vedhalai coast, Mandapam in Tamil Nadu.
Specific intelligence was developed by the officers of DRI that foreign-origin gold is being smuggled into India from Sri Lanka through the Vedhalai coast in Ramnathapuram District by a gang using the fishing boat. Accordingly, officers of DRI and ICG mounted surveillance over the movement of suspected fishing boats at the Vedhalai Coastal area near Mandapam on the intervening night of April 3-4. In the early hours of April 4, the officers identified a suspected boat at mid-sea and chased the same in an ICG vessel and intercepted it. Just before the point of interception, the officers noticed that a consignment was thrown into the sea by one of the persons onboard the suspected boat.
There were three persons onboard the said country boat and during interrogation, they admitted that the consignment thrown in the sea consisted of foreign-origin gold smuggled from Sri Lanka and it was received at deep sea from a boat from Sri Lanka.
In the meantime, officers of CPU Ramanathapuram also joined in a boat and the location where the smuggled gold was thrown into the sea was secured and a search operation was commenced. On the afternoon of April 5, the smuggled gold was retrieved after an extensive search operation at sea bed. On opening the consignment retrieved from the sea bed, it was found that crude gold bars of different sizes weighing 4.9 Kg valued Rs 3.43 Cr were tightly packed in a towel and thrown inside the sea to avoid detection. The DRI officers have seized the said 4.9 Kg of foreign origin smuggled and all three persons have been apprehended and are being interrogated.
96QN.jpg)
5Z36.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने केलेल्या संयुक्त कारवाईत तामिळनाडूतील मंडपम किनाऱ्यावर 4.9 किलोग्राम विदेशी सोने केले जप्त
06 APR 2024 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय तटरक्षक दल आणि रामनाथपुरम येथील सीमाशुल्क विभागाच्या प्रतिबंधक युनिट (सीपीयु) यांच्या संयुक्त कारवाईत, महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने (डीआरआय) तामिळनाडूमधील मंडपमजवळ वेधलाई किनारपट्टी येथील मध्य समुद्रात 4.9 किलो विदेशी सोने जप्त केले.
मासेमारी बोटीचा वापर करून एका टोळीद्वारे रामनाथपुरम जिल्ह्यातील वेधलाई किनाऱ्यावरून श्रीलंकेतून विदेशी सोन्याची भारतात तस्करी केली जात असल्याची गुप्त माहिती डीआरआयच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना मिळाली होती. त्यानुसार, डीआरआय आणि भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या (आयसीजी ) अधिकाऱ्यांनी 3-4 एप्रिलच्या मध्यरात्री मंडपमजवळील वेधलाई किनारपट्टी भागात संशयित मासेमारी नौकांच्या हालचालींवर पाळत ठेवली. 4 एप्रिलच्या पहाटे, अधिकाऱ्यांनी मध्य समुद्रात एका संशयित बोटीचा तटरक्षक दलाच्या जहाजातून पाठलाग केला आणि ती बोट अडवली. त्यांना अडवण्याच्या आधीच संशयित बोटीवरील एका व्यक्तीने काही माल समुद्रात टाकला होता,असे अधिकाऱ्यांच्या लक्षात आले.
या देशी बोटीवर तीन जण होते आणि चौकशीदरम्यान त्यांनी समुद्रात टाकलेल्या मालामध्ये श्रीलंकेतून तस्करी केलेल्या विदेशी सोन्याचा समावेश असल्याचे कबूल केले आणि ते श्रीलंकेच्या खोल समुद्रात एका बोटीतून त्यांना मिळाले होते.
दरम्यान, सीपीयू रामनाथपुरमचे अधिकारीही एका बोटीत बसले आणि ज्या ठिकाणी तस्करीचे सोने समुद्रात फेकले गेले ते ठिकाण शोधून तिथे शोध मोहीम सुरू करण्यात आली. 5 एप्रिल रोजी दुपारी, समुद्राच्या तळापर्यंतच्या व्यापक शोध मोहिमेनंतर तस्करीचे सोने परत मिळवण्यात आले. त्यात 3.43 कोटी रुपये किमतीच्या 4.9 किलो वजनाच्या वेगवेगळ्या आकाराच्या कच्च्या सोन्याच्या पट्ट्या एका टॉवेलमध्ये घट्ट बांधल्या होत्या आणि ते नजरेत येऊ नये म्हणून समुद्रात फेकल्या गेल्या होत्या. डीआरआय अधिकाऱ्यांनी 4.9 किलो विदेशी तस्करीचे सोने जप्त केले असून तीनही आरोपींना अटक करण्यात आली असून त्यांची चौकशी सुरू आहे.
96QN.jpg)
5Z36.jpg)