Ministry of Power
RECPDCL hands over SPVs for Inter State Power Transmission project in Kallam area, Osmanabad, Maharashtra and Intra-State Power Transmission Project in Uttar Pradesh
06 APR 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
REC Power Development and Consultancy Limited (RECPDCL), a wholly owned subsidiary of REC Limited - a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power and leading NBFC – has handed over two project-specific Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) formed for implementation of two power transmission projects.
An SPV Kallam Transco Limited has been formed for “Western Region Network Expansion Scheme in Kallam area of Maharashtra”, an Inter State Transmission Project of Ministry of Power, Government of India. The SPV has been handed over to M/s Indigrid 2 Limited & Indigrid 1 Limited (Consortium), the successful bidder.
Another SPV Jalpura Khurja Power Transmission Limited has been formed for “Construction of 400/220 kV, 2×500 MVA GIS substation Metro Depot (Greater Noida) with associated lines and 400/220 kV, 2×500 MVA GIS substation Jalpura”, an Intra-state project of Government of Uttar Pradesh. The SPV has been handed over to M/s The Tata Power Company Limited, the successful bidder.
The SPVs have been handed over to the successful bidders on April 5, 2024, in the presence of CEO, RECPDCL, Shri Rajesh Kumar and senior officials of RECPDCL, REC Limited, Central Transmission Utility of India Limited and Uttar Pradesh Power Transmission Corporation Limited.
RECPDCL was the Bid Process Coordinator for both the projects, being executed through tariff-based bidding process.
About RECPDCL
REC Power Development and Consultancy Limited, RECPDCL, a wholly owned subsidiary of REC Limited, has been providing knowledge-based consultancy and expert project implementation services to more than 50 State power distribution companies and Power Departments of States. RECPDCL has been acting as Bid Process Coordinator (BPC) for Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) in Transmission Line Projects and RE-Bundling projects. Under PMDP projects, RECPDCL has been executing critical infrastructure upgradation projects in distribution and transmission sectors in the UT of J&K and Ladakh. With its expert consulting, project implementation and transaction advisory services, RECPDCL is playing a key role across the power sector value chain of the country.
About REC Limited
REC is a 'Maharatna' Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, and is registered with RBI as Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC), and Infrastructure Financing Company (IFC). REC finances the entire Power-Infrastructure sector comprising Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage, Pumped Storage Projects, Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia projects. Recently, REC has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social and Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel and Refinery.
REC Ltd. provides loans of various maturities to State, Central and Private Companies for creation of infrastructure assets in the country. REC Ltd. continues to play a key strategic role in the flagship schemes of the Government for the power sector and has been a nodal agency for Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGAYA), Deen Dayal Upadhaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), National Electricity Fund (NEF) Scheme which resulted in strengthening of last-mile distribution system, 100% village electrification and household electrification in the country. REC has also been made the nodal agency for certain States and Union Territories for the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS). The loan book of REC stands at Rs 4.97 Lakh Crores and Net Worth at Rs. 64,787 crores as on 31st December, 2023.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आरईसीपीडीसीएल ने कल्लम क्षेत्र, उस्मानाबाद, महाराष्ट्र में अंतरराज्यीय विद्युत पारेषण परियोजना और उत्तर प्रदेश में अंतरराज्यीय विद्युत पारेषण परियोजना के लिए एसपीवी सौंपे
06 APR 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत महारत्न केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की उद्यम और अग्रणी गैर-बैंकिंग वित्त कंपनी (एनबीएफसी) - आरईसी लिमिटेड की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी -आरईसी पावर डेवलपमेंट एंड कंसल्टेंसी लिमिटेड (आरईसीपीडीसीएल) ने दो विद्युत पारेषण परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए गठित दो परियोजना-विशिष्ट विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) सौंप दिए हैं।
भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय की एक अंतरराज्यीय पारेषण परियोजना “महाराष्ट्र के कल्लम क्षेत्र में पश्चिमी क्षेत्र नेटवर्क विस्तार योजना” के लिए एसपीवी कल्लम ट्रांसको लिमिटेड का गठन किया गया है। यह एसपीवी सफल बोलीकर्ता मैसर्स इंडिग्रिड 2 लिमिटेड और इंडिग्रिड 1 लिमिटेड (कंसोर्टियम) को सौंप दिया गया है।
एक अन्य एसपीवी जलपुरा खुर्जा विद्युत पारेषण लिमिटेड का गठन उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार की अंतर्राज्यीय परियोजना “400/220 केवी, 2×500 एमवीए जीआईएस सबस्टेशन मेट्रो डिपो (ग्रेटर नोएडा) संबंधित लाइनों के साथ और 400/220 केवी, 2×500 एमवीए जीआईएस सबस्टेशन जलपुरा के निर्माण” के लिए किया गया है। यह एसपीवी सफल बोलीकर्ता मैसर्स द टाटा पावर कंपनी लिमिटेड को सौंप दिया गया है।
ये दोनों एसपीवी 5 अप्रैल, 2024 को सीईओ, आरईसीपीडीसीएल, श्री राजेश कुमार और आरईसीपीडीसीएल, आरईसी लिमिटेड, सेंट्रल ट्रांसमिशन यूटिलिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड और उत्तर प्रदेश पावर ट्रांसमिशन कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में सफल बोलीकर्ताओं को सौंप दिए गए।
आरईसीपीडीसीएल टैरिफ-आधारित बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से क्रियान्वित की जा रही इन दोनों परियोजनाओं के लिए बोली प्रक्रिया समन्वयक थी।
आरईसीपीडीसीएल के बारे में
आरईसी लिमिटेड की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी आरईसी पावर डेवलपमेंट एंड कंसल्टेंसी लिमिटेड, आरईसीपीडीसीएल, 50 से अधिक राज्य बिजली वितरण कंपनियों और राज्यों के बिजली विभागों को ज्ञान-आधारित परामर्श और विशेषज्ञ परियोजना कार्यान्वयन सेवाएं प्रदान कर रही है। आरईसीपीडीसीएल ट्रांसमिशन लाइन परियोजनाओं और आरई-बंडलिंग परियोजनाओं में टैरिफ आधारित प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली (टीबीसीबी) के लिए बोली प्रक्रिया समन्वयक (बीपीसी) के रूप में कार्य कर रही है। पीएमडीपी परियोजनाओं के अंतर्गत, आरईसीपीडीसीएल केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख में वितरण और पारेषण क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना उन्नयन परियोजनाओं को क्रियान्वित कर रही है। अपने विशेषज्ञ परामर्श, परियोजना कार्यान्वयन और लेनदेन सलाहकार सेवाओं के साथ आरईसीपीडीसीएल देश के बिजली क्षेत्र की मूल्य श्रृंखला में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है।
आरईसी लिमिटेड के बारे में
आरईसी विद्युत मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक 'महारत्न' केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की उद्यम है और यह आरबीआई के साथ गैर-बैंकिंग वित्त कंपनी (एनबीएफसी), और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फाइनेंसिंग कंपनी (आईएफसी) के रूप में पंजीकृत है। आरईसी पूरे विद्युत-अवसंरचना क्षेत्र का वित्तपोषण करती है जिसमें उत्पादन, पारेषण, वितरण, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, बैटरी स्टोरेज, पंप स्टोरेज परियोजनाओं, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और ग्रीन अमोनिया परियोजनाओं जैसी नई प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल हैं। हाल ही में, आरईसी ने गैर-विद्युत अवसंरचना क्षेत्र में भी विस्‍तार किया है, जिसमें सड़क और एक्सप्रेसवे, मेट्रो रेल, हवाई अड्डे, आईटी संचार, सामाजिक और वाणिज्यिक अवसंरचना (शैक्षिक संस्थान, अस्पताल), स्टील और रिफाइनरी जैसे अन्य क्षेत्रों के संदर्भ में बंदरगाह और इलेक्ट्रो-मैकेनिकल (ई एंड एम) कार्य शामिल हैं।
आरईसी लिमिटेड देश में अवसंरचना परिसंपत्तियों के निर्माण के लिए राज्य, केंद्र और निजी कंपनियों को विभिन्न परिपक्वता अवधि के ऋण प्रदान करती है। आरईसी लिमिटेड बिजली क्षेत्र के लिए सरकार की प्रमुख योजनाओं में महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक भूमिका निभाना जारी रखे हुए है और प्रधानमंत्री सहज बिजली हर घर योजना (सौभाग्य), दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्राम ज्योति योजना (डीडीयूजीजेवाई), राष्ट्रीय विद्युत कोष (एनईएफ) योजना के लिए नोडल एजेंसी रही है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप देश में अंतिम-छोर तक वितरण प्रणाली, 100 प्रतिशत गांवों के विद्युतीकरण और घरेलू विद्युतीकरण को मजबूती प्रदान की जा सकी है। आरईसी को पुर्नोत्थान वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) के लिए कुछ राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए नोडल एजेंसी भी बनाया गया है। 31 दिसंबर, 2023 की स्थिति के अनुसार आरईसी की ऋण बही 4.97 लाख करोड़ रुपये और उसकी निवल संपत्ति 64,787 करोड़ रुपये थी।