Ministry of Communications
Telecom Secretary virtually launches one of “Experimental Licence Module for 100 5G Labs" at IIT Madras
Aims at simplifying the experimental licence requirements of the 100 5G Lab institutions
Online module available on National Single Window System, simplifying application process by pre-filling technical specifications and schematic details
Licence available through “Self-declaration Mode” and can be downloaded instantaneously
05 APR 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to smoothen the processes for 100 5G Labs across academic institutions in India, Secretary (Telecom), Dr Neeraj Mittal, virtually launched one of the "Experimental Licence module for 100 5G Labs" during a 5G workshop at IIT Madras. This initiative aims to simplify the experimental licence requirements for these institutions, facilitating smoother operations and fostering innovation in the 5G domain.
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has awarded ‘100 5G Use Case Labs' to educational institutions across the country. The primary objective behind this initiative is to cultivate competencies and engagement in 5G technologies among students and start-up communities.
These labs will be using 5G frequency bands for carrying out various experiments and testing use cases. Hence, they need to obtain Experimental (Non-Radiating) category of license from the Department of Telecommunication to ensure interference-free operations to licensed TSPs.
This license is currently being issued on “Self-declaration Mode” from the Saralsanchar portal of DoT through National Single Window System (NSWS). Till date around 1500 licenses have been granted since the launch of this module on Saralsanchar portal in July 2021.
As per the current process, applicant has to fill necessary details regarding the experiment to be carried out, schematic of the setup, details of the equipment, frequency band of operation etc. to obtain the experimental license.
The DoT has now introduced a simplified mechanism for issuance of this license through a specific Approval Type, 'Experimental License for 100 5G Labs' on the NSWS Portal (https://www.nsws.gov.in/). The key features of the new process are:
• Efficiency: This automates the application process by pre-filling technical specifications and schematic details, reducing manual effort and time.
• Instantaneous Licensing: Applicants can now obtain the experimental license through a "Self-declaration Mode" and download it instantaneously with a single click, ensuring prompt commencement of operations.
• Simplified Application: With only basic information required such as institute address, authorized personnel, and a nominal fee of Rs. 5000, the application process is streamlined, making it more accessible to a wider range of institutions.
• Support for Innovation: This initiative is poised to significantly support innovation, cultivate competencies and represents a step forward in democratizing access to 5G technology and empowering educational institutions and startups to explore its potential for transformative applications.
For further details, the user manual is available at https://saralsanchar.gov.in and the official memorandum can be accessed at https://dot.gov.in/.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی مواصلات کے سکریٹری نے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں ’’100 فائیو جی تجربہ گاہوں کے لیے تجرباتی لائسنس ماڈیول‘‘ کو ورچووَل طریقے سے لانچ کیا
اس کا مقصد 100 فائیو جی تجربہ گاہ اداروں کی تجرباتی لائسنس ضروریات کو سہل بنانا ہے
آن لائن ماڈیول نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم پر دستیاب ہے، جس سے تکنیکی تفصیلات اور اسکیمیٹک تفصیلات کو پہلے سے بھر کر درخواست کے عمل کو آسان بنا یا جا رہا ہے
لائسنس ’’ازخود اعلان موڈ‘‘ کے توسط سے دستیاب ہے اور اسے فوری طور پر ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جا سکتا ہے
05 APR 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں تعلیمی اداروں میں 100 فائیو جی لیبز کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے کے اقدام میں، سکریٹری (ٹیلی کام)، ڈاکٹر نیرج متل نے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں ایک فائیو جی ورکشاپ کے دوران عملی طور پر "100 فائیو جی لیبز کے لیے تجرباتی لائسنس ماڈیول" میں سے ایک کو لانچ کیا۔ اس پہل قدمی کا مقصد ان اداروں کے لیے تجرباتی لائسنس کی ضروریات کو آسان بنانا، ہموار آپریشنوں کو آسان بنانا اور فائیو جی ڈومین میں جدت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن (ڈی او ٹی) نے ملک بھر کے تعلیمی اداروں کو ’100 فائیو جی یوز کیس لیبس ‘سے نوازا ہے۔ اس پہل قدمی کے پیچھے بنیادی مقصد طلباء اور اسٹارٹ اپ برادریوں میں فائیو جی ٹیکنالوجیز میں قابلیت اور مشغولیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
یہ لیبز مختلف تجربات کرنے اور استعمال کے کیسز کی جانچ کے لیے فائیو جی فریکوئنسی بینڈ استعمال کریں گی۔ لہذا، انہیں لائسنس یافتہ ٹی ایس پیز کے لیے مداخلت سے پاک آپریشنز کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن کے محکمے سے تجرباتی (غیر تابکاری) کے زمرے کا لائسنس حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
یہ لائسنس فی الحال نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم (این ایس ڈبلیو ایس) کے ذریعے ڈی او ٹی کے سرل سنچار پورٹل سے "سیلف ڈیکلریشن موڈ" پر جاری کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جولائی 2021 میں سرل سنچار پورٹل پر اس ماڈیول کے آغاز کے بعد سے اب تک تقریباً 1500 لائسنس دیئے جا چکے ہیں۔
موجودہ عمل کے مطابق، درخواست دہندہ کو تجرباتی لائسنس حاصل کرنے کے لیے کیے جانے والے تجربے، سیٹ اپ کی منصوبہ بندی، آلات کی تفصیلات، آپریشن کی فریکوئنسی بینڈ وغیرہ کے بارے میں ضروری تفصیلات پُر کرنا ہوں گی۔
ڈی او ٹی نے اب این ایس ڈبلیو ایس پورٹل (/https://www.nsws.gov.in) پر ایک مخصوص منظوری کی قسم، '100 فائیو جی لیبز کے سلسلے میں تجرباتی لائسنس' کے ذریعے اس لائسنس کے اجراء کے لیے ایک آسان طریقہ کار متعارف کرایا ہے۔ نئے عمل کی اہم خصوصیات یہ ہیں:
اثر انگیزی: یہ تکنیکی وضاحتیں اور اسکیمیٹک تفصیلات کو پہلے سے بھر کر، دستی کوشش اور وقت کو کم کرکے درخواست کے عمل کو خودکار بناتا ہے۔
فوری لائسنسنگ: درخواست دہندگان اب تجرباتی لائسنس "سیلف ڈیکلریشن موڈ" کے ذریعے حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور اسے فوری طور پر ایک کلک کے ساتھ ڈاؤن لوڈ کر سکتے ہیں، جس سے کارروائیوں کے فوری آغاز کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
آسان درخواست: صرف بنیادی معلومات کی ضرورت ہے جیسے کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا پتہ، مجاز عملہ، اور 5000 روپے کی معمولی فیس کے ساتھ، درخواست کے عمل کو ہموار کیا گیا ہے، جس سے یہ اداروں کی ایک وسیع رینج کے لیے زیادہ قابل رسائی ہے۔
اختراع کے لیے تعاون: یہ اقدام جدت طرازی، قابلیت کو فروغ دینے اور فائیو جی ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی کو جمہوری بنانے اور تعلیمی اداروں اور سٹارٹ اپس کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک قدم آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تیار ہے تاکہ وہ تبدیلی کی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے اس کی صلاحیت کو تلاش کر سکے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے یوزر مینووَل https://saralsanchar.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے اور سرکاری میمورنڈم https://dot.gov.in/ پر جاکر حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔