Ministry of Science & Technology
Kodaikanal Solar Observatory celebrates 125 years of studying the Sun.
02 APR 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The 125th anniversary of the iconic Kodaikanal Solar Observatory (KSO) was celebrated on 1 April 2024 by Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), to remember the history of KSO, felicitate its scientists, and honour its legacy was a milestone for astronomy in India. The KSO houses a digital repository of 1.2 lakh digitised solar images and thousands of other images of the Sun recorded every day since the start of the 20th century.
From left - 1. Prof. Annapurni Subramaniam, 2. A.S. Kiran Kumar, 3. S. Seetha, 4. Prof. Siraj Hasan
A.S. Kiran Kumar, former Chairman of ISRO and Chairperson of the Governing Council of IIA then unveiled the KSO 125 logo for the anniversary celebrations along with a booklet detailing the history and the research highlights of the Observatory.
Established on 1 April 1899 by the British, the Observatory has one of the longest continuous daily records of the Sun in the world, and this unique database has been digitised and is publicly available for astronomers from across the globe.
Starting with these celebrations, IIA has planned a number of events over the coming months to highlight the Observatory’s rich history, its diverse achievements, and its ongoing research. which in turn, arose from the Madras Observatory established in 1792. Currently, KSO is operational as a field station under the Indian Institute of Astrophysics, which is an autonomous institution under the Department of Science and Technology.
The Director of IIA, Prof. Annapurni Subramaniam, highlighted the legacy of the observatory and how more than a century of pursuit of knowledge required continuous innovation through multiple generations of technology while transferring skills through the generations of scientists as well. Prof. Siraj Hasan, former Director of IIA and a solar physicist talked about the discovery of the Evershed Effect, an effect observed in sunspots due to radial flow of gas, in 1909 at the observatory.
S. Seetha, former Director of Space Science Program Office of ISRO underlined that school and college textbooks need to talk about the KSO to increase awareness among students about its uniqueness.
Kodaikanal Solar Observatory
1st April is also celebrated by Indian Institute of Astrophysics as its Foundation Day, commemorating when it was constituted as an institution under the Department of Science & Technology in 1971. The Foundation Day Lecture for 2024 was delivered by Shri A.S. Kiran Kumar from Kodaikanal on the “Indian Space Program”, where he sketched its history starting with the initial vision of Sarabhai and others of using space technology for socio-economic development of the country, including the unique programs for remote education, providing information to farmers and fishing community, and for disaster warning. He also spoke about the progress made in various fields of remote sensing, mapping, and communications highlighting the technological challenges that were overcome for the successful Chandrayaan 3 mission, and the future with Gaganyaan as well.
The event brought into focus how the Kodaikanal Solar Observatory bears testament to more than a century and half of scientists deciphering the Sun from Indian soil, starting with chasing eclipses, discovering Helium in 1868, to understanding the plasma process in the Sun and the production of prominences and flares. The Visible Emission Line Coronagraph onboard the recently launched Aditya-L1 that was assembled at CREST, IIA and the proposed National Large Solar Telescope in Ladakh led by IIA, continue to build on this rich legacy.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کوڈائی کنال سولر آبزرویٹری نے سورج کے مطالعہ کے 125 سال کا جشن منایا
02 APR 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
مثالی کوڈائی کنال سولر آبزرویٹری (کے ایس او) کی 125 ویں سالگرہ یکم اپریل 2024 کو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس (آئی آئی اے) نے منائی۔ آئی آئی اے، کے ایس او کی تاریخ کو یاد رکھنے، سائنس دانوں اور اس کی میراث کو اعزاز دینے اور ہندوستان میں فلکیات کے لیے ایک سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھنے والے محکمہ برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کا ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے۔ کے ایس او میں 20ویں صدی کے آغاز سے ہر روز ریکارڈ کی جانے والی 1.2 لاکھ ڈیجیٹائزڈ سولر امیجز اور سورج کی ہزاروں دیگر تصاویر کا ایک ڈیجیٹل ذخیرہ موجود ہے۔
بائیں سے - 1. پروفیسر اناپورنی سبرامنیم، 2. اے ایس کرن کمار، 3. ایس سیتھا، 4. پروفیسر سراج حسن
اسرو کے سابق چیئرمین اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس کی گورننگ کونسل کے چیئرپرسن اے ایس کرن کمار نے پھر سالگرہ کی تقریبات کے لیے کے ایس او 125 لوگو کو جاری کیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ایک کتابچہ بھی ہے جس میں تاریخ اور آبزرویٹری کی تحقیقی جھلکیاں بیان کی گئی ہیں۔
انگریزوں کے ذریعہ یکم اپریل 1899 کو قائم کیا گیا، آبزرویٹری کے پاس دنیا میں سورج کا سب سے طویل مسلسل یومیہ ریکارڈ موجود ہے اور اس منفرد ڈیٹا بیس کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا گیا ہے اور یہ دنیا بھر کے ماہرین فلکیات کے لیے عوامی طور پر دستیاب ہے۔
ان تقریبات کے ساتھ شروع کرتے ہوئے آئی آئی اے نے آبزرویٹری کی بھرپور تاریخ، اس کی متنوع کامیابیوں اور اس کی جاری تحقیق کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے آنے والے مہینوں میں بہت سے واقعات کی منصوبہ بندی کی ہے۔ جو بدلے میں 1792 میں قائم مدراس آبزرویٹری سے پیدا ہوا۔ فی الحال، کے ایس او انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس کے تحت ایک فیلڈ اسٹیشن کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے، جو کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔
آئی آئی اے کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر اناپورنی سبرامنیم نے آبزرویٹری کی وراثت پر روشنی ڈالی اور بتایا کہ کس طرح ایک صدی سے زیادہ علم کے حصول کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی متعدد نسلوں کے ذریعے مسلسل اختراعات کی ضرورت ہے جبکہ سائنس دانوں کی نسلوں کے ذریعے مہارتوں کی منتقلی بھی لازمی ہے۔ آئی آئی اے کے سابق ڈائریکٹر اور ایک سولر فزیسسٹ پروفیسر سراج حسن نے 1909 میں آبزرویٹری میں اوورشیڈ ایفیکٹ، گیس کے ریڈیل بہاؤ کی وجہ سے سورج کے دھبوں میں دیکھا جانے والا اثر کی دریافت کے بارے میں بات کی۔
ایس سیتھا، اسرو کے خلائی سائنس پروگرام آفس کے سابق ڈائریکٹر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اسکول اور کالج کی نصابی کتابوں کو کے ایس او کے بارے میں بات کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ اس کی انفرادیت کے بارے میں طلباء میں بیداری بڑھائی جا سکے۔
کوڈائی کنال سولر آبزرویٹری
یکم اپریل کو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس کے یوم تاسیس کے طور پر بھی منایا جاتا ہے، اس دن کی یاد میں جب اسے 1971 میں محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت ایک ادارے کے طور پر تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔ 2024 کے لیے یوم تاسیس کا لیکچر کوڈائی کنال سے جناب اے ایس کرن کمار نے "بھارت کا خلائی پروگرام" کے موضوع پر دیا۔ جہاں انہوں نے اس کی تاریخ کا مکمل خاکہ پیش کیا جس کی شروعات سارہ بھائی کے ابتدائی وژن سے ہوتی ہے اور جس میں ملک کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال بشمول دور دراز کی تعلیم کے لیے منفرد پروگرام، معلومات فراہم کرنے، کسانوں اور ماہی گیر برادری اور آفات کی وارننگ شامل ہے۔انہوں نے ریموٹ سینسنگ، میپنگ اور مواصلات کے مختلف شعبوں میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جس میں تکنیکی چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی جن پر کامیاب چندریان 3 مشن اور گگن یان کے ساتھ مستقبل بھی جیسے امور شامل ہیں۔
اس واقعہ نے توجہ دلائی کہ کس طرح کوڈائی کنال سولر آبزرویٹری نے ایک صدی سے زیادہ سائنس دانوں کو ہندوستانی سرزمین سے سورج کو سمجھنے کی گواہی دی ہے، جس کا آغاز چاند گرہن کا پیچھا کرتے ہوئے 1868 میں ہیلیم کی دریافت سے ہوا، اس کے بعد سورج میں پلازما کے عمل کو سمجھنا اور اس کی پیداوار نمایاں اور فروغ پانا جیسی کامیابیاں شامل ہیں۔ حال ہی میں لانچ کی گئی آدتیہ-ایل 1 پر مرئی ایمیشن لائن کوروناگراف جسے کریسٹ، آئی آئی اے میں جمع کیا گیا تھا اور آئی آئی اے کی قیادت میں لداخ میں مجوزہ نیشنل لارج سولر ٹیلی اسکوپ، اس بھرپور میراث کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔