Ministry of Defence
RAKSHA MANTRI ADDRESSES THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP OF INDIAN ARMY DURING ARMY COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE
02 APR 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Commanders’ Conference, an apex level biannual event, is being held in New Delhi and was conducted in virtual mode on 28th March and thereafter in physical mode on 01st and 02nd April 2024. During the event, Indian Army's apex leadership comprehensively deliberated upon all aspects of existing security scenarios, situation along the borders, in the hinterland and challenges for the present security apparatus. In addition, the conference also focused on issues pertaining to organisational restructuring, logistics, administration, human resource management, modernisation through indigenisation, induction of Niche technologies and assessment of impact of the various existing global situations. The main highlight of the third day of the conference was the address by the Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, to the senior leadership of the Indian Army, which was preceded by address by CDS, COAS, CNS and CAS as also a brief on the “Technological Infusion and Absorption Roadmap for Indian Army” plans.
The Raksha Mantri reaffirmed the faith of the billion-plus citizens in the Indian Army as one of the most trusted and inspiring organisations in the country. He highlighted the stellar role played by the Army in guarding our borders and fighting terrorism apart from providing assistance to the civil administration in every need of hour. The Raksha Mantri also remarked “The Army is present in every domain from Security, HADR, Medical Assistance to maintaining the stable internal situation in the country. The role of Indian Army is very important in Nation building as also in the overall national development”. He reiterated his happiness to be present in the Army Commander’s conference and complimented the Army leadership for successfully taking ahead the ‘Defence and Security’ vision of the Nation to new heights. He also complimented the Indian Army’s approach on the infusion and absorption of cutting edge technology.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri stressed upon the present complex world situation which effects everyone globally. He stated that “Unconventional and asymmetric warfare, including hybrid war will be part of the future conventional wars. Cyber, information, communication, trade and finance have all become an inseparable part of future conflicts. This necessitates that Armed Forces will have to keep all these facets in consideration while planning and formulating strategies”.
On the current situation along the Northern borders, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri expressed full confidence that while troops are standing firm, the ongoing talks for peaceful resolution will continue and disengagement and de-escalation, is the way forward. The Raksha Mantri complimented the efforts of BRO, which has led to the quantum improvement of road communication in the borders both Western and Northern, while working under difficult conditions.
Referring to the situation along the Western borders, he complimented the Indian Army’s response to cross border terrorism, however the proxy war by the adversary continues. The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri said “I compliment the excellent synergy between the CAPF/ Police forces and the Army in tackling the menace of terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir. The synergised operations in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir are contributing to increased stability in the region and the same should continue”.
The Raksha Mantri complimented the forces for the high standard of operational preparedness and capabilities which he has always been experiencing first hand during his visits to forward areas. He also paid tributes to all the brave hearts for making the ultimate sacrifice in the defence of the motherland. He complimented the significant contributions made by the Army in military diplomacy to further our national security interests by creating sustainable cooperative relationships with foreign Armies.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri stressed upon the technological advancement taking place in every sphere of our life and applauded the Armed Forces for aptly incorporating them. He appreciated the Army’s efforts to develop niche technologies in collaboration with civil industries, including premier educational institutions and thereby progressing towards the aim of ‘ Modernisation through Indigenisation’ or ‘Atamnirbharta’. He emphasised that a regular interface of Armed Forces with the emerging technologies is a must. He also remarked that the government is committed in every manner towards the welfare of the Veterans and the Next of Kin of all categories of Battle Casualties and the nation remains indebted to the sacrifices made by vallant soldiers and their family.
He concluded by saying that issues related to “Defence diplomacy, indigenisation, information warfare, defence infrastructure and force modernisation should always be deliberated upon in such a forum. Doctrinal changes whenever required should be made to make the Armed Forces future ready. The recommendation and suggestions made by the senior leadership in such like forum as Commanders Conference should be deliberated upon and be taken to a logical conclusion with midcourse review and modification if required. The Nation is proud of its Army and the Government is committed to facilitate the Army in their forward movement, on the road to reforms and capability modernisation”.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी सैन्य कमांडर्सच्या परिषदेदरम्यान भारतीय सैन्यातील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांना केले संबोधित
02 APR 2024 3:07PM by PIB Mumbai
सैन्य कमांडर्स परिषद हा सर्वोच्च स्तरावरील द्वैवार्षिक कार्यक्रम नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित केला जात असून 28 मार्च रोजी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे आणि त्यानंतर 1 आणि 2 एप्रिल 2024 रोजी प्रत्यक्ष उपस्थितीत आयोजित करण्यात आला. या परिषदेदरम्यान भारतीय सैन्याच्या सर्वोच्च नेतृत्वाने विद्यमान सुरक्षा स्थिती, दुर्गम भागात तसेच सीमाभागातील परिस्थिती आणि सुरक्षा यंत्रणेसमोरची सध्याची आव्हाने अशा विविध पैलूंवर व्यापक चर्चा केली.
त्याचबरोबर , संघटनात्मक पुनर्रचना, लॉजिस्टिक, प्रशासन, मनुष्यबळ व्यवस्थापन, स्वदेशीकरणाद्वारे आधुनिकीकरण, अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा समावेश आणि विद्यमान जागतिक परिस्थितींच्या विविध प्रभावाचे मूल्यांकन या विषयांवरही परिषदेत चर्चा झाली. संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी भारतीय सैन्यातील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांना केलेले मार्गदर्शन हे परिषदेच्या तिसऱ्या दिवसाचे मुख्य आकर्षण होते. तत्पूर्वी चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ, लष्करप्रमुख , नौदलप्रमुख , हवाईदल प्रमुखांची भाषणे झाली आणि "भारतीय सैन्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा समावेश आणि वापर'' याविषयी थोडक्यात माहिती देण्यात आली.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी भारतीय सैन्याचा अब्जाहून अधिक नागरिकांचा विश्वास असलेली प्रेरणादायी संस्था म्हणून उल्लेख केला. गरजेच्या प्रत्येक क्षणी नागरी प्रशासनाला मदत करण्याबरोबरच आपल्या सीमेचे रक्षण आणि दहशतवादाविरुद्ध लढताना सैन्याने बजावलेली उत्कृष्ट भूमिका त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. “सुरक्षा, एचएडीआर, वैद्यकीय सहाय्य पासून ते देशातील अंतर्गत परिस्थिती स्थिर राखण्यापर्यंतच्या प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात लष्कराचे योगदान वाखाणण्याजोगे आहे. राष्ट्र उभारणीत तसेच सर्वांगीण राष्ट्रीय विकासात भारतीय लष्कराची भूमिका अत्यंत महत्त्वाची आहे” असे संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले. त्यांनी सैन्याच्या कमांडर परिषदेमध्ये उपस्थित राहता आले याबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला. देशाचा ‘संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा’ विषयक दृष्टिकोन समोर ठेवून देशाला यशस्वीपणे पुढे नेल्याबद्दल लष्करातील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा समावेश आणि त्याचा अवलंब करण्याच्या भारतीय लष्कराच्या दृष्टिकोनाचेही त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी सध्याच्या जटिल जागतिक परिस्थितीचा प्रामुख्याने उल्लेख केला ज्याचा जागतिक स्तरावर प्रत्येकावर परिणाम होतो. "संमिश्र युद्धासह अपारंपरिक आणि विषम युद्ध भविष्यातील पारंपरिक युद्धांचा भाग असेल. सायबर, माहिती, दळणवळण, व्यापार आणि वित्त हे सर्व भविष्यातील संघर्षांचा अविभाज्य भाग बनले आहेत. त्यामुळे सशस्त्र दलांनी रणनीती आखताना हे सर्व पैलू विचारात घेण्याची गरज आहे, " असे ते म्हणाले.
उत्तर सीमेवरील सद्य परिस्थितीवर भाष्य करताना, कोणतीही आकस्मिक परिस्थिती लष्कर योग्य पद्धतीने हाताळू शकेल, असा पूर्ण विश्वास संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी व्यक्त केला. तरीही शांततापूर्ण मार्गाने प्रश्‍न सोडविण्‍यासाठी सुरू असलेली चर्चा यापुढेही सुरूच राहील. मागे हटणे आणि तणाव कमी करणे हाच पुढे जाण्याचा मार्ग आहे असे ते म्हणले. संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी सीमा रस्ते संघटनेच्या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली, त्यांनी अत्यंत कठीण परिस्थितीत काम केल्यामुळे पश्चिम आणि उत्तरेकडील सीमेवरील रस्ते दळणवळणात लक्षणीय सुधारणा झाली आहे असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
पश्चिम सीमेवरील परिस्थितीसंदर्भात बोलताना त्यांनी सीमेपलीकडील दहशतवादाला भारतीय लष्कराने दिलेल्या प्रतिसादाचे कौतुक केले, मात्र शत्रूकडून छुपे युद्ध सुरूच आहे. संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले, “जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील दहशतवादाचा सामना करण्यासाठी सीएपीएफ /पोलीस दल आणि लष्कर यांच्यातील उत्कृष्ट समन्वयाची मी प्रशंसा करतो. जम्मू आणि काश्मीरच्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील समन्वयित कारवाया या प्रदेशात स्थैर्य आणि शांतता वाढवण्यास हातभार लावत आहेत आणि हे प्रयत्न सुरूच राहिले पाहिजेत. "
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी सैन्याची उच्च दर्जाची परिचालन सज्जता आणि क्षमतांबद्दल प्रशंसा केली आणि याचा अनुभव आपण प्रत्येक भेटीदरम्यान नेहमीच घेत आलो आहोत असे ते म्हणाले. मातृभूमीच्या रक्षणासाठी सर्वोच्च बलिदान देणाऱ्या सर्व शूरवीरांना त्यांनी आदरांजली वाहिली. परकीय सैन्यांसोबत शाश्वत सहकार संबंध प्रस्थापित करून आपल्या राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेच्या हितांना पुढे नेण्यासाठी लष्कराने दाखवलेल्या मुत्सद्देगिरीची आणि महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदानाची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी आपल्या जीवनाच्या प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात होत असलेल्या तंत्रज्ञान विषयक प्रगतीवर भर दिला आणि सशस्त्र दलांनी योग्यरित्या ते आत्मसात केल्याबद्दल त्यांचे कौतुक केले. प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थांसह नागरी उद्योगांच्या सहकार्याने विशिष्ट तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्याच्या आणि त्याद्वारे ‘स्वदेशीकरणाद्वारे आधुनिकीकरण’ किंवा ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’ या उद्दिष्टाच्या दिशेने प्रगती करण्याच्या लष्कराच्या प्रयत्नांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले. उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाबरोबर सशस्त्र दलांचा नियमित संवाद आवश्यक आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. युद्धात शहीद झालेल्या सर्व श्रेणीतील माजी सैनिक आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांच्या कल्याणाप्रति सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे आणि शूर सैनिक आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांनी केलेल्या बलिदानासाठी हा देश कायम ऋणी आहे, असे ते म्हणले.
संरक्षण मुत्सद्देगिरी , स्वदेशीकरण, माहिती युद्ध, संरक्षणविषयक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि सैन्याचे आधुनिकीकरण या विषयांवर अशा मंचावर नेहमी विचारमंथन व्हायला हवे, असे ते म्हणाले. '' सशस्त्र दलांना भविष्यासाठी सज्ज बनवण्यासाठी आवश्यक तेव्हा सैद्धांतिक बदल केले पाहिजेत. वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी केलेल्या शिफारसी आणि सूचनांवर कमांडर्स परिषदेसारख्या मंचावर विचारमंथन केले जावे आणि मध्यावधी आढावा घेऊन आवश्यक असल्यास बदल करून योग्य निष्कर्षापर्यंत यावे. देशाला आपल्या लष्कराचा अभिमान आहे आणि सरकार लष्कराला त्यांच्या पुढील वाटचालीत, सुधारणा आणि क्षमता आधुनिकीकरणाच्या दिशेने मदत करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे.” असे संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले.