Ministry of Defence
RAKSHA MANTRI ADDRESSES THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP OF INDIAN ARMY DURING ARMY COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE
02 APR 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Commanders’ Conference, an apex level biannual event, is being held in New Delhi and was conducted in virtual mode on 28th March and thereafter in physical mode on 01st and 02nd April 2024. During the event, Indian Army's apex leadership comprehensively deliberated upon all aspects of existing security scenarios, situation along the borders, in the hinterland and challenges for the present security apparatus. In addition, the conference also focused on issues pertaining to organisational restructuring, logistics, administration, human resource management, modernisation through indigenisation, induction of Niche technologies and assessment of impact of the various existing global situations. The main highlight of the third day of the conference was the address by the Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, to the senior leadership of the Indian Army, which was preceded by address by CDS, COAS, CNS and CAS as also a brief on the “Technological Infusion and Absorption Roadmap for Indian Army” plans.
The Raksha Mantri reaffirmed the faith of the billion-plus citizens in the Indian Army as one of the most trusted and inspiring organisations in the country. He highlighted the stellar role played by the Army in guarding our borders and fighting terrorism apart from providing assistance to the civil administration in every need of hour. The Raksha Mantri also remarked “The Army is present in every domain from Security, HADR, Medical Assistance to maintaining the stable internal situation in the country. The role of Indian Army is very important in Nation building as also in the overall national development”. He reiterated his happiness to be present in the Army Commander’s conference and complimented the Army leadership for successfully taking ahead the ‘Defence and Security’ vision of the Nation to new heights. He also complimented the Indian Army’s approach on the infusion and absorption of cutting edge technology.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri stressed upon the present complex world situation which effects everyone globally. He stated that “Unconventional and asymmetric warfare, including hybrid war will be part of the future conventional wars. Cyber, information, communication, trade and finance have all become an inseparable part of future conflicts. This necessitates that Armed Forces will have to keep all these facets in consideration while planning and formulating strategies”.
On the current situation along the Northern borders, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri expressed full confidence that while troops are standing firm, the ongoing talks for peaceful resolution will continue and disengagement and de-escalation, is the way forward. The Raksha Mantri complimented the efforts of BRO, which has led to the quantum improvement of road communication in the borders both Western and Northern, while working under difficult conditions.
Referring to the situation along the Western borders, he complimented the Indian Army’s response to cross border terrorism, however the proxy war by the adversary continues. The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri said “I compliment the excellent synergy between the CAPF/ Police forces and the Army in tackling the menace of terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir. The synergised operations in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir are contributing to increased stability in the region and the same should continue”.
The Raksha Mantri complimented the forces for the high standard of operational preparedness and capabilities which he has always been experiencing first hand during his visits to forward areas. He also paid tributes to all the brave hearts for making the ultimate sacrifice in the defence of the motherland. He complimented the significant contributions made by the Army in military diplomacy to further our national security interests by creating sustainable cooperative relationships with foreign Armies.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri stressed upon the technological advancement taking place in every sphere of our life and applauded the Armed Forces for aptly incorporating them. He appreciated the Army’s efforts to develop niche technologies in collaboration with civil industries, including premier educational institutions and thereby progressing towards the aim of ‘ Modernisation through Indigenisation’ or ‘Atamnirbharta’. He emphasised that a regular interface of Armed Forces with the emerging technologies is a must. He also remarked that the government is committed in every manner towards the welfare of the Veterans and the Next of Kin of all categories of Battle Casualties and the nation remains indebted to the sacrifices made by vallant soldiers and their family.
He concluded by saying that issues related to “Defence diplomacy, indigenisation, information warfare, defence infrastructure and force modernisation should always be deliberated upon in such a forum. Doctrinal changes whenever required should be made to make the Armed Forces future ready. The recommendation and suggestions made by the senior leadership in such like forum as Commanders Conference should be deliberated upon and be taken to a logical conclusion with midcourse review and modification if required. The Nation is proud of its Army and the Government is committed to facilitate the Army in their forward movement, on the road to reforms and capability modernisation”.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے آرمی کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس کے دوران بھارتی فوج کی اعلیٰ قیادت سے خطاب کیا
02 APR 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
اعلیٰ سطح کی ایک سال میں دو مرتبہ منعقد ہونے والی تقریب آرمی کمانڈرز کانفرنس نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ تقریب 28 مارچ کو ورچوئل وسیلے سے منعقد کی گئی تھی اور اس کے بعد 01 اور 02 اپریل 2024 کو فزیکل طور پر منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔ اس میٹنگ کے دوران بھارتی فوج کی اعلیٰ قیادت نے سیکورٹی کے موجودہ منظرناموں کے تمام پہلوؤں، سرحدوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کے اندرونی علاقوں کے حالات اور موجودہ سیکورٹی ساز و سامان کے لیے چیلنجز پر جامع طریقے سے غور و خوض کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، کانفرنس نے ڈھانچہ جاتی تنظیم نو، لاجسٹکس، انتظامیہ، انسانی وسائل کے انتظام، مقامی طور پر جدت طرازی، جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کی شمولیت اور مختلف موجودہ عالمی حالات کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے سے متعلق امور پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی۔ کانفرنس کے تیسرے دن کی اہم خاص بات وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا بھارتی فوج کی سینئر قیادت سے خطاب تھا۔ ان سے قبل سی ڈی ایس، سی او اے ایس، سی این ایس اور سی اے ایس نے خطاب کیا اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ’’بھارتی فوج کے لئے تکنیکی انفیوژن اور جذب روڈ میپ‘‘ کے منصوبے پر ایک مختصر گفتگو بھی کی۔
وزیر دفاع نے ہندوستانی فوج میں اربوں سے زیادہ شہریوں کے اعتماد کو ملک کی سب سے قابل اعتماد اور متاثر کن تنظیموں میں سے ایک کے طور پر دہرایا۔ انہوں نے ہماری سرحدوں کی حفاظت اور دہشت گردی سے لڑنے کے علاوہ سول انتظامیہ کو ہر وقت کی ضرورت میں مدد فراہم کرنے میں فوج کے شاندار کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ وزیر دفاع نے یہ بھی کہا کہ "ملک میں مستحکم داخلی صورتحال کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے فوج سیکورٹی، ایچ اے ڈی آر، طبی امداد سے لے کر ہر شعبے میں موجود ہے۔ ہندوستانی فوج کا کردار قوم کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ساتھ مجموعی قومی ترقی میں بھی بہت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے آرمی کمانڈر کانفرنس میں شرکت پر اپنی خوشی کا اعادہ کیا اور ملک کے ’دفاع اور سلامتی‘ کے وژن کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے پر فوج کی قیادت کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور جذب کرنے پر ہندوستانی فوج کے نقطہ نظر کی بھی تعریف کی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے موجودہ پیچیدہ عالمی صورتحال پر زور دیا جو عالمی سطح پر ہر ایک کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’غیر روایتی اور غیر متناسب جنگیں، بشمول ہائبرڈ جنگ مستقبل کی روایتی جنگوں کا حصہ ہوں گی۔ سائبر، معلومات، مواصلات، تجارت اور مالیات سبھی مستقبل کے تنازعات کا ایک لازم و ملزوم حصہ بن چکے ہیں۔ اس کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ مسلح افواج کو منصوبہ بندی اور حکمت عملی بناتے وقت ان تمام پہلوؤں کو مدنظر رکھنا ہو گا۔‘‘
شمالی سرحدوں کے ساتھ موجودہ صورتحال پر، عزت مآب رکشا منتری نے مکمل اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ جب فوجیں مضبوطی سے کھڑی ہیں، پرامن حل کے لیے جاری بات چیت جاری رہے گی اور تعطل اور کشیدگی میں کمی، آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ ہے۔ رکشا منتری نے بی آر او کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی، جس کی وجہ سے مشکل حالات میں کام کرتے ہوئے مغربی اور شمالی دونوں سرحدوں میں سڑک مواصلات میں بہتری آئی ہے۔
مغربی سرحدوں کے ساتھ صورتحال کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے سرحد پار دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہندوستانی فوج کے ردعمل کی تعریف کی، تاہم مخالف کی طرف سے پراکسی جنگ جاری ہے۔ عزت مآب رکشا منتری نے کہا ’’میں جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کی لعنت سے نمٹنے میں سی اے پی ایف/پولیس فورسز اور فوج کے درمیان بہترین ہم آہنگی کی تعریف کرتا ہوں۔ جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں مربوط کارروائیاں خطے میں استحکام میں اضافہ کر رہی ہیں اور اسے جاری رہنا چاہیے۔
رکشا منتری نے آپریشنل تیاریوں اور صلاحیتوں کے اعلیٰ معیار کے لیے فورسز کی ستائش کی جس کا تجربہ وہ ہمیشہ آگے کے علاقوں کے اپنے دوروں کے دوران کرتے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مادر وطن کے دفاع میں لازوال قربانیاں دینے والے تمام دلیروں کو خراج تحسین بھی پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے غیر ملکی افواج کے ساتھ پائیدار تعاون پر مبنی تعلقات قائم کرکے ہمارے قومی سلامتی کے مفادات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے فوجی سفارت کاری میں فوج کی جانب سے کی گئی اہم شراکت کی تعریف کی۔
عزت مآب رکشا منتری نے ہماری زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں ہونے والی تکنیکی ترقی پر زور دیا اور مسلح افواج کو مناسب طریقے سے شامل کرنے کے لیے ان کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں سمیت سول صنعتوں کے ساتھ مل کر مخصوص ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے اور اس طرح ’آدمی نربھارتا‘ یا ’آتمنیربھارت‘ کے ذریعے جدیدیت کے مقصد کی طرف بڑھنے کی فوج کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ مسلح افواج کا باقاعدہ انٹرفیس ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ریمارکس دیئے کہ حکومت سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے ہر طرح سے پرعزم ہے اور جنگ میں جاں بحق ہونے والے تمام زمروں کے لواحقین اور قوم بہادر فوجیوں اور ان کے خاندان کی قربانیوں کی مقروض ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ کہتے ہوئے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ ’’دفاعی سفارت کاری، اندرون ملک دفاعی ساز و سامان تیار کرنے، معلوماتی جنگ، دفاعی انفراسٹرکچر اور افواج کی جدید کاری سے متعلق مسائل پر ہمیشہ ایسے فورم پر غور کیا جانا چاہیے۔ مسلح افواج کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنے کے لیے جب بھی ضرورت ہو نظریاتی تبدیلیاں کی جانی چاہئیں۔ کمانڈرز کانفرنس جیسے فورم میں سینئر قیادت کی طرف سے دی گئی سفارشات اور تجاویز پر غور کیا جانا چاہئے اور اگر ضرورت ہو تو مڈ کورس کے جائزے اور ترمیم کے ساتھ منطقی انجام تک پہنچایا جائے۔ قوم کو اپنی فوج پر فخر ہے اور حکومت اصلاحات اور صلاحیت کو جدید بنانے کے راستے پر فوج کو آگے بڑھنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔‘‘