रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने सेना कमांडरों के सम्मेलन में वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व को संबोधित किया
02 APR 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
सेना कमांडरों का सम्मेलन, नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह एक शीर्ष स्तर का द्विवार्षिक कार्यक्रम है। यह सम्‍मेलन 28 मार्च को वर्चुअल माध्‍यम से आयोजित किया गया था और 01 और 02 अप्रैल 2024 को सम्‍मेलन में विशिष्‍ट व्‍यक्तियों की उपस्थिति रही। आयोजन के दौरान, भारतीय सेना के शीर्ष नेतृत्व ने मौजूदा सुरक्षा परिदृश्यों, सीमाओं पर स्थिति, भीतरी इलाकों और वर्तमान सुरक्षा तंत्र के लिए चुनौतियों के सभी पहलुओं पर व्यापक रूप से विचार-विमर्श किया। सम्मेलन में संगठनात्मक पुनर्गठन, लॉजिस्टिक्स, प्रशासन, मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन, स्वदेशीकरण के माध्यम से आधुनिकीकरण, विशिष्‍ट प्रौद्योगिकियों को शामिल करने और विभिन्न मौजूदा वैश्विक स्थितियों के प्रभाव के आकलन से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। सम्मेलन के तीसरे दिन रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व को संबोधित किया। पहले सीडीएस, सीओएएस, सीएनएस और सीएएस ने सम्‍मेलन को संबोधन किया इस दौरान भारतीय सेना के लिए ‘‘तकनीकी समावेश और रोडमैप" से संबद्ध योजनाओं पर एक संक्षिप्त विवरण भी दिया गया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि एक अरब से भी अधिक देशवासी भारतीय सेना को सर्वाधिक भरोसेमंद और प्रेरक संगठनों में से एक मानते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सेना ने हर परिस्थिति में नागरिक प्रशासन को सहायता प्रदान करने के अतिरिक्‍त हमारी सीमाओं की रक्षा करने और आतंकवाद से लड़ने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। रक्षा मंत्री ने यह भी टिप्पणी की "भारतीय सेना ने सुरक्षा, मानवीय स‍हायता, आपदा राहत, चिकित्सा सहायता से लेकर देश की स्थिर आंतरिक स्थिति को बनाए रखने तक हर क्षेत्र में अपनी मौजूदगी दर्ज की है। राष्ट्र निर्माण के साथ-साथ समग्र राष्ट्रीय विकास में भी भारतीय सेना की भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने सेना कमांडरों के सम्मेलन में उपस्थित होने के लिए अपनी प्रसन्‍नता व्‍यक्त की और राष्ट्र की 'रक्षा और सुरक्षा' को सफलतापूर्वक नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए सेना नेतृत्व की सराहना की। उन्होंने अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के समावेश पर भारतीय सेना के दृष्टिकोण की भी प्रशंसा की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि विश्‍व की वर्तमान जटिल स्थिति सभी को प्रभावित करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि "हाइब्रिड युद्ध सहित अपरंपरागत और असीमित युद्ध भविष्य के युद्धों का हिस्सा होगा। भविष्‍य में साइबर, सूचना, संचार, व्यापार और वित्त संघर्षों का एक अविभाज्य हिस्से के रूप में सामने आ रहे हैं। इसके लिए आवश्यक हो गया है कि सशस्त्र बलों को योजना निर्धारण और रणनीति गठन के समय इन सभी पहलुओं को ध्यान में रखना होगा।
उत्तरी सीमाओं पर वर्तमान स्थिति पर, माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने पूर्ण विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि हमारे सैनिक दृढ़ हैं, शांतिपूर्ण समाधान के लिए चल रही वार्ता जारी रहेगी। विघटन और डी-एस्केलेशन आगे का रास्ता है। रक्षा मंत्री ने सीमा सड़क संगठन के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिसके कारण कठिन परिस्थितियों में काम करते हुए पश्चिमी और उत्तरी दोनों सीमाओं में सड़क संचार में परिमाण सुधार हुआ है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने पश्चिमी सीमाओं पर स्थिति का उल्लेख करते हुए सीमा पार आतंकवाद से निपटने के लिए भारतीय सेना की प्रतिक्रिया की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हालांकि दुश्मन द्वारा छद्म युद्ध जारी है। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, "मैं जम्मू-कश्मीर में आतंकवाद के खतरे से निपटने में केन्‍द्रीय सशस्‍त्र पुलिस बल/पुलिस बलों और सेना के बीच उत्कृष्ट तालमेल की सराहना करता हूं। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में समन्वित अभियान, क्षेत्र में स्थिरता बढ़ाने में योगदान दे रहे हैं और इसे जारी रखना चाहिए।
रक्षा मंत्री ने परिचालन तैयारियों और क्षमताओं के उच्च मानकों के लिए सशस्‍त्र बलों की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वे अग्रिम क्षेत्रों की अपनी यात्राओं के दौरान इन उच्‍च मानकों का सदा अनुभव करते रहे हैं। उन्होंने मातृभूमि की रक्षा में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने के लिए जाबाजों को श्रद्धांजलि भी अर्पित की। उन्होंने विदेशी सेनाओं के साथ स्थायी सहयोगात्मक संबंध बनाकर हमारे राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा हितों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सैन्य कूटनीति में सेना द्वारा किए गए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की सराहना की। रक्षा मंत्री ने हमारे जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में हो रही तकनीकी प्रगति पर जोर दिया और उन्हें उपयुक्त रूप से शामिल करने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों की सराहना की। उन्होंने प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों सहित नागरिक उद्योगों के सहयोग से विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने के लिए सेना के प्रयासों की सराहना की और इस तरह 'स्वदेशीकरण के माध्यम से आधुनिकीकरण' या 'आत्मनिर्भरता' के उद्देश्य की ओर प्रगति की। उन्होंने बलपूर्वक कहा कि उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ सशस्त्र बलों का एक नियमित इंटरफेस आवश्‍यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार युद्ध हताहतों की सभी श्रेणियों के दिग्गजों और परिजनों के कल्याण के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है और राष्ट्र, बहादुर सैनिकों और उनके परिवार द्वारा किए गए बलिदानों का ऋणी है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि रक्षा कूटनीति, स्वदेशीकरण, सूचना युद्ध, रक्षा आधारभूत अवसंरचना और सशस्‍त्र बल आधुनिकीकरण से संबंधित मुद्दों पर हमेशा ऐसे मंच पर चर्चा की जानी चाहिए। सशस्त्र बलों को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने के लिए जब भी आवश्यक हो, सैद्धांतिक परिवर्तन किए जाने चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कमांडरों के सम्मेलन जैसे मंच पर वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व द्वारा की गई सिफारिशों और सुझावों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाना चाहिए और यदि आवश्यक हो तो समीक्षा और संशोधन के साथ एक तार्किक निष्कर्ष पर ले जाया जाना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र को अपनी सेना पर गर्व है और सरकार सुधारों और क्षमता आधुनिकीकरण के मार्ग पर सेना को आगे बढ़ने में मदद करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Defence
RAKSHA MANTRI ADDRESSES THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP OF INDIAN ARMY DURING ARMY COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE
02 APR 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Commanders’ Conference, an apex level biannual event, is being held in New Delhi and was conducted in virtual mode on 28th March and thereafter in physical mode on 01st and 02nd April 2024. During the event, Indian Army's apex leadership comprehensively deliberated upon all aspects of existing security scenarios, situation along the borders, in the hinterland and challenges for the present security apparatus. In addition, the conference also focused on issues pertaining to organisational restructuring, logistics, administration, human resource management, modernisation through indigenisation, induction of Niche technologies and assessment of impact of the various existing global situations. The main highlight of the third day of the conference was the address by the Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, to the senior leadership of the Indian Army, which was preceded by address by CDS, COAS, CNS and CAS as also a brief on the “Technological Infusion and Absorption Roadmap for Indian Army” plans.
The Raksha Mantri reaffirmed the faith of the billion-plus citizens in the Indian Army as one of the most trusted and inspiring organisations in the country. He highlighted the stellar role played by the Army in guarding our borders and fighting terrorism apart from providing assistance to the civil administration in every need of hour. The Raksha Mantri also remarked “The Army is present in every domain from Security, HADR, Medical Assistance to maintaining the stable internal situation in the country. The role of Indian Army is very important in Nation building as also in the overall national development”. He reiterated his happiness to be present in the Army Commander’s conference and complimented the Army leadership for successfully taking ahead the ‘Defence and Security’ vision of the Nation to new heights. He also complimented the Indian Army’s approach on the infusion and absorption of cutting edge technology.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri stressed upon the present complex world situation which effects everyone globally. He stated that “Unconventional and asymmetric warfare, including hybrid war will be part of the future conventional wars. Cyber, information, communication, trade and finance have all become an inseparable part of future conflicts. This necessitates that Armed Forces will have to keep all these facets in consideration while planning and formulating strategies”.
On the current situation along the Northern borders, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri expressed full confidence that while troops are standing firm, the ongoing talks for peaceful resolution will continue and disengagement and de-escalation, is the way forward. The Raksha Mantri complimented the efforts of BRO, which has led to the quantum improvement of road communication in the borders both Western and Northern, while working under difficult conditions.
Referring to the situation along the Western borders, he complimented the Indian Army’s response to cross border terrorism, however the proxy war by the adversary continues. The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri said “I compliment the excellent synergy between the CAPF/ Police forces and the Army in tackling the menace of terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir. The synergised operations in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir are contributing to increased stability in the region and the same should continue”.
The Raksha Mantri complimented the forces for the high standard of operational preparedness and capabilities which he has always been experiencing first hand during his visits to forward areas. He also paid tributes to all the brave hearts for making the ultimate sacrifice in the defence of the motherland. He complimented the significant contributions made by the Army in military diplomacy to further our national security interests by creating sustainable cooperative relationships with foreign Armies.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri stressed upon the technological advancement taking place in every sphere of our life and applauded the Armed Forces for aptly incorporating them. He appreciated the Army’s efforts to develop niche technologies in collaboration with civil industries, including premier educational institutions and thereby progressing towards the aim of ‘ Modernisation through Indigenisation’ or ‘Atamnirbharta’. He emphasised that a regular interface of Armed Forces with the emerging technologies is a must. He also remarked that the government is committed in every manner towards the welfare of the Veterans and the Next of Kin of all categories of Battle Casualties and the nation remains indebted to the sacrifices made by vallant soldiers and their family.
He concluded by saying that issues related to “Defence diplomacy, indigenisation, information warfare, defence infrastructure and force modernisation should always be deliberated upon in such a forum. Doctrinal changes whenever required should be made to make the Armed Forces future ready. The recommendation and suggestions made by the senior leadership in such like forum as Commanders Conference should be deliberated upon and be taken to a logical conclusion with midcourse review and modification if required. The Nation is proud of its Army and the Government is committed to facilitate the Army in their forward movement, on the road to reforms and capability modernisation”.