President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF EASTER
30 MAR 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Easter.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Easter, I extend my greetings and good wishes to all citizens living in India and abroad, especially the Christian brothers and sisters.
This festival marks the celebration of Jesus Christ’s resurrection, and is a symbol of love and compassion. Easter gives the message that truth is eternal and shows us the path of sacrifice and forgiveness. The teachings of Jesus Christ guide us on the path of peace and harmony.
On this occasion, let us spread love and harmony in our society by adopting the values of Jesus Christ and contribute to the development of our nation”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ایسٹر کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی مبارکباد
30 MAR 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے ایسٹر کے موقع پر تمام ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔
ایک پیغام میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ہے کہ ’’ایسٹر کے پرمسرت موقع پر، میں ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک مقیم تمام شہریوں، خاص کر مسیحی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں۔
یہ تہوار یسوع مسیح کے جی اٹھنے کے جشن کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، اور محبت اور شفقت کی علامت ہے۔ ایسٹریہ پیغام دیتا ہے کہ سچائی ابدی ہے اور ہمیں قربانی اور معافی کا راستہ دکھاتی ہے۔ یسوع مسیح کی تعلیمات ہمیں امن اور ہم آہنگی کی راہ پر گامزن کرتی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر، آئیے ہم یسوع مسیحکی اقدار کو اپناتے ہوئے اپنے معاشرے میں محبت اور ہم آہنگیکو عام کریں اور اپنی قوم کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون پیش کریں ۔
صدرجمہوریہ ہند کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیےیہاں کلک کریں-