President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF EASTER
30 MAR 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Easter.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Easter, I extend my greetings and good wishes to all citizens living in India and abroad, especially the Christian brothers and sisters.
This festival marks the celebration of Jesus Christ’s resurrection, and is a symbol of love and compassion. Easter gives the message that truth is eternal and shows us the path of sacrifice and forgiveness. The teachings of Jesus Christ guide us on the path of peace and harmony.
On this occasion, let us spread love and harmony in our society by adopting the values of Jesus Christ and contribute to the development of our nation”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने ईस्टर की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं
30 MAR 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपतिश्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने ईस्टर की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
अपने शुभकामना संदेश में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, ''ईस्टर के शुभ अवसर पर, मैं भारत और विदेशों में रहने वाले सभी नागरिकों, विशेषकर ईसाई भाइयों और बहनों को बधाई एवं शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
यह त्योहार यीशु मसीह के पुनर्जीवन की खुशी मनाने, प्रेम और करुणा का प्रतीक है। ईस्टर संदेश देता है कि सत्य शाश्वत है और यह हमें त्याग एवं क्षमा का मार्ग दिखाता है। ईसा मसीह की शिक्षाएं हमें शांति और सद्भाव के मार्ग पर ले जाती हैं।
इस अवसर पर, आइए हम ईसा मसीह के मूल्यों को अपनाकर अपने समाज में प्रेम और सद्भाव फैलाएं तथा अपने राष्ट्र के विकास में योगदान दें।''
राष्‍ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-