President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF EASTER
30 MAR 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Easter.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Easter, I extend my greetings and good wishes to all citizens living in India and abroad, especially the Christian brothers and sisters.
This festival marks the celebration of Jesus Christ’s resurrection, and is a symbol of love and compassion. Easter gives the message that truth is eternal and shows us the path of sacrifice and forgiveness. The teachings of Jesus Christ guide us on the path of peace and harmony.
On this occasion, let us spread love and harmony in our society by adopting the values of Jesus Christ and contribute to the development of our nation”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
ईस्टरच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपतींच्या शुभेच्छा
30 MAR 2024 7:23PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मु यांनी ईस्टरच्या पूर्वसंध्येला सर्व देशवासियांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
आपल्या संदेशात राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या, “ ईस्टरच्या शुभ प्रसंगी, मी भारतात आणि परदेशात राहणाऱ्या सर्व नागरिकांना, विशेषतः ख्रिस्ती बंधू आणि भगिनींना माझ्या शुभेच्छा देत आहे.
हा सण प्रभू येशू ख्रिस्ताच्या पुनरुत्थानाचा आनंद साजरा करणारा सण आहे आणि प्रेम आणि करुणा यांचे प्रतीक आहे. सत्य हे शाश्वत आहे हा संदेश ईस्टरचा सण देतो आणि आपल्याला त्याग आणि क्षमाशीलतेचा मार्ग दाखवतो. येशू ख्रिस्ताची शिकवण आपल्याला शांतता आणि सौहार्दाचा मार्ग दाखवते.
या निमित्ताने, आपण सर्वांनी येशू ख्रिस्ताच्या मूल्यांचा अंगिकार करून प्रेम आणि सौहार्दाची भावना आपल्या समाजात पसरवूया आणि आपल्या देशाच्या विकासात योगदान देऊया”.
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा-