President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF EASTER
30 MAR 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Easter.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Easter, I extend my greetings and good wishes to all citizens living in India and abroad, especially the Christian brothers and sisters.
This festival marks the celebration of Jesus Christ’s resurrection, and is a symbol of love and compassion. Easter gives the message that truth is eternal and shows us the path of sacrifice and forgiveness. The teachings of Jesus Christ guide us on the path of peace and harmony.
On this occasion, let us spread love and harmony in our society by adopting the values of Jesus Christ and contribute to the development of our nation”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਈਸਟਰ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
30 MAR 2024 7:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਈਸਟਰ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਈਸਟਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਕਰ ਈਸਾਈ ਭਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਹ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਯੀਸ਼ੂ ਮਸੀਹ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਮਨਾਉਣ, ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੁਣਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਈਸਟਰ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਵਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਫੀ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਈਸਾ ਮਸੀਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਆਓ ਅਸੀਂ ਈਸਾ ਮਸੀਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਫੈਲਾਈਏ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਈਏ।”
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ-