Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Celebrating exemplary role of Seafarers in Maritime Sector: Weeklong National Maritime Celebrations begins with pinning of the first "Merchant Navy Flag on PM’s lapel
To commemorate the occasion, the flag was pinned on lapel of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi by Shri TK Ramachandran, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Weeklong celebrations being planned by Directorate General of Shipping to commemorate sailing of the first Indian flag vessel "SS Loyalty" on her maiden voyage from Mumbai to London in the year 1919.
61st National Maritime Day Celebrations will be held across the country, spanning major ports
30 MAR 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Gearing up for a weeklong celebration of National Maritime Day starting April 5, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, was honored with the 'Merchant Navy Flag,' pinned on his lapel by Shri TK Ramachandran, Secretary of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, in the presence of Shri Shyam Jagannathan, Director General of Shipping, and other senior officials in New Delhi on 29 March 2024. Additionally, a memento was presented to the Prime Minister.
The significance of this celebration lies in honoring the services of seafarers and commemorating a proud moment in India's maritime history. The National Maritime Week, spanning from March 29, 2023, to April 5, 2023, pays tribute to the invaluable contributions of seafarers. It also marks the historic voyage of the first Indian Steamship, "S.S. LOYALTY," of M/s. Scindia Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., Mumbai, which ventured into international waters on her maiden voyage from Mumbai to London (UK) on this day in 1919, now marked as "National Maritime Day."
During his address, Shri TK Ramachandran emphasized the pivotal role Indian seafarers play in sustaining the global supply chain. He reiterated that the National Maritime Week celebrations are a tribute to these unsung heroes of the sea. The gesture of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, proudly wearing the Merchant Navy flag, signals the commencement of this week-long celebration.
National Maritime Day Celebrations will be held across the country, spanning major ports such as Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Kandla, Visakhapatnam, as well as intermediary, minor, and inland water ports in various states and Union Territories. These celebrations serve to highlight the remarkable progress achieved by the Indian Maritime Industry since independence, underscoring its significant contributions to our national GDP.
In recognition of the invaluable service and pivotal role played by our seafarers in advancing shipping and fostering the nation's prosperity, a series of week-long events will be organized. These events include the Merchant Navy Flag Day, seminars, medical camps, blood donation drives, and a poignant Wreath Laying Ceremony to honor the sailors who sacrificed their lives during the first and second world wars.
Central to these celebrations is the Main Function held annually on April 5th. This event serves as a focal point for commemorating the achievements of our maritime industry and paying homage to the courageous sailors who have served our nation with unwavering dedication.
Over the last 9 years, the number of seafarers has increased by 140%. In 2014, the total count of active Indian Seafarers was 117,090 which are 280,000 in 2023. Under the Maritime India Vision 2030, India aspires to emerge as a premier seafaring nation by establishing world-class standards in education, research, and training within the maritime sector. India is a signatory to both the STCW Convention and the Maritime Labour Convention (MLC). Indian seafarers occupy 12% of international seafaring jobs, and the Maritime Vision 2030 recommends that this figure reach 20% by 2030.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بحری سیکٹر میں بحری جہازوں کے مثالی کردار کا جشن منانے کے لئے ہفتہ بھر جاری رہنے والی قومی بحری تقریبات کا آغاز وزیر اعظم کے لیپل پر پہلا ’’مرچنٹ نیوی پرچم‘‘ لگانے کے ساتھ ہوا
اس موقع کو یادگار بنانے کے لیے بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ٹی کے رامچندرن نے پرچم کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے لیپل پر لگایا
سال 1919 میں ممبئی سے لندن تک اپنے پہلے سفر پر پہلے بھارتی پرچم بردار جہاز ’’ ایس ایس لائلٹی ‘‘ کی کشتی رانی کی یاد میں ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ کی طرف سے ہفتہ بھر کی تقریبات کا منصوبہ بنایا جا رہا ہے
61ویں قومی بحری دن کی تقریبات ملک بھر کی بڑی بندرگاہوں پر منعقد کی جائیں کی
30 MAR 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
5 اپریل سے شروع ہونے والے قومی بحری دن کی ایک ہفتہ جاری رہنے والی تقریبات کی تیاری کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ٹی کے رامچندرن نے 29 مارچ 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں جہاز رانی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، جناب شیام جگناتھن اور دیگر سینئر حکام کی موجودگی میں ’مرچنٹ نیوی فلیگ‘ سے نوازا ۔ مزید برآں وزیر اعظم کو ایک یادگار پیش کیا گیا ۔
اس جشن کی اہمیت بحری جہازوں کی خدمات کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے اور بھارت کی سمندری تاریخ کے ایک قابل فخر لمحے کو یادگار بنانے کے لئے ہے ۔ 29 مارچ 2023 سے 5 اپریل 2023 تک جاری قومی بحری ہفتہ سمندری مسافروں کی انمول شراکت کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہے ۔ یہ میسرز سندھیا سٹیم نیویگیشن کمپنی لمیٹڈ ، ممبئی کے پہلے بھارتی اسٹیم شپ ’’ ایس ۔ ایس ۔ لویلٹی ‘‘ کے تاریخی بحری سفر کو بھی نشان زد کرتا ہے ۔ اس بحری جہاز نے 1919 میں آج ہی کے دن ممبئی سے لندن (برطانیہ) تک اپنے پہلے سفر پر بین الاقوامی سمندر میں قدم رکھا تھا ، جسے اب ’’ قومی بحری دن ‘‘ کے طور پر نشان زد کیا گیا ہے ۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران جناب ٹی کے رام چندرن نے عالمی سپلائی چین کو برقرار رکھنے میں بھارتی بحری جہازوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ قومی بحری ہفتہ کی تقریبات سمندر کے ان گمنام ہیروز کو شاندار خراج تحسین ہے ۔ فخر کے ساتھ مرچنٹ نیوی کا جھنڈا پہنے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا سین ایک ہفتہ طویل جشن کے آغاز کا اشارہ دیتا ہے ۔
قومی بحری دن کی تقریبات پورے ملک میں منعقد کی جائیں گی ، جس میں ممبئی ، چنئی ، کولکتہ ، کاندلہ ، وشاکھاپٹنم جیسی بڑی بندرگاہوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں درمیانی ، معمولی اور اندرون ملک آبی بندرگاہوں پر پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ تقریبات آزادی کے بعد سے بھارتی بحری صنعت کی طرف سے حاصل کی گئی قابل ذکر پیش رفت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے کام کرتی ہیں ، جو ہمارے قومی جی ڈی پی میں اس کے اہم شراکت داری کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں ۔
جہاز رانی کو آگے بڑھانے اور ملک کی خوشحالی کو پروان چڑھانے میں ہمارے بحری جہازوں کی انمول خدمات اور اہم کردار کے اعتراف میں ہفتہ بھر جاری رہنے والی تقریبات کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا جائے گا ۔ ان تقریبات میں مرچنٹ نیوی فلیگ ڈے ، سیمینارز ، میڈیکل کیمپس ، خون کا عطیہ دینے کی مہم اور پہلی اور دوسری عالمی جنگوں کے دوران اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کرنے والے ملاحوں کے اعزاز میں گلہائے عقیدت پیش کرنے کی ایک پروقار تقریب شامل ہے ۔
ان تقریبات کا اہم پروگرام سالانہ 5 اپریل کو منعقد کیا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ پروگرام ہماری بحری صنعت کی کامیابیوں کو یاد کرنے اور ان بہادر ملاحوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک مرکزی نقطہ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جنہوں نے اٹوٹ لگن کے ساتھ ہمارے ملک کی خدمت کی ہے ۔
پچھلے 9 سالوں میں سمندری سفر کرنے والوں کی تعداد میں 140 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ 2014 میں فعال بھارتی بحری جہازوں کی کل تعداد 117,090 تھی جو کہ 2023 میں 280,000 ہوگئی ۔ میری ٹائم انڈیا وژن 2030 کے تحت بھارت بحری شعبے میں تعلیم ، تحقیق اور تربیت میں عالمی سطح کے معیارات قائم کرکے ایک اہم سمندری ملک کے طور پر ابھرنے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے ۔ بھارت، ایس ٹی سی ڈبلیو کنونشن اور میری ٹائم لیبر کنونشن (ایم ایل سی) دونوں کا دستخط کنندہ ملک ہے ۔ بھارتی بحری جہاز بین الاقوامی سمندری سفر کے 12 فیصد کام کاج پر قابض ہیں اور میری ٹائم وژن 2030 تجویز کرتا ہے کہ یہ تعداد 2030 تک 20 فیصد تک پہنچ جائے گی ۔
……………..
(ش ح ۔ م ع ۔ ت ح)
U No. 3684