Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Celebrating exemplary role of Seafarers in Maritime Sector: Weeklong National Maritime Celebrations begins with pinning of the first "Merchant Navy Flag on PM’s lapel
To commemorate the occasion, the flag was pinned on lapel of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi by Shri TK Ramachandran, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Weeklong celebrations being planned by Directorate General of Shipping to commemorate sailing of the first Indian flag vessel "SS Loyalty" on her maiden voyage from Mumbai to London in the year 1919.
61st National Maritime Day Celebrations will be held across the country, spanning major ports
30 MAR 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Gearing up for a weeklong celebration of National Maritime Day starting April 5, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, was honored with the 'Merchant Navy Flag,' pinned on his lapel by Shri TK Ramachandran, Secretary of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, in the presence of Shri Shyam Jagannathan, Director General of Shipping, and other senior officials in New Delhi on 29 March 2024. Additionally, a memento was presented to the Prime Minister.
The significance of this celebration lies in honoring the services of seafarers and commemorating a proud moment in India's maritime history. The National Maritime Week, spanning from March 29, 2023, to April 5, 2023, pays tribute to the invaluable contributions of seafarers. It also marks the historic voyage of the first Indian Steamship, "S.S. LOYALTY," of M/s. Scindia Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., Mumbai, which ventured into international waters on her maiden voyage from Mumbai to London (UK) on this day in 1919, now marked as "National Maritime Day."
During his address, Shri TK Ramachandran emphasized the pivotal role Indian seafarers play in sustaining the global supply chain. He reiterated that the National Maritime Week celebrations are a tribute to these unsung heroes of the sea. The gesture of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, proudly wearing the Merchant Navy flag, signals the commencement of this week-long celebration.
National Maritime Day Celebrations will be held across the country, spanning major ports such as Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Kandla, Visakhapatnam, as well as intermediary, minor, and inland water ports in various states and Union Territories. These celebrations serve to highlight the remarkable progress achieved by the Indian Maritime Industry since independence, underscoring its significant contributions to our national GDP.
In recognition of the invaluable service and pivotal role played by our seafarers in advancing shipping and fostering the nation's prosperity, a series of week-long events will be organized. These events include the Merchant Navy Flag Day, seminars, medical camps, blood donation drives, and a poignant Wreath Laying Ceremony to honor the sailors who sacrificed their lives during the first and second world wars.
Central to these celebrations is the Main Function held annually on April 5th. This event serves as a focal point for commemorating the achievements of our maritime industry and paying homage to the courageous sailors who have served our nation with unwavering dedication.
Over the last 9 years, the number of seafarers has increased by 140%. In 2014, the total count of active Indian Seafarers was 117,090 which are 280,000 in 2023. Under the Maritime India Vision 2030, India aspires to emerge as a premier seafaring nation by establishing world-class standards in education, research, and training within the maritime sector. India is a signatory to both the STCW Convention and the Maritime Labour Convention (MLC). Indian seafarers occupy 12% of international seafaring jobs, and the Maritime Vision 2030 recommends that this figure reach 20% by 2030.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
समुद्री क्षेत्र में नाविकों की अनुकरणीय भूमिका का कीर्तिगान : प्रधानमंत्री को प्रथम "मर्चेंट नेवी फ्लैग" लगाने के साथ हुई सप्ताह भर के राष्ट्रीय समुद्री समारोहों की शुरुआत
इस अवसर की स्‍मृति में पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री टी.के. रामचंद्रन ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को झंडा लगाया
वर्ष 1919 में प्रथम भारतीय ध्वजवाहक पोत "एसएस लॉयल्टी" की मुंबई से लंदन की पहली समुद्री यात्रा के उपलक्ष्य में पोत परिवहन महानिदेशालय की ओर से सप्ताह भर चलने वाले समारोहों की योजना
61वां राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस समारोह देश भर के प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर आयोजित किया जाएगा
30 MAR 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री टी.के. रामचंद्रन ने 29 मार्च, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को 'मर्चेंट नेवी फ्लैग' लगाकर 5 अप्रैल के राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस के लिए सप्ताह भर के समारोहों की शुरुआत की। इस अवसर पर पोत परिवहन महानिदेशक श्री श्याम जगन्नाथन और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रधानमंत्री को एक स्मृति चिन्ह भी भेंट किया गया।
इस उत्सव का महत्व नाविकों की सेवाओं का सम्मान करने और भारत के समुद्री इतिहास की इस गौरवपूर्ण घटना का जश्‍न मनाने में निहित है। 29 मार्च से 5 अप्रैल तक चलने वाला राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सप्ताह नाविकों के अमूल्य योगदान के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि है। यह मैसर्स सिंधिया स्टीम नेविगेशन कंपनी लिमिटेड, मुंबई के स्‍वामित्‍व वाले पहले भारतीय स्टीमशिप ‘एस. एस. लॉयल्टी’ के वर्ष 1919 में इस दिन मुंबई से लंदन (यूके) तक की अपनी पहली यात्रा के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जल में प्रवेश करने को चिन्हित करता है। अब इस दिन को "राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस" के रूप में मनाया जाता है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री टी.के. रामचंद्रन ने वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बनाए रखने में भारतीय नाविकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने दोहराया कि राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सप्ताह समारोह समुद्र के इन गुमनाम नायकों के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा गर्व से मर्चेंट नेवी का झंडा धारण करना सप्ताह भर चलने वाले उत्सव की शुरुआत को इंगित करता है।
राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस समारोह मुंबई, चेन्नई, कोलकाता, कांडला, विशाखापत्तनम जैसे प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मध्यवर्ती, छोटे और अंतर्देशीय जल पत्‍तनों सहित देश भर में मनाया जाएगा। ये समारोह आजादी के बाद से भारतीय समुद्री उद्योग द्वारा हासिल की गई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हैं और हमारे राष्ट्रीय जीडीपी में इसके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को रेखांकित करते हैं।
पोत परिवहन को आगे बढ़ाने और देश की समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने में हमारे नाविकों की बहुमूल्य सेवा और महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्‍वीकार करते हुए सप्ताह भर सिलसिलेवार कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इन कार्यक्रमों में मर्चेंट नेवी फ्लैग डे, सेमिनार, चिकित्सा शिविर, रक्तदान अभियान तथा प्रथम और द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान समुद्र में अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले नाविकों की बहादुरी और बलिदान के प्रति सम्‍मान व्‍यक्‍त करने के लिए पुष्पांजलि समारोह शामिल है।
हर साल 5 अप्रैल को आयोजित होने वाला मुख्य समारोह इन समारोहों का केंद्र है। यह कार्यक्रम हमारे समुद्री उद्योग की उपलब्धियों के कीर्तिगान और अटल समर्पण के साथ हमारे देश की सेवा करने वाले साहसी नाविकों को श्रद्धांजलि देने का केंद्र बिंदु है ।
पिछले 9 वर्षों में नाविकों की संख्या में 140 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। वर्ष 2014 में, सक्रिय भारतीय नाविकों की कुल संख्या 117,090 थी, जो 2023 में 280,000 हो गई। मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 के तहत, भारत समुद्री क्षेत्र में शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण में विश्व स्तरीय मानक स्थापित करके एक प्रमुख समुद्री नाविक देश के रूप में उभरने की आकांक्षा रखता है। भारत ने एसटीसीडब्ल्यू कन्वेंशन और समुद्री श्रम कन्वेंशन (एमएलसी) दोनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री नौकरियों में 12 प्रतिशत पर भारतीय नाविकों का कब्‍जा है, और मैरीटाइम विजन 2030 इस आंकड़े को 2030 तक 20 प्रतिशत तक पहुंचाने की अनुशंसा करता है।