Ministry of Mines
Brief on Auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals by Mines Ministry
29 MAR 2024 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India through Designated Officer, Ministry of Mines issued the Notice Inviting Tender dated 29 November 2023 under Tranche I of e-auction by Central Government, in respect of 20 blocks of Critical & Strategic Minerals notified in Part D of the First Schedule of MMDR Act.
Further to launch of the first ever tranche, two roadshows in New Delhi and Bhubaneshwar, Odisha respectively on 19 December 2023 & 07 February 2024 and a Pre-bid conference were conducted on 22 December 2023. These events received a good response from the industry. The last date for submission of bids was 26 February 2024.
Total 56 physical bids and 56 online bids were received for 18 blocks out of 20 blocks. Further, the e-auction process for 13 mineral blocks was annulled vide notification dated 13 March 2024, wherein no bids were received for 2 blocks and less than 3 Technically Qualified Bidders (TQB) were there for 11 blocks.
Further, the second round of e-auction (forward ascending) was scheduled for 6 blocks vide notification dated 13 March 2024. The second round of e-auction for these blocks have been completed as per schedule. Decision on 1 block namely Kundol, Nickel and Chromium Block of Gujurat will be taken by Designated Officer in due course of time.
Out of the 11 blocks annulled, 7 blocks have been notified for e-auction under tranche III vide Notice Inviting Tender dated 14 March 2024. The last date for sale of Tender Document is 16 May 2024 on or before 17:00 hours (IST) and the last date for submission of the bid is 21 May 2024 on or before 17:00 hours (IST) for the third tranche of auction.
In addition of the same, e-auction process under tranche II for 18 blocks is also ongoing. The last date for sale of Tender Document is 10 May 2024 on or before 17:00 hours (IST) and the last date for submission of the bid is 15 May 2024 on or before 17:00 hours (IST) for the second tranche of auction.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण एवं रणनीतिक खनिजों की नीलामी से संबंधित संक्षिप्त जानकारी
29 MAR 2024 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने खान मंत्रालय के नामित अधिकारी के माध्यम से एमएमडीआर अधिनियम की पहली अनुसूची के भाग डी में अधिसूचित महत्वपूर्ण एवं रणनीतिक खनिजों के 20 ब्लॉकों के संबंध में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा ई-नीलामी की किस्त I के तहत दिनांक 29 नवंबर 2023 को निविदा आमंत्रित करने का नोटिस जारी किया था।
पहली किस्त के शुभारंभ के लिए, क्रमशः 19 दिसंबर 2023 और 07 फरवरी 2024 को नई दिल्ली और ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में दो रोड शो और 22 दिसंबर 2023 को एक प्री-बिड कॉन्फ्रेंस आयोजित की गई थी। इन दोनों आयोजनों को उद्योग जगत की ओर से अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिली। बोली जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 26 फरवरी 2024 थी।
20 ब्लॉकों में से 18 ब्लॉकों के लिए कुल 56 वास्तविक बोलियां और 56 ऑनलाइन बोलियां प्राप्त हुईं। इसके अलावा, 13 मार्च 2024 की अधिसूचना द्वारा 13 खनिज ब्लॉकों के लिए ई-नीलामी प्रक्रिया को रद्द कर दिया गया था, जिसमें 2 ब्लॉकों के लिए कोई बोली प्राप्त नहीं हुई थी और 11 ब्लॉकों के लिए 3 से कम तकनीकी रूप से योग्य बोलीदाता (टीक्यूबी) थे।
इसके अलावा, 13 मार्च 2024 की अधिसूचना के तहत 6 ब्लॉकों के लिए ई-नीलामी का दूसरा दौर (फॉरवर्ड असेन्डिंग) निर्धारित किया गया था। इन ब्लॉकों के लिए ई-नीलामी का दूसरा दौर तय कार्यक्रम के अनुसार पूरा हो चुका है। गुजरात के कुंडोल, निकेल और क्रोमियम ब्लॉक नाम के एक ब्लॉक पर निर्णय नामित अधिकारी द्वारा उचित समय पर लिया जाएगा।
रद्द किए गए 11 ब्लॉकों में से 7 ब्लॉकों को निविदा आमंत्रण सूचना दिनांक 14 मार्च 2024 के माध्यम से किस्त III के तहत ई-नीलामी के लिए अधिसूचित किया गया है। निविदा दस्तावेज़ की बिक्री की अंतिम तिथि 16 मई 2024 को 17:00 बजे (भारतीय समयानुसार) तक या उससे पहले है और नीलामी की तीसरी किस्त के लिए बोली जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 21 मई 2024 को 17:00 बजे (भारतीय समयानुसार) तक या उससे पहले है।
इसके अलावा, 18 ब्लॉकों के लिए किस्त II के तहत ई-नीलामी की प्रक्रिया भी जारी है। निविदा दस्तावेज़ की बिक्री की अंतिम तिथि 10 मई 2024 को 17:00 बजे (भारतीय समयानुसार) तक या उससे पहले है और नीलामी की दूसरी किस्त के लिए बोली जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 15 मई 2024 को 17:00 बजे (भारतीय समयानुसार) तक या उससे पहले है।