Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF AMMUNITION CUM TORPEDO CUM MISSILE BARGE, LSAM 18 (YARD 128), PART OF 11 x AMMUNITION CUM TORPEDO CUM MISSILE (ACTCM) PROJECT ON 28 MAR 24 AT NAVAL DOCKYARD, MUMBAI FOR NAD(KARANJA)
29 MAR 2024 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The delivery of ‘Ammunition Cum Torpedo Cum Missile Barge, LSAM 18’, part of 11x ACTCM Barge Project, built by MSME Shipyard, M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane for Indian Navy, was undertaken on 28 Mar 24 at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai for NAD(Karanja). The Induction Ceremony was presided over by Cmde Vikram Bora, ND(Mbi)/ GM(Tech)
The contract for building 11 X ACTCM Barge was signed between MoD and M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane on 05 Mar 21. Induction of these Barges would provide impetus to operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to IN Ships both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
These Barges are indigenously designed and built under relevant Naval Rules and Regulation of Indian Register of Shipping. The model testing of the Barge during design stage was undertaken at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory, Visakhapatnam. These Barges are proud flag bearers of Make in India initiative of Government of India.

وزارت دفاع
ایمونیشن کم ٹارپیڈو کم میزائل بارج ایل ایس اے ایم 18 (یارڈ 128) کی ترسیل 28 مارچ 24 کو این اے ڈی (كرنجا ) كیلئے بحریہ كی گودی واقع ممبئی میں عمل میں آگئی۔ یہ 11 ایکس ایمونیشن کم ٹارپیڈو کم میزائل (اے سے ٹی سی ایم) پروجیکٹ کا حصہ ہے
29 MAR 2024 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
'ایمونیشن کم ٹارپیڈو کم میزائل بارج، ایل ایس اے ایم 18' کی ترسیل 28 مارچ کو این اے ڈی (كرنجا ) كیلئے بحریہ كی گودی واقع ممبئی میں عمل میں آگئی۔ یہ 11 ایكس اے سی ٹی سی ایم بارج پروجیکٹ کا حصہ، جسے ایم ایس ایم ای شپ یارڈ، میسرز سوریہ دِپت پروجیكٹس پراءیویٹ لمیٹیڈ واقع تھانے نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے بنایا تھا۔ بحریہ میں شمولیت كی تقریب کی صدارت كوموصور وکرم بورا، این ڈی(ایم بی آئی)/جی ایم(ٹیك) نے کی۔
گیارہ ایكس اے سی ٹی سی ایم بارج کی تیاری کا معاہدہ وزارت دفاع اور میسرز سوریہ دِپت پروجیكٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ واقع تھانے کے درمیان 05 مارچ 21 کو ہوا تھا۔ ان بارجز کی شمولیت سے جیٹیوں کے ساتھ اور بیرونی بندرگاہوں پر ہندوستانی بحری جہازوں کو نقل و حمل، سواری اور سامان/گولہ بارود اتارنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے آپریشنل ذمہ داریاں نبھانے کو تقویت ملے گی۔
یہ بارجز مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں اور متعلقہ بحری قوانین اور انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ کے ضابطے کے تحت بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ڈیزائننگ كے مرحلے میں بارج کی ماڈل ٹیسٹنگ نیول سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی لیبارٹری، وشاکھاپٹنم میں کی گئی۔ یہ بارجز حکومت ہند کے میک ان انڈیا اقدام کے قابل فخر علم بردار ہیں۔