Ministry of Communications
Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal V R Chaudhari appreciates R&D efforts of C-DOT research community
Stresses for increased collaboration between C-DOT and Air Force for development of futuristic and cutting-edge secured telecom solutions for critical infrastructure
C-DOT showcased indigenously developed advanced security solution and other ongoing technology programs to visiting IAF Chief
27 MAR 2024 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari visited Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) Delhi Campus on March 26, 2024. The C-DOT is the premier Telecom R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Government of India. It is actively working on developing indigenous, secured telecom solutions, for critical infrastructure such as defence communications & Cyber Security.
CEO, C-DOT, Dr Rajkumar Upadhyay, gave a detailed presentation on diverse telecom product portfolio/solutions and key telecom security solutions such as security operation centre (real-time detection of malware in a network), enterprise security centre (real-time detection and mitigation of malicious threats and attacks at an enterprise level covering all end points), Quantum key distribution, Post Quantum Cryptography to the visiting dignitary. Other solutions such as 4G core & 4G RAN, 5G core & 5G RAN, disaster management solution using CAP, optical transport & access solution, switching & routing solution, etc were also discussed.
This was followed by live demonstration of solutions during the visit highlighting their functional aspects.
The Chief interacted with senior officials of C-DOT and stressed on the need for better synergy between C-DOT and the Air Force for integration of futuristic and advanced secured communication solutions in the wake of changing landscape from network centric to data centric in modern warfare.
Dr Upadhyay assured the Air Chief on C-DOT’s commitment towards developing state-of-the-art security solutions as per the needs & requirements of Air Force.
Pics with captions.
Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal V R Chaudhari at C-DOT campus.
Air Chief Marshal V R Chaudhari while planting a sapling.
Demonstration of indigenous Video Conferencing (C-DOT Meet) & Call/messages (SAMVAD) solution.
Visiting the lab of Common Alert Protocol (CAP) Early Warning Integrated Alert System
Demonstration of indigineous 5G Stand Alone (SA) solution during the visit
Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal V R Chaudhari along with team.
Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal V R Chaudhari sharing his notion on the entire experience at C-DOT campus

संचार मंत्रालय
वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वी आर चौधरी ने सी-डॉट अनुसंधान समुदाय के अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयासों की सराहना की
महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए उन्‍नत और अत्याधुनिक सुरक्षित दूरसंचार समाधानों के विकास के लिए सी-डॉट और वायु सेना के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने पर जोर
दौरे पर आए वायुसेना प्रमुख के समक्ष सी-डॉट ने स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित उन्नत सुरक्षा समाधानों और वर्तमान में जारी अन्य प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यक्रमों का प्रदर्शन किया
27 MAR 2024 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी ने 26 मार्च, 2024 को सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमैटिक्स (सी-डॉट) के दिल्ली परिसर का दौरा किया। सी-डॉट दूरसंचार विभाग, संचार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार का प्रमुख दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र है। यह रक्षा संचार और साइबर सुरक्षा जैसे महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए स्वदेशी, सुरक्षित दूरसंचार समाधान विकसित करने की दिशा में सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है।
सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने परिसर के दौरे पर आए वायुसेना प्रमुख के समक्ष विविध दूरसंचार उत्पाद पोर्टफोलियो/समाधानों और प्रमुख दूरसंचार सुरक्षा समाधानों जैसे सुरक्षा संचालन केंद्र (नेटवर्क में मैलवेयर का वास्तविक समय में पता लगाना), उद्यम सुरक्षा केंद्र (उद्यम स्तर पर सभी अंतिम बिंदुओं को कवर करते हुए दुर्भावनापूर्ण खतरों और हमलों का वास्तविक समय में पता लगाना और उनका शमन करना), क्वांटम की डिस्‍ट्रीब्‍यूशन, पोस्ट क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। अन्य समाधानों जैसे 4जी कोर और 4जी रैन, 5जी कोर और 5जी रैन, सीएपी का उपयोग करते हुए आपदा प्रबंधन समाधान, ऑप्टिकल ट्रांसपोर्ट एंड एक्सेस सॉल्‍यूशन, स्विचिंग और रूटिंग सॉल्‍यूशन आदि पर भी चर्चा की गई।
इसके बाद, इस यात्रा के दौरान समाधानों के कार्यात्मक पहलुओं को रेखांकित करते हुए उनका लाइव प्रदर्शन किया गया।
वायुसेना प्रमुख ने सी-डॉट के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की और आधुनिक युद्ध में नेटवर्क केंद्रित से डेटा केंद्रित तक बदलते परिदृश्य के मद्देनजर उन्‍नत और अत्‍याधुनिक सुरक्षित संचार समाधानों को सम्मिलित करने के लिए सी-डॉट और वायु सेना के बीच बेहतर तालमेल की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
डॉ. उपाध्याय ने वायु सेना प्रमुख को वायु सेना की जरूरतों और आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार अत्याधुनिक सुरक्षा समाधान विकसित करने के लिए सी-डॉट की प्रतिबद्धता का आश्वासन दिया।
कैप्शन सहित तस्वीरें:
सी-डॉट परिसर में वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वी आर चौधरी
एयर चीफ मार्शल वी आर चौधरी पौधारोपण करते हुए
स्वदेशी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग (सी-डॉट मीट) और कॉल/मैसेज (संवाद) समाधान का प्रदर्शन
कॉमन अलर्ट प्रोटोकॉल (सीएपी) अर्ली वार्निंग इंटीग्रेटेड अलर्ट सिस्टम की प्रयोगशाला का दौरा
दौरे के समय स्वदेशी 5जी स्टैंड अलोन (एसए) समाधान का प्रदर्शन
टीम के साथ वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वी आर चौधरी
वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वी आर चौधरी सी-डॉट परिसर के अपने अनुभव के बारे में विचार साझा कर रहे हैं।