Ministry of Communications
Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal V R Chaudhari appreciates R&D efforts of C-DOT research community
Stresses for increased collaboration between C-DOT and Air Force for development of futuristic and cutting-edge secured telecom solutions for critical infrastructure
C-DOT showcased indigenously developed advanced security solution and other ongoing technology programs to visiting IAF Chief
27 MAR 2024 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari visited Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) Delhi Campus on March 26, 2024. The C-DOT is the premier Telecom R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Government of India. It is actively working on developing indigenous, secured telecom solutions, for critical infrastructure such as defence communications & Cyber Security.
CEO, C-DOT, Dr Rajkumar Upadhyay, gave a detailed presentation on diverse telecom product portfolio/solutions and key telecom security solutions such as security operation centre (real-time detection of malware in a network), enterprise security centre (real-time detection and mitigation of malicious threats and attacks at an enterprise level covering all end points), Quantum key distribution, Post Quantum Cryptography to the visiting dignitary. Other solutions such as 4G core & 4G RAN, 5G core & 5G RAN, disaster management solution using CAP, optical transport & access solution, switching & routing solution, etc were also discussed.
This was followed by live demonstration of solutions during the visit highlighting their functional aspects.
The Chief interacted with senior officials of C-DOT and stressed on the need for better synergy between C-DOT and the Air Force for integration of futuristic and advanced secured communication solutions in the wake of changing landscape from network centric to data centric in modern warfare.
Dr Upadhyay assured the Air Chief on C-DOT’s commitment towards developing state-of-the-art security solutions as per the needs & requirements of Air Force.
Pics with captions.
Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal V R Chaudhari at C-DOT campus.
Air Chief Marshal V R Chaudhari while planting a sapling.
Demonstration of indigenous Video Conferencing (C-DOT Meet) & Call/messages (SAMVAD) solution.
Visiting the lab of Common Alert Protocol (CAP) Early Warning Integrated Alert System
Demonstration of indigineous 5G Stand Alone (SA) solution during the visit
Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal V R Chaudhari along with team.
Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal V R Chaudhari sharing his notion on the entire experience at C-DOT campus

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
சி-டாட் ஆராய்ச்சி சமூகத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகளுக்கு விமானப் படைத் தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் வி.ஆர்.சவுத்ரி பாராட்டு
27 MAR 2024 10:33AM by PIB Chennai
விமானப் படைத் தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் வி.ஆர்.சவுத்ரி,மார்ச் 26, 2024 அன்று தில்லி வளாகத்தில் டெலிமாடிக்ஸ் மேம்பாட்டு மையத்தைப் (சி-டாட்) பார்வையிட்டார். சி-டாட் என்பது இந்திய அரசின் தகவல் தொடர்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையின் முதன்மையான தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு மையமாகும். பாதுகாப்பு தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு போன்ற முக்கியமான உள்கட்டமைப்புகளுக்கான உள்நாட்டு, பாதுகாப்பான தொலைத் தொடர்பு தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குவதில் இது தீவிரமாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
சி-டாட் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி டாக்டர் ராஜ்குமார் உபாத்யாயா, பல்வேறு தொலைத்தொடர்பு தயாரிப்பு சார்ந்த தகவல்கள்/ தீர்வுகள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு செயல்பாட்டு மையம் (இணைப்பில் உள்ள தீங்குநிரல்களை நிகழ்நேரத்தில் கண்டறிதல்), நிறுவன பாதுகாப்பு மையம் (அனைத்து இறுதி புள்ளிகளையும் உள்ளடக்கிய நிறுவன அளவில் தீங்கிழைக்கும் அச்சுறுத்தல்கள் மற்றும் தாக்குதல்களை நிகழ்நேரத்தில் கண்டறிதல் மற்றும் தணித்தல்), குவாண்டம் விசை விநியோகம், போஸ்ட் குவாண்டம் கிரிப்டோகிராஃபி போன்ற முக்கிய தொலைத்தொடர்பு பாதுகாப்பு தீர்வுகள் குறித்து விரிவான விளக்கக்காட்சியை வழங்கினார். 4ஜி கோர் & 4ஜி ஆர்.ஏ.என், 5ஜி கோர் & 5ஜி ஆர்.ஏ.என், சி.ஏ.பி-ஐப் பயன்படுத்தி பல்வேறு பிரச்சினைகளுக்கான தீர்வுகளும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, தீர்வுகளின் செயல்பாட்டு அம்சங்களை முன்னிலைப்படுத்தும் நேரடி செயல்விளக்கம் நடைபெற்றது.
சி-டாட்டின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய தளபதி, இணைப்பு மையத்திலிருந்து தரவு மையமாக மாறிவரும் நவீன போரின் சூழலில், எதிர்கால மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட பாதுகாப்பான தகவல் தொடர்பு தீர்வுகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்க சி-டாட் மற்றும் விமானப்படைக்கு இடையே சிறந்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
விமானப்படையின் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப அதிநவீன பாதுகாப்பு தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குவதில் சி-டாட்டின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை டாக்டர் உபாத்யாயா வலியுறுத்தினார்.