Ministry of Communications
Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal V R Chaudhari appreciates R&D efforts of C-DOT research community
Stresses for increased collaboration between C-DOT and Air Force for development of futuristic and cutting-edge secured telecom solutions for critical infrastructure
C-DOT showcased indigenously developed advanced security solution and other ongoing technology programs to visiting IAF Chief
27 MAR 2024 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari visited Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) Delhi Campus on March 26, 2024. The C-DOT is the premier Telecom R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Government of India. It is actively working on developing indigenous, secured telecom solutions, for critical infrastructure such as defence communications & Cyber Security.
CEO, C-DOT, Dr Rajkumar Upadhyay, gave a detailed presentation on diverse telecom product portfolio/solutions and key telecom security solutions such as security operation centre (real-time detection of malware in a network), enterprise security centre (real-time detection and mitigation of malicious threats and attacks at an enterprise level covering all end points), Quantum key distribution, Post Quantum Cryptography to the visiting dignitary. Other solutions such as 4G core & 4G RAN, 5G core & 5G RAN, disaster management solution using CAP, optical transport & access solution, switching & routing solution, etc were also discussed.
This was followed by live demonstration of solutions during the visit highlighting their functional aspects.
The Chief interacted with senior officials of C-DOT and stressed on the need for better synergy between C-DOT and the Air Force for integration of futuristic and advanced secured communication solutions in the wake of changing landscape from network centric to data centric in modern warfare.
Dr Upadhyay assured the Air Chief on C-DOT’s commitment towards developing state-of-the-art security solutions as per the needs & requirements of Air Force.
Pics with captions.
Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal V R Chaudhari at C-DOT campus.
Air Chief Marshal V R Chaudhari while planting a sapling.
Demonstration of indigenous Video Conferencing (C-DOT Meet) & Call/messages (SAMVAD) solution.
Visiting the lab of Common Alert Protocol (CAP) Early Warning Integrated Alert System
Demonstration of indigineous 5G Stand Alone (SA) solution during the visit
Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal V R Chaudhari along with team.
Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal V R Chaudhari sharing his notion on the entire experience at C-DOT campus

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری نےسی- ڈاٹ ریسرچ کمیونٹی کی تحقیق وترقی کے میدان میں کوششوں کی تعریف کی
اہم انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے مستقبل سے تعلق رکھنے والے اور جدید ترین محفوظ ٹیلی کام پروگراموں کی تیاری کے لیے سی- ڈاٹ اور فضائیہ کے درمیان تعاون بڑھانے پر زوردیا
سی-ڈاٹ نے دورہ کرنے والے آئی اے ایف چیف کےسامنے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ جدید سیکورٹی حل اور دیگر جاری ٹیکنالوجی پروگراموں کا مظاہرہ کیا
27 MAR 2024 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری نے 26 مارچ 2024 کو سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس (سی-ڈاٹ) دہلی کیمپس کا دورہ کیا۔ سی- ڈاٹ،محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات،وزارت مواصلات ،حکومت ہند کاایک بنیادی ٹیلی مواصلات اور تحقیق وترقی کامرکز ہے ۔یہ دفاعی مواصلات اور سائبر سیکیورٹی جیسے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے مقامی، محفوظ ٹیلی کام حل تیار کرنے کے سلسلے میں سرگرم عمل ہے۔
سی ای او،سی- ڈاٹ، ڈاکٹر راجکمار اپادھیائے نے متنوع ٹیلی کام پروڈکٹ پورٹ فولیو/حل اور کلیدی ٹیلی کام سیکیورٹی اقدامات جیسے کہ سیکیورٹی آپریشن سینٹر (نیٹ ورک میں میلویئر /بدنیتی سے ڈالے ہوئے سافٹ ویئرکا حقیقی وقت میں پتہ لگانے)، انٹرپرائز سیکیورٹی سینٹر (ریئل ٹائم تمام اختتامی نکات کا احاطہ کرنے والے انٹرپرائز کی سطح پر بدنیتی پر مبنی خطرات اور حملوں کی کھوج اور تخفیف)، کوانٹم کلیدی تقسیم، آنے والے معززین کو پوسٹ کوانٹم کرپٹوگرافی پر تفصیلی پرزنٹیشن دی۔ دیگر حل جیسے کہ 4جی کور اور 4جی آر اے این ،5 جی کور اور 5جی آر اے این ،سی اے پی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ سولیوشن، آپٹیکل ٹرانسپورٹ اور ایکسس سولیوشن، سوئچنگ اور روٹنگ سولیوشن وغیرہ پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
اس کے بعد دورے کے دوران پروگراموں اور اقدامات کا لائیو مظاہرہ کیا گیا جس میں ان کے عملی پہلوؤں کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
چیف نے سی-ڈاٹ کے سینئر حکام کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اورسی-ڈاٹ اور فضائیہ کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ جدید جنگی آلات وسامان میں منظر نامے کو نیٹ ورک پر مرکوز سے ڈیٹا پر مرکوز میں تبدیل کرنے کے تناظر میں مستقبل سے تعلق رکھنے والے اور جدیدترین محفوظ مواصلاتی حل کے انضمام کے عمل میں مدد مل سکے۔
ڈاکٹر اپادھیائے نے فضائیہ کی ضروریات اور تقاضوں کے مطابق جدید ترین سیکورٹی حل تیار کرنے کے تئیں سی- ڈاٹ کے عزم کے حوالے سے فضائیہ کے سربراہ کو یقین دلایا۔
کیپشن کے ساتھ تصاویر۔
چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری سی- ڈاٹ کیمپس میں۔
ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری پودا لگاتے ہوئے
دیسی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ (سی- ڈاٹ اجلاس) اور کال/پیغامات(ایس اے ایم وی اے ڈی) حل کا مظاہرہ۔
کامن الرٹ پروٹوکول (سی اے پی) پیشگی انتباہ کےمربوط خبرداری کے نظام کی لیب کا دورہ کرتے ہوئے
دورے کے دوران مقامی5جی اسٹینڈ ایلون (ایس اے) حل کا مظاہرہ
چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری ٹیم کے ساتھ۔
چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری سی-ڈاٹ کیمپس میں پورے تجربے کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات درج کرتے ہوئے