Vice President's Secretariat
Media can not be a registered, recognized or unrecognized political party, underlines VP
Media will emerge the nation’s conscience keeper if it takes care of its conscience, emphasises VP
CAA does not deprive any Indian citizen of his or her citizenship- VP
CAA is aimed at providing relief to persecuted religious minorities in neighbourhood without infringing upon the rights of any existing citizens-VP
Media should be an agent to convey right perspectives to understand India rather than be a prey to orchestrated narratives seeking to taint and tarnish our image, stresses VP
Media credibility lies solely within its own control, by being objective and not getting involved in politics, says VP
Fearless informed independent media is the safest assurance to nurturing democracy-VP
Informed public is spinal strength of democracy; media is natural watchdog to contain misinformation & falsehood-VP
23 MAR 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Underlining the nation’s rich history as a pluralistic and democratic nation, the Vice-President Jagdeep Dhankhar today stressed that “CAA does not deprive any Indian citizen of his or her citizenship”. He underlined that recent steps by way of CAA are aimed at providing relief to persecuted religious minorities in neighbourhood without infringing upon the rights of any existing citizens.
Addressing the gathering at the ‘NDTV India of the Year Awards 2023-2024’, Shri Dhankhar expressed his pain over the the failure of some sections to realise the soothing impact of steps like CAA guided by the values of secularism, equality, and justice enshrined in our constitution.
“It is unfortunate that some failed to recognise the historical context and soothing impact from human rights perspectives to persecuted minorities in neighbourhood," he added.
Recognizing the role of media as fourth pillar of democracy and its influence over social discourse, the Vice-President stressed upon the need for a independent and objective media. “Media should be an agent to convey right perspectives to understand India rather than be a prey to orchestrated narratives seeking to taint and tarnish our image”, he added.
Touching upon the issues of media credibility and self regulation, Shri Dhankhar emphasised that media credibility "lies solely within its own control, by being objective and not getting involved in politics." Media will emerge the nation’s conscience keeper if it takes care of its conscience, he added.
Cautioning against the politicization of media, VP reflected, “media can not be a registered recognized or unrecognized political party” cautioning that media should take all precautions so as not to become a battleground for partisan politics.
Referring to the challenges of misinformation and fake news, Shri Dhankhar underlined the responsibility of media to be a watchdog and curb such misinformation. “Informed public is spinal strength of democracy”, he added.
Further in his address, VP appealed to all sections of industry to practice economic nationalism. Praising the work being done by the young journalists working in tier two & three cities, Shri Dhankhar for handholding them.
Tracing the journey of Indian economy from fragile five to big five Shri Dhankhar, emphasised that “National mood is one of Hope and Possibility”. He further underscored the unprecedented economic rise, exponential infrastructural growth, and technological penetration in the country.
Acknowledging India’s constitutionally structured vibrant democracy with robust justice system, Shri Dhankhar noted “Democratic Values optimally blossom and flourish with there being equality before law; accountable and transparent governance”.
Shri Sanjay Pugalia, Editor-in-chief NDTV, Shri Amitabh Kant , Shri Amjad Ali Khan, awardees and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
میڈیا ایک رجسٹرڈ، تسلیم شدہ یا غیر تسلیم شدہ سیاسی جماعت نہیں ہو سکتا: نائب صدر کی تاكید
میڈیا اگر اپنے ضمیر کا خیال رکھے تو وہ قوم کے ضمیر کا محافظ بن کر ابھرے گا: نائب صدر
سی اے اے کسی بھی ہندوستانی شہری کو اس کی شہریت سے محروم نہیں کرتا- نائب صدر
سی اے اے کا مقصد کسی بھی موجودہ شہری کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کیے بغیر پڑوس كے ستم رسیدہ مذہبی اقلیتوں کو راحت فراہم کرنا ہے- نائب صدر
میڈیا کو ہندوستان کو سمجھنے کی خاطر صحیح نقطہِ نظر پیش کرنے والا ایجنٹ ہونا چاہیے نہ کہ ہماری شبیہ کو بگاڑنے اور داغدار کرنے کی کوشش کرنے كے رُخ پر تیار بیانیہ کا شکار بنے: نائب صدر
میڈیا کی ساکھ قطعی طور پر صرف اس کے اپنے کنٹرول میں ہے، معروضی ہو کر، سیاست میں شامل ہو کر نہیں: نائب صدر
جمہوریت کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے ایك بے خوف، باخبر اور آزاد میڈیا محفوظ ترین یقین دہانی ہے: نائب صدر
باخبر عوام جمہوریت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں؛ میڈیا غلط معلومات اور جھوٹ كو روكنے والا قدرتی نگران ہے۔ نائب صدر
23 MAR 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جگدیپ دھنکھر نے ایک تکثیری اور جمہوری قوم کے طور پر ملک کی مالا مال تاریخ کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے آج اس بات پر زور دیا کہ "سی اے اے کسی بھی ہندوستانی شہری کو اس کی شہریت سے محروم نہیں کرتا ہے"۔ انہوں نے زور دے كر كہا کہ سی اے اے کے ذریعہ كیے جانے والے حالیہ اقدامات کا مقصد کسی بھی موجودہ شہری کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کیے بغیر پڑوس كی ستم رسیدہ مذہبی اقلیتوں کو راحت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
این ڈی ٹی وی انڈیا آف دی ایئر ایوارڈز برائے 2024-2023‘ کے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے سی اے اے جیسے اقدامات کے راحت فزا اثرات کو محسوس کرنے میں کچھ حلقوں کی ناکامی پر اپنی تكلیف كا اظہار كیا۔جو ہمارے آئین میں درج سیکولرازم، مساوات اور انصاف کی اقدار كی رہنمائی میں مرتب كردہ ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "یہ بدقسمتی کی بات ہے کہ کچھ لوگ تاریخی تناظر اور پڑوس كی ستم رسیدہ اقلیتوں پر انسانی حقوق کے نقطہ نظر سے پڑنے والے راحت فزا اثر پذیر كو سمجھنے میں ناکام رہے"۔
جمہوریت کے چوتھے ستون کے طور پر میڈیا کے کردار اور سماجی گفتگو پر اس کے اثر و رسوخ کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ایک آزاد اور معروضی میڈیا کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور یہ بھی كہا كہ "میڈیا کو ہندوستان کو سمجھنے کے لیے صحیح نقطہ نظر پیش کرنے والا ایک ایجنٹ ہونا چاہیے نہ کہ ہماری شبیہ کو بگاڑنے اور داغدار کرنے والے بیانیہ کا شکار"۔
میڈیا کی ساکھ اور از خود ضابطے كی پاسداری کے امور کو مس كرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ میڈیا کی ساکھ قطعی طور پر اس کے اپنے کنٹرول میں ہے كہ وہ بامقصد رہے اور سیاست میں شامل نہ ہو"۔ اسی كے ساتھ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اگر میڈیا اپنے ضمیر کا خیال رکھے گا تو وہ قوم کے ضمیر کا محافظ بن کر ابھرے گا۔
میڈیا کی سیاست كاری کے خلاف خبر دار کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے كہا كہ "میڈیا کوئی رجسٹرڈ تسلیم شدہ یا غیر تسلیم شدہ سیاسی جماعت نہیں ہو سکتا" اس لیے میڈیا کو تمام احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کرنی چاہئیں تاکہ وہ متعصبانہ سیاست کا میدان جنگ نہ بن جائے۔
غلط معلومات اور جعلی خبروں کے چیلنجوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے میڈیا کی ذمہ داری پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک چوکیدار بنے اور اس طرح کی غلط معلومات کو روکے۔ ساتھ ہی یہ بھی كہا كہ "باخبر عوام جمہوریت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں"۔
اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے صنعت کے تمام طبقات سے اقتصادی قوم پرستی پر عمل کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ دوسرے اور تیسرے ٹائر كے شہروں میں کام کرنے والے نوجوان صحافیوں کے کام کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے كہا كہ ان کا ہاتھ تھامنا چاہئے۔
ہندوستانی معیشت کے كمزور پانچ سے بڑے پانچ تک کے سفر کا سراغ لگاتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ "قومی مزاج امید اور امکان میں سے ایک ہے"۔ انہوں نے ملک میں بے نظیر اقتصادی ترقی، بنیادی ڈھانچے کے تیزی سے فروغ، اور تکنیکی رسائی پر مزید زور دیا۔
انصاف كے مضبوط نظام کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی آئینی طور پر تشکیل شدہ متحرک جمہوریت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے ادراك کیا کہ " قانون کے سامنے برابری؛ جوابدہ اور شفاف حکمرانی کے ساتھ جمہوری اقدار بہترین طور پر پھلتی پھولتی ہیں"۔
اس موقع پر ایڈیٹر انچیف این ڈی ٹی وی جناب سنجے پگالیہ، جناب امیتابھ کانت، جناب امجد علی خان، ایوارڈ یافتگان اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔