Vice President's Secretariat
Media can not be a registered, recognized or unrecognized political party, underlines VP
Media will emerge the nation’s conscience keeper if it takes care of its conscience, emphasises VP
CAA does not deprive any Indian citizen of his or her citizenship- VP
CAA is aimed at providing relief to persecuted religious minorities in neighbourhood without infringing upon the rights of any existing citizens-VP
Media should be an agent to convey right perspectives to understand India rather than be a prey to orchestrated narratives seeking to taint and tarnish our image, stresses VP
Media credibility lies solely within its own control, by being objective and not getting involved in politics, says VP
Fearless informed independent media is the safest assurance to nurturing democracy-VP
Informed public is spinal strength of democracy; media is natural watchdog to contain misinformation & falsehood-VP
23 MAR 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Underlining the nation’s rich history as a pluralistic and democratic nation, the Vice-President Jagdeep Dhankhar today stressed that “CAA does not deprive any Indian citizen of his or her citizenship”. He underlined that recent steps by way of CAA are aimed at providing relief to persecuted religious minorities in neighbourhood without infringing upon the rights of any existing citizens.
Addressing the gathering at the ‘NDTV India of the Year Awards 2023-2024’, Shri Dhankhar expressed his pain over the the failure of some sections to realise the soothing impact of steps like CAA guided by the values of secularism, equality, and justice enshrined in our constitution.
“It is unfortunate that some failed to recognise the historical context and soothing impact from human rights perspectives to persecuted minorities in neighbourhood," he added.
Recognizing the role of media as fourth pillar of democracy and its influence over social discourse, the Vice-President stressed upon the need for a independent and objective media. “Media should be an agent to convey right perspectives to understand India rather than be a prey to orchestrated narratives seeking to taint and tarnish our image”, he added.
Touching upon the issues of media credibility and self regulation, Shri Dhankhar emphasised that media credibility "lies solely within its own control, by being objective and not getting involved in politics." Media will emerge the nation’s conscience keeper if it takes care of its conscience, he added.
Cautioning against the politicization of media, VP reflected, “media can not be a registered recognized or unrecognized political party” cautioning that media should take all precautions so as not to become a battleground for partisan politics.
Referring to the challenges of misinformation and fake news, Shri Dhankhar underlined the responsibility of media to be a watchdog and curb such misinformation. “Informed public is spinal strength of democracy”, he added.
Further in his address, VP appealed to all sections of industry to practice economic nationalism. Praising the work being done by the young journalists working in tier two & three cities, Shri Dhankhar for handholding them.
Tracing the journey of Indian economy from fragile five to big five Shri Dhankhar, emphasised that “National mood is one of Hope and Possibility”. He further underscored the unprecedented economic rise, exponential infrastructural growth, and technological penetration in the country.
Acknowledging India’s constitutionally structured vibrant democracy with robust justice system, Shri Dhankhar noted “Democratic Values optimally blossom and flourish with there being equality before law; accountable and transparent governance”.
Shri Sanjay Pugalia, Editor-in-chief NDTV, Shri Amitabh Kant , Shri Amjad Ali Khan, awardees and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஊடகங்கள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட, அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட அல்லது அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத அரசியல் கட்சியாக இருக்க முடியாது - குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர்
23 MAR 2024 6:39PM by PIB Chennai
பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் ஜனநாயக நாடு என்ற நாட்டின் வளமான வரலாற்றை எடுத்துரைத்த குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், "குடியுரிமை திருத்தச் சட்டம் எந்தவொரு இந்தியக் குடிமகனின் குடியுரிமையையும் பறிக்காது" என்று உறுதிபட தெரிவித்தார். அண்டை நாடுகளில் துன்புறுத்தப்பட்ட மதச் சிறுபான்மையினருக்கு நிவாரணம் வழங்குவதை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்பதை அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
'என்டிடிவி இந்தியா ஆஃப் தி இயர் விருதுகள் 2023-2024' நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், நமது அரசியலமைப்பில் பொறிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மதச்சார்பின்மை, சமத்துவம், நீதி ஆகியவற்றின் மதிப்புகளால் வழிநடத்தப்படும் சிஏஏ போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளின் நல்ல தாக்கத்தை சில பிரிவினர் உணரத் தவறியது குறித்துத் தனது வேதனையை வெளிப்படுத்தினார்.
ஜனநாயகத்தின் நான்காவது தூணாக விளங்கும் ஊடகங்களின் பங்கினை அங்கீகரித்த குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், சுதந்திரமான, நடுநிலையான ஊடகங்களின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். "ஊடகங்கள் இந்தியாவைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதற்கான சரியான கண்ணோட்டங்களை வெளிப்படுத்தும் ஒரு முகவராக இருக்க வேண்டும், மாறாக நமது நற்பெயரைக் களங்கப்படுத்த முயலும் திட்டமிட்ட கதைகளுக்கு இரையாக வேண்டாம்" என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
ஊடக நம்பகத்தன்மை மற்றும் சுய கட்டுப்பாடு குறித்து பேசிய திரு தன்கர், ஊடகங்கள் தங்கள் மனசாட்சியை கவனித்துக்கொண்டால் நாட்டின் மனசாட்சியின் காவலர்களாக அவை உருவெடுக்கும் என்றார்.
ஊடகங்கள் அரசியல்மயமாக்கப்படுவது பற்றி எச்சரித்த அவர், "ஊடகங்கள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட அல்லது அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத அரசியல் கட்சியாக இருக்க முடியாது" என்றார். ஊடகங்கள் பக்கச்சார்புள்ள அரசியலுக்கான போர்க்களமாக மாறாமல் இருக்க அனைத்து முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தவறான தகவல்கள் மற்றும் போலிச் செய்திகளால் ஏற்படும் சவால்கள் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட திரு தன்கர், இவற்றைத் தடுக்கும் கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பாக செயல்பட வேண்டியது ஊடகங்களின் பொறுப்பு என்பதை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். தகவலறிந்த பொதுமக்கள் ஜனநாயகத்தின் வலிமை என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மேலும், பொருளாதார தேசியவாதத்தை கடைப்பிடிக்குமாறு தொழில்துறையின் அனைத்து பிரிவுகளுக்கும் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்த திரு. தன்கர், இரண்டாம் மற்றும் மூன்றாம் நிலை நகரங்களில் பணிபுரியும் இளம் பத்திரிகையாளர்களின் பணிகளைப் பாராட்டினார்.
என்டிடிவி தலைமை ஆசிரியர் திரு சஞ்சய் புகாலியா, விருது பெற்ற திரு அமிதாப் காந்த், திரு அம்ஜத் அலி கான் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.