Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Curtain Raiser of the Golden Jubilee Celebration of KVKs held today in Puducherry
21 MAR 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
ICAR-Krishi Vigyan Kendras are celebrating their Golden Jubilee Year in 2024. The Curtain Raiser of the Golden Jubilee Celebration was held in Puducherry today. The 1st KVK was established by ICAR on 21st March 1974 in Puducherry.
Secretary (DARE) and Director General (ICAR), Dr. Himanshu Pathak in his video address stated that the transfer of technologies by the KVKs has helped in increasing the food grain production & horticultural production in the country. He also said that the KVKs should serve as a comprehensive hub for technology transfer, capacity building, market information, and skill development for farmers at the grassroots level.
The Chief Guest, Chief Secretary, Govt of Puducherry, Dr. Sharat Chauhan congratulated the Agricultural Administrators, Scientists, and the farming community for the significant achievements in the last few years. He highlighted the highest-ever exports for staple crops such as rice, wheat, sugar, and millet.
Deputy Director General (Agricultural Extension) ICAR, Dr. Udam Singh Gautham emphasised the efforts of KVKs in assisting the farmers to become successful entrepreneurs with the help of training and skill development. He stated the KVK has been transformed from a mere training institute to a Single Window Agricultural Knowledge and Capacity Development Centre. The DDG urged the KVKs to equip the farmers with skills, technical- knowledge, seeds, and planting materials.
Vice Chancellor, Rani Laxmibhai Central Agricultural University, Jhansi, Dr. A.K. Singh emphasized the significance of KVKs networking for implementing and transferring technological support to farmers. He urged KVKs to promote agri-business at the district level through start-ups and entrepreneurship at the grassroots level.
Deputy Director General (Horticulture), ICAR, Dr. S.K. Singh said that the concept of KVKs is unique in the entire agricultural sector. He emphasised the farmers becoming agripreneurs yielding higher profits.
Secretary, (Agriculture), Govt of Puducherry, Shri A. Nedunchezhiyan stated that the Government of India stresses leveraging technologies for the benefit of the masses and the KVKs to take progressive steps to double farmer’s income.
Vice Chancellor, Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, Coimbatore, Dr. V. Geethalakshmi highlighted the efforts of the KVKs in making the farmers tech-savvy and helping them adopt Agriculture 2.0. She sought intervention of KVKs to overcome the agricultural challenges of the country such as increased population and reduced land & water resources. Dr. Geethalakshmi expressed concern over climate change and its effect on agricultural practices.
Assistant Directors General (Agricultural Extension) ICAR, Dr. R.R. Burman and Dr. R.K. Singh, Director, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Puducherry, Dr. S. Vasanthakumar, Directors of ATARIs, Heads, and other staff members of KVKs were also present in the occassion.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आज पुडुचेरी में केवीके के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह का उद्घाटन का आयोजन किया गया
21 MAR 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
आईसीएआर-कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (केवीके) 2024 में अपना स्वर्ण जयंती वर्ष मना रहा है। स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह का उद्घाटन आज पुडुचेरी में किया गया। पहला केवीके आईसीएआर द्वारा 21 मार्च 1974 को पुडुचेरी में स्थापित किया गया था।
सचिव (डीएआरई) और महानिदेशक (आईसीएआर), डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक ने अपने वीडियो संबोधन में कहा कि केवीके द्वारा टेक्नॉलजी के ट्रांसफर से देश में खाद्यान्न उत्पादन और बागवानी उत्पादन बढ़ाने में मदद मिली है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि केवीके को जमीनी स्तर पर किसानों के लिए टेक्नॉलजी ट्रांसफर, क्षमता निर्माण, बाजार की जानकारी और कौशल विकास के लिए एक व्यापक केंद्र के रूप में काम करना चाहिए।
पुडुचेरी सरकार के मुख्य सचिव डॉ. शरत चौहान ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों के लिए कृषि प्रशासकों, वैज्ञानिकों और कृषक समुदाय को बधाई दी। उन्होंने चावल, गेहूं, चीनी और बाजरा जैसी मुख्य फसलों के अब तक के सबसे अधिक निर्यात पर प्रकाश डाला।
आईसीएआर के उप महानिदेशक (कृषि विस्तार) डॉ. उदम सिंह गौतम ने प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास की मदद से किसानों को सफल उद्यमी बनने में सहायता करने में केवीके के प्रयासों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि केवीके को महज एक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान से सिंगल विंडो कृषि ज्ञान और क्षमता विकास केंद्र में बदल दिया गया है। डीडीजी ने केवीके से किसानों को कौशल, तकनीकी ज्ञान, बीज और रोपण सामग्री से लैस करने का आग्रह किया।
रानी लक्ष्मीभाई केंद्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, झाँसी के कुलपति डॉ. ए.के. सिंह ने किसानों को तकनीकी सहायता लागू करने और स्थानांतरित करने के लिए केवीके नेटवर्किंग के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने केवीके से जमीनी स्तर पर स्टार्ट-अप और उद्यमिता के माध्यम से जिला स्तर पर कृषि-व्यवसाय को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया।
आईसीएआर के उप महानिदेशक (बागवानी) डॉ. एस.के. सिंह ने कहा कि केवीके की अवधारणा पूरे कृषि क्षेत्र में अनूठी है। उन्होंने किसानों को अधिक मुनाफा कमाने वाले कृषिउद्यमी बनने पर जोर दिया।
पुडुचेरी सरकार के सचिव (कृषि) श्री ए. नेदुनचेझियान ने कहा कि भारत सरकार जनता के लाभ के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाने पर जोर देती है और केवीके को किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के लिए प्रगतिशील कदम उठाने पर जोर देती है।
तमिलनाडु कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, कोयंबटूर की कुलपति डॉ. वी. गीतालक्ष्मी ने किसानों को तकनीक-प्रेमी बनाने और उन्हें कृषि 2.0 अपनाने में मदद करने में केवीके के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने देश की बढ़ती जनसंख्या और कम होती भूमि एवं जल संसाधनों जैसी कृषि चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने के लिए केवीके से हस्तक्षेप की मांग की। डॉ. गीतालक्ष्मी ने जलवायु परिवर्तन और कृषि पद्धतियों पर इसके प्रभाव पर चिंता व्यक्त की।
सहायक महानिदेशक (कृषि विस्तार) आईसीएआर, डॉ. आर.आर. बर्मन और डॉ. आर.के. सिंह, निदेशक, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, पुडुचेरी, डॉ. एस. वसंतकुमार, एटीएआरआइ के निदेशक, प्रमुख और केवीके के अन्य स्टाफ सदस्य भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।