زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پڈوچیری میں آج کے وی کیز کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریب کی جھلکیاں
21 MAR 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
آئی سی اے آر -کرشی وگیان کیندر 2024 میں اپنا گولڈن جوبلی سال منا رہے ہیں ۔ گولڈن جوبلی کی تقریب کا افتتاح آج پڈوچیری میں ہوا۔21 مارچ 1974 کو آئی سی اے آر کے ذریعہ پڈوچیری میں قائم کیا گیا تھا ۔
سکریٹری (ڈی اے آر ای) اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل (آئی سی اے آر ) ، ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک نے اپنے ویڈیو خطاب میں کہا کہ کے وی کیز کی طرف سے ٹیکنالوجیز کی منتقلی سے ملک میں غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار اور باغبانی کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملی ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کے وی کیز کو نچلی سطح پر کسانوں کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی ، صلاحیت سازی ، بازار کی معلومات ، اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے لیے ایک جامع مرکز کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے ۔
مہمان خصوصی ، چیف سکریٹری ، حکومت پڈوچیری ، ڈاکٹر شرت چوہان نے زراعت کے منتظمین ، سائنسدانوں اور کسان برادری کو گزشتہ چند برسوں میں نمایاں کامیابیوں کے لیے مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے چاول ، گندم ، چینی اور باجرہ جیسی اہم فصلوں کے لیے اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ برآمدات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (زرعی توسیع) آئی سی اے آر ، ڈاکٹر ادم سنگھ گوتم نے تربیت اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی مدد سے کسانوں کو کامیاب کاروباری بننے میں مدد کرنے میں کے وی کیز کی کوششوں پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کے وی کے کو محض ایک تربیتی ادارے سے سنگل ونڈو ایگریکلچرل نالج اینڈ کیپیسٹی ڈویلپمنٹ سنٹر میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ ڈی ڈی جی نے کے وی کیز پر زور دیا کہ وہ کسانوں کو ہنر ، تکنیکی علم ، بیج اور پودے لگانے کے مواد سے لیس کریں ۔
وائس چانسلر ، رانی لکشمی بائی سنٹرل ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی ، جھانسی ، ڈاکٹر اے کے سنگھ نے کسانوں تک تکنیکی مدد کے نفاذ اور منتقل کرنے کے لیے کے وی کیز نیٹ ورکنگ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کے وی کیز پر زور دیا کہ وہ نچلی سطح پر اسٹارٹ اپس اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے ذریعے ضلعی سطح پر زرعی کاروبار کو فروغ دیں ۔
ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (باغبانی) ، آئی سی اے آر ، ڈاکٹر ایس کے سنگھ نے کہا کہ کے وی کیز کا تصور پورے زرعی شعبے میں منفرد ہے ۔ انہوں نے کسانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ زیادہ منافع کمانے والے کاشتکار بنیں ۔
سکریٹری ، (زراعت) ، پڈوچیری حکومت، جناب اے نیڈونچیزیان نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند عوام اور کے وی کیز کے فائدے کے لیے ٹکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانے پر زور دیتی ہے تاکہ کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کے لیے ترقی پسند قدم اٹھائیں ۔
وائس چانسلر ، تمل ناڈو زرعی یونیورسٹی ، کوئمبٹور ، ڈاکٹر ۔ وی گیتھلکشمی نے کسانوں کو ٹیک سیوی بنانے اور زراعت 2.0 کو اپنانے میں ان کی مدد کرنے میں کے وی کیز کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ اس نے ملک کے زرعی چیلنجوں جیسے کہ بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی اور زمین اور پانی کے کم وسائل پر قابو پانے کے لیے کے وی کیز کی مداخلت کی کوشش پر زور دیا ۔ ڈاکٹر گیتا لکشمی نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور زرعی طریقوں پر اس کے اثرات پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا ۔
اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر جنرل (زرعی توسیع) آئی سی اے آر ، ڈاکٹر ۔ آر آر برمن اور ڈاکٹر آر کے سنگھ ، ڈائریکٹر ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود ، پڈوچیری ، ڈاکٹر ۔ ایس وسنت کمار ، اے ٹی اے آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹرز ، کے وی کے کے سربراہان اور دیگر عملہ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔
……………..
(ش ح ۔ ش ت ۔ ت ح)
U No. 6294

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Curtain Raiser of the Golden Jubilee Celebration of KVKs held today in Puducherry
21 MAR 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
ICAR-Krishi Vigyan Kendras are celebrating their Golden Jubilee Year in 2024. The Curtain Raiser of the Golden Jubilee Celebration was held in Puducherry today. The 1st KVK was established by ICAR on 21st March 1974 in Puducherry.
Secretary (DARE) and Director General (ICAR), Dr. Himanshu Pathak in his video address stated that the transfer of technologies by the KVKs has helped in increasing the food grain production & horticultural production in the country. He also said that the KVKs should serve as a comprehensive hub for technology transfer, capacity building, market information, and skill development for farmers at the grassroots level.
The Chief Guest, Chief Secretary, Govt of Puducherry, Dr. Sharat Chauhan congratulated the Agricultural Administrators, Scientists, and the farming community for the significant achievements in the last few years. He highlighted the highest-ever exports for staple crops such as rice, wheat, sugar, and millet.
Deputy Director General (Agricultural Extension) ICAR, Dr. Udam Singh Gautham emphasised the efforts of KVKs in assisting the farmers to become successful entrepreneurs with the help of training and skill development. He stated the KVK has been transformed from a mere training institute to a Single Window Agricultural Knowledge and Capacity Development Centre. The DDG urged the KVKs to equip the farmers with skills, technical- knowledge, seeds, and planting materials.
Vice Chancellor, Rani Laxmibhai Central Agricultural University, Jhansi, Dr. A.K. Singh emphasized the significance of KVKs networking for implementing and transferring technological support to farmers. He urged KVKs to promote agri-business at the district level through start-ups and entrepreneurship at the grassroots level.
Deputy Director General (Horticulture), ICAR, Dr. S.K. Singh said that the concept of KVKs is unique in the entire agricultural sector. He emphasised the farmers becoming agripreneurs yielding higher profits.
Secretary, (Agriculture), Govt of Puducherry, Shri A. Nedunchezhiyan stated that the Government of India stresses leveraging technologies for the benefit of the masses and the KVKs to take progressive steps to double farmer’s income.
Vice Chancellor, Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, Coimbatore, Dr. V. Geethalakshmi highlighted the efforts of the KVKs in making the farmers tech-savvy and helping them adopt Agriculture 2.0. She sought intervention of KVKs to overcome the agricultural challenges of the country such as increased population and reduced land & water resources. Dr. Geethalakshmi expressed concern over climate change and its effect on agricultural practices.
Assistant Directors General (Agricultural Extension) ICAR, Dr. R.R. Burman and Dr. R.K. Singh, Director, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Puducherry, Dr. S. Vasanthakumar, Directors of ATARIs, Heads, and other staff members of KVKs were also present in the occassion.