Ministry of Defence
INDUCTION OF HELICOPTER UNIT AT AIR FORCE STATION THANJAVUR
20 MAR 2024 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Southern Air Command (SAC) was established in Jul 84 in response to certain geopolitical developments to ensure effective command and control of IAF assets and facilitate quick deployment of combat forces in the event of threats developing in the Indian Ocean Region.
In a recent redeployment of IAF assets, one Helicopter Unit was inducted at Air Force Station Thanjavur on 19 Mar 24. Air Mshl B Manikantan AVSM VM, AOC-in-C SAC was present during the induction ceremony. Induction of the helicopter unit at Thanjavur would ensure availability of sufficient resources with HQ SAC to enhance operational capabilities as well as meet the peacetime tasks of Search and Rescue, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) and Casualty evacuation.
7UCT.jpeg)
AG9P.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायु सेना स्टेशन तंजावुर में हेलीकाप्टर यूनिट शामिल की गई
20 MAR 2024 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिणी वायु कमान (एसएसी) की स्थापना कुछ भू-राजनीतिक घटनाक्रमों की प्रतिक्रिया के फलस्‍वरूप जुलाई 84 में की गई थी। जिसका उद्देश्‍य भारतीय वायुसेना की परिसम्पत्तियों पर प्रभावी अधिकार और नियंत्रण सुनिश्चित करना और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में पैदा होने वाले खतरों की स्थिति में लड़ाकू बलों की तुरंत तैनाती की सुविधा प्रदान करना था।
भारतीय वायुसेना की परिसम्पत्तियों की अभी हाल की पुनर्तैनाती में 19 मार्च, 24 को एक हेलीकॉप्टर यूनिट को वायु सेना स्टेशन तंजावुर में शामिल किया गया है। एयर मार्शल बी मणिकांतन एवीएसएम वीएम, एओसी-इन-सी एसएसी समावेशन समारोह के दौरान मौजूद थे। तंजावुर में हेलीकॉप्टर यूनिट के शामिल होने से परिचालन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ खोज और बचाव, मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) और हताहत निकासी के शांतिकालीन कार्यों को पूरा करने के लिए मुख्यालय एसएसी के पास पर्याप्त संसाधनों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी।
7UCT.jpeg)
AG9P.jpeg)