Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Kesoram Cement Business from Kesoram Industries Limited by UltraTech Cement Limited
19 MAR 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of Kesoram Cement Business from Kesoram Industries Limited by UltraTech Cement Limited.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of the grey cement business of Kesoram Industries Limited by UltraTech Cement Limited pursuant to a composite scheme of arrangement dated 30th November 2023 under Sections 230 to 232 of the Companies Act, 2013 (Scheme) and the Implementation Agreement dated 30th November 2023 (Proposed Combination).
UltraTech is a public listed company in India and is engaged in the business of the manufacture and sale of grey cement, white cement, ready-mix concrete, clinker, and building products in India. UltraTech is also engaged in the provision of building solutions in India. UltraTech is a subsidiary of Grasim Industries Limited.
Kesoram is engaged in the manufacture of grey cement through the Kesoram Cement Business. Kesoram is also engaged in the businesses of rayon, transparent paper, and chemicals in India, which are not part of the Proposed Combination.
Detailed order of the CCI will be issued soon.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے الٹراٹیک سیمنٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ کیسورام انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ سے کیسورام سیمنٹ بزنس کی خریداری کو منظوری دی
19 MAR 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا(سی سی آئی) نے الٹراٹیک سیمنٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ کیسورام انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ سے کیسورام سیمنٹ بزنس کی حصولیابی کو منظوری دی ہے۔
مجوزہ کومبنیشن کا تعلق کیسورام انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ کے گرے سیمنٹ بزنس کو الٹراٹیک سیمنٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ خریدے جانے سے ہے۔ تیس نومبر 2023 کو کمپنینر ایکٹ 2013 (اسکیم) کے سیکشن 230 سے 232 کے تحت یہ بندوبست طے پایا تھا اور تیس نومبر 2023 کو عملدرآمد معاہد ہوا تھا۔
الٹراٹیک ہندوستان میں ایک پبلک لسٹڈ کمپنی ہے اور یہ گرے سیمنٹ وائٹ سیمنٹ ، ریڈی مکسی کنکریٹ اور دیگر تعمیراتی سازوسامان کی تیاری اور کاروبار میں مصروف ہے ۔ الٹراٹیک گراسیم انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ کی ذیلی کمپنی ہے۔
کیسورام سیمنٹ بزنس کے ذریعہ کیسورام گرے سیمنٹ کی تیاری کا کام کرتا رہا ہے۔ کیسورام اس کے علاوہ ہندوستان میں ریون، ٹرانس پیرنٹ پیپر اور کیمکلز بنانے کا کام بھی کرتا ہے جو کہ مجوزہ کومبینیشن کا حصہ نہیں ہے۔