Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Kesoram Cement Business from Kesoram Industries Limited by UltraTech Cement Limited
19 MAR 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of Kesoram Cement Business from Kesoram Industries Limited by UltraTech Cement Limited.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of the grey cement business of Kesoram Industries Limited by UltraTech Cement Limited pursuant to a composite scheme of arrangement dated 30th November 2023 under Sections 230 to 232 of the Companies Act, 2013 (Scheme) and the Implementation Agreement dated 30th November 2023 (Proposed Combination).
UltraTech is a public listed company in India and is engaged in the business of the manufacture and sale of grey cement, white cement, ready-mix concrete, clinker, and building products in India. UltraTech is also engaged in the provision of building solutions in India. UltraTech is a subsidiary of Grasim Industries Limited.
Kesoram is engaged in the manufacture of grey cement through the Kesoram Cement Business. Kesoram is also engaged in the businesses of rayon, transparent paper, and chemicals in India, which are not part of the Proposed Combination.
Detailed order of the CCI will be issued soon.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने अल्ट्राटेक सीमेंट लिमिटेड द्वारा केसोराम इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड से केसोराम सीमेंट व्यवसाय के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी
19 MAR 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने अल्ट्राटेक सीमेंट लिमिटेड द्वारा केसोराम इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड से केसोराम सीमेंट व्यवसाय के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन, कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 (योजना) की धारा 230 से 232 के तहत 30 नवंबर, 2023 की एक समग्र योजना और 30 नवंबर, 2023 (प्रस्तावित संयोजन) के कार्यान्वयन समझौते के अनुसार अल्ट्राटेक सीमेंट लिमिटेड द्वारा केसोराम इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड के ग्रे सीमेंट व्यवसाय के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है।
अल्ट्राटेक भारत में एक सार्वजनिक सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है और यह भारत में ग्रे सीमेंट, सफेद सीमेंट, रेडी-मिक्स कंक्रीट, क्लिंकर और बिल्डिंग उत्पादों के निर्माण और बिक्री का व्यवसाय करती है। अल्ट्राटेक भारत में भवन निर्माण समाधान की भी पेशकश करती है। अल्ट्राटेक, ग्रासिम इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड की सहायक कंपनी है।
केसोराम, केसोराम सीमेंट व्यवसाय के माध्यम से ग्रे सीमेंट का निर्माण करता है। केसोराम भारत में रेयान, पारदर्शी कागज और रसायनों का भी कारोबार करता है, जो प्रस्तावित संयोजन का हिस्सा नहीं हैं।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जाएगा।