Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Startup Mahākumbh witnesses record-breaking participation and enthusiasm
Mega confluence hosts over 2000 startups, 1000 investors, 100+ unicorns and 300+ incubators & accelerators
More than 3,000 delegates, 3000 future entrepreneurs and 50,000 business visitors from all states
Startup Mahakumbh to further develop emerging sectors like DeepTech, AgriTech, BioTech, MedTech, AI, Gaming, etc.
Sector-focused pavilions showcase India's innovative startups
19 MAR 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Startup Mahakumbh, India's largest and first-of-its-kind startup event, registered record participation, serving as a vibrant platform for all stakeholders in the Indian startup ecosystem. The confluence of stakeholders and experts is expected to help further develop emerging sectors like DeepTech, AgriTech, BioTech, MedTech, AI, Gaming, etc.
The event, designed to foster innovation and entrepreneurship across India, witnessed an unparalleled level of participation from leading investors, innovators and aspiring entrepreneurs. The event is hosting over 2000 startups, 1000+ investors, 100+ unicorns, 300+ incubators & accelerators, 3,000+ conference delegates, 10+ country delegations, 3000+ future entrepreneurs and 50,000+ business visitors from across the country. The event has witnessed vibrant discussions on way forward and networking between all the stakeholders.
The event is being organized jointly by the collaborative efforts of ASSOCHAM, NASSCOM, Bootstrap Incubation & Advisory Foundation, TiE and Indian Venture and Alternate Capital Association (IVCA). It is supported by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), MeitY Startup Hub (MSH) and Invest India.
Startup Mahakumbh pavilion leads include Zerodha and National Bank For Agriculture And Rural Development (NABARD) with support from states including Bihar, Rajasthan, Meghalaya, Karnataka and Kerala. Powered by Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), Zomato and Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India (ECGC), Startup Mahakumbh has the state of Uttar Pradesh as state partner for the event.
Several important stakeholders including, Mr. Sivasubramanian Ramann, SIDBI; Mr. Prashanth Prakash, Partner, Accel; Mr. Sanjeev Bikhchandani, Founder, Info Edge; Mr. Sanjay Nayar, Founder, Sorin Investments; Mr. Deepak Sood, Secretary General, ASSOCHAM; Ms. Archana Jahagirdar, Managing Partner, Rukam Capital, Mr. Deepak Sood, ASSOCHAM; Ms. Debjani Ghosh, Nasscom; Shri. Anil Kumar Sagar, Department of IT - Govt of UP; Ranjan Anandan, Peak XV and Rikant Pittie, Co-founder Easemytrip. Notably, renowned industry titans including Peeyush Bansal, Co-Founder and CEO, Lenskart, Aman Gupta, Co-Founder and CMO, boAt Lifestyle, Ashish Hemrajani, Book My Show actively participated in the event.
Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Amitabh Kant, G20 Sherpa and Former CEO, NITI Aayog, Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission and Mr. Ashok Jhunjhunwala, Professor, IIT Madras and Shri Prashant Kumar Singh, CEO, GeM, interacted with the participants on various government initiatives for the Start-ups.
Some of the highlights of the event are as follows:
• Keynote addresses: Renowned industry leaders and policymakers addressed the gathering, sharing their perspectives on the critical role startups play in India's economic growth and development
• Future Entrepreneurs Day: With a focus on cultivating the entrepreneurial spirit among students, the Future Entrepreneurs Day is expected to gather close to 3,000 individuals handpicked by colleges and incubators nationwide for their inclination towards entrepreneurship.
• 10 thematic pavilions: To showcase the variety and depth of the phenomena on - Deeptech, AI & SaaS, Fintech, Agritech, Biotech & Pharma, Climate Tech, Gaming & E-Sports, D2C, B2B & Manufacturing, and Incubators.
• Engaging Panel Discussions: Experts from diverse sectors engaged in thought-provoking discussions on a wide range of insightful topics on the future of Indian startups and the critical role they play in the country's economic growth. There were sessions around the strategies for fostering creativity and disruption in startups, what does the next decade look like for the ecosystem, how can startups build multi-generational businesses and what are the opportunities for key sectors like Agritech, AI & SaaS, Climate Tech, Gaming and Deep Tech among others. Additionally, enriching sessions were held around how startups can scale their businesses globally.
• Actionable Workshops: Attendees participated in practical workshops, pitch competitions, and a multi-track conference designed to equip them with the skills and knowledge necessary to thrive in the competitive startup world
• Networking Opportunities: The event provided a unique platform for fostering connections between investors, entrepreneurs, and industry professionals, laying the groundwork for potential collaborations and partnerships.
• Interaction with DPIIT officials: To provide valuable insights into various government initiatives aimed at supporting startups, including funding schemes, mentorship programs, and regulatory reforms
• Startup exhibitions: A dedicated exhibition area showcased innovative products and services developed by promising startups from across the country. This platform facilitated valuable interactions and potential collaborations between startups and investors
• Mentorship sessions: Seasoned entrepreneurs and investors provided valuable mentorship to aspiring founders, equipping them with the knowledge and skills necessary to navigate the startup journey at mentorship clinics

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اسٹارٹ اپ مہاکمبھ میں ریکارڈ توڑ شرکت اور زبردست جوش و خروش
اس زبردست اجتماع میں دو ہزار سے زیادہ نئی صنعتوں، ایک ہزار سرمایہ کاروں، زائد از سو یونیکورنوں اور زائد از تین سو انکیوبیٹروں اور ایکسلریٹروں کی میزبانی کی گئی
تمام ریاستوں سے تین ہزار سے زیادہ مندوبین، تین ہزار مستقبل کے صنعت كار اور پچاس ہزار کاروباری زائرین كی شراكت
اسٹارٹ اپ مہاکمبھ سے ڈیپ ٹیک، ایگری ٹیک، بائیو ٹیک، میڈ ٹیک، اے آئی، گیمنگ وغیرہ جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کو مزید فروغ ملے گا
سیکٹروں پر مرکوز پویلینوں میں ہندوستان کے اختراعی اسٹارٹ اپس کی نمائش
19 MAR 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹارٹ اپ مہاکمبھ میں ریکارڈ توڑ شرکت دیكھی گئی جو ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا اور اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا اسٹارٹ اپ ایونٹ ہے اور ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور ماہرین کے اس اجتماع سے ڈیپ ٹیک، ایگری ٹیک، بائیو ٹیک، میڈ ٹیک، اے آئی، گیمنگ وغیرہ جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کو مزید ترقی دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ہندوستان بھر میں اختراعات اور کاروبار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن كردہ اس ایونٹ میں سرکردہ سرمایہ کاروں، جدت طرازوں اور ابھرتے ہوئے کاروباریوں کی بے مثال شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ اس ایونٹ میں زائد از 2000 اسٹارٹ اپس، زائد از 1000 سرمایہ کاروں، زائد از 100 یونیکورنوں، زائد از300 انکیوبیٹروں اور ایکسلریٹروں، زائد از 3,000 کانفرنس کے مندوبین، زائد از 10 ملکی وفود، زائد از 3000 مستقبل کے صنعت كاروں اور زائد از50,000 بزنس ویزیرٹوں کی میزبانی کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس تقریب میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے درمیان آگے بڑھنے كے رخ پر نیٹ ورکنگ پر متحرک بات چیت دیکھنے میں آئی۔
اس ایونٹ کا اہتمام ایسوچیم، نیسكوم، بوٹ اسٹریپانكیوبیشن اینڈ ایڈواءزری گاونڈیشن، ٹائی اور انڈین وینچر اینڈ الٹرنیٹ کیپٹل ایسوسی ایشن (آئی وی سی اے) کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اسے صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، برقیات و اطلاعاتی ٹیكنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپ ہب اور انویسٹ انڈیا كا تعاون حاصل ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اپ مہاکمبھ پویلین بہار، راجستھان، میگھالیہ، کرناٹک اور کیرالہ سمیت مختلف ریاستوں کے تعاون سے زیرودھا اور نیشنل بینک فار ایگریکلچر اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ كی قیادت كرتا ہے۔ اسمال انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف انڈیا ، زومیٹو اور ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ گارنٹی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے ذریعے تقویت یافتہ اسٹارٹ اپ مہاکمبھ کو ریاست اتر پردیش كی اس پروگرام کے لیے ریاستی شراكت حاصل ہے۔
کئی اہم اسٹیک ہولڈروں میں مسٹر سیوا سبرامنیم رامن، اسمال انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف انڈیا؛ مسٹر پرشانت پرکاش، پارٹنر، ایکسل؛ مسٹر سنجیو بک چندانی، بانی، انفو ایج؛ مسٹر سنجے نئیر، بانی، سورین انویسٹمنٹ؛ مسٹر دیپک سود، سکریٹری جنرل، ایسوچیم؛ محترمہ ارچنا جہانگیردار، منیجنگ پارٹنر، روکم کیپیٹل، مسٹر دیپک سود، ایسوچیم؛ محترمہ دیبجانی گھوش، نیسكوم؛ جناب انیل کمار ساگر، محکمہ آئی ٹی - حکومت یوپی؛ رنجن آنندن، پیك 15 اور ركنت پیٹی،شریك بانی ایز مائی ٹرپ امل ہیں۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ پیوش بنسل، شریک بانی اور سی ای او، لینسکارٹ، امن گپتا، شریک بانی اور سی ایم او، بوآٹ لائف اسٹائل، اشیش ہیمراجانی، بک مائی شو سمیت معروف صنعت کاروں نے اس تقریب میں سرگرم طور سے حصہ لیا۔
جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ، سکریٹری، شعبہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت، جناب امیتابھ کانت، جی 20 شیرپا اور سابق سی ای او، نیتی آیوگ، ڈاکٹر چنتن وشنو، مشن ڈائریکٹر، اٹل انوویشن مشن اور جناب اشوک جھنجھن والا، پروفیسر، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس اور شری پرشانت کمار سنگھ، سی ای او، جی ای ایم نے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے مختلف حکومتی اقدامات پر شرکاء سے بات چیت کی۔
اس تقریب کی چند جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
• کلیدی خطاب: معروف صنعتی رہنماؤں اور پالیسی سازوں نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی اور فروغ میں اسٹارٹ اپ کے اہم کردار کے بارے میں اپنے نقطہ نظر کا اظہار کیا۔
• مستقبل کے تاجروں کا دن: طلباء میں کاروباری جذبے کو پروان چڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے مستقبل کے کاروباری دن کے موقع پر ملک بھر میں کالجوں اور انکیوبیٹروں کے ذریعے 3,000 کے قریب افراد کو اکٹھا کرنے کی توقع ہے جو انٹرپرینیورشپ کی طرف مائل ہیں۔
• دس موضوعاتی پویلین: ڈیپ ٹیك، اے آئی اور ایس اے اے ایس، فِنٹیك، ایگری ٹیك، بایو ٹیك اینڈ فارما، كلایمیٹ ٹیك، گیمنگ اینڈ ای اسپورٹس، ڈی 2 سی، بی2 بی اور مینوفیکچرنگ، اور انکیوبیٹر۔ مظاہر کی قسم اور گہرائی کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ۔
• پینل مباحثے: متنوع شعبوں کے ماہرین نے ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کے مستقبل اور ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں ان کے ادا کرنے والے اہم کردار پر وسیع پیمانے پر بصیرت انگیز موضوعات پر فکر انگیز گفتگو کی۔ تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے اور اسٹارٹ اپس میں ڈیسرپشن کی حکمت عملیوں کے حوالے سے اجلاس ہوئے، ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے اگلی دہائی کیسی ہوگی، اسٹارٹ اپس کثیر نسلی کاروبار کیسے بنا سکتے ہیں اور ایگری ٹیك، اے آءی اور ایس اے اے ایس، کلائمیٹ ٹیک جیسے اہم شعبوں کے لیے کیا مواقع ہیں۔ گیمنگ اور ڈیپ ٹیک دوسروں کے درمیان۔ مزید برآں، اس بارے میں افزودگی کے سیشن منعقد کیے گئے کہ کس طرح نئی صنعتیں اپنے کاروبار کو عالمی سطح پر بڑھا سکتی ہیں۔
• قابل عمل ورکشاپس: شرکاء نے عملی ورکشاپس، پچ مقابلوں اور ایک ملٹی ٹریک کانفرنس میں حصہ لیا۔ انہیں مسابقتی اسٹارٹ اپ دنیا میں ترقی کے لیے ضروری مہارتوں اور علم سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا۔
• نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع: اس ایونٹ میں سرمایہ کاروں، صنعت كاروں اور صنعت کے پیشہ ور افراد کے درمیان روابط کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا گیا۔ اس طرح ممکنہ تعاون اور شراکت داری کی بنیاد رکھی گئی۔
• ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی حکام کے ساتھ تعامل: مختلف سرکاری اقدامات کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کرنے کے لیے اس كا اہتمام كیا گیا۔مقصد یہ ہے كہ اسٹارٹ اپس كے ساتھ فنڈنگ اسکیمیں، مینٹرشپ پروگرام اور ریگولیٹری اصلاحات كے رُخ پر معاونت كی جائے۔
• اسٹارٹ اپ نمائشیں: ایک مخصوص نمائش کا علاقہ ملک بھر سے امید افزا اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ اختراعی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی نمائش کرتا ہے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم نے اسٹارٹ اپس اور سرمایہ کاروں کے درمیان قابل قدر بات چیت اور ممکنہ تعاون کو آسان بنایا۔
• مینٹرشپ سیشنز: تجربہ کار صنعت كاروں اور سرمایہ کاروں نے ابھرتے ہوئی صنعتوں كے بانیوں کو قیمتی رہنمائی فراہم کی۔ انہیں مینٹرشپ کلینکس میں نئی صنعتوں کے سفر کو نیویگیٹ کرنے کے لیے ضروری علم اور مہارتوں سے آراستہ کیا گیا۔