Ministry of Defence
ANTI-PIRACY OPERATIONS AGAINST PIRATE SHIP MV RUEN BY INDIAN NAVY
16 MAR 2024 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
INS Kolkata, mission-deployed in the Arabian Sea, through the sustained high tempo of operations lasting over 40hrs, has thwarted the designs of the Somali pirates to hijack ships transiting through the region by intercepting the pirate ship MV Ruen, on 16 Mar 24. The merchant vessel had been hijacked in December 2023 and was under the control of the Somalian Pirates till now.
Indian Navy as part of the Maritime Security Operations has been carrying out extensive surveillance in the region including monitoring of traffic in Areas of Interest. Based on the analysis of the surveillance information the Indian Navy was able to track the movement of the Pirate Ship Ruen and directed INS Kolkata to intercept the ship approximately 260 Nm East of Somalia. Kolkata intercepted Ruen in the morning of 15 Mar 24, and confirmed the presence of armed pirates through a ship-launched drone. In a reckless hostile act, the pirates shot down the drone and fired at the Indian Naval warship. In a calibrated response iaw International Laws, Kolkata disabled the ship's steering system and navigational aids, forcing the Pirate Ship to stop.
INS Kolkata undertook precisely measured actions while maintaining her position close to the Pirate Ship and also engaged in forceful negotiations, which resulted in the Pirates surrendering and releasing the pirate ship MV Ruen and its original crew present onboard. The efforts of the Indian Navy in the ongoing anti-piracy operation 1400 nm (2600 km) from mainland India were augmented by the deployment of INS Subhadra in the area AM 16 Mar 24, and also by air-dropping of the Marine Commandos (PRAHARS) by C-17 aircraft in the same afternoon. Additionally, the pirate vessel was kept under surveillance by HALE RPA and P8I maritime reconnaissance aircraft. Due to sustained pressure and calibrated actions by the Indian Navy over the last 40 hours, all 35 Somali pirates surrendered PM 16 Mar 24. All 17 original crew members of MV Ruen were also safely evacuated from the pirate vessel without any injury. The vessel has also been sanitised for the presence of illegal arms, ammunition and contraband.
The seaworthiness of MV Ruen will be assessed in the morning on 17 Mar 2024, and the vessel which is carrying approx. 37800 T of cargo estimated at around one million dollars will be brought safely to India.
The culmination of the ongoing Anti-Piracy operation involving pirate ship Ruen in the Southern IOR highlights the commitment of the Indian Navy towards reinforcing peace and stability, and also to thwart the resurgence of Piracy in the region. The Indian Navy remains steadfast in performing its role as the 'First Responder' in IOR.
(1)5V6N.jpg)
JN72.jpg)
GI4P.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने समुद्री डकैती विरोधी अभियान चलाकर एमवी रुएन को समुद्री लुटेरों से बचाया
16 MAR 2024 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
अरब सागर में गश्त पर तैनात आईएनएस कोलकाता ने 40 घंटे से अधिक समय तक चले तलाशी अभियान के बाद 16 मार्च 24 को सोमालियाई समुद्री डाकुओं से मालवाहक जहाज एमवी रुएन को बचाया। मालवाहक जहाज का पिछले साल दिसंबर में अपहरण कर लिया गया था। अब तक यह सोमालियाई समुद्री डाकुओं के नियंत्रण में था।
समुद्री सुरक्षा अभियानों के तहत भारतीय नौसेना इस क्षेत्र में व्यापक निगरानी कर रही है, जिसमें यातायात की निगरानी भी शामिल है। निगरानी के दौरान जुटाई गई सूचना के आधार पर भारतीय नौसेना रुएन जहाज की गतिविधि को ट्रैक करने में सक्षम थी। इस आधार पर आईएनएस कोलकाता को सोमालिया से लगभग 260 नॉटिकल माइल (एनएम) पूर्व में जहाज को रोकने का निर्देश दिया गया। आईएनएस कोलकाता ने 15 मार्च 24 की सुबह रुएन को रोका और जहाज से लॉन्च किए गए ड्रोन के माध्यम से सशस्त्र समुद्री डाकुओं की उपस्थिति की पुष्टि की। समुद्री डाकुओं ने भड़काऊ कार्रवाई करते हुए ड्रोन को मार गिराया और भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोत पर गोलीबारी शुरू कर दी। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानूनों का पालन करते हुए संतुलित प्रतिक्रिया अपनाकर आईएनएस कोलकाता ने रुएन जहाज के स्टीयरिंग सिस्टम और नेविगेशनल सहायता को निष्क्रिय कर दिया। इसके परिणामस्वरूप समुद्री डाकुओं को जहाज रोकना पड़ा।
इस दौरान आईएनएस कोलकाता ने सुनियोजित तरीके से जहाज के करीब निकटता बनाए रखी। इसके अलावा बातचीत की प्रक्रिया भी सक्रिय रूप से जारी रही। इसके परिणामस्वरूप समुद्री लुटेरों ने आत्मसमर्पण कर दिया और समुद्री जहाज एमवी रुएन और जहाज पर मौजूद उसके चालक दल को रिहा कर दिया। भारत की मुख्य भूमि से 1400 नॉटिकल माइल (एनएम)(2600 किमी) दूर चल रहे समुद्री डकैती रोधी अभियान में भारतीय नौसेना के प्रयासों से 16 मार्च 24 की सुबह उस क्षेत्र में गश्ती पोत आईएनएस सुभद्रा की तैनाती की गई। इसके साथ ही उसी दिन दोपहर में सी-17 विमान द्वारा मरीन कमांडो (प्रहार) को एयर-ड्रॉप किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त हेल आरपीए और पी8आई समुद्री टोही विमान की मदद से जहाज की निगरानी की जा रही थी।
पिछले 40 घंटों में भारतीय नौसेना के निरंतर दबाव और कार्रवाई के कारण सभी 35 सोमाली समुद्री डाकुओं ने 16 मार्च 24 की दोपहर को आत्मसमर्पण कर दिया। एमवी रुएन के सभी 17 चालक दल के सदस्यों को भी बिना किसी चोट सुरक्षित निकाल लिया गया। जहाज को अवैध हथियारों, गोला-बारूद और प्रतिबंधित पदार्थों से भी मुक्त कर दिया गया।
17 मार्च 2024 की सुबह एमवी रुएन की जांच की जाएगी। इस पर लगभग 37800 टन माल लदा है, जिसकी कीमत लगभग एक मिलियन डॉलर है। इस जहाज को सुरक्षित रूप से भारत लाया जाएगा।
दक्षिणी भारतीय महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) में रुएन से जुड़े चल रहे एंटी-पाइरेसी ऑपरेशन का निष्कर्ष शांति एवं स्थिरता को मजबूत करने और क्षेत्र में समुद्री डकैती के किसी भी प्रयास को विफल करने की दिशा में भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करती है। भारतीय नौसेना भारतीय महासागर क्षेत्र में 'फर्स्ट रिस्पॉन्डर' ('प्रथम प्रतिक्रिया देने वाले देश') के रूप में अपनी भूमिका निभाने को लेकर दृढ़ है।
(1)5V6N.jpg)
JN72.jpg)
GI4P.jpeg)