Ministry of Finance
Infrastructure Finance Secretariat, DEA, organises workshop on Public Private Partnership (PPP) and Project Structuring Toolkit for Ports Sector
The two-day workshop was attended by more than 45 representatives of Centre and State/UT Government departments, private players and major ports authorities in hybrid mode
16 MAR 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Infrastructure Finance Secretariat (IFS), Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance (MoF), organised a two-day workshop in hybrid mode on 14th-15th March,2024 in New Delhi.
The workshop was held to sensitise stakeholders from Ports sector, and on how to structure PPP projects using the web-based PPP structuring toolkit in Ports sector. The workshop was attended by more than 45 representatives of Centre and State/UT Government departments, private players and major ports authorities.
Ports Sector requires proper project structuring due to inherent complexities involved. Understanding this need,‘PPP Structuring Toolkit’ is one among the initiatives that IFS has taken to support the Project Sponsoring Authorities (PSAs) and other stakeholders to structure their Portprojects in PPP mode with objectivity and to boost private sector investment for development of ports sector in the country.
This workshop, which is the fourth in a series catering to Ports Sector, was inaugurated by Ms. Preeti Jain, Director, Infrastructure Support & Development (ISD) Division, DEA, MoF. Ms. Jain highlighted the importance of infrastructure and the need for creating a shelf of viable infrastructure projects to take India on a higher growth trajectory and further encouraged the participants to structure PPP projects in Ports sector.
The workshop includedsessions ondemonstration of toolkit and further included hands-on sessions understanding of tools developed for evaluating projects in Ports sector. The workshop familiarised participants with the toolkit's overview and objectives through the case studies for practical understanding, detailing its five integral tools: -
• Suitability Filter
• Family Indicator Tool
• Mode Validation Tool
• Financial Viability Indicator, and
• Value for Money Indicator tool
IFS also showcased the ‘Contingent Liability Toolkit’, which gives a hands-on approach to the PSAs for estimating probable pay-outs of the PSA due to occurrence of various contingencies.The workshop witnessed active participation from officials representing Central Ministries/Departments, various State/UT Governments and from all major ports’ authority.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अवसंरचना वित्त सचिवालय, डीईए ने बंदरगाह क्षेत्र के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) और परियोजना संरचना टूलकिट पर कार्यशाला आयोजित की
इस दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला में केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सरकारी विभागों, निजी संस्‍थानों और प्रमुख बंदरगाह प्राधिकरणों के 45 से भी अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने हाइब्रिड मोड में भाग लिया
16 MAR 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
अवसंरचना वित्त सचिवालय (आईएफएस), आर्थिक कार्य विभाग (डीईए), वित्त मंत्रालय (एमओएफ) ने 14-15 मार्च, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में हाइब्रिड मोड में दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की।
बंदरगाह क्षेत्र के हितधारकों को अवगत कराने, और इसके साथ ही बंदरगाह क्षेत्र में वेब-आधारित पीपीपी संरचना टूलकिट का उपयोग करके पीपीपी परियोजनाओं को आखिरकार कैसे सुव्‍यवस्थित किया जाए, इस पर यह कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई। इस कार्यशाला में केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सरकारी विभागों, निजी संस्‍थानों और प्रमुख बंदरगाह प्राधिकरणों के 45 से भी अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
बंदरगाह क्षेत्र में अंतर्निहित जटिलताओं को देखते हुए इसके लिए उचित परियोजना संरचना की सख्‍त आवश्यकता है। इस आवश्यकता को समझते हुए ‘पीपीपी संरचना टूलकिट’ भी उन पहलों में से एक अहम पहल है जो आईएफएस ने परियोजना प्रायोजक प्राधिकरणों (पीएसए) और अन्य हितधारकों को अपनी-अपनी बंदरगाह परियोजनाओं को निष्पक्षता के साथ पीपीपी मोड में सुव्‍यवस्थित करने और देश में बंदरगाह क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को बढ़ावा देने में आवश्‍यक सहयोग देने के लिए की है।
इस कार्यशाला, जो कि बंदरगाह क्षेत्र की जरूरतों को पूरा करने वाली श्रृंखला की चौथी कार्यशाला है, का उद्घाटन सुश्री प्रीति जैन, निदेशक, अवसंरचना सहायता एवं विकास (आईएसडी) प्रभाग, डीईए, एमओएफ द्वारा किया गया। सुश्री जैन ने अवसंरचना के विशेष महत्व और भारत को तेज विकास वाले पथ पर अग्रसर करने के लिए व्यवहार्य या लाभप्रद अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की एक शेल्फ बनाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला और इसके साथ ही उन्‍होंने प्रतिभागियों को बंदरगाह क्षेत्र में पीपीपी परियोजनाएं तैयार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
इस कार्यशाला के दौरान टूलकिट को प्रदर्शि‍त करने पर कई सत्र आयोजित किए गए और इसके अलावा बंदरगाह क्षेत्र में परियोजनाओं के आकलन के लिए विकसित उपकरणों या साधनों की गहन समझ विकसित करने क लिए अनेक व्यावहारिक सत्र आयोजित किए गए। इस कार्यशाला के दौरान व्यावहारिक समझ विकसित करने के लिए केस स्टडी के माध्यम से प्रतिभागियों को टूलकिट के अवलोकन और उद्देश्यों से अवगत कराया गया और इसके इन पांच अभिन्न उपकरणों या साधनों का विवरण दिया गया: -
• उपयुक्तता फिल्टर
• परिवार संकेतक उपकरण
• मोड सत्यापन उपकरण
• वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता संकेतक, और
• पैसे का उचित मूल्य प्राप्‍त संकेतक उपकरण
आईएफएस ने इस दौरान आकस्मिक देयता टूलकिटको भी प्रदर्शि‍त किया जो विभिन्न आकस्मिकताओं के कारण पीएसए के संभावित भुगतान का अनुमान लगाने के लिए पीएसए को एक व्यावहारिक नजरिया या जानकारी प्रदान करता है। इस कार्यशाला में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों और सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाह प्राधिकरणों के अधिकारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी रही।